That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 De Lint, Charles The Little Country : A Fantasy Novel
New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1991 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 636 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 De Montaigne, Michel In Defense of Raymond Sebond
New York Frederick Ungar Publishing 1985 0804465193 Tenth Printing Trade Paperback Good+ 
Tenth printing. Overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, with minor edge and corner chipping. Sticker inside front cover. Several pages shows light highlighting and marginalia, but mostly clean. Light reading crease at spine edge. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 122 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 De Normann, Roderick For Fuhrer and Fatherland : SS Murder and Mayhem in Wartime Britain
Thrupp, UK Sutton Publishing Ltd. 1997 0750917261 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First PB printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. B/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 182 pp; The extraordinary story of how British and American Intelligence thwarted a wartime plan for a daring mass break-out of German prisoners-of-war from the PoW camp at Devizes in Wiltshire, led by a hard core of SS troops. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 De Normann, Roderick For Fuhrer and Fatherland : SS Murder and Mayhem in Wartime Britain
Thrupp, UK Sutton Publishing Ltd. 1997 0750917261 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First PB printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. B/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 182 pp; The extraordinary story of how British and American Intelligence thwarted a wartime plan for a daring mass break-out of German prisoners-of-war from the PoW camp at Devizes in Wiltshire, led by a hard core of SS troops. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 De Sumichrast, Alfred (translator) The Complete Works of Guy De Maupassant Queen Hortense and Short Stories
New York Leslie-Judge Co. 1917 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Dark green cloth binding. Minor edge, corner, and shelf wear. Owner info inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Light page foxing. ; 219 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 De-Val, David Lock Picking (Parts One and Two)
Stockport, Cheshire, UK David De-Val 1987 1871067006 Stapled wraps Very Good 
Two volumes, parts one and two. Light corner wear. Both booklets are very clean and stapled binding is tight. Volume one has stiff white wraps, volume two has stiff pale blue wraps. B/w illustrations throughout both. ; Part 1 and 2; B&W Illustrations; 59 pp 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Dean, Leigh Lulu's Back in Town
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1968 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Coconis, Ted 
DJ shows no wear, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library with tape on spine, stamps on upper and lower page edges, sticker and pocket on ffep, small stamp on dedication page. Cloth binding. Text is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. ; Ex-Library; 32 pp; The first in a series of stories that tells of the 8th Street Gang's adventures under Lulu's watchful leadership. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Dean, Robert J. How Can We Believe: Answering Crucial Questions about the Christian Faith
Nashville, TN Broadman Press 1978 0805481354 Hard Cover Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 128 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Dean, Zoey Some like it Hot: An A-List Novel
New York Little, Brown & Company 2006 0316010936 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light edgewear, slight corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Slight spine lean. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; A-List; Vol. 6; 312 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Deaver, Jeffery The Sleeping Doll: A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 2007 0743260945 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slight sticker mark near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Kathryn Dance Novels; 428 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Dee, Ed The Con Man's Daughter
New York Mysterious Press 2003 0892967943 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear and minor shelf rubbing. Owner name, date and bookplate on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 279 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Deeley, Peter The Manhunters
New York Mccall Publishing Company 1970 0841500452 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight page foxing. ; 192 pp; Five of the world's great detectives tell how they solved their most extraordinary cases. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Deen, Edith Family Living in the Bible
New York Harper and Row 1963 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor edgewear and slight chipping. No mylar jacket. Sticker on spine and pocket inside rear cover are only library marks. Text is clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; Ex-Library; 274 pp; Dramatic biblical examples of family living from the role of children to the cpiritual concerns of the family. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Defoe, Daniel; Lambert, W. H. (editor) Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Boston, MA Ginn & Company 1895 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Reprint edition. Brown cloth binding. Light shelf rubbing, several small spots on front cover, minor edge and corner rubbing, small spot on inner edge and corners chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light soil and spotting to endpapers. ; 257 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Defrain, John; Fricke, Judy; Elmen, Julie On Our Own: A Single Parent's Survival Guide
Lexington, MA Lexington Books 1987 0669150851 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor upper edgewear and small smudge near upper edge. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 282 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Dehaan, M. R. ; Bosch, H. G. Bread for Each Day: 365 Devotional Meditations
