That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 77th Congress, Ist Session Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1940 House Document No. 12
Washington, DC United States Government Printing Office 1941 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Dark blue cloth binding. Light corner wear, minor shelf soil. Stamp inside front cover"From John Kee, Member of Congress, 5th District. West Va. ", else clean. Slight page foxing. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 124 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A. Z. Hairspringing: The Manipulation of Old and New Springs by the Watchmaker
Fairfax, VA Arlington Book Company 2002 0930163613 Reprint Pamphlet Very Good 
Reprint of the 1908 original. Light edgewear, minor wear to spine edge. Booklet is clean and stapled binding is tight. Some b/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 47 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abani, Chris Becoming Abigail: A Novella
New York Akashic Books 2006 1888451947 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first printing. Light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing. French DJ flaps. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 121 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abani, Chris Becoming Abigail: A Novella
New York Akashic Books 2005 1888451947 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear and cover rumpling. French DJ flaps. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 121 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Abbott, Jacob Water & Land: Science for the Young
New York Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1871 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Dark green cloth binding, embossed with gilt lettering. Minor overall edgewear, moderate corner wear and chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Ffep is loose from binding, all other pages bound. Binding is solid. Owner stamp in front, line of notes in rear, else clean. Engravings throughout. Light page foxing. Vintage. ; Engravings; 330 pp 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abbott, Lee K. ; Barry, Dave; Bausch, Richard Et Al. The Putt at the End of the World
New York Warner Books 2000 0446526002 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 242 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Aberg, Alf; Elliott, Gordon (translator) A Concise History of Sweden
Stockholm, Sweden Lts Forlag 1987 9136026220 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ as issued. 1987 edition. Minor overall edgewear, minor corner wear and chipping, moreso to spine corners. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated in both color and b/w throughout. ; Color Photographs; 104 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ablow, Keith Psychopath; Signed Copy
New York St. Martin's Press 2003 0312266715 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Author signature on page between ffep and half-title page. ; 323 pp; A forensic psychiatrist confronts the ultimate opponent--a serial killer who is also a brilliant psychiatrist.; Signed by Author 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Abraham, Daniel A Shadow in Summer
New York Tor Books 2006 0765313405 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; The Long Price Quartet; Vol. 1; 333 pp 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Abraham, Ken Who Are the Promise Keepers? Understanding the Christian Men's Movement
New York Doubleday 1997 0385486995 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 211 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Abraham, Molly Deatroit: A Selective Guide to Restaurants in the Detroit Area
Bill of Fair Pub. Co 1975 Second Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Second printing. Light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Old price and faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Some b/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 136 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Abrahams, Peter A Perfect Crime
New York Ballantine Books 1998 0345423844 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 322 pp; When an adulterous affair is revealed, a devious mind begins to construct the perfect, flawless crime.... 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Abrahams, Peter Revolution #9: A Thriller
New York Mysterious Press 1992 0892964812 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing, moreso to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Revolution; 325 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Abrahams, Peter Behind the Curtain: An Echo Falls Mystery
New York Laura Geringer Books 2006 0060737042 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Several spots on inner page edges. ; 346 pp; 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Abrahams, William (editor) Prize Stories 1992: The O. Henry Awards
New York Anchor 1992 0385421923 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first edition. Upper front corner moderately chipped. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 382 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Abrahams, William (editor) Prize Stories 1987: The O. Henry Awards
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1987 0385235941 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and chipping, light upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 320 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Abrams, Elliott Undue Process: A Story of How Political Differences Are Turned Into Crimes
New York Free Press 1993 0029001676 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 243 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Abu-Sharif, Bassam; Mahnaimi, Uzi Best of Enemies: Memoirs of Bassam Abu-Sharif and Uzi Mahnaimi
Boston, MA Little, Brown and Company 1995 0316004014 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first American edition. DJ shows light overall edgewear, small tear at lower spine corner repaired with tape. Sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. Two b/w photo sections. Indexed. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 297 pp; A Palestian airplane hijacker. An Israeli intelligence officer. A friendship that would change the course of Mideast politics. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ace, Goodman Ladies and Gentleman - Easy Aces
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1970 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, small closed tears along spine edge. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Includes 33 1/3 record from the original "Easy Aces" radio program, still attached inside front cover. ; 210 pp; The famous dialogues between Goodman and Jane Ace, radio's marvelous mistress and malaprop. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Acheson, Pamela; Myers, Richard B. The Best of St. Thomas and St. John, U. S. Virgin Islands: Second Edition.
New Smyrna Beach, FL Two Thousand Three Associates 2003 1892285037 Second Edition Paperback Very Good 
Second edition. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Several b/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 144 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Achtemeier, Elizabeth Nature, God, and Pulpit
Grand Rapids, MI William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1992 0802837069 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows moderate upper edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Erasure mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 206 pp; Draws together and interprets the biblical materials on the relationship between God and his creation. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Ackerman, Robert J. ; Pickering, Susan E. Before it's Too Late: Helping Women in Controlling or Abusive Relationships
Deerfield Beach, FL Health Communications, Inc. 1994 1558743456 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light corner curling and slight corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 180 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Adair, Ian The Complete Guide to Card Conjuring: Mastering Card Tricks Made Magically Easy
San Diego, CA A. S. Barnes & Company 1980 0498022382 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Littlejohns, A. C. 
First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book shows minor corner wear and rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos and illustrations. ; B&W Photographs; 108 pp 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Adams, Alice Almost Perfect
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1993 0679423982 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 244 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Adams, Alice The Stories of Alice Adams
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2002 0375412859 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edge and corner wear, small scuff on rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 625 pp; Fifty-three stories that illumine the hidden workings of human relationships. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Adams, E. M. (editor) The Idea of America: A reassessment of the American experiment
Cambridge, MA Ballinger Publishing Company 1977 0884103617 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Leatherette binding. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 234 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Adams, John (Editor) French: The Self-Educator Series
Philadelphia, PA David Mckay Company N.D. Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
No date. DJ shows minor edgewear and light edge chipping, light shelf soil. Cloth binding. Binding cracked in center of book, all pages present and bound soundly. Spine is tight. Indexed. ; 206 pp 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Adams, Katharine Mehitable
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1920 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Reprint edition. No DJ. Brown cloth binding. Light corner wear, minor bumping to inner front corners. Small stickers on ffep and rear pastedown, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 273 pp 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Adams, Mildred The Right to be People : The Story of a Dream, and of the Women Who Made it Come True
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1967 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Ex-library. Stated first edition. DJ shows minor edgewear and shelf rubbing, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library with tape on spine, stamps on inner and lower page edges, stamps and writing in front, sticker and pocket in rear. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 248 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adams, Richard The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
London, UK Allen Lane 1980 071391341x Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Gilbert, Yvonne; Campbell, Jennifer 
No edition stated. Not book club. DJ shows light upper corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w and color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 142 pp; Ninetten enchanting folk-tales from all over the world. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Adams, Ruth Pennsylvania Dutch Art: The American Arts Library
Cleveland, OH The World Publishing Company 1950 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ. First printing. Minor corner chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 64 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Adcock, Fleur; Simms, Jacqueline (editors) The Oxford Book of Creatures
Oxford, UK Oxford University Press 1995 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor overall edgewear with light shelf rubbing. Corners lightly bumped and chipping. Light reading crease near spine edge, two light spine creases. Notation on upper ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 387 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Addiss, Stephen; Yamamoto, Fumiko; Yamamoto, Akira Haiku Menagerie: Living Creatures In Poems And Prints
New York Weatherhill 1992 0834802481 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Gorgeous color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 116 pp 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Ade, George Fables in Slang & More Fables in Slang
New York Dover Publications 1960 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Newman, Clyde J. 
