| |
|
1 |
Balf, Todd The Last River: The Tragic Race for Shangri-la New York Crown Publishers 2000 0609606255 / 9780609606254 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 294 pp; It was the ultimate whitewater adventure on the Mount Everest of rivers, and the biggest challenge of their lives....
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Craig, George Everest: 50 Years of Struggle to Reach the Top of the World London, UK Carlton Books 2002 1842228382 / 9781842228388 Paperback Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Oversized. DJ shows minor upper edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 128 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Douglas, Ed Tenzing: Hero of Everest Washington, DC National Geographic 2003 0792269837 / 9780792269830 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Second printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slightly warped rear from moisture, red on inner DJ from cloth spine bleed caused by moisture, NO mildew. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center photo section, both color and b/w. ; Color Photographs; 299 pp
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Frank, Katherine A Voyager Out: The Life of Mary Kingsley Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1986 0395353157 / 9780395353158 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, light corner chipping, minor overall shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 333 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Huchthausen, Peter A. ; Kurdin, Igor; White, R. Alan Hostile Waters New York St. Martin's Press 1997 0312169280 / 9780312169282 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 303 pp; The true story of a near-nuclear disaster.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Lorenzo, Orestes; Max, E. K. (translator) Wings of the Morning: The Flights of Orestes Lorenzo New York St. Martin's Press 1993 0312100086 / 9780312100087 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light overall edgewear and light corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Small layer chip on ffep, small "BC" on upper page edges, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 346 pp; The true story of a man who flew into Cuba to rescue his wife and children.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Niven, Jennifer Ada Blackjack: A True Story of Survival in the Arctic New York Hyperion 2003 078688746X / 9780786887460 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Stated first PB edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Two b/w photo sections. ; B&W Photographs; 433 pp; In 1921, five people ventured deep into the Arctic...two years later, only one returned.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Roberts, David Great Exploration Hoaxes San Francisco, CA Sierra Club Books 1982 0871563258 / 9780871563255 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library. First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Ffep torn out. B/w illustrations throughout. Indexed. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 182 pp
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Stark, Peter Last Breath The Limits of Adventure New York Ballantine Books 2002 0345441516 / 9780345441515 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good First printing. Light corner wear. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 301 pp
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Tayman, John The Colony: The Harrowing True Story of the Exiles of Molokai New York Lisa Drew 2006 074323300X / 9780743233002 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 421 pp; Reveals the untold historyof the infamous American leprosy settlement on the Hawaiian island of Molokai and of the exceptional people who managed to survive under the most horrific circumstances.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|