That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Managing Wastewater in Coastal Urban Areas
Washington, DC National Academy Press 1993 0309048265 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. First edition. Minimal corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, charts throughout. ; Charts; 477 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 In the Beginning: a Collection of Hors D'oeuvres
Cincinnati, OH Rockdale Ridge Press 1981 0960233806 First Edition; Tenth Printing Spiral Bound Very Good 
Tenth Printing. Minor corner wear. Book is clean and spiral binding is tight. Illustrated. ; 199 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 77th Congress, Ist Session Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1940 House Document No. 12
Washington, DC United States Government Printing Office 1941 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Dark blue cloth binding. Light corner wear, minor shelf soil. Stamp inside front cover"From John Kee, Member of Congress, 5th District. West Va. ", else clean. Slight page foxing. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 124 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abbott, Jacob Water & Land: Science for the Young
New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1871 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Dark green cloth binding, embossed with gilt lettering. Minor overall edgewear, moderate corner wear and chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Ffep is loose from binding, all other pages bound. Binding is solid. Owner stamp in front, line of notes in rear, else clean. Engravings throughout. Light page foxing. Vintage. ; Engravings; 330 pp 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem; Walton, Anthony Brothers in Arms: Large Print Edition
New York Random House Large Print 2004 0375433643 Large Print Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Large print edition. Stated first large print edition. DJ shows light corner wear, large print sticker on front. Scorch mark and small burn whole in front pastedown, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 504 pp; The epic story of the 761st Tank Battalion, WWII's forgotten heroes. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aboulela, Leila The Translator: Uncorrected Proof Copy
New York Black Cat 2005 0802170269 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Uncorrected proof of the reprint edition. Original edition published 1999. Slight corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 203 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abraham, Ken Who Are the Promise Keepers? Understanding the Christian Men's Movement
New York Doubleday 1997 0385486995 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 211 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Abrahams, Peter A Perfect Crime
New York Ballantine Books 1998 0345423844 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 322 pp; When an adulterous affair is revealed, a devious mind begins to construct the perfect, flawless crime.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Abrahams, William (editor) Prize Stories 1992: The O. Henry Awards
New York Anchor 1992 0385421923 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first edition. Upper front corner moderately chipped. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 382 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Abrams, Elliott Undue Process: A Story of How Political Differences Are Turned Into Crimes
New York Free Press 1993 0029001676 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 243 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ace, Goodman Ladies and Gentleman - Easy Aces
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, small closed tears along spine edge. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Includes 33 1/3 record from the original "Easy Aces" radio program, still attached inside front cover. ; 210 pp; The famous dialogues between Goodman and Jane Ace, radio's marvelous mistress and malaprop. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Acheson, Pamela; Myers, Richard B. The Best of St. Thomas and St. John, U. S. Virgin Islands: Second Edition.
New Smyrna Beach, FL Two Thousand Three Associates 2003 1892285037 Second Edition Paperback Very Good 
Second edition. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Several b/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 144 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ackerman, Robert J. Silent Sons: A Book for and about Men
New York Simon & Schuster 1993 0671775375 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 234 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ackerman, Robert J. ; Pickering, Susan E. Before it's Too Late: Helping Women in Controlling or Abusive Relationships
Deerfield Beach, FL Health Communications, Inc. 1994 1558743456 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Light corner curling and slight corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 180 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Adair, Ian The Complete Guide to Card Conjuring: Mastering Card Tricks Made Magically Easy
San Diego, CA A. S. Barnes & Company 1980 0498022382 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Littlejohns, A. C. 
First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book shows minor corner wear and rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos and illustrations. ; B&W Photographs; 108 pp 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adamov, Bob Rainbow's End: Signed Copy
Chagrin Falls, OH Greenleaf Book Group 2003 1929774168 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. Second printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Author signature on title page. ; 410 pp; An explosive Put-in-Bay thriller with unexpected twists.... Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Adams, Ben Alaska: The Big Land - the 49th State in Pictures and Text
New York Hill and Wang 1959 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Light corner chipping. Reading crease, light spine crease. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated in b/w throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 213 pp; A vivid portrait in words, and over 100 photographs, of our newest, largest, and potentially richest state. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Adams, Caswell (editor) Great American Sports Stories
Philadelphia, PA David McKay Company 1947 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Blue cloth binding shows minor edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Several b/w photo sections throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 304 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Adams, David W.; Deveau, Eleanor J. Coping with Childhood Cancer: Where Do We go from here?
Reston, VA Reston Publishing 1984 0835910350 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Bates, Wesley W. 
First printing. Minor corner wear and slight chipping. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Illustrated. ; 300 pp; Recommended by physicians who have spent their lives caring for children with cancer. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Adams, Helen J. Understanding Retrogrades
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1987 086690056x First Edition; Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Fourth printing. Light corner wear. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 69 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Adams, Helen J. Understanding Retrogrades
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1980 086690056X Stated First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Stated first edition. Light corner wear and chipping. Owner crimp on ffep, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 67 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Adams, John (Editor) French: The Self-Educator Series
Philadelphia, PA David Mckay Company N.D. Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
No date. DJ shows minor edgewear and light edge chipping, light shelf soil. Cloth binding. Binding cracked in center of book, all pages present and bound soundly. Spine is tight. Indexed. ; 206 pp 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Adams, Mildred The Right to be People : The Story of a Dream, and of the Women Who Made it Come True
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1967 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor edgewear and shelf rubbing, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library with tape on spine, stamps on inner and lower page edges, stamps and writing in front, sticker and pocket in rear. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 248 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Adams, Ruth Pennsylvania Dutch Art The American Arts Library
Cleveland, OH The World Publishing Company 1950 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ. First printing. Minor corner chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 64 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Addey, John M. The Discrimination of Birth Types: In Relation to Disease
Green Bay, WI Cambridge Circle, Limited 1974 086690039X Third Printing Pamphlet Very Good 
Third printing. Light edge and corner wear, sticker remnant on front. Booklet is clean and stapled binding is tight. ; Charts; 26 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Addiss, Stephen; Yamamoto, Fumiko; Yamamoto, Akira Haiku Menagerie: Living Creatures In Poems And Prints
New York Weatherhill 1992 0834802481 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Gorgeous color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 116 pp 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Adelberg, Ray P. God and Country Counselor's Manual
St. Louis, MO Bethany Press 1970 0827212046 First Edition; Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Second printing. Minimal corner wear. Light cover yellowing. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Spine is unbroken. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Adlen, Warren We Are Holding the President Hostage
New York Macmillan Publishing Company 1986 0025003909 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing and corner wear, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Ffep has been removed. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 199 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adler, Elizabeth The Last Time I Saw Paris
New York St. Martin's Press 2001 031226982X Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 296 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adler, Elizabeth All or Nothing
New York Delacorte Press 1999 0385333803 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is solid with slight spine wobble. ; 327 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Adler, Renata Pitch Dark
Toronto, Canada Bantam Books 1985 0553341308 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor overall edgewear with light corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 178 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Adrian, Mary Fiddler Crab Adrift and Ashore
Holiday House 1962 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Martinez, Jean 
Cloth binding. Black mark on upper right front cover. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing, slight cover soil. Name inside front cover. Ex-library with black mark on spine, stamps inside front cover and on ffep, stamps on title page and in rear, pocket remnant and ink mark inside rear cover.Text is clean and binding is tight. Unpaginated. Charming color illustrations throughout.; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Aesop Aesop's Fables
New York Derrydale Books 1999 0517204223 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Santore, Charles 
First printing this edition. No DJ, possibly as issued. Red glossy HC with charming illustration of a fox and a boar in the woods on the front cover. Minor scuffing, light corner bumping, chipped ding on rear lower edge. Upper 1/3 of rear spine edge torn. Light scuffing to endpapers. Small gift inscription on lower ffep, else clean. Binding is solid though a bit wobbly. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 104 pp 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Akchurin, Marat Red Odyssey: A Journey Through the Soviet Republics
New York Harpercollins 1992 0060183357 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Owner info partially whited-out on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 406 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aksyonov, Vassily Quest for an Island
New York PAJ Publications 1987 1555540201 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 246 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Alan, Don Don Alan's Rubber Circus!
Chicago, IL Magic, Inc. 1980 First Edition; Seventh Printing Stapled wraps Good+ 
Seventh printing. Stiff raspberry blue wraps, pictorial, with tight stapled binding. Minor soil near lower edge. Booklet is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 15 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Alban, Francis Fatima Priest: Priest, Prophecy and Peril...
Pound Ridge, NY Good Counsel Publications 1997 0966304608 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing, sticker goo near lower corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 432 pp; The story of Father Nicholas Gruner, the most controversial priest in the Roman Catholic Church today. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Albert, Susan Wittig Dead Man's Bones
New York Berkley Prime Crime 2005 0425200175 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; China Bayles Mysteries; Vol. 13; 329 pp; A dead man's bones are uncovered--and a community gathering is interrupted by murder.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Alcorn, Randy Edge of Eternity
Colorado Springs, CO Waterbrook Press 2000 1578562953 First Trade Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first trade PB edition. Light corner wear with slight chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 327 pp; Imagine being pulled into the Hereafter. While you're still alive... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Alcorn, Randy Edge of Eternity: A Novel
Colorado Springs, CO Waterbrook Press 1999 1578562953 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first trade paperback edition. Light edgewear, minor corner wear with light corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 325 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Aldiss, Brian The Long Afternoon of Earth
Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday 1961 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 217 pp; Millions of years from now, the Earth stops spinning, leaving one half of the world in shadow.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Alex, Lily Lost On Earth or Fateful Love
Xlibris Corporation 2000 073881413X Paperback Very Good- 
Light edge and corner wear. Light soil to inner and lower page edges, lower corner of last two pages, lower corner of inside rear cover. Text is clean and binding is tight. Light spine crease. ; 467 pp; Can angels fall in love? A romantic thriller about love adventures in the "real" life spiced up with magic events. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Alexander, Gary Kiet Goes West: A Superintendent Bamsan Kiet Mystery
New York St Martins Press 1992 031207851x Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, light corner chipping, tiny tear near upper spine corner, sticker residue near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 240 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Alexander, Mrs. What Gold Cannot Buy
New York F. M. Lupton Publishing Company N.D. Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 
No date, circa 1900. Aqua blue cloth binding with lovely scrollwork decorations. Minor edgewear, light chipping. Chipping along spine along front and rear spine edges where binding staples are pushing through. Book is clean and binding is sound. Pages foxed. ; 152 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Alexander, Robert The Kitchen Boy: A Novel of the Last Tsar
New York Viking Adult 2003 067003178X Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 230 pp; An ancient Russian immigrant sits down to record the dark secrets of his life for he claims to be the last living witness of the brutal murder of Nicholas and Alexandra.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Alexander, Tasha A Fatal Waltz: A Novel of Suspense
New York Harper Paperbacks 2008 0061174238 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 305 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Alexander, Tasha A Poisoned Season: A Novel of Suspense
New York Harper 2007 0061174211 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 332 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Alexander, Victoria The Lady in Question
New York Avon Books 2003 0739438735 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear and slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 374 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Alexanders, George The Tycoon
New York, NY Donald I. Fine 1987 1556110308 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 352 pp; A novel of towering passion and ambition to match--a saga that spans eight decades and four continents. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World
New York, NY Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871138018 Advance Reading copy Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Uncorrected proof copy. Minimal corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Galley/Proof; 229 pp; In these stories we meet the kind of American Indians we rarely see in literature--the kind who pay their bills, hold down jobs, fall in and out of love. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Alfonsi, Alice Hidden Passions: Secrets from the Diaries of Tabitha Lenox
New York HarperEntertainment 2001 0061076058 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 339 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Alger, Frederick M. Jr. Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual 1951
Lansing, MI State of Michigan 1951 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 
Red cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, scuff on front cover. Front and rear hinges cracked, with gutter damage and boards showing. Book is clean and binding is sound. Light page foxing. Charts throughout. ; Charts; 670 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Alger, Horatio Jr. Bound to Rise: Or Up the Ladder