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan Publishing House 1980 0310232600 Twenty-Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Later printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and shelf rubbing with light corner chipping. DJ is price clipped. Gift inscription on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 384 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 DeHaven, Tom Sunburn Lake: A Trilogy
New York Viking Adult 1988 0670809306 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
No edition stated. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 293 pp; A trilogy of novellas. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Deitz, Reginald; Gilbert, W. Kent (editor) Luther and the Reformation: The Weekday Church School Series
Philadelphia, PA Muhlenberg Press 1953 Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Remmey, Paul; Geiszel, John 
No DJ. Light overall edgewear, shelf soil and rubbing. Reddish cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is solid. Color illustrations throughout. ; Grade 8; Color Illustrations; 152 pp; Grade 8 of the Weekday Church School series. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Del Corso, Stephen; Erwin, Bill; Fooner, Michael Blue Domino
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1978 0399119027 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
No edition stated. DJ shows minor overall shelf rubbing, moderate corner wear with light chipping and small tear at upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 286 pp; The dramatic story behind America's most successful drug bust--the cops who fought to keep it honest and the woman who gave them the key.... 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Del Re, Robert ; McKittrick, Harold V. The Role of the Resident Engineer
New York American Society of Civil Engineers 1985 0872624773 Paperback Very Good 
Light inner edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 197 pp 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Del Rey, Lester (editor) The Best of C.L. Moore
Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday 1975 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Bookplate on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 309 pp; Had Northwest Smith been able to see the future, he would not have shielded the frightened, scarlet-clad girl from the mob pursuing her through the narrow streets of Lakkdarol on Mars.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Delaney, John J. (editor) Saints for all Seasons: Personal Portraits of Favorite Saints by 20 Outstanding Catholic Authors
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1978 0385129084 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Ex-library with no outer markings, pocket in front is only mark, else clean. Binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 205 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Delillo, Don The Body Artist
New York Scribner 2001 0965008843 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First Printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 124 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Delinsky, Barbara For My Daughters
New York Harpercollins 1994 0060176180 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is solid. Minor spine lean. Small black stamp and red remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 290 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Delinsky, Barbara Flirting With Pete
New York Scribner 2003 074324642x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing, old price on inner DJ flap. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 355 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Delong, Paul H. (editor) Means Electrical Estimating: Standards and Procedures
Kingston, MA Robert S. Means Company 1986 0911950834 First Edition; Eleventh Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Eleventh printing. Oversized. DJ shows light overall edgewear, minor corner chipping, tears near upper and lower front spine edge. Book is clean and binding is tight. Minor cover warp. B/w illustrations throughout, indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 314 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Deluca, Sam The Football Handbook
Middle Village, NY Jonathan David Publishers 1981 0824602749 Softcover Good+ 
1981 edition. Minor edgewear and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Minor spine fading. Book is clean, binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; B&W Illustrations; 416 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Delves-Broughton, J. I Saw No Sun
London, UK Faber & Faber 1952 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows light lower corner wear and chipping, minor upper edgewear and chipping to upper edge and upper corners. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 432 pp; The author has returned to her native Scotland in those humiliating years that followed the Union and the failure of the Fifteen. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 DeLynn, Jane In Thrall
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1982 0517541009 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor spine lean. ; 250 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 DeMarco, Frank Muddy Tracks: Exploring an Unsuspected Reality
Charlottesville, VA Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated 2001 1571742573 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
First Edition, First Printing. DJ shows minimal shelf wear and minor soil. Cloth binding. Book is very clean, and binding is tight. ; 368 pp; This book was written specifically for those people for whom the question of "what is real" is the most important thing in life. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 DeMille, Nelson Spencerville
New York Warner Books 1994 0446515051 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 481 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Demott, Wes Walking K: A Political Thriller
Naples, FL Admiral House Publishing 1998 0965960269 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first HC printing. DJ shows light edgewear, sticker residue near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 303 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Dennerlein, Jack New Twists for Balloon Workers
Magic, Inc. 1982 Fourth Printing Stapled wraps Near Fine 
Fourth printing. Stiff orange pictorial wraps. Slight corner wear. Booklet is very clean and stapled binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 39 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Dent, Harry S. The Roaring 2000s Investor: Strategies for the Life You Want
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684862328 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light bumping to inner page edges. Charts. Indexed. ; Charts; 238 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Dentinger, Jane The Queen is Dead
New York Viking 1994 0670841099 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Jocelyn O'Roarke Mystery; 273 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Derleth, August (editor). Portals of Tomorrow: The Best of Science Fiction and Other Fantasy
New York Rinehart and Company, Inc. 1954 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows moderate edgewear, minor edge and corner chipping, small tears at spine corners. Owner stamp on ffep, else clean. ; 214 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Dermine, Lucie The Rabbits Give A Party
New York Wonder Books 1963 Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Baudoin, Simonne 
No DJ as issued. Light corner wear and slight cover soil. Original 29 cent price on upper front cover. Writing inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Illustrated in color throughout. Vintage. ; Color Illustrations 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Dershowitz, Alan Reasonable Doubts: The O.J. Simpson Case and the Criminal Justice System
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684830213 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Small center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 238 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Desan, Wilfrid The Tragic Finale: an Essay on the Philosophy of Jean-Paul Sartre
New York Harper Torchbooks 1960 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated First Harper TorchBook Edition. Minor overall edgewear, light edge and corner chipping, minor spine edge rubbing, minor cover spotting. Underlining throughout. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 228 pp; An exposition and critique of Sartre's fundamental doctrines. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 DeSantis, John For the Color of His Skin : The Murder of Yusuf Hawkins and the Trial of Bensonhurst
New York, NY Pharos Books 1991 0886876214 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. First printing. Minor corner and shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. B/w center photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 240 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Deschner, Donald The Films of Spencer Tracy
New York Citadel Press 1968 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Oversized. Stated first edition. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing, edge and corner tears, several small missing corner chips. Cloth binding with ding along lower edge. Book is clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 255 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Desmond, Sean Adams Fall
New York Thomas Dunne Books 2000 031226254X Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 245 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Devaney, John America Goes to War 1941
New York Walker & Company 1991 0802769799 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w photos scattered throughout. ; World War II Series; B&W Photographs; 188 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Dever, Claudine Watts Women's Programs on Christian Growth: "Bigger Somebodies"
Cincinnati, OH Standard Publishing 1970 Softcover Very Good- 
Minor edgewear and light shelf rubbing. Upper corner lightly creased, light corner chipping. Book is clean, binding is very tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 112 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Deveraux, Jude Someone to Love
New York Atria Books 2007 0743437160 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first Atria Books HC edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 308 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Devine, Thea Desire Bound
New York Zebra Books 1998 0739400193 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
This book is "By Desire Bound" not "Saving Private Ryan", though they share an ISBN. Book club. DJ shows light upper corner wear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 351 pp; A spellbinding tale of a daring explorer and a desperate woman brought together by destiny--and rapturous ecstasy. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Devlyn, Frank J. ; with Forward, David C. Frank Talk
Evanston, IL Reachforward Publishing Group 2001 0971103003 First Edition; Second Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Second printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 154 pp; How you can make a difference in your career, your community and your world through membership in rotary. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Dewdney, Christopher Concordat Proviso Ascendant: Limited Edition
Dexter, MI The Figures 1991 0935724427 Limited Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
First edition. Limited edition of 1250 copies, this copy unnumbered. Minimal corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Few illustrations. ; 40 pp 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Dewitt, Dave Hot Spots: Spicy Recipes from America's Most Celebrated Fiery-Foods Restaurants
Rocklin, CA Prima Publishing 1991 1559581093 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 213 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Diamond, Frank B. Invest/Speculate Profitably in the Stock Market
New York Trident Press 1969 0671270354 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor edgewear, minor corner chipping, light shelf rubbing, and very small tear at lower spine edge. Old price sticker on inner front DJ flap. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. Indexed. Remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 222 pp; This book is filled with basic, hard, cold facts you should know when attempting to make money in the stock market. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Diamond, Lucy Jesus Calls His Disciples
Loughborough, UK Wills & Hepwoth Ltd. 1987 0721401570 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Inns, Kenneth 