Light edgewear and corner chipping. Light shelf rubbing and soil. Light reading crease at spine edge. Partial sticker on rear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 189 pp; 45 fables which represent the original of a new form in American literature. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Adelberg, Ray P. God and Country Counselor's Manual
St. Louis, MO Bethany Press 1970 0827212046 First Edition; Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
Second printing. Minimal corner wear. Light cover yellowing. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Spine is unbroken. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Adkins, Trace A Personal Stand: Observations and Opinions from a Freethinking Roughneck
New York Villard 2007 0345499336 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 244 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Adler, Bill (editor) The Uncommon Wisdom of Oprah Winfrey: A Portrait in Her Own Words
Secaucus, NJ Carol Publishing Group 1997 1559724196 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 290 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Adler, Renata Pitch Dark
Toronto, Canada Bantam Books 1985 0553341308 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor overall edgewear with light corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 178 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Adolph, Paul Ernest Triumphant Living
Chicago, IL Moody Press 1959 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Ex-library. DJ shows moderate edgwear with several tiny tears and light chipping, light shelf rubbing. Ex-library copy with no outer markings, only pocket in rear. Blacked out owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 127 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Adrian, Mary Fiddler Crab Adrift and Ashore
Holiday House 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Martinez, Jean 
Ex-library. No DJ. Cloth binding. Black mark on upper right front cover. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing, slight cover soil. Name inside front cover. Ex-library with black mark on spine, stamps inside front cover and on ffep, stamps on title page and in rear, pocket remnant and ink mark inside rear cover. Text is clean and binding is tight. Unpaginated. Charming color illustrations throughout. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Agnew, Milton S. The Better Covenant: Studies in the Epistle to the Hebrews
Kansas City, MO Beacon Hill Press 1975 0834103605 Paperback Very Good 
Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 96 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Aidan, Nadia Twelve Wicked Nights
New York Heat 2010 0451231317 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 275 pp; The holidays have never been this hot.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Aiken, Clay; with Glock, Allison Learning to Sing: Hearing the Music in Your Life
New York Random House 2004 1400063922 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Two color photo sections. ; Color Photographs; 259 pp; The controversial American Idol runner-up details what his astonishing success has meant to him. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Aitken, Will A Visit Home
New York Simon & Schuster 1993 067174707X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 285 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Alan, Don Don Alan's Rubber Circus!
Chicago, IL Magic, Inc. 1980 First Edition; Seventh Printing Stapled wraps Good+ 
Seventh printing. Stiff raspberry blue wraps, pictorial, with tight stapled binding. Minor soil near lower edge. Booklet is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 15 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Alban, Francis Fatima Priest: Priest, Prophecy and Peril...
Pound Ridge, NY Good Counsel Publications 1997 0966304608 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing, sticker goo near lower corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 432 pp; The story of Father Nicholas Gruner, the most controversial priest in the Roman Catholic Church today. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Albert, Susan Wittig Dead Man's Bones
New York Berkley Prime Crime 2005 0425200175 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; China Bayles Mysteries; Vol. 13; 329 pp; A dead man's bones are uncovered--and a community gathering is interrupted by murder.... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Albom, Mitch Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
New York Doubleday 1997 0385484518 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Later printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 192 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Alcorn, Angela; Alcorn, Karina; Alcorn, Randy The Ishbane Conspiracy
Sisters, OR Multnomah Books 2001 1576738175 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Slight edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 297 pp; Intense spiritual battle...confused parents...a year that will change four lives...forever. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Aldiss, Brian The Long Afternoon of Earth
Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday 1961 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 217 pp; Millions of years from now, the Earth stops spinning, leaving one half of the world in shadow.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Aldwinckle, Russell Foster More Than Man: A study in christology
Grand Rapids, MI William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1976 0802834566 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 311 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Alexander, Gary Kiet Goes West: A Superintendent Bamsan Kiet Mystery
