That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

True Adventure

True Adventure

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Balf, Todd The Last River: The Tragic Race for Shangri-la
New York Crown Publishers 2000 0609606255 / 9780609606254 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 294 pp; It was the ultimate whitewater adventure on the Mount Everest of rivers, and the biggest challenge of their lives.... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Calderazzo, John Rising Fire: Volcanoes and Our Inner Lives
Guilford, CT Lyons Press 2004 1592283896 / 9781592283897 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 268 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Craig, George Everest: 50 Years of Struggle to Reach the Top of the World
London, UK Carlton Books 2002 1842228382 / 9781842228388 Paperback Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversized. DJ shows minor upper edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 128 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Douglas, Ed Tenzing: Hero of Everest
Washington, DC National Geographic 2003 0792269837 / 9780792269830 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slightly warped rear from moisture, red on inner DJ from cloth spine bleed caused by moisture, NO mildew. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center photo section, both color and b/w. ; Color Photographs; 299 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Fisher, Robin Gaby After the Fire: A True Story of Friendship and Survival
New York Little, Brown and Company 2008 0316066214 / 9780316066211 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 262 pp; The true story of the recovery of two victims horribly burned during a 2000 fire at Seton Hall University. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Frank, Katherine A Voyager Out: The Life of Mary Kingsley
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1986 0395353157 / 9780395353158 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, light corner chipping, minor overall shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 333 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hemingway, Lorian A World Turned over : A Killer Tornado and the Lives It Changed Forever
New York Simon & Schuster 2002 0684856344 / 9780684856346 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 244 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Horwitz, Tony Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before
New York Henry Holt and Co. 2002 0965047393 / 9780965047395 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first edition. Light overall edgewear and shelf scuffing, light corner chipping, upper corner creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 481 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Huchthausen, Peter A. ; Kurdin, Igor; White, R. Alan Hostile Waters
New York St. Martin's Press 1997 0312169280 / 9780312169282 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 303 pp; The true story of a near-nuclear disaster. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Larson, Erik Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History
New York Vintage Books 2000 0375708278 / 9780375708275 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First Vintage edition. Light overalll edgewear, slight edge and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 323 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lorenzo, Orestes; Max, E. K. (translator) Wings of the Morning: The Flights of Orestes Lorenzo
New York St. Martin's Press 1993 0312100086 / 9780312100087 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light overall edgewear and light corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Small layer chip on ffep, small "BC" on upper page edges, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 346 pp; The true story of a man who flew into Cuba to rescue his wife and children. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Niven, Jennifer Ada Blackjack: A True Story of Survival in the Arctic
New York Hyperion 2003 078688746X / 9780786887460 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Stated first PB edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Two b/w photo sections. ; B&W Photographs; 433 pp; In 1921, five people ventured deep into the Arctic...two years later, only one returned. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ollestad, Norman Crazy for the Storm: A Memoir of Survival
New York Ecco 2009 0061766720 / 9780061766725 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 273 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Parfet, Bo; Buskin, Richard Die Trying: One Man's Quest to Conquer the Seven Summits
New York AMACOM 2009 0814410847 / 9780814410844 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner rumpling. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center color photo section. ; Color Photographs; 239 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Pomerantz, Gary M. Nine Minutes, Twenty Seconds: The Tragedy & Triumph of ASA Flight 529
New York Crown Publishers 2001 0609606336 / 9780609606339 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Few b/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 289 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Roberts, David Great Exploration Hoaxes
San Francisco, CA Sierra Club Books 1982 0871563258 / 9780871563255 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library. First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Ffep torn out. B/w illustrations throughout. Indexed. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 182 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Small, Isaac M. Shipwrecks on Cape Cod: Highlands-Coast of Cape Cod Massachusetts
Chatham, MA Chatham Press 1967 Reprint Paperback Very Good- 
Reprint of the 1967 original. Light edgewear and corner chipping, minor soil to front, small notation on rear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos. Light page foxing. ; B&W Photographs; 86 pp; The story of a few of the many hundred shipwrecks which have occurred on Cape Cod. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Stark, Peter Last Breath The Limits of Adventure
New York Ballantine Books 2002 0345441516 / 9780345441515 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 301 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Survivors Of Flight 1549, The; with Prochnau, William; Parker, Laura Miracle on the Hudson: The Survivors of Flight 1549 Tell Their Extraordinary Stories of Courage, Faith, and Determination
New York Ballantine Books 2009 0345519949 / 9780345519948 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 255 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Tayman, John The Colony: The Harrowing True Story of the Exiles of Molokai
New York Lisa Drew 2006 074323300X / 9780743233002 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 421 pp; Reveals the untold historyof the infamous American leprosy settlement on the Hawaiian island of Molokai and of the exceptional people who managed to survive under the most horrific circumstances. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie