|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
First Report Of the Secretary of Agriculture Washington, D. C. Washington Government Printing Office 1889 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Cloth binding. Corners bumped. Minor shelf soil. Book is clean. Light page foxing. Binding creases in center and near end of book, but all pages intact and bound. Binding is tight. ; 560 pp Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Managing Wastewater in Coastal Urban Areas Washington, DC, U.S.A. National Academy Press 1993 0309048265 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket First edition. Minimal corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, charts throughout. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; Charts; 477 pp Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Al-Anon's Favorite Forum Editorials New York Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. 1970 0910034052 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Stated first edition. Grey cloth binding. Minimal corner wear. Minor overall cover soil. Blacked out owner info on ffep and some underlining, else clean. Binding is tight. Minor spine lean. ; 268 pp Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
EF 2000 Book Only San Jose, CA Ocean of America Trade Paperback Very Good Book only. Disk not included. Minimal corner wear. First two pages creased. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Oblong. The companion book for the EF 2000 computer program. ; 285 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Bottom Line Book of Freebies Greenwich, CT Bottom Line Books 2001 0887232078 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Stated first edition. Glossy HC. Small chip along lower spine edge. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight warping to covers. Oversized. Illustrated throughout. ; 308 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Century War Book New York Arno 1978 0405111231 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket No Jacket as issued. Outside of spine is cracked near the bottom. Text is clean except for old price on ffep, and binding is still tight. Fully illustrated in black and white. Oblong. Oversized. The famous history of the Civil War by the people who actually fought it. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; B&W Illustrations; 321 pp Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Monterey Peninsula: English Edition Firenze, Italy Casa Editrice Bonechi 1994 8880290711 Soft Cover Near Fine Illustrated by Pistolesi, Andrea Minimal edge and corner wear. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Oversized. Indexed, illustrated with color photos and maps throughout. ; Color Photographs; 64 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Embroidery: A Golden Hands Pattern Book New York Random House 1973 0394485777 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Stated first American edition. Light overall edgewear, light scuffing to rear cover. Oversized. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated throughout in both b/w and color. Full of helpful diagrams, patterns, and hints that will make your embroidery even more beautiful. ; Color Illustrations; 128 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Sisters: Stories to Warm Your Heart Lincolnwood, IL New Seasons 2001 0785342400 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket First printing. Slight shelf soil. Gift inscribed, else clean. Binding is tight. Illustrated in color throughout. ; 126 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Get a Jump 2002 : Midwest with CD Lawrenceville, NJ Peterson's 2001 0768908272 First Edition; First Printing Soft Cover Very Good First printing. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading crease near spine edge. Oversized. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. CD enclosed in sealed envelope. 261 pp. + extra pages for notes, illustrated throughout. Region-specific advice and information to get you started on your future plans. ; B&W Illustrations; 261 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Abaunza, Virginia Sundays from Two to Six Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Company 1956 B000JV4XJO Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Minor shelf rubbing, moreso to rear cover. Upper corner lightly bumped, both corners slightly chipped. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 222 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Abbott's Abbott's Magic Catalog #21 Colon, MI Abbott's Magic Mfg. Co. 1976 43 Paperback Very Good- Oversized. Minor overall edgewear and rubbing. Light edge and corner chipping, reading crease near spine edge. Light spine crease. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. Indexed. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; B&W Illustrations; 502 pp Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Abbott, Jacob Water & Land: Science for the Young New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1871 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Dark green cloth binding, embossed with gilt lettering. Minor overall edgewear, moderate corner wear and chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Ffep is loose from binding, all other pages bound. Binding is solid. Owner stamp in front, line of notes in rear, else clean. Engravings throughout. Light page foxing. Vintage. ; Engravings; 330 pp Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Abbott, Jeff Panic New York Dutton 2005 0525949046 43 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. What if everything in your life was a lie? ; Book Club Edition; 355 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Abrahams, Peter A Perfect Crime New York Ballantine Books 1998 0345423844 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. When an adulterous affair is revealed, a devious mind begins to construct the perfect, flawless crime....; 322 pp Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Aburrow, Yvonne The Sacred Grove Newbury, Berkshire, United Kingdom Capall Bann Publishing 1996 1898307121 Trade Paperback Near Fine Minimal edge and corner wear only. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Illustrated. The companion volume to "The Enchanted Forest" but can be read in its own right as an exploration of the mysteries of the tree. ; 227 pp Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Ace, Goodman Ladies and Gentleman - Easy Aces Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1970 B000NZOWEM First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, small closed tears along spine edge. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Includes 33 1/3 record from the original "Easy Aces" radio program, still attached inside front cover. The famous dialogues between Goodman and Jane Ace, radio's marvelous mistress and malaprop. ; 210 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Adams, Ben Alaska: The Big Land - the 49th State in Pictures and Text New York Hill and Wang 1959 B0007EDDVM Trade Paperback Very Good Light corner chipping. Reading crease, light spine crease. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated in b/w throughout. A vivid portrait in words, and over 100 photographs, of our newest, largest, and potentially richest state. ; B&W Illustrations; 213 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Adams, Caroline Joy The Power to Write A Writing Workshop in a Book York Beach, ME, U.S.A. Conari Press 2003 1573248096 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback New First printing. No wear or marks. Unread book. Book is pristine, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Open the power to write and open the doors to your creative writing talents with Caroline's seven invaluable keys to success. ; 180 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Adams, Helen J. Understanding Retrogrades Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1987 086690056x First Edition; Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Fourth printing. Light corner wear. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 69 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Adams, Helen J. Understanding Retrogrades Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1980 086690056X Stated First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good- Stated first edition. Light corner wear and chipping. Owner crimp on ffep, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 67 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Adams, John (Editor) French: The Self-Educator Series Philadelphia, PA David McKay Company N.D. Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket No date. DJ shows minor edgewear and light edge chipping, light shelf soil. Cloth binding. Binding cracked in center of book, all pages present and bound soundly. Spine is tight. Indexed. ; 206 pp Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Adlen, Warren We Are Holding the President Hostage New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1986 0025003909 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket First edition. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing and corner wear, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Ffep has been removed. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 199 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adrian, Mary Fiddler Crab Adrift and Ashore Holiday House 1962 B000WNB8D8 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Martinez, Jean Cloth binding. Black mark on upper right front cover. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing, slight cover soil. Name inside front cover. Ex-library with black mark on spine, stamps inside front cover and on ffep, stamps on title page and in rear, pocket remnant and ink mark inside rear cover.Text is clean and binding is tight. Unpaginated. Charming color illustrations throughout.; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Aiken, Joan Voices in an Empty House New York Doubleday & Company 1975 0385075359 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Stated first U. S. Edition. DJ showsminor edgewear and shelf soil, minor spine sunning, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Minor spine lean. Text is clean. Binding is sound. ; Ex-Library; 310 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Akers, Lewis Robeson The Eighth Fear New York Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1945 B0007J2MAU Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping, light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Cloth binding. Owner name on ffep, notes in rear, several passages marked throughout. Notes in rear and marked passages are in pencil and easily erasable, but may be of interest to buyer. Binding is tight. Light page foxing. Challenging messages for today--filled with telling anecdote and glowing with evangelical fervor. ; 128 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Alan, Don Don Alan's Rubber Circus! Chicago, IL Magic, Inc. 1980 First Edition; Seventh Printing Stapled wraps Good+ Seventh printing. Stiff raspberry blue wraps, pictorial, with tight stapled binding. Minor soil near lower edge. Booklet is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 15 pp Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Albrecht, Karl Brain Power: Learn to Improve Your Thinking Skills Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1980 0131363255 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows moderate overall edge wear and chipping, minor shelf wear and spine soil. Owner name and date on title page, else clean. Binding is tight. With the help of this book, you can sharpen all your thinking skills. ; 312 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Alcott, Louisa M. The Candy Country Boston, MA Little , Brown and CO 1900 B000KGOL22 43 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Green-gray cloth binding, pictorial with gilt lettering. Minor edgewear, corner chipping, corner and edge bumping. Stamp inside front cover, pencilled owner info on ffep, else clean. Rear endpaper torn. Light page foxing. Frontispiece, b/w illustrations throughout. Vintage. ; B&W Illustrations; 52 pp Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alexander, Lewis M. The North-Eastern United States Princeton, NJ D. Van Nostrand Company 1967 B0000CNI97 Trade Paperback Very Good Minor overall edgewear, faint sticker mark near upper corner. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Center map illustration section. This regional survey describes the geographical background of the Northeastern United States in terms of its various subregions, its links with the past, and its prospects for the future. ; 122 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Alexander, Mrs. What Gold Cannot Buy New York F. M. Lupton Publishing Company N.D. Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket No date, circa 1900. Aqua blue cloth binding with lovely scrollwork decorations. Minor edgewear, light chipping. Chipping along spine along front and rear spine edges where binding staples are pushing through. Book is clean and binding is sound. Pages foxed. ; 152 pp Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Alexander, Sue Small Plays for You and a Friend New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1973 0395287626 First Edition; Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cole, Olivia H. Third printing. Minimal corner and spine edge wear. Corners bumped. Light cover soil. Ex-library with number on spine, stamp on title page, and stamp and pocket inside rear cover. DJ flaps taped inside front cover. Text is clean and binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. Five short, amusing plays for two characters that boys and girls will enjoy performing at home or in school. ; Ex-Library; 48 pp Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Alexanders, George The Tycoon New York, NY, U.S.A. Donald I. Fine 1987 1556110308 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. A novel of towering passion and ambition to match--a saga that spans eight decades and four continents. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; 352 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World New York, NY, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871138018 Advance Reading copy Trade Paperback Near Fine Uncorrected proof copy. Minimal corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. In these stories we meet the kind of American Indians we rarely see in literature--the kind who pay their bills, hold down jobs, fall in and out of love. ; Galley/Proo f; 229 pp Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Alger, Frederick M. Jr. Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual 1951 Lansing, MI State Of Michigan 1951 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Red cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, scuff on front cover. Front and rear hinges cracked, with gutter damage and boards showing. Book is clean and binding is sound. Light page foxing. Charts throughout. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; Charts; 670 pp Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Alger, Horatio Jr. Strong and Steady New York Hurst & Company N.D. B000KIIUN6 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket No date, circa 1900. Dark green cloth binding with picture of newsboy on front cover and spine, embossed and parti-colored. Minor overall shelf rubbing and soil, several spots faded. Light overall edge and corner chipping, lower corner chipping and just above it a small chunk of cover and first 60 pp. Is missing. Appears to be a bite mark of some sort. Front gutter damage. Front spine edge wobbles, but binding is sound. Pages foxed. ; 284 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Alger, Horatio Jr. Brave and Bold: Or the Fortunes of Robert Rushton New York New York Book Company 1911 B000KVF1P8 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Cloth pictorial HC. Light edgewear and corner bumping, minor shelf soil. Owner info inside front cover, else clean. First two pages have separated from binding, all other pages bound. Minor rear gutter damage. Light page foxing. B/w frontispiece. Vintage. ; 161 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|