That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Historical

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Allington, Maynard The Fox in the Field: A WWII Novel of India
Washington, DC Brassey's 1994 0028810856 / 9780028810850 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 214 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Barber, Noel The Weeping and the Laughter
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1988 0070036578 / 9780070036574 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 381 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bingham, Harry The Sons of Adam: An Epic Tale of Fortunes Lost and Won
Great Britain Book Club Associates 2004 0753172534 / 9780753172537 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light upper edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; Book Club Edition; 646 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Blos, Joan W. A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1979 0684163403 / 9780684163406 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping, small closed tear along upper spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 145 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Boeser, Knut Nostradamus A Novel by Knut Boeser, Based on His Screenplay
New York Harpersanfrancisco 1994 0062512455 / 9780062512451 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear, small remainder mark on lower page edges. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Remainder; 248 pp; Nostradamus--his story is still unfinished five centuries later.... 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Breidenbach, Heribert A Song for Natalie: A Holocaust Novella
Ann Arbor, MI First Page Publications 1995 1882792084 / 9781882792085 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Minor upper corner wear, light lower corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 164 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Broder, Gloria Kurian; Broder, Bill Remember This Time: Signed by Both Authors
New York Newmarket Press 1983 0937858234 / 9780937858233 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Signed copy. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. Ffep inscribed to "Pauline" and signed by both authors. ; 325 pp; Recreates Western Russia during the First World War and Bolshevik Revolution through the powerful, yet intimate story of the Chodorov family from 1914 through 1919.; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Byatt, A. S. The Virgin in the Garden
London, Uk Vintage 1994 0099478013 / 9780099478010 Paperback Good+ 
Light overall edge and corner wear with light chipping. Reading crease at front hinge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 566 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Charlesworth, Monique The Children's War
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2004 1400040094 / 9781400040094 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows light upper edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing, crease to inner front flap. Faint dirt smudges on first several pages, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 367 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cookson, Catherine The Silent Lady: A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0743227611 / 9780743227612 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light lower edge and corner wear, minor rubbing to rear. ; Book Club Edition; 351 pp; The story begins with a shocking revelation, delivered by a disheveled woman who presents herself at the offices of a respectable law firm in London.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Coppel, Alfred The Burning Mountain: A Novel of the Invasion of Japan
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1983 015114978x / 9780151149780 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 438 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Crace, Jim Signals of Distress
Hopewell, NJ Ecco Press 1997 0880014865 / 9780880014861 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first paperback edition. Light corner wear. Owner sticker on title page, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 276 pp; Chosen by Publisher's Weekly as one of the best books of 1995. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Crumey, Andrew D'Alembert's Principle A Novel In Three Panels
New York Picador 1998 0312195680 / 9780312195687 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 203 pp; A fascinating historical triptych about memory, reason and imagination set in the rich and lavish world of eighteenth-century Europe. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 De Crescenzo, Luciano; Bardoni, Avril (translator) Thus Spake Bellavista: Naples, Love, and Liberty
New York Grove Press 1989 0802110770 / 9780802110770 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, sticker residue near upper front corner. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 206 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Delves-Broughton, J. I Saw No Sun
London, UK Faber & Faber 1952 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows light lower corner wear and chipping, minor upper edgewear and chipping to upper edge and upper corners. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 432 pp; The author has returned to her native Scotland in those humiliating years that followed the Union and the failure of the Fifteen. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dick, Philip K Man In the High Castle
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1962 0244151806 / 9780244151805 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, small edge tear near front upper corner. DJ taped down front and rear. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 218 pp; To Robert Cheldan, the end of the war had been a new beginning--although he never would have believed it possible.... 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Drucker, Eugene The Savior: A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 2007 1416543295 / 9781416543299 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 208 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Durrell, Lawrence Livia: Or Buried Alive
New York The Viking Press 1979 0670434477 / 9780670434473 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 265 pp; Once again, Durrell takes us to Avignon, and sets in motion a bizarre love story.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Elyot, Amanda The Memoirs of Helen of Troy: A Novel
New York Three Rivers Press 2005 0307338606 / 9780307338600 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first paperback edition. Light lower edge and corner wear, light spine crease, light shelf rubbing. Owner name and date inside front cover, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 323 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Fast, Howard Greenwich: A Novel
New York Harcourt, Inc. 2000 0151006202 / 9780151006205 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine wobble and lean. ; 290 pp; When 8 people sit down for dinner at the home of Richard Castle, a story of deception, infidelity, and murders unfolds, powered by a richly intriguing cast of characters.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com