New York New York Book Company 1908 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Cloth pictorial HC. Light edgewear and corner bumping, minor shelf soil. Owner info inside front cover, else clean. Front hinge weak, minor front and rear gutter damage. Light page foxing. B/w frontispiece. Vintage. ; 162 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Allardice, Pamela Slow Up: 199 Ways to Calm Your Mind, Relax Your Body and Inspire Your Spirit
Crows Nest, Australia Allen & Unwin 2006 1741146224 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Light edgewear. Glossy trade PB with French DJ flaps. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 248 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Allen, Captain Quincy The Outdoor Chums in the Forest or Laying the Ghost of Oak Ridge
New York Goldsmith Publishing Co. 1911 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Purple cloth binding. Light corner wear, minor spine sunning and light soil. Corners rubbed. Owner name inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight, though spine leans a bit. Pages foxed. ; Outdoor Chums; Vol. 3; 230 pp; The third book in the Outdoor Chums series. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Allen, Captain Quincy The Outdoor Chums on the Gulf
Cleveland, OH Goldsmith Publishing 1911 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ as issued. Gold cloth binding. Light corner bumping and shelf soil. Moderate front gutter damage with boards showing, front hinge broken. Pencilled owner name on ffep, else clean. ; 230 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Allen, Charles L. ; Wallis, Charles L. When Christmas Came to Bethlehem
Westwood, NJ Fleming H. Revell 1963 Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor overall edgewear and chipping, minor shelf soil. Book is clean and binding is tight. Pocket sized. ; 64 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Allen, Edward A. A School Grammar of the English Language
Boston, MA D. C. Heath & Co 1900 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ, probably as issued. Green cloth binding with light corner wear and bumping. Owner info blacked out on front pastedown, owner name in pencil on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 169 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Allen, Grace The End of Summer
London, UK Jonathon Cape 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ. First edition. Minor corner bumping and spine soil. Blue cloth binding. Tape marks on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 287 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Allen, James Morning and Evening Thoughts
Mount Vernon, NY The Peter Pauper Press 1966 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Jarvis, Maggie 
DJ shows minor edgewear and chipping, minor shelf spotting. DJ is price clipped. Gift inscription on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Bicolor illustrations throughout. ; Bicolor; 60 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Allen, Terry (General editor) The Encyclopaedia of Model Railways
London, UK Peerage Books 1979 1850520151 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Peerage books edition, 1979. Oversized. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 224 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Allen, William Richard; Friedman, Milton (Introduction) Midnight Economist: Choices, Prices, and Public Policy
Playboy Press 1981 0872236994 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, small edge tears at upper and lower spine corners. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 295 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Allende, Isabel City of the Beasts: Advance Reading Copy
New York Harpercollins 2002 006050918x Advance Reading copy; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Advance reading copy. Stated first edition. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 406 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Allington, Maynard The Fox in the Field: A WWII Novel of India
Washington, DC Brassey's 1994 0028810856 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 214 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Allyn, Stan Heave To! You'll Drown Yourselves! Fourth Edition
Portland, OR Binford & Mort Publishing 1992 0832304093 Fourth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Fourth edition. Minimal edgewear. Minor corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Illustrated with b/w photos throughout. Ffep signed by author with small boat drawing. ; B&W Photographs; 149 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Alon, Azaria The Natural History of the Land of the Bible
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1978 0385142226 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear, minor spotting and soil. Oversized. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color and b/w photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 276 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Alpert, Mark Final Theory: A Novel
New York Touchstone Books 2008 1416572872 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine twist. ; 359 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Alpheus, A. Were You Born under a Lucky Star? A Complete Exposition of the Science of Astrology
Chicago, IL Frederick J. Drake & Company 1969 Spiral bound Very Good- 
Light edgewear, slight corner chipping and shelf soil. Orange wraps with plastic comb binding. Small piece of comb binding top is missing near upper spine edge, larger piece missing near lower spine edge. All combs intact. Owner crimp on ffep, several owner stamps, else clean. Binding is solid. Chart illustrations. ; Charts; 217 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Amado, Jorge; Rabassa, Gregory (translator) Showdown
