That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Chisholm, Gloria The Gift of Encouragement: How to be a Warm Shoulder in a Cold World
Lynnwood, WA Aglow Publications 1990 093230530x Paperback Very Good 
Light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, minor corner wear. Initials inside front cover, owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 168 pp; In this sick and hurting world, we all need a support network. This book offers suggestions to build and nourish relationships through the art of encouragement. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Chittister, Joan Heart of Flesh: A Feminist Spirituality for Women and Men
Grand Rapids, MI William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1998 0802842828 Paperback Very Good- 
Minor corner wear with light chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 187 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Chitwood, Bill Meet the Real Jesus: A Fresh Look At the Teacher of Galilee Known in Word and Deed As the Son of God
Nashville, TN Broadman Press 1976 080548129X Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No edition stated. Light corner and shelf wear. Slight bow to front cover. Light underlining and page edge spotting. Binding is tight. ; 128 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Chopra, Deepak A-Z Steps to a Richer Life
New York Barnes & Noble 1994 1566197198 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
First printing. Half-cloth binding. No DJ as issued. Light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 37 pp; A special edition based on the bestseller Creating Affluence. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Chopra, Deepak Overcoming Addictions: The Spiritual Solution
New York Harmony Books 1997 0609600346 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf soil and rubbing, sticker remnant on lower spine. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. Red remainder dot on upper page edges. ; The Perfect Health Library; Remainder; Vol. 5; 137 pp; Deepak Chopra addresses this very important topic and guides the reader to replace addictive behavior with enduring sources of joy and spiritual fulfillment. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Chopra, Deepak Restful Sleep: The Complete Mind-Body Program for Overcoming Insomnia
New York Harmony 1994 0517599236 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light stain on inner page edges. Indexed. ; 136 pp; Presents an exciting new program for achieving a good night's sleep. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Christensen, Jo Ippolito; Ashner, Sonie Shapiro Cross Stitchery: Needlepointing with Yarns in a Variety of Decorative Stitches
Don Mills, On, Canada Sterling Pub. Company 1973 0806952601 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ, probably as issued. Light edge and corner rubbing, small dent near lower edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w line drawings throughout. ; Little craft book series; B&W Illustrations; 48 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Christian, Glynn A Traveller's Guide to the Food of France: Signed Copy
New York, NY Henry Holt & Company 1986 0030085292 First American Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
Signed copy. Stated first American edition. Minor edge and corner wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light reading creases near spine edges and on spine. Title page flatsigned by author. Indexed, illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pp; Region-by-region guide to food and wines, choosing the right restaurants and specialties, and the best food shops and markets. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Christopher Ruddy; Limbacher, Carl (editors) Bitter Legacy: Newsmax.Com Reveals the Untold Story of the Clinton-Gore Years
West Palm Beach, FL Newsmax.com 2001 0970402902 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 406 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Christopher, Milbourne The Illustrated History of Magic
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1973 0690431651 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Third printing. Oversized. DJ shows moderate upper corner wear and chipping, minor lower corner wear with light chipping, small chip missing along lower edge. DJ is price clipped. Book is clean and binding is solid. Front hinge wobbles due to size and weight of book. Minor spine lean. B/w illustrations and photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 452 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Chunder, M. Nelson Mad As Hell: "A Master Tome of Revengemanship"
Boulder, CO Paladin Press 1984 0873642953 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping, light shelf rubbing, small tears along lower edge, small chip missing from lower corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 147 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Cisneros, Sandra Caramelo
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2002 0679435549 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor upper edgewear, tiny tear at upper front corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 449 pp; A multi-generational story of a Mexican-American family whose voices create a dazzling weave of humor, passion, and poignancy. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Ciuraru, Carmela Beat Poets: Everyman's Library Pocket Poets
New York Everyman's Library 2002 0375413324 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Fifth printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Woven ribbon place marker. ; 250 pp; A rousing anthology featuring the work of more than twenty-five writers from the great twentieth-century countercultural literary movement. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Clancy, Tom Airborne: A Guided Tour of an Airborne Task Force
New York Berkley Books 1997 0425157709 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Tom Clancy's Military Reference; 326 pp; Clancy takes you to the front lines, where the Army meets the Air Force--and America wins.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Clancy, Tom Executive Orders
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1996 0399142185 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light spotting to inner page edges. ; 875 pp; The president is dead--and the weight, literally, of the world falls on Jack Ryan's shoulders. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Clancy, Tom; with Zinni, General Tony & Koltz, Tony Battle Ready
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2004 0425198928 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor corner wear and light chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; Commander Series; 451 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Clancy, Tom; Zinni, Tony; Koltz, Tony Battle Ready
New York Berkley Books 2005 0425198928 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; Commander Series; 450 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Clapp, Steve; Detwiler, Sam Sharing Living Water: Evangelism As Caring Friendship
Elgin, IL Lifequest Publishing Group 1996 0963720686 Paperback Very Good 
Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Faint reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Andrew Center Growth & Vitality Series; 176 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Clare, Lucy Hoping for Hope
New York Dutton 2002 0525946373 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first American printing. DJ shows light lower edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 294 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Clark, Ann Nolan Medicine Mans Daughter
New York Bell Books 1963 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bolognese, Donald 
No DJ. Stated first printing. Goldenrod cloth binding shows light shelf soil and corner bumping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 178 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Clark, Barbara Tears of the Hawk: Signed Copy
Marton, NJ Starrynight Books 1999 1586979884 Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
Signed copy. Minor edgewear and corner chipping. Sticker on front cover. Notation on title page, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Title page inscribed by author, also sticker inscribed by author on title page. ; Sons of Earth and Wind; Vol. 1; 264 pp; Book I of the Sons of Earth and Wind series. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Clark, Bridie; Read by Mary Birdsong Because She Can: 5 Cds
New York Hachette Audio 2007 1594838690 Audio CDs New 
New item. Still in shrink wrap. 5 CDs in original box. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Clark, Carol Higgins Zapped: A Regan Reilly Mystery
New York Scribner 2008 1416576827 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Light corner wear, sticker mark near upper corner. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Regan Reilly Mysteries; Vol. 11; 226 pp; It's a hot, humid July night in New York City. Where were you when the lights went out? 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Clark, Carol Higgins Mobbed: A Regan Reilly Mystery
Wheaton, IL Scribner 2011 1439170282 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Regan Reilly Mysteries; 255 pp; Regan's trip "down the shore" turns out to be anything but a vacation.... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Clark, Carol Higgins Wrecked: A Regan Reilly Mystery
New York Scribner 2010 1439170258 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light vertical crease to first several pages. ; Regan Reilly Mysteries; 261 pp; Regan and her husband Jack go on a romantic getaway that turns out to be anything but..... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Clark, Edie The Place He Made
New York Villard Books 1995 0679438750 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 279 pp; One of the most unforgettable personal memoirs of love and loss in many years. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Clark, Hugh M.; Clark, Theresa M. - Editors Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue
New York Scott Publications 1945 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ, probably as issued. Volume 1 only. 101st Edition. Minor overall edgewear. Slight chipping to upper spine edge, small layer chip on upper spine. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fully illustrated throughout in b/w. The Encyclopedia of Philately Volume I: The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations. ; B&W Illustrations; 788 pp; Must-have for the serious philatelist! Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Clark, Kenneth The Romantic Rebellion: Romantic Versus Classic Art
New York Harper & Row 1974 0060108029 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first U. S. Edition. DJ shows light corner wear and chipping, minor shelf rubbing. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w and color photos throughout. Indexed. ; 366 pp; Discusses 13 important artists from the second half of the 18th century to the middle of the 19th century. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Clark, Mary Higgins No Place like Home: A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 2005 0743264894 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 368 pp; A young woman is ensnared into returning to a place she had wanted to leave behind forever--her childhood home.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Clark, Mary Higgins Ghost Ship
New York Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers 2007 1416935142 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Minor, Wendell 
Oversized. Oblong. DJ shows light bumped spot along lower edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Paula Wiseman Books; Color Illustrations; 40 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Clark, Mary Higgins Where Are You Now? A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 2008 1416566384 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 289 pp; A gripping tale of a young woman trying to unravel the mystery of a family tragedy--a quest with terrifying repercussions.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Clark, Mary Higgins Where Are You Now? A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 2008 1416566384 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine wobble. ; 289 pp; A gripping tale of a young woman trying to unravel the mystery of a family tragedy--a quest with terrifying repercussions.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Clark, Mary Higgins Remember Me
New York Simon & Schuster 1994 0671867083 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Initials on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 306 pp; A riveting tale of suspense revolving around a young mother's guilt. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Clark, Mary Higgins (editor) Murder on the Aisle: The 1987 Mystery Writers of America Anthology
New York Simon & Schuster 1987 0671634666 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, small tear at lower spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 213 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Clark, Mary Higgins; Clark, Carol Higgins Dashing through the Snow
New York Simon & Schuster 2008 1439129177 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor spine lean. ; 226 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Clark, Mary Higgins; Clark, Carol Higgins Santa Cruise: A Holiday Mystery at Sea
New York Simon & Schuster 2006 1416535527 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, small tear at upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean and bow to front cover. ; 261 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Clark, Mary Higgins; Clark, Carol Higgins He Sees You when You're Sleeping: A Novel
New York Scribner 2001 0743230051 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 202 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Clark, Mary Jane Do You Want to Know a Secret?
New York St Martins Press 1998 0312192606 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor edgewear and light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 296 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Clark, Ramsey Crime in America: Observations on its Nature, Causes, Prevention and Control
New York Simon & Schuster 1970 0671204076 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear, moderate shelf spotting and yellowing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Page edges lightly spotted. ; 346 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Clark, Robert My Grandfather's House: A Genealogy of Doubt and Faith
New York Picador USA 1999 0312209320 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light corner wear. Stated first Picador USA edition, small stain near lower front edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 290 pp; A vivid and original account of the persistence of belief through five centuries of questing and questioning. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Clark, Ronald W. The Survival of Charles Darwin: A Biography of a Man and an Idea
New York Random House 1984 039452134x Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, tiny tear at upper spine corner. Small smudge on inner page edges, else very clean. Binding is tight. Minor spine twist. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 451 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Clarke, Arthur C. ; Baxter, Stephen The Light of Other Days
New York Tor Books 2000 0312871996 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 316 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Clarke, Arthur C. ; Fairley, John; Welfare, Simon Arthur C. Clarke's Mysteries
London, UK Michael Omara Books 1998 1854792814 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing, stated. Light edgewear, upper corner lightly bumped. Old price sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 256 pp; Contains the best stories taken from Clarke's TV series and his books, Mysterious World and World of Strange Powers. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Clarke, Lindsay Alice's Masque
London, UK Jonathan Cape 1994 0224032879 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and light shelf scuffing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 246 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Clarke, Richard A. Breakpoint
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2007 0399153780 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight corner wear, sticker residue near upper front corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 309 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Clarke, Richard A. Against all Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror
New York Free Press 2004 0743260244 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 305 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Clarkson, John And Justice For One
New York Crown Publishers 1992 0517582740 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 322 pp; The story of how one man fights back against a city out of control.... 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Clayton, Tim; Craig, Phil Diana : Story of a Princess
New York Pocket Books 2001 0743422058 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine wobble. Two photo sections, both color and b/w. Indexed. ; Color Illustrations; 402 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Clement, Aeron The Cold Moons
New York Laurel 1990 0440503310 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light lower edge and corner wear. Reading crease at front hinge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 314 pp; The enemy surrounds them, without--and within.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Clement, Alison Twenty Questions: A Novel
New York Atria Books 2006 0743272668 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Remainder. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 273 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Clifford, Mike (editor) New Kids on the Block
New York BDD Promotional Books Company 1990 0792454235 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversized. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Color photos throughout. Unpaginated. ; Color Photographs; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Cline, Terry C. Reaper: Signed Copy
New York Donald I. Fine 1989 1556111495 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. DJ shows light edgewear, minor spine sunning. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Inscribed "Many thanks" and signed by the author on ffep. ; 306 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Clinton, Hillary Rodham Living History
New York Simon & Schuster 2003 0743222245 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Fifth printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, small dent along spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Two b/w photo sections. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 562 pp; A revealing memoir of life through the White House years. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Cloud, Henry The One-Life Solution: Reclaim Your Personal Life While Achieving Greater Professional Success Signed Copy
New York Collinsbusiness 2008 0061466425 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. Stated first edition. Light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Ffep inscribed "To Jessica, Henry Cloud" by the author. ; 241 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Clurman, Richard M. Beyond Malice : The Media's Years of Reckoning
New Brunswick, NJ Transaction Books 1988 0887382347 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ shows light corner wear. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 306 pp; An account of the media mandarins rise to uneasy domination. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Clydesdale, David T. Life Unlimited! : a Youth Musical
Grand Rapids, MI Singspiration 1978 Paperback Very Good 
Minimal edgewear. Minor corner wear and slight corner chipping. Book is clean and stapled binding is tight. Includes bonus flyer for A Singspiration Music Festival. ; 64 pp; 64 pp. Of uplifting music about life of the Lord. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Cnockaert, Jim Michigan: Where Have You Gone?
Sports Publishing 2004 1582617716 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
No edition stated. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 229 pp; Catching up with Gene Derricotte, Garvie Craw, Jake Sweeney and other Wolverines of old. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Coates, Ken S. North to Alaska : Fifty Years on the World's Most Remarkable Highway
Toronto, Canada McClelland & Stewart Inc. 1992 0771021658 Paperback Very Good 
Oversized. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 304 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Cobb, Irvin S. Ladies and Gentlemen
New York Cosmopolitan Book Corporation 1927 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Green cloth binding. Light corner wear. Stamp on front pastedown, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 308 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Coben, Harlan Hold Tight
New York Dutton 2008 0525950605 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Ex-library. Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine wobble and lean. Pocket in rear is only library marking. ; Ex-Library; 419 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Coben, Harlan Just One Look
New York Dutton 2004 0525947914 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 373 pp; An ordinary snapshot causes a suburban mother's world to unravel in an instant. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Coben, Harlan No Second Chance
New York Dutton Adult 2003 0525947299 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Name on last page, else very clean. Binding is solid with slight spine wobble. ; 341 pp; An explosive novel about the love of a father, set against a story where nothiing is what it seems.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Coben, Harlan Promise Me: Large Print Edition
New York Dutton 2006 0739465651 Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Large print. DJ shows light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean. Binding is solid. Minor spine wobble due to size of book. ; 643 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Coben, Harlan Deal Breaker: The First Myron Bolitar Novel
New York Delacorte Press 2006 0385340605 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light upper edge and corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Small mark on inner page edges. Very slight spine lean. ; Myron Bolitar Mysteries; 339 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Coble, Colleen Lonestar Homecoming
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson 2009 1595547347 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light upper corner wear, crease to upper corner of front inner flap. Erasure marks on upper ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; Lonestar; Vol. 3; 327 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Coburn, Walt Sky-Pilot Cowboy: Large Print Edition
Waterville, ME Thorndike Press 2004 0786267151 Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Large print edition. Glossy HC. No DJ, probably as issued. Light shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Slight spine lean. ; 301 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Cochran, Jacqueline; Brinley, Maryann Bucknum Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography
New York Bantam Books 1987 055305211X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Three b/w photo sections. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 358 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Cochran, Molly; Murphy, Warren World Without End: A Novel of Atlantis
New York TOR 1996 0312855974 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, minor shelf rubbing, moreso to rear. Bookplate on ffep, small "X" in rear, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 351 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Cockburn, Alexander; St. Clair, Jeffrey Dime's Worth of Difference: Beyond the Lesser of Two Evils
Petrolia, CA Counterpunch 2004 1904859038 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear. Several light spine creases. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; Counterpunch; 289 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Cockey, Tim The Hearse You Came in On: A Hitchcock Sewell Mystery
New York Hyperion 2000 0786865709 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 308 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Codell, Esme Raji Educating Esme: Diary of a Teacher's First Year Signed Copy
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books 1999 1565122259 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. Third printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Half-title page flat-signed "Happy reading! Madame Esme 2000" by the author. ; 202 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Cody, L. D. Longies and Old Lace : And Other Selections
Lincoln, MA Cottage Press 1989 1882063031 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Meeks, Catherine F. 
Stated first printing. Minimal corner and shelf wear. Stray mark on front cover. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Illustrated. ; 66 pp; A collection of aviation poetry written by a real pilot. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Coel, Margaret Blood Memory
New York Berkley Prime Crime 2008 0425223450 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; A Catherine McLeod Mystery; 305 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Coelho, Paulo Veronika Decides to Die
New York Perennial 2001 0060955775 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First Perennial edition. Minor edgewear with light corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 211 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Coelho, Paulo; Costa, Margaret Jull (translator) Brida: A Novel
New York Harper 2008 0061578932 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 212 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Coetzee, J. M. Elizabeth Costello
New York Viking 2003 0670031305 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 233 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Coffin, M. T. Grave Humor: A Photo Tour of Funny, Ironic and Ridiculous Tombstones
Cincinnati, OH Family Tree Books 2010 1440308853 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Oblong. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. B/w photos and illustrations throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 138 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Cohane, John Philip Paradox: The Case for the Extraterrestrial Origin of Man
New York Crown Publishers 1977 0517529386 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Ex-library. Book club edition, 1977. DJ shows light edgewear and is protected by mylar jacket. DJ is price clipped. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Ffep has been removed. Text is clean. Binding is solid with slight wobble and lean. B/w illustrations throughout. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 182 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Cohen, Barnett Chronicles of the Society of American Bacteriologists 1899-1950
Baltimore, MD Golden Jubilee Meeting 1950 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ, probably as issued. Minimal edgewear. Minor shelf wear and light soil. Ex-libris sticker inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Illustrated with b/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 81 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Cohen, Morris L. Marital Affairs
