|
|
|
901 |
De Lint, Charles The Little Country : A Fantasy Novel New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1991 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 636 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
De Montaigne, Michel In Defense of Raymond Sebond New York Frederick Ungar Publishing 1985 0804465193 Tenth Printing Trade Paperback Good+ Tenth printing. Overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, with minor edge and corner chipping. Sticker inside front cover. Several pages shows light highlighting and marginalia, but mostly clean. Light reading crease at spine edge. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 122 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
De Normann, Roderick For Fuhrer and Fatherland : SS Murder and Mayhem in Wartime Britain Thrupp, UK Sutton Publishing Ltd. 1997 0750917261 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- First PB printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. B/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 182 pp; The extraordinary story of how British and American Intelligence thwarted a wartime plan for a daring mass break-out of German prisoners-of-war from the PoW camp at Devizes in Wiltshire, led by a hard core of SS troops. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
De Normann, Roderick For Fuhrer and Fatherland : SS Murder and Mayhem in Wartime Britain Thrupp, UK Sutton Publishing Ltd. 1997 0750917261 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- First PB printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. B/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 182 pp; The extraordinary story of how British and American Intelligence thwarted a wartime plan for a daring mass break-out of German prisoners-of-war from the PoW camp at Devizes in Wiltshire, led by a hard core of SS troops. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
De-Val, David Lock Picking (Parts One and Two) Stockport, Cheshire, UK David De-Val 1987 1871067006 Stapled wraps Very Good Two volumes, parts one and two. Light corner wear. Both booklets are very clean and stapled binding is tight. Volume one has stiff white wraps, volume two has stiff pale blue wraps. B/w illustrations throughout both. ; Part 1 and 2; B&W Illustrations; 59 pp Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Dean, Leigh Lulu's Back in Town New York Funk and Wagnalls 1968 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Coconis, Ted DJ shows no wear, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library with tape on spine, stamps on upper and lower page edges, sticker and pocket on ffep, small stamp on dedication page. Cloth binding. Text is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. ; Ex-Library; 32 pp; The first in a series of stories that tells of the 8th Street Gang's adventures under Lulu's watchful leadership. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Dean, Zoey Some like it Hot: An A-List Novel New York Little, Brown & Company 2006 0316010936 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good First printing. Light edgewear, slight corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Slight spine lean. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; A-List; Vol. 6; 312 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Deaver, Jeffery The Sleeping Doll: A Novel New York Simon & Schuster 2007 0743260945 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slight sticker mark near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Kathryn Dance Novels; 428 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Dee, Ed The Con Man's Daughter New York Mysterious Press 2003 0892967943 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear and minor shelf rubbing. Owner name, date and bookplate on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 279 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Deeley, Peter The Manhunters New York Mccall Publishing Company 1970 0841500452 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first American edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight page foxing. ; 192 pp; Five of the world's great detectives tell how they solved their most extraordinary cases. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Deen, Edith Family Living in the Bible New York Harper and Row 1963 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minor edgewear and slight chipping. No mylar jacket. Sticker on spine and pocket inside rear cover are only library marks. Text is clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; Ex-Library; 274 pp; Dramatic biblical examples of family living from the role of children to the cpiritual concerns of the family. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
DeHaven, Tom Sunburn Lake: A Trilogy New York Viking Adult 1988 0670809306 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket No edition stated. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 293 pp; A trilogy of novellas. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Del Corso, Stephen; Erwin, Bill; Fooner, Michael Blue Domino New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1978 0399119027 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket No edition stated. DJ shows minor overall shelf rubbing, moderate corner wear with light chipping and small tear at upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 286 pp; The dramatic story behind America's most successful drug bust--the cops who fought to keep it honest and the woman who gave them the key.... Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Del Rey, Lester (editor) The Best of C.L. Moore Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday 1975 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Bookplate on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 309 pp; Had Northwest Smith been able to see the future, he would not have shielded the frightened, scarlet-clad girl from the mob pursuing her through the narrow streets of Lakkdarol on Mars.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Delillo, Don The Body Artist New York Scribner 2001 0965008843 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine First Printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 124 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Delinsky, Barbara For My Daughters New York Harpercollins 1994 0060176180 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is solid. Minor spine lean. Small black stamp and red remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 290 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Delinsky, Barbara Flirting With Pete New York Scribner 2003 074324642x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing, old price on inner DJ flap. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 355 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Delong, Paul H. (editor) Means Electrical Estimating: Standards and Procedures Kingston, MA Robert S. Means Company 1986 0911950834 First Edition; Eleventh Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Eleventh printing. Oversized. DJ shows light overall edgewear, minor corner chipping, tears near upper and lower front spine edge. Book is clean and binding is tight. Minor cover warp. B/w illustrations throughout, indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 314 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Deluca, Sam The Football Handbook Middle Village, NY Jonathan David Publishers 1981 0824602749 Softcover Good+ 1981 edition. Minor edgewear and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Minor spine fading. Book is clean, binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; B&W Illustrations; 416 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Delves-Broughton, J. I Saw No Sun London, UK Faber & Faber 1952 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket First edition. DJ shows light lower corner wear and chipping, minor upper edgewear and chipping to upper edge and upper corners. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 432 pp; The author has returned to her native Scotland in those humiliating years that followed the Union and the failure of the Fifteen. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
DeLynn, Jane In Thrall New York Clarkson N. Potter 1982 0517541009 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minor upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor spine lean. ; 250 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
DeMarco, Frank Muddy Tracks: Exploring an Unsuspected Reality Charlottesville, VA Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated 2001 1571742573 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition, First Printing. DJ shows minimal shelf wear and minor soil. Cloth binding. Book is very clean, and binding is tight. ; 368 pp; This book was written specifically for those people for whom the question of "what is real" is the most important thing in life. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
DeMille, Nelson Spencerville New York Warner Books 1994 0446515051 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 481 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Demott, Wes Walking K: A Political Thriller Naples, FL Admiral House Publishing 1998 0965960269 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Stated first HC printing. DJ shows light edgewear, sticker residue near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 303 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Dentinger, Jane The Queen is Dead New York Viking 1994 0670841099 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery; 273 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Dermine, Lucie The Rabbits Give A Party New York Wonder Books 1963 Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Baudoin, Simonne No DJ as issued. Light corner wear and slight cover soil. Original 29 cent price on upper front cover. Writing inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Illustrated in color throughout. Vintage. ; Color Illustrations Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Desan, Wilfrid The Tragic Finale: an Essay on the Philosophy of Jean-Paul Sartre New York Harper Torchbooks 1960 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Stated First Harper TorchBook Edition. Minor overall edgewear, light edge and corner chipping, minor spine edge rubbing, minor cover spotting. Underlining throughout. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 228 pp; An exposition and critique of Sartre's fundamental doctrines. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Deschner, Donald The Films of Spencer Tracy New York Citadel Press 1968 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Oversized. Stated first edition. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing, edge and corner tears, several small missing corner chips. Cloth binding with ding along lower edge. Book is clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 255 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Desmond, Sean Adams Fall New York Thomas Dunne Books 2000 031226254X Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 245 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Devaney, John America Goes to War 1941 New York Walker & Company 1991 0802769799 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w photos scattered throughout. ; World War II Series; B&W Photographs; 188 pp Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Deveraux, Jude Someone to Love New York Atria Books 2007 0743437160 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first Atria Books HC edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 308 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Devine, Thea Desire Bound New York Zebra Books 1998 0739400193 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket This book is "By Desire Bound" not "Saving Private Ryan", though they share an ISBN. Book club. DJ shows light upper corner wear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 351 pp; A spellbinding tale of a daring explorer and a desperate woman brought together by destiny--and rapturous ecstasy. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Devlyn, Frank J. ; with Forward, David C. Frank Talk Evanston, IL Reachforward Publishing Group 2001 0971103003 First Edition; Second Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Second printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 154 pp; How you can make a difference in your career, your community and your world through membership in rotary. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Diamond, Frank B. Invest/Speculate Profitably in the Stock Market New York Trident Press 1969 0671270354 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket DJ shows minor edgewear, minor corner chipping, light shelf rubbing, and very small tear at lower spine edge. Old price sticker on inner front DJ flap. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. Indexed. Remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 222 pp; This book is filled with basic, hard, cold facts you should know when attempting to make money in the stock market. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Diamond, Lucy Jesus Calls His Disciples Loughborough, UK Wills & Hepwoth Ltd. 1987 0721401570 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Inns, Kenneth Reprint of the original edition. DJ shows light corner chipping, small tear at lower spine corner. Ex-church library with no outer markings, pastedown in front, pocket in rear, else clean. Binding is illustrated in color throughout. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 51 pp; Children will find this New Testament story by Diamond to be one of grear religious and historical interest. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Dickens, Charles A Child's History of England: Arlington Edition New York Hurst & Co. 1880 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket No DJ. No date, circa 1880. Green cloth binding with gilt on spine, embossed design in black. Light edgewear and corner bumping, light corner chipping, tip of board peeking through at front lower corner. Gilt on spine rubbed. Front gutter damage, upper corner of ffep torn off. Owner info dated 1881 on ffep, else clean. Binding is solid. Frontispiece with protector intact. ; 387 pp Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Dickens, Charles Charles Dickens: An Illustrated Anthology New York, NY Crescent Books 1995 0517142538 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First printing. Sticker residue on front of DJ is only flaw. Book is clean and binding is tight. No wear or marks. Marbled endpapers, illustrated throughout, mostly in color. ; 64 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Dickens, Charles; Steinbeck, John A Tale of Two Cities/ the Moon is Down New York Noble and Noble 1965 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket No DJ. Cloth binding. Minor corner bumping and shelf rubbing. Light shelf soil. Ex-school text with stamps and pastedown inside front cover. Text is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated. ; 610 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Dickey, Eric Jerome Between Lovers New York Dutton 2001 0525946039 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows minor upper edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 314 pp; Puts a startling twist in the love triangle when a man's obsession for a woman pulls him into her fantasy.... Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Dickinson, Charles Waltz in Marathon New York Plume 1984 0452255937 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- Stated first Plume printing. Light edgewear, slight corner chipping, small layer chip on front, light shelf rubbing. Owner sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 276 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Dickinson, Peter Some Deaths Before Dying New York Mysterious Press 1999 0892966963 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 251 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Dickmeyer, Elisabeth Reuther Reuther A Daughter Strikes Southfield, MI Spelman Publishers Division 1989 0933803109 Trade Paperback Very Good Minor lower edgewear, light corner wear and corner chipping. Fascimile signature of author on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Indexed, b/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 375 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Dickson, Gordon R. Time Storm New York St Martin's Press 1977 0312805179 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book club. DJ shows minor edgewear and corner chipping. Book shows light corner rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 441 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Didion, Joan Play it As it Lays: A Novel New York Noonday Press 1992 0374521719 Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Fourth printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 214 pp; A ruthless dissection of American life in the late 1960's. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Diedrich, William Frank Beyond Blaming Lansing, MI Transformative Press 2004 0971056811 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Stated first edition. Light corner wear, slight shelf soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 153 pp; A book about unleashing power and passion in people and organizations. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Dillard, Annie An American Childhood New York Harper & Row 1987 0060158050 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edgewear, slight soil along inner edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 255 pp; The author continues the passionate exploration of interior life that she began in Pilgrim at Tinker Creek. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Dillon, Richard Meriwether Lewis New York Capricorn Books 1968 Trade Paperback Good Signed by Author Minor corner wear and light corner chipping, slight cover yellowing. Author signature inside front cover. Owner name, date and stamp inside front cover, stamps on title page and page edges, pocket in rear. Text is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Light reading crease at spine edge. Indexed. ; Ex-Library; 364 pp; A lively, revealing biography that casts fresh light on the opening of the West. ; Signed by Author Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Dinah Release: The Phenomena of Exorcism Signed Copy New York Carlton Press, Inc. 1979 080621337x Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author Signed copy. DJ shows minor corner chipping and light shelf soil. Blue cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight warp to front cover. Ffep inscribed "To friends on the pathway" and signed by the author. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 63 pp; Signed by Author Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Dinhofer, Shelly Mehlman The Art of Baseball New York Harmony Books 1990 0517575671 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first editon. DJ shows light overall edgewear, light chipping to lower spine corner, small tear at rear upper spine corner. Oversized. Owner name and date on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Artists and illustration indexes, illustrated throughout. ; 159 pp; The great American game in painting, sculpture, and folk art. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Disch, Thomas M. The Priest: A Gothic Romance New York Alfred A. Knopf 1995 0679418806 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. Stated first American edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 303 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Disch, Thomas M. (editor) The New Improved Sun: An Anthology of Utopian S-F New York Harper & Row 1975 006011052x First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first U. S. Edition. DJ shows light overall edgewear, light corner and spine edge chipping, small chip missing along upper front edge. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 208 pp; Thomas Disch's third anthology, following the theme of Utopia. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Dizikes, John Sportsmen and Gamesmen Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1981 0395277760 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author First edition. DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping, small tear near upper spine corner, spine sunning, light cover spotting. DJ is price clipped. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Ffep inscribed, "For Stefan, with affectionate admiration, from John Dizikes" by the author. Indexed, with some b/w photos scattered througout. ; B&W Photographs; 350 pp; From the years that shaped American ideas about winning and losing and how to play the game. ; Signed by Author Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Djerassi, Carl No: Signed Copy Athens, GA University of Georgia Press 1998 0820320323 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Signed copy. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Author signature on title page. ; 279 pp; Signed by Author Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Doane, Doris C. Secret Symbolism of the Tarot Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers 1993 0866904301 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Stated first printing. Light inner edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Some b/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 104 pp Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Doane, Doris Chase Contest Charts Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1986 0866903151 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good Stated first printing. Light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing. Owner crimp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 79 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Doane, Doris Chase Positive Benefits of Astrology Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1992 0866904107 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good Stated first printing. Light shelf rubbing. Owner crimp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 88 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Doane, Doris Chase Astrology As a Business Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1991 0866903038 Second Printing Paperback Very Good Second printing. Light corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Owner crimp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 83 pp; Technical, professional and legal information in a nutshell. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Doane, Doris Chase Astrologer's Question Box Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1984 0866902848 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good- Stated first printing. Minor overall edgewear, light corner chipping, moderate shelf rubbing. Light reading crease near spine edge. Owner crimp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; Charts Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Doane, Doris Chase Profit By Electional Astrology Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1990 0866903402 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good Stated first printing. Light corner wear. Owner crimp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 279 pp Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Doane, Doris Chase Modern Horary Astrology Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1994 8669043955 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good- Stated first printing. Light corner wear. Crease to rear cover and last three pages of book. Owner crimp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Chart illustrations. ; Charts; 254 pp Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Doane, Doris Chase Blending Astrology Numerology & Tarot Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1997 086690462x First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good Stated first printing. Light edge and corner wear. Owner crimp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 184 pp Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Dobyns, Stephen The Two Deaths of Senora Puccini New York, NY Penguin Books 1989 0140105670 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ First printing. Minimal edge wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 260 pp; A provocative tale of desire, lust, depravity, and danger. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Dobyns, Stephen The Church of Dead Girls A Novel New York Metropolitan Books 1997 0805051031 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first American edition. DJ shows light edgewear, slight upper corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 388 pp; One by one, three young girls vanish in Aurelius, a small town in upstate New York... Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Dodd, Christina My Favorite Bride New York Avon Books 2002 0739427407 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Small tear near lower corner of p. 189-190. ; Book Club Edition; 375 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Dodge, Mary Mapes Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates Chicago, IL Saalfield Publishing Company 1925 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Brundage, Frances; Williams, Florence White Grey cloth binding with pictorial cover. Minor corner wear and chipping, upper corner lightly bumped, spine edges chipped, tear along front spine edge, minor shelf soil. Minor front and rear gutter damage, rear hinge cracked. Light page foxing. Endpapers illustrated, color frontispiece, illustrated borders throughout. Book is clean. Binding is sound. ; B&W Illustrations; 407 pp Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Dodson, Daniel Boone Looking for Zoe New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1980 0396078788 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 321 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Doerr, Harriet Consider This, Senora San Diego, CA Harvest Books 1994 0156000024 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Stated first Harvest edition. Light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 241 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Doig, Ivan Bucking the Sun New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684811715 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- First printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. Sticker remnant on rear. ; Remainder; 412 pp; The story of the Duff family, homesteaders driven from the Montana bottomland to work on the damming of the Missouri River. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Dolan, Edward F. The Complete Beginner's Guide to Magic Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1977 0385115547 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edggewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 148 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Dolgun, Alexander Alexander Dolgun's Story: An American in the Gulag New York Alfred A. Knopf 1975 0394494970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Third Printing Before Publication, stated. DJ shows minor edge and shelf wear, and a small tear at the top of the spine. Cloth binding. Book is clean except for a number and erasure marks on ffep. Binding is tight. ; 370 pp; The fascinating story of one man's survival of a 24 year long ordeal within the Russian political prison system. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Doliner, Roy The Thin Line New York Crown Publishers 1980 0517541718 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing and corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very light spotting to page edges. ; 312 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Donaldson, Jim The Official Fantasy Football League Manual 1985 Edition Chicago, IL Contemporary Books 1984 0809251450 Trade Paperback Very Good 1985 edition. Minor edgewear and corner chipping. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Charts throughout, with some b/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 145 pp; How to form a league, select your own pro footbal team, coach the players, outsmart your friends, and win big. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|