That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
101 Anderson, Greg The 22 {non-Negotiable} Laws of Wellness: Feel, Think, and Live Better Than You Ever Thought Possible
New York Harpersanfrancisco 1996 0062512382 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear and shelf soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 244 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
102 Anderson, Hesper Macdougal Street Ghosts: A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 2005 074322924X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 275 pp; A powerful story of one woman's emotional, intellectual, and sexual awakening. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
103 Anderson, Jack Confessions of a Muckraker : The Inside Story of Life in Washington During the Truman, Eisenhower, Kennedy and Johnson Years
New York Random House 1979 0394491246 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 355 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
104 Anderson, Jean; Moulton, Sara Good Morning America Cut the Calories Cookbook: 120 Delicious Low-Fat, Low-Calorie Recipes from Our Viewers
New York Hyperion 2000 0786861630 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light rubbing near spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center glossy color photo section. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 297 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
105 Anderson, Joan Wester The Power of Miracles: Stories of God in the Everyday
Carmel, NY Guideposts 1998 0345397320 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows slight corner wear and slight shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 177 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
106 Anderson, Joan Wester; Miller, Jamie C. ; Lewis, Laura; Sander, Jennifer Basye Christmas Angels all Year Around: Angels We Have Heard on High & Christmas Miracles
Carmel, NY Guideposts 1997 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows light edge and corner wear, minor shelf rubbing, moreso to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 135 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
107 Anderson, John Will The Son of a Shepherd Who Told by the Stars
Gary, IN American Issues Press 1951 Stated First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Stated first edition. Minor overall edgewear, light edge and corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Spotting and ring mark on rear cover. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. Bicolor illustrations throughout. ; Bicolor illustrations; 43 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
108 Anderson, Kevin The 7 Spiritual Practices of Marriage: Your Guide to Creating a Deep And Lasting Love
Monclova, OH Clb Press 2005 0972835555 Paperback Very Good 
Minor lower edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 224 pp; Shows how great marriages are created intentionally by a daily commitment to honoring, loving behaviors. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
109 Anderson, Kevin J. Metal Swarm: The Saga of the Seven Suns Book 6
New York Orbit 2007 0316021741 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; The Saga of Seven Suns; Vol. 6; 463 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
110 Anderson, Kevin J. Of Fire and Night: The Saga of Seven Suns Advance Reading Copy
New York Aspect 2006 0446577189 Advance Reading copy; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Advance reading copy. Stated first edition. Minor edgewear, minor edge and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; The Saga of Seven Suns, Book 5; 526 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
111 Anderson, Kevin J. ; Carter, Chris Antibodies: The X Files
New York Harper Prism 1997 0061052892 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; X-Files; 277 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
112 Anderson, Kim; Marra, Julie Mitchell (Text by) Listen to Your Angel
Norwalk, CT C. R. Gibson Company 1997 0766717313 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Anderson, Kim 
No DJ as issued. Light corner wear, light soil to white covers. Gift inscription in front, else very clean. Binding is tight. Color photos throughout. Unpaginated. ; Color Photographs 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
113 Anderson, Leila W. Pilgrim Circuit Rider
New York Harper & Brothers 1960 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows moderate edgewear with light corner chipping, several small edge tears, small chip missing along upper edge, minor shelf rubbing. Owner name and date on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 200 pp; The inspiring story of a woman missionary whose parish spreads across rural America. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
114 Anderson, Mary L. ; Hecht, Fraziska The Green Scene, a Program of the National Park Service: Care and Maintenance of Common Household And Office Plants
Washington, DC National Capital Parks 1973 Paperback Very Good 
Oversized. Light edge and corner wear. Booklet is very clean and stapled binding is tight. B/w line drawing illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 62 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
115 Anderson, Pamela Star : A Novel
New York Atria Books 2004 0743270614 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Small spot on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 294 pp; A breathless romp through tinseltown and tabloids. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
116 Anderson, Pamela June Heavenly Hints-Earthly Events: Signed Copy
Lithonia, GA Orman Press 1998 1891773046 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Signed copy. First printing. Inscribed by author on ffep! Minimal corner wear. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 174 pp; A chat with Churchfolk by an ordained minister of the United Church of Christ. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
117 Anderson, Pamela June Heavenly Hints-Earthly Events: Signed Copy