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1985 0025269607 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, minor corner wear with light chipping. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Slight rubbing to book corners. ; 435 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Cohen, Patricia Cline The Murder of Helen Jewett: The Life and Death of a Prostitute in Nineteenth-Century New York
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1998 0679412913 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. Some b/w illustrations. Indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 432 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Cohen, Paula Marantz Jane Austen in Boca: A Novel
New York St. Martin's Press 2002 0312290888 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 258 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Cohen, Sacha Paint Effects Masterclass: The Ultimate Source Book for Creating Beautiful, Easy-To-Achieve Interiors
London, UK Hermes House 2002 1843097028 First Edition; First Printing Spiral bound Very Good+ 
Oversized. First printing. Light inner edge and corner wear. Hidden spiral binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 256 pp; Shows you how to transform your interior with a fabulous range of easy-to-achieve paint finishes. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Cohen, Sharleen Cooper Marital Affairs
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1985 0025269607 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 384 pp; Meet Liza and Jason Greene, a golden couple who have it all--until their marriage.... 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Cohen, Sharleen Cooper The Ladies of Beverly Hills: A Novel
New York Delacorte Press 1983 0440046211 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, moderate corner wear and chipping, small tear at upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor spine lean. ; 399 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Cohen, William S. One Eyed Kings: Signed Copy
New York Nan A. Talese 1991 0385239629 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and slight corner chipping. Ffep inscribed and signed by the author. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 466 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Cohn, Rachel Pop Princess
New York Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers 2004 0689852053 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First prinitng. DJ shows light corner wear, and is protected by mylar jacket. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 311 pp; Fifteen year old Wonder Blake is plucked from her job at the Dairy Queen and given the chance to become a teen idol. It seems like a dream come true. But is it? 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Colbert, David (editor) Baseball: The National Pastime in Art and Literature
Richmond, VA Time Life Books 2001 073700102x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, light curling to upper edge, light corner tears, minor shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Spine leans slightly. Oversized. Art and literary credits, illustrated throughout. ; 239 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additonal to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Coleman, Carter Cage's Bend: Advance Readers Copy
New York Warner Books 2005 0446576611 Advance Readers Copy; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Advance readers copy. Stated first printing. Light corner wear and chipping. Crease on front cover. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 383 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Coleman, Rowan Mommy by Mistake
New York Pocket Books 2009 1416583882 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 401 pp; He was the sweetest mistake she ever made.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Coles, Robert; Coles, Jane Hallowell Women of Crisis II : Lives of Work and Dreams
Reading, MA Addison-Wesley Publishing Company 1990 0201518112 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first printing. Minimal corner wear only. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 263 pp; Two entirely new chapters deepen the importance of this edition of Women in Crisis II, of these five stunning portraits which have become classics of oral history. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Colette The Other One
New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1960 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Cloth binding. Minimal shelf wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 160 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Colgan, Jennifer; Hart, Lyssa; Roth, Mandy M. Hunters: Erotic Tales of Paranormal and Futuristic Romance
Lake Park, GA New Concepts Publishing 2005 1586086928 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Immortal Ops; Vol. 1; 216 pp; Watch out. They're coming for you.... 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Collection, The Vanessa-Ann A Signature in Time: Contemporary Samplers to Stitch
New York Sedgewood Press 1987 0024967904 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. Oversized. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, minor corner wear and chipping, several tiny edge tears. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos and b/w illustrations throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 168 pp; A gallery of the finest sampler designs selected from the works of The Vanessa-Ann Collection's designers. Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Collins, Jackie Married Lovers
New York St. Martin's Press 2008 r Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 504 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Collins, Jackie Dangerous Kiss: A Lucky Santangelo Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684850303 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine wobble. ; 559 pp; lucky's back, with a vengeance! Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Collins, Jackie Hollywood Kids
New York Simon & Schuster 1994 0671666274 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Smudging to lower page edges. ; 525 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Collins, Joan Misfortune's Daughters
New York Hyperion 2005 1401300685 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 389 pp; A highly charged family saga rich with sibling rivalry, insatiable ambition, eroticism, and addiction. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Collins, Terah Kathryn Home Design With Feng Shui A-Z
Carlsbad, CA Hay House 1999 1561705721 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Stated first printing. No DJ. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Hidden spiral binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Hay House Lifestyles; Color Illustrations; 148 pp; The quick reference guide that makes Feng Shui easily accessible to everyone! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Collodi, Carlo Beppo Or, the Little Rose-Colored Monkey
Boston, MA Small, Maynard, & Co 1907 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Minor edgewear, moderate corner chipping. Light brown pictorial cloth binding. Minor shelf rubbing. Right half of title page torn off, most of first page missing, dates still showing. Book is clean and binding is sound. Binding is sound, though slightly wobbly. B/w illustrations throughout. ; 125 pp 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com