Reprint of the original edition. DJ shows light corner chipping, small tear at lower spine corner. Ex-church library with no outer markings, pastedown in front, pocket in rear, else clean. Binding is illustrated in color throughout. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 51 pp; Children will find this New Testament story by Diamond to be one of grear religious and historical interest. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Dickens, Charles A Child's History of England: Arlington Edition
New York Hurst & Co. 1880 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. No date, circa 1880. Green cloth binding with gilt on spine, embossed design in black. Light edgewear and corner bumping, light corner chipping, tip of board peeking through at front lower corner. Gilt on spine rubbed. Front gutter damage, upper corner of ffep torn off. Owner info dated 1881 on ffep, else clean. Binding is solid. Frontispiece with protector intact. ; 387 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Dickens, Charles Charles Dickens: An Illustrated Anthology
New York, NY Crescent Books 1995 0517142538 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Sticker residue on front of DJ is only flaw. Book is clean and binding is tight. No wear or marks. Marbled endpapers, illustrated throughout, mostly in color. ; 64 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Dickens, Charles The Cricket on the Hearth : Wakefield Series
New York The Prudential Book Company 1899 Paperback Very Good- 
Light shelf rubbing, upper corner of front cover and first few pages chipped. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 116 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Dickens, Charles; Steinbeck, John A Tale of Two Cities/ the Moon is Down
New York Noble and Noble 1965 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Cloth binding. Minor corner bumping and shelf rubbing. Light shelf soil. Ex-school text with stamps and pastedown inside front cover. Text is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated. ; 610 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Dickey, Eric Jerome Between Lovers
New York Dutton 2001 0525946039 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows minor upper edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 314 pp; Puts a startling twist in the love triangle when a man's obsession for a woman pulls him into her fantasy.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Dickinson, Charles Waltz in Marathon
New York Plume 1984 0452255937 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first Plume printing. Light edgewear, slight corner chipping, small layer chip on front, light shelf rubbing. Owner sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 276 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Dickinson, Peter Some Deaths Before Dying
New York Mysterious Press 1999 0892966963 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 251 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Dickmeyer, Elisabeth Reuther Reuther A Daughter Strikes
Southfield, MI Spelman Publishers Division 1989 0933803109 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Minor lower edgewear, light corner wear and corner chipping. Fascimile signature of author on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Indexed, b/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 375 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Dickson, Gordon R. Time Storm
New York St Martin's Press 1977 0312805179 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor edgewear and corner chipping. Book shows light corner rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 441 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Dickson, Paul; Hickman, William; Eddy, Nelson (editor) Firestone : A Legend. A Century. A Celebration. The Firestone Centennial 1900-2000
New York Forbes Custom Publishing 2000 0828113386 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Oversized. DJ shows light edgewear, slight crease near lower edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color and b/w photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 138 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Didion, Joan Play it As it Lays: A Novel
New York Noonday Press 1992 0374521719 Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Fourth printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 214 pp; A ruthless dissection of American life in the late 1960's. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Diedrich, William Frank Beyond Blaming
Lansing, MI Transformative Press 2004 0971056811 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first edition. Light corner wear, slight shelf soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 153 pp; A book about unleashing power and passion in people and organizations. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Dillard, Annie An American Childhood
New York Harper & Row 1987 0060158050 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edgewear, slight soil along inner edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 255 pp; The author continues the passionate exploration of interior life that she began in Pilgrim at Tinker Creek. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Dillmann, John Unholy Matrimony: A True Story of Murder & Obsession
New York Macmillan 1986 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor overall edgewear with light corner chipping, small edge tear along upper edge, light shelf yellowing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 212 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Dillon, Richard Meriwether Lewis
New York Capricorn Books 1968 Trade Paperback Good Signed by Author
Minor corner wear and light corner chipping, slight cover yellowing. Author signature inside front cover. Owner name, date and stamp inside front cover, stamps on title page and page edges, pocket in rear. Text is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Light reading crease at spine edge. Indexed. ; Ex-Library; 364 pp; A lively, revealing biography that casts fresh light on the opening of the West. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Dinah Release: The Phenomena of Exorcism Signed Copy
New York Carlton Press, Inc. 1979 080621337x Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. DJ shows minor corner chipping and light shelf soil. Blue cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight warp to front cover. Ffep inscribed "To friends on the pathway" and signed by the author. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 63 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Dinesen, Isak Isak Dinesen's Africa : Images of the Wild Continent from the Writer's Life and Words