Lithonia, GA Orman Press 1998 1891773046 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Signed copy. First printing. Inscribed by author on ffep! Minimal corner wear. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 174 pp; A chat with Churchfolk by an ordained minister of the United Church of Christ. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
118 Anderson, Peter Talk of the Devil
West Sussex, England Henry Walter Ltd. 1979 0854790020 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor overall edgewear and slight chipping. Minor shelf rubbing. Reading crease near spine edge. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 112 pp; This book comes out of Anderson's experiences counseling people influenced by the occult. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
119 Anderson, Poul The Dark between the Stars
New York Berkley Publishing Corp. 1981 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor corner wear, slight edge chipping, light corner chipping. Owner name , stamp, and old price on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 245 pp; Nine stories by Anderson. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
120 Anderson, Poul FireTime
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1974 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Bookplate on front pastedown, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 210 pp; Anu, red giant companion to Bel and Ea, was relentlessly approaching Ishtar--scorching the land, forcing the barbarians of the North ever southward away from the inferno.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
121 Anderson, Poul The Boat of a Million Years
New York Tor Books 1989 0312931999 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 470 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 Anderson, Robert Gordon For Love of a Sinner A Tale with Villain for Hero
New York Minton, Balch & Company 1924 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows considerable edgewear and chipping, moderate corner chipping, lower 1/4 of spine DJ missing. DJ torn in several places and repaired, moderate shelf soil. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light page foxing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Vintage. ; 314 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
123 Anderson, Walter Truett To Govern Evolution: Further Adventures of the Political Animal
Orlando, FL Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1987 0151904839 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 376 pp; Describes the new political movements emerging around such issues as animal rights, global environmentalism, biotechnology, and population control. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
124 Andreis, Josip; Zlatic, Slavko (editors) Yugoslav Music
Beogradski Graficki Zavod 1959 Paperback Good+ 
Minor edge rubbing and light corner chipping. Small tear at lower spine corner. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 160 pp 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
125 Andrews, Barry M. (editor) A Dream Too Wild: Emerson Meditations for Every Day of the Year
Boston, MA Skinner House Books 2003 1558964525 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Very slight edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Unpaginated. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
126 Andrews, Lori The Silent Assassin: An Alexandra Blake Novel
New York St. Martin's Minotaur 2007 0312352719 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, small ding near upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Dr. Alexandra Blake Novel; 294 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
127 Andrews, Robert A Murder of Promise
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2002 0399148329 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 319 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
128 Andrews, V. C. Fallen Hearts
New York Poseidon Press 1988 0671642588 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Stamp on lower rear endpaper, else clean. Binding is tight. ; Casteel; 279 pp; Heaven returns to Winnerow and begins to live out her childhood dreams.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
129 Andrews, V. C. Music in the Night
New York Pocket Books 1998 067153467X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. ; Logan; Vol. 4; 315 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
130 Angelou, Maya Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas
New York Random House 1976 0394405455 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, light upper edge and minor upper corner chipping, small tear at front upper corner. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 269 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 Angelou, Maya The Heart of a Woman
New York Bantam Books 1997 0553380095 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First Bantam trade printing. Minor corner wear and chipping, light inner edgewear. Faint spine crease. Old price and initials on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 326 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
132 Angelou, Maya The Heart of a Woman: A Flowering, a Growing Son--A Powerful Personal Narrative
New York Bantam Books 1997 0553380095 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 326 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
133 Angoff, Charles Journey to the Dawn
New York Beechhurst Press 1951 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library. Presumed first edition, as verso lists copyright date with no additional printings. DJ shows minor corner wear, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library copy with no outer markings except stamp on inner page edges. Usual inner library markings. Green cloth binding shows edge and corner rubbing. Text is clean and binding is solid with slight wobble. ; Ex-Library; 421 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
134 Ankenbruck, John The Voice of the Turtle
Fort Wayne, IN News Publishing Company 1974 Paperback Very Good- 
Light edgewear. Browning to inner and lower edge of front cover, upper edge of rear cover. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 164 pp; The strange story of the Miami warchief who led the Indian nations in the most shocking defeat of the U. S. Army in history. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