Toronto, Canada Bantam Books 1989 0553346660 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light overall edgewear with slight chipping, sticker residue on lower spine. Previous seller stamp on title page, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 423 pp; A gritty, exuberant novel of a town, its people, and their passion for living. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Ambrose, Stephen E. Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors
New York Plume 1986 0452009340 Seventh Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Dewey, Kenneth Francis 
Seventh printing. Light edgewear. Light spine crease. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight page foxing. B/w illustrations and two b/w photo sections. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 527 pp; The full story of what led each man to that fateful day at the Little Bighorn. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Ambrosi, Hans Where the Great German Wines Grow: A Guide to the Leading Vineyards Signed Copy
New York Hastings House 1976 0803880707 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, minor rubbing. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. Author signature and date on ffep. Indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 240 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Ambuter, Carolyn Carolyn Ambuter's Needlepoint Celebrations
New York Workman Publishing Company 1976 0812905830 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Russell, Patti Baker; Darvin, Jerry 
Oversized. Stated first printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, slight corner chipping, minor shelf soil and rumpling. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos and charts throughout. ; Color Photographs; 222 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 American Historical Association The American Historical Review Volume 95 Number 4 October 1990
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press 1990 Soft Cover Very Good 
Volume 95, Number 4 October 1990. Light corner and shelf wear. Small layer chip on rear from sticker removal. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Pp. 983-1364 + advertising section. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 American Medical Association American Journal of Diseases of Children Vol. 103 Number 3 March 1962
Chicago, IL American Medical Association 1962 Soft Cover Good 
Volume 103, Number 3, March 1962. Covers the International Conference on Measles Immunization. Light corner wear. Upper and lower spine edges reinforced with tape. Upper spine edge pulling away from binding. Book is clean and binding is sound. Illustrated, ad sections in front and rear. ; 531 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 American Scholar The American Scholar: Fortieth Anniversary Issue Autumn 1971: Volume 40
New York Phi Beta Kappa 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
Fortieth Anniversary Issue. Volume 40, Number 4 Autumn 1971. Minimal edgewear. Oversized. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Slight page foxing. ; Periodical; 752 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 American Society Of Magazine editors The Best American Magazine Writing 2002
New York Harper Perennial 2002 0060515724 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first edition. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Several inner page edges bumped. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 478 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Amery, Heather Jonah and the Whale
London, UK Usborne Publishing 1997 0881108855 Trade Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Young, Norman 
Glossy pictorial HC. No jacket, probably as issued. Light corner bumping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Usborne Bible Tales; Color Illustrations; 16 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Amiel, Joseph Deeds
New York Atheneum Books 1988 0689118627 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, small tear along upper edge. Owner info clipped out of upper edge of ffep. Book is clean. Binding is solid with slight spine lean. ; 500 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Andersen, Christopher Bill and Hillary: The Marriage
New York William Morrow and Company 1999 0688167551 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Illustrations; 340 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Andersen, Hans Christian Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales and Wonder Stories with over One Hundred Illustrrations and Decorations
New York Books, Inc. 1942 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Rhead, Louis 
No DJ. Minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing. Minor rubbing to corners and edges. Erasure marks inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Minor page foxing. Full color frontispiece, b/w line drawings throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 443 pp 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Andersen, Poul-Gerhard; Curnutt, Joanne (translator) Organ Building and Design
London, UK George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows minor edgewear and shelf rubbing, light foxing, moderate corner wear and chipping. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Dark blue cloth binding. ; 359 pp; A concise but comprehensive exposition of the traditions of European organ building from the Middle Ages to the present century. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Anderson, Donald R. Actuarial Evidence: Valuing past and future income
Toronto, Canada Carswell Legal Publications 1983 0459360701 Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Dark green cloth binding with gilt lettering shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 92 pp 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Anderson, Jean; Moulton, Sara Good Morning America Cut the Calories Cookbook: 120 Delicious Low-Fat, Low-Calorie Recipes from Our Viewers