San Francisco, CA Sierra Club Books 1985 0871568217 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Oversized. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Owner names on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Color and b/w photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 142 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Dinhofer, Shelly Mehlman The Art of Baseball
New York Harmony Books 1990 0517575671 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first editon. DJ shows light overall edgewear, light chipping to lower spine corner, small tear at rear upper spine corner. Oversized. Owner name and date on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Artists and illustration indexes, illustrated throughout. ; 159 pp; The great American game in painting, sculpture, and folk art. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Disch, Thomas M. The Priest: A Gothic Romance
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1995 0679418806 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. Stated first American edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 303 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Disch, Thomas M. (editor) The New Improved Sun: An Anthology of Utopian S-F
New York Harper & Row 1975 006011052x First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first U. S. Edition. DJ shows light overall edgewear, light corner and spine edge chipping, small chip missing along upper front edge. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 208 pp; Thomas Disch's third anthology, following the theme of Utopia. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee Sister of My Heart: A Novel
New York Anchor Books 2000 038548951x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first Anchor Books edition. Slight edge and corner wear. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 324 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Dizikes, John Sportsmen and Gamesmen
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1981 0395277760 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
First edition. DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping, small tear near upper spine corner, spine sunning, light cover spotting. DJ is price clipped. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Ffep inscribed, "For Stefan, with affectionate admiration, from John Dizikes" by the author. Indexed, with some b/w photos scattered througout. ; B&W Photographs; 350 pp; From the years that shaped American ideas about winning and losing and how to play the game. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Djerassi, Carl No: Signed Copy
Athens, GA University of Georgia Press 1998 0820320323 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Author signature on title page. ; 279 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Doane, Doris C. Secret Symbolism of the Tarot
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers 1993 0866904301 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first printing. Light inner edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Some b/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 104 pp 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Doane, Doris Chase Contest Charts
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1986 0866903151 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first printing. Light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing. Owner crimp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 79 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Doane, Doris Chase Positive Benefits of Astrology
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1992 0866904107 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first printing. Light shelf rubbing. Owner crimp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 88 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Doane, Doris Chase Astrology As a Business
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1991 0866903038 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
Second printing. Light corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Owner crimp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 83 pp; Technical, professional and legal information in a nutshell. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Doane, Doris Chase Astrologer's Question Box
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1984 0866902848 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first printing. Minor overall edgewear, light corner chipping, moderate shelf rubbing. Light reading crease near spine edge. Owner crimp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; Charts 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Doane, Doris Chase Profit By Electional Astrology
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1990 0866903402 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first printing. Light corner wear. Owner crimp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 279 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Doane, Doris Chase Modern Horary Astrology
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1994 8669043955 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first printing. Light corner wear. Crease to rear cover and last three pages of book. Owner crimp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Chart illustrations. ; Charts; 254 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Doane, Doris Chase Blending Astrology Numerology & Tarot
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1997 086690462x First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first printing. Light edge and corner wear. Owner crimp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 184 pp 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Doane, Doris Chase How to Prepare and Pass an Astrologer's Certificate Exam
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers 1995 0866900721 Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Oversized. Sixth printing of the original 1973 edition. Upper rear corner very lightly creased. Stiff wraps. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 56 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Doane, Doris Chase Vocational Selection and Counseling, Vol. 2