New York St Martins Press 1992 031207851X Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, light corner chipping, tiny tear near upper spine corner, sticker residue near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 240 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Alexander, Mrs. What Gold Cannot Buy
New York F. M. Lupton Publishing Company N.D. Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
No date, circa 1900. Aqua blue cloth binding with lovely scrollwork decorations. Minor edgewear, light chipping. Chipping along spine along front and rear spine edges where binding staples are pushing through. Book is clean and binding is sound. Pages foxed. ; 152 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Alexander, Robert The Kitchen Boy: A Novel of the Last Tsar
New York Viking 2003 067003178X Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 230 pp; An ancient Russian immigrant sits down to record the dark secrets of his life for he claims to be the last living witness of the brutal murder of Nicholas and Alexandra.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Alexander, Shana When She Was : The Story of Bess, Hortense, Sukhreet & Nancy
New York Random House 1990 0394576063 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing, light corner wear and chipping, front inner flap creased. Book is very clean. Binding is solid with slight spine wobble. ; 306 pp; The story of four women whose lives were brought together, then destroyed, by passion. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Alexander, Tasha A Fatal Waltz: A Novel of Suspense
New York Harper Paperbacks 2008 0061174238 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 305 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Alexander, Tasha A Poisoned Season: A Novel of Suspense
New York Harper 2007 0061174211 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 332 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Alexander, Tasha Tears of Pearl
New York Minotaur Books 2009 0312383703 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Lady Emily Mysteries; Vol. 4; 307 pp; Set amid the beauty and decadence of the Ottoman Empire, Lady Emily's latest adventure is full of intrigue, treachery, and romance. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Alexander, Victoria The Lady in Question
New York Avon Books 2003 0739438735 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 374 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Alexander, Victoria Desires of a Perfect Lady
New York Avon Books 2010 1616642262 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Small spot on upper page edges, minor yellowing to upper and inner page edges. ; 377 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Alexanders, George The Tycoon
New York, NY Donald I. Fine 1987 1556110308 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 352 pp; A novel of towering passion and ambition to match--a saga that spans eight decades and four continents. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World: Uncorrected Proof Copy
New York, NY Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871138018 Uncorrected Proof Paperback Near Fine 
Uncorrected proof copy. Minimal corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 229 pp; In these stories we meet the kind of American Indians we rarely see in literature--the kind who pay their bills, hold down jobs, fall in and out of love. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer
New York Warner Books 1998 0446673706 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first trade printing. Light inner edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge, slight spine lean. Small ink scribble on upper ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Light upper and inner page spotting. ; 420 pp; A serial murderer is terrorizing Seattle, hunting and scalping white men.... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Alfonsi, Alice Hidden Passions: Secrets from the Diaries of Tabitha Lenox
New York HarperEntertainment 2001 0061076058 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 339 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Allardice, Pamela Slow Up: 199 Ways to Calm Your Mind, Relax Your Body and Inspire Your Spirit
Crows Nest, Australia Allen & Unwin 2006 1741146224 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Light edgewear. Glossy trade PB with French DJ flaps. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 248 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Allen, Boice-Terrel Janet Hurst: Signed Copy
Pittsburgh, PA Rattlecat Press 2002 0970134029 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
Signed copy. Stated first edition. Light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Ffep inscribed "to: Rhonda - Thanks for your help, boice-Terrel Allen" by the author. ; 117 pp; The tale of a suicidal middle-aged woman who is challenged by her health, her sanity, and the expectations of having it all. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Allen, Captain Quincy The Outdoor Chums in the Forest or Laying the Ghost of Oak Ridge
New York Goldsmith Publishing Co. 1911 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Purple cloth binding. Light corner wear, minor spine sunning and light soil. Corners rubbed. Owner name inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight, though spine leans a bit. Pages foxed. ; Outdoor Chums; Vol. 3; 230 pp; The third book in the Outdoor Chums series. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Allen, Captain Quincy The Outdoor Chums on the Gulf
Cleveland, OH Goldsmith Publishing 1911 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ as issued. Gold cloth binding. Light corner bumping and shelf soil. Moderate front gutter damage with boards showing, front hinge broken. Pencilled owner name on ffep, else clean. ; 230 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Allen, Charles L. ; Wallis, Charles L. When Christmas Came to Bethlehem
Westwood, NJ Fleming H. Revell 1963 Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor overall edgewear and chipping, minor shelf soil. Book is clean and binding is tight. Pocket sized. ; 64 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Allen, Edward A. A School Grammar of the English Language
Boston, MA D. C. Heath & Co 1900 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ, probably as issued. Green cloth binding with light corner wear and bumping. Owner info blacked out on front pastedown, owner name in pencil on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 169 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Allen, Grace The End of Summer
London, UK Jonathon Cape 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ. First edition. Minor corner bumping and spine soil. Blue cloth binding. Tape marks on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 287 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Allen, James Morning and Evening Thoughts
Mount Vernon, NY The Peter Pauper Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Jarvis, Maggie 
DJ shows minor edgewear and chipping, minor shelf spotting. DJ is price clipped. Gift inscription on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Bicolor illustrations throughout. ; Bicolor; 60 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Allen, Ted; Douglas, Kyan; Filicia, Thom; Kressley, Carson; Rodriguez, Jai Queer Eye for the Straight Guy : The Fab 5's Guide to Looking Better, Cooking Better, Dressing Better, Behaving Better, and Living Better
New York Clarkson Potter 2004 140005446X Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Oversized. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 256 pp; Filled with clear, direct advice from experts on the issues that confront every man. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Allenbaugh, Eric Wake-Up Calls: You Don't Have to Sleepwalk Through Your Life, Love, or Career!
New York Fireside 1994 0671887076 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first Fireside edition. Light corner wear, lower front corner and lower corner of first several pages creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 287 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Allenbaugh, Kay Chocolate for a Mother's Heart : Inspiring Stories That Celebrate the Spirit of Motherhood
New York Fireside Books 2001 0743222431 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
No DJ as issued. Glossy HC. First printing. Light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 127 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Allende, Isabel City of the Beasts: Advance Reading Copy
New York Harpercollins 2002 006050918x Advance Reading copy; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Advance reading copy. Stated first edition. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 406 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Allingham, Margery The Margery Allingham Omnibus: Mystery Mile / the Crime At Black Dudley / Look to the Lady
New York Penguin Books 1983 0140060588 Paperback Good+ 
Light edgewear, slight edge and corner chipping. Several spine creases. Vertical crease on rear cover. Book is clean and binding is solid. Light page foxing. ; 591 pp; Three novels in which Albert campion makes his mark. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Allington, Maynard The Fox in the Field: A WWII Novel of India
Washington, DC Brassey's 1994 0028810856 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 214 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Almedingen, E. M. The Story of Gudrun: Based on the Third Part of the Epic of Gudrun
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1967 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Arno, Enrico 
Stated first edition. Ex-library. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Text is clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 127 pp; A Germanic saga of adventure and romance. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Almond, David; Colfer, Eoin; Doyle, Roddy; Ellis, Deborah; Hornby, Nick; Langan, Margo; Maguire, Gregory; Ozeki, Ruth; Park, Linda Sue; Wunne-Jones, Tim Click: Uncorrected Proof Copy
New York Scholastic, Inc. 2007 0439411386 Galley Proof; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Uncorrected proof copy. First printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 217 pp; Ten well-known authors each contribute one chapter to this book about a camera, some photographs, a box with seven shells, and many mysteries.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Alpert, Mark Final Theory: A Novel
New York Touchstone Books 2008 1416572872 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine twist. ; 359 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Alpheus, A. Were You Born under a Lucky Star? A Complete Exposition of the Science of Astrology
Chicago, IL Frederick J. Drake & Company 1969 Spiral bound Very Good- 
Light edgewear, slight corner chipping and shelf soil. Orange wraps with plastic comb binding. Small piece of comb binding top is missing near upper spine edge, larger piece missing near lower spine edge. All combs intact. Owner crimp on ffep, several owner stamps, else clean. Binding is solid. Chart illustrations. ; Charts; 217 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Alsop, Stewart The Center: People and Power in Political Washington
New York Harper & Row 1968 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, and is protected by worn Brodart jacket. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 365 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Alterman, Glenn Creating Your Own Monologue
New York Allworth Press 1999 1581150385 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear and slight corner chipping. Light highlighting on less than ten pages total. Lower corner of pp. 23-24 creased. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 194 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Altizer, Thomas J. J. The New Apocolypse: The Radical Christian Vision of William Blake
