|
|
|
1 |
Alexander, Robert The Kitchen Boy: A Novel of the Last Tsar New York Viking Adult 2003 067003178X / 9780670031788 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Third printing. DJ shows light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 230 pp; An ancient Russian immigrant sits down to record the dark secrets of his life for he claims to be the last living witness of the brutal murder of Nicholas and Alexandra.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Barber, Noel The Weeping and the Laughter New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1988 0070036578 / 9780070036574 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 381 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Blake, Michael Marching to Valhalla: A Novel of Custer's Last Days New York Fawcett Columbine 1997 0449000443 / 9780449000441 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Stated first Ballantine trade edition. Light corner wear. Light soil to ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 291 pp; Unfolds the story of the final months of General George Armstrong Custer. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Broder, Gloria Kurian; Broder, Bill Remember This Time: Signed by Both Authors New York Newmarket Press 1983 0937858234 / 9780937858233 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed copy. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. Ffep inscribed to "Pauline" and signed by both authors. ; 325 pp; Recreates Western Russia during the First World War and Bolshevik Revolution through the powerful, yet intimate story of the Chodorov family from 1914 through 1919.; Signed by All Authors Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Brooks, Geraldine People of the Book: A Novel New York Penguin Books 2008 0143115006 / 9780143115007 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- First printing. Minor overall edgewear with light edge chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 385 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Byatt, A. S. The Virgin in the Garden London, Uk Vintage 1994 0099478013 / 9780099478010 Paperback Good+ Light overall edge and corner wear with light chipping. Reading crease at front hinge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 566 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Charlesworth, Monique The Children's War New York Alfred A. Knopf 2004 1400040094 / 9781400040094 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first American edition. DJ shows light upper edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing, crease to inner front flap. Faint dirt smudges on first several pages, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 367 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cookson, Catherine The Silent Lady: A Novel New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0743227611 / 9780743227612 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light lower edge and corner wear, minor rubbing to rear. ; Book Club Edition; 351 pp; The story begins with a shocking revelation, delivered by a disheveled woman who presents herself at the offices of a respectable law firm in London.... Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Coppel, Alfred The Burning Mountain: A Novel of the Invasion of Japan New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1983 015114978x / 9780151149780 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 438 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Havoc: Richard Sharpe & the Campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809 New York Perennial 2004 0060566701 / 9780060566708 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Stated first Perennial edition. Ligh edgewear, lower corner lightly bumped. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series; Vol. 7; 312 pp; Lieutenant Richard Sharpe finds himself figfhting the ruthless armies of Napolean Bonaparte as they try to bring the whole of the Iberian Peninsula under their control..... Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Crace, Jim Signals of Distress Hopewell, NJ Ecco Press 1997 0880014865 / 9780880014861 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Stated first paperback edition. Light corner wear. Owner sticker on title page, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 276 pp; Chosen by Publisher's Weekly as one of the best books of 1995. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Crumey, Andrew D'Alembert's Principle A Novel In Three Panels New York Picador 1998 0312195680 / 9780312195687 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 203 pp; A fascinating historical triptych about memory, reason and imagination set in the rich and lavish world of eighteenth-century Europe. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Delves-Broughton, J. I Saw No Sun London, UK Faber & Faber 1952 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket First edition. DJ shows light lower corner wear and chipping, minor upper edgewear and chipping to upper edge and upper corners. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 432 pp; The author has returned to her native Scotland in those humiliating years that followed the Union and the failure of the Fifteen. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Drucker, Eugene The Savior: A Novel New York Simon & Schuster 2007 1416543295 / 9781416543299 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 208 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|