New York Hyperion 2000 0786861630 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light rubbing near spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center glossy color photo section. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 297 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Anderson, Joan Wester The Power of Miracles: Stories of God in the Everyday
Carmel, NY Guideposts 1998 0345397320 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows slight corner wear and slight shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 177 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Anderson, Joan Wester Where Miracles Happen: True Stories of Heavenly Encounters
Brooklyn, NY Brett Books 1994 0963662015 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Bookplate and angel stamp on ffep, light highlighting on several page, but mostly clean. Binding is tight. ; 242 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Anderson, Joan Wester; Miller, Jamie C. ; Lewis, Laura; Sander, Jennifer Basye Christmas Angels all Year Around: Angels We Have Heard on High & Christmas Miracles
Carmel, NY Guideposts 1997 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows light edge and corner wear, minor shelf rubbing, moreso to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 135 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Anderson, Mary L. ; Hecht, Fraziska The Green Scene, a Program of the National Park Service: Care and Maintenance of Common Household And Office Plants
Washington, DC National Capital Parks 1973 Paperback Very Good 
Oversized. Light edge and corner wear. Booklet is very clean and stapled binding is tight. B/w line drawing illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 62 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Anderson, Pamela June Heavenly Hints-Earthly Events
Lithonia, GA Orman Press 1998 1891773046 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Signed by Author
First printing. Inscribed by author on ffep! Minimal corner wear. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 174 pp; A chat with Churchfolk by an ordained minister of the United Church of Christ. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Anderson, Pamela June Heavenly Hints-Earthly Events
Lithonia, GA Orman Press 1998 1891773046 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Signed by Author
First printing. Inscribed by author on ffep! Minimal corner wear. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 174 pp; A chat with Churchfolk by an ordained minister of the United Church of Christ. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Anderson, Peter Talk of the Devil
West Sussex, England Henry Walter Ltd. 1979 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Minor overall edgewear and slight chipping. Minor shelf rubbing. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 112 pp; This book comes out of Anderson's experiences counseling people influenced by the occult. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Anderson, Poul The Dark between the Stars
New York Berkley Publishing Corp. 1981 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor corner wear, slight edge chipping, light corner chipping. Owner name , stamp, and old price on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 245 pp; Nine stories by Anderson. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Anderson, Poul FireTime
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1974 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Bookplate on front pastedown, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 210 pp; Anu, red giant companion to Bel and Ea, was relentlessly approaching Ishtar--scorching the land, forcing the barbarians of the North ever southward away from the inferno.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Anderson, Robert Gordon For Love of a Sinner A Tale with Villain for Hero
New York Minton, Balch & Company 1924 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows considerable edgewear and chipping, moderate corner chipping, lower 1/4 of spine DJ missing. DJ torn in several places and repaired, moderate shelf soil. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light page foxing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Vintage. ; 314 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Andrews, Barry M. (editor) A Dream Too Wild: Emerson Meditations for Every Day of the Year
Boston, MA Skinner House Books 2003 1558964525 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Very slight edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Unpaginated. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Andrews, Donna No Nest for the Wicket: A Meg Langslow Mystery
New York Thomas Dunne Books 2006 0312329407 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Meg Lanslow Mysteries; 259 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Andrews, Lynn V. Tree of Dreams: A Spirit Woman's Vision of Transition and Change
New York Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. 2001 1585421294 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 239 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Andrews, Mary Kay Blue Christmas
New York HarperCollins 2006 0060837349 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows slight edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 197 pp; Will Weezie find love this year? 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Andrews, Robert A Murder of Promise
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2002 0399148329 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 319 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Andrews, Russell Aphrodite: A Thriller
New York Warner Books 2004 0892967846 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 339 pp; Whenever this word is whispered someone dies.... 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Andrews, V. C The Shooting Stars Quartet: A 4-in-1 edition including Cinnamon, Ice, Rose and Honey
New York Pocket Books 2001 0739419005 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 467 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com