Lansing, MI Michigan State University Press 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows slight edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Owner crimp on lower ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 226 pp 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Altman, John The Watchmen
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2004 0399151737 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 263 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Amado, Jorge; Rabassa, Gregory (translator) Showdown
Toronto, Canada Bantam Books 1989 0553346660 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light overall edgewear with slight chipping, sticker residue on lower spine. Previous seller stamp on title page, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 423 pp; A gritty, exuberant novel of a town, its people, and their passion for living. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Ambrose, David The Man Who Turned Into Himself
New York St. Martin's Press 1993 0312104979 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club, 1993. DJ shows light upper edge and corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 196 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Ambrosi, Hans Where the Great German Wines Grow: A Guide to the Leading Vineyards Signed Copy
New York Hastings House 1976 0803880707 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, minor rubbing. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. Author signature and date on ffep. Indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 240 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Ambuter, Carolyn Carolyn Ambuter's Needlepoint Celebrations
New York Workman Publishing Company 1976 0812905830 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Russell, Patti Baker; Darvin, Jerry 
Oversized. Stated first printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, slight corner chipping, minor shelf soil and rumpling. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos and charts throughout. ; Color Photographs; 222 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 American Medical Association American Journal of Diseases of Children Vol. 103 Number 3 March 1962
Chicago, IL American Medical Association 1962 Paperback Good 
Volume 103, Number 3, March 1962. Covers the International Conference on Measles Immunization. Light corner wear. Upper and lower spine edges reinforced with tape. Upper spine edge pulling away from binding. Book is clean and binding is sound. Illustrated, ad sections in front and rear. ; 531 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 American Society Of Magazine editors The Best American Magazine Writing 2002
New York Harper Perennial 2002 0060515724 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first edition. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Several inner page edges bumped. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 478 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Andersen, Christopher Bill and Hillary: The Marriage
New York William Morrow and Company 1999 0688167551 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Illustrations; 340 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Andersen, Christopher Sweet Caroline: Last Child of Camelot Large Print Edition
New York William Morrow 2003 0739438522 Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Larg print edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 620 pp; A captivating look at the life of America's first daughter. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Andersen, Christopher Barbra: The Way She Is
New York William Morrow 2006 0060562560 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 448 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Andersen, Christopher American Evita: Hillary Clinton's Path to Power
New York William Morrow 2004 0060562544 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor bumping to upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 292 pp; a startling portrait of America's most controversial woman. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Andersen, Christopher George and Laura: Portrait of an American Marriage
New York William Morrow 2002 0066213703 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 307 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Andersen, Hans Christian; Haugaard, Erik Christian (translator) A Treasury of Hans Christian Andersen
Garden City, NY International Collectors Library 1974 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
International Collectors Library edition. No DJ as issued. Blue binding with gilt embossed lettering and design on front cover and spine. Light rubbing to rear and corners. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Ribbon page holder. ; International Collectors Library; 528 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Anderson, Ann Kiemel And with the Gift Came Laughter: Many Losses, Many Tears--Then God Sent Miracles...
Wheaton, IL Tyndale House Publishers 1987 0842300295 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows minor corner wear with light chipping, light yellowing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center color photo section. Light soil to page edges. ; Color Photographs; 167 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Anderson, Donald R. Actuarial Evidence: Valuing past and future income
Toronto, Canada Carswell Legal Publications 1983 0459360701 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Dark green cloth binding with gilt lettering shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 92 pp 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com