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1988 0866900128 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
Volume 2. Second printing. Light shelf rubbing. Owner crimp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Chart illustrations. ; Charts; 157 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Dobie, Kathy The Only Girl in the Car: A Memoir
New York Delta 2003 0385318839 Third Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Third printing. Light corner wear and chipping, light shelf wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 228 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Dobyns, Stephen The Two Deaths of Senora Puccini
New York, NY Penguin Books 1989 0140105670 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Minimal edge wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 260 pp; A provocative tale of desire, lust, depravity, and danger. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Dobyns, Stephen The Church of Dead Girls A Novel
New York Metropolitan Books 1997 0805051031 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows light edgewear, slight upper corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 388 pp; One by one, three young girls vanish in Aurelius, a small town in upstate New York... 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Dodd, Christina My Favorite Bride
New York Avon Books 2002 0739427407 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Small tear near lower corner of p. 189-190. ; Book Club Edition; 375 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Dodge, Mary Mapes Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates
Chicago, IL Saalfield Publishing Company 1925 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Brundage, Frances; Williams, Florence White 
Grey cloth binding with pictorial cover. Minor corner wear and chipping, upper corner lightly bumped, spine edges chipped, tear along front spine edge, minor shelf soil. Minor front and rear gutter damage, rear hinge cracked. Light page foxing. Endpapers illustrated, color frontispiece, illustrated borders throughout. Book is clean. Binding is sound. ; B&W Illustrations; 407 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Dodson, Daniel Boone Looking for Zoe
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1980 0396078788 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 321 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Doerr, Harriet Consider This, Senora
San Diego, CA Harvest Books 1994 0156000024 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first Harvest edition. Light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 241 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Doig, Ivan Bucking the Sun
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684811715 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. Sticker remnant on rear. ; Remainder; 412 pp; The story of the Duff family, homesteaders driven from the Montana bottomland to work on the damming of the Missouri River. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Dolan, David Holy War for the Promised Land: Israel's Struggle to Survive in the Muslim Middle East
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson Publishers 1991 0840733259 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Minro edgewear, light corner chipping. Owner stamps in front and rear, else very clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 252 pp; Provides us with unique insights into the underlying causes of the Arab/Israeli conflict. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Dolan, Edward F. The Complete Beginner's Guide to Magic
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1977 0385115547 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edggewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 148 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Dole, Bob Great Presidential Wit (...I Wish I Was in the Book) : A Collection of Humorous Anecdotes and Quotations
New York Scribner 2001 0743203925 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight corner wear and is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 240 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Dolgun, Alexander Alexander Dolgun's Story: An American in the Gulag
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1975 0394494970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Third Printing Before Publication, stated. DJ shows minor edge and shelf wear, and a small tear at the top of the spine. Cloth binding. Book is clean except for a number and erasure marks on ffep. Binding is tight. ; 370 pp; The fascinating story of one man's survival of a 24 year long ordeal within the Russian political prison system. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Doliner, Roy The Thin Line
New York Crown Publishers 1980 0517541718 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing and corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very light spotting to page edges. ; 312 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Dollinger, Hans Last Days of Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan: A Pictorial History
Old Saybrook, CT Konecky & Konecky 2009 1568527268 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Oversized. DJ shows light corner wear. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 416 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Donaldson, Jim The Official Fantasy Football League Manual 1985 Edition
Chicago, IL Contemporary Books 1984 0809251450 Trade Paperback Very Good 
1985 edition. Minor edgewear and corner chipping. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Charts throughout, with some b/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 145 pp; How to form a league, select your own pro footbal team, coach the players, outsmart your friends, and win big. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Donaldson, Stephen R. Lord Foul's Bane: The Chronicle of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever Book One
Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday 1977 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor corner wear, light chipping to spine corners, small tear at upper spine corner, light wear along spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever; 404 pp; A monumental adventure in the great Tolkien tradition. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com