135 Ann, Martha; Imel, Dorothy Myers Goddesses in World Mythology: A Biographical Dictionary
New York Oxford University Press 1993 019509199X First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Oversized. Remainder. First printing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Two black remainder marks on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 645 pp; The first amd most comprehensive biographical dictionary devoted exclusively to mythological deities. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
136 Annesley, Charles The Standard Operaglass: Fourth Edition
New York Brentano's 1920 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Fourth edition. Cloth binding. Light corner wear. Upper corner lightly bumped. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light page foxing. Page edges spotted. Revised edition. ; 791 pp; Detailed plots of 235 celebrated operas, with critical and biographical remarks, dates, etc. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
137 Annixter, Jane; Annixter, Paul The Last Monster
New York Harcourt Childrens Books 1980 0152436146 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-school library copy with sticker on spine, stamps on upper and inner page edges and title page. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 84 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
138 Ansa, Tina Mcelroy The Hand I Fan With
New York Doubleday 1996 0385475993 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor overall edgewear with several small edge tears, minor corner chipping. Mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 463 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 Ansay, A. Manette Limbo: A Memoir
New York William Morrow 2001 0688172865 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light conrer wear, sticker residue near inner edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 269 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
140 Anthony, A. P. (editor) Year Book and Almanac of the Holy Land
Chicago, IL The Holy Land Almanac 1936 Paperback Good+ 
Oversized. Ex-library copy with writing on lower front cover near spine corner, partial pastedown and several stamps on title page, else clean. Moderate corner wear and chipping, moreso to spine corners and edges. Text is clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout, indexed. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 144 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
141 Anthony, Dean The Beach Boys
New York Crescent Books 1985 0517436159 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. Oversized. DJ shows light overall edgewear, layer chip near lower corner, minor corner chipping. Red cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Unpaginated. Full color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
142 Anthony, E. James; Gilpin, Doris C. (editors) Three Further Clinical Faces of Childhood
New York SP Medical & Scientific Books 1981 0893351105 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, few illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 322 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
143 Anthony, Evelyn The Return
New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1978 0698109384 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Second impression of the first American edition. DJ shows light edgewear, tiny tear at mid-upper edge, tear at lower rear corner, slight shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 255 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
144 Anthony, Piers Faun & Games
New York Tor 1997 0312861621 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Xanth Series; 320 pp 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
145 Anthony, Piers; Lackey, Mercedes If I Pay Thee Not In Gold
Riverdale, NY Baen Books 1993 0671721755 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing. Layer chips from sticker removal on ffep and rear pastedown, else very clean. Binding is clean. ; 398 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
146 Antiques, Michael Dunn Michael Dunn Antiques Works of Art: Fall 1990
Claverack, NY Michael Dunn 1991 Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Oversized. Minor overall edge and corner rubbing, slight corner chipping. Booklet is very clean and stapled binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
147 Antunes, Antonio Lobo; Zenith, Richard (translator) The Natural Order of Things
New York Grove Press 2000 0802116582 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 298 pp; a tale of two families and the secrets that bind them.... 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
148 Appeal, United Jewish Passage to the Days Ahead, OPERATION EXODUS, a Pictorial Report
United Jewish Appeal 1994 Paperback Very Good 
Oversized. Light corner wear and shelf soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 64 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
149 Appel, William The White Jaguar
New York Richardson & Steirman 1985 0931933021 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Presumed first edition. Dates on title and copyright pages match, with no additional printings listed. DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping, light shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 268 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
150 Apple, Max Roommates: My Grandfather's Story
New York Warner Books 1994 0446518263 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing and corner wear, slight corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Lower part of p. 117-188 creased. ; 211 pp; At the extraordinary age of 103, he held us all together.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
151 Applebaum, Harold Solo and Other Poems
New York Creative Age Press 1947 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, and is protected by mylar jacket. Date on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 81 pp; Sixty-six sonnets. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
152 Applegarth, Margaret T. More Short Missionary Plays
New York George H. Doran Company 1923 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Burgundy cloth binding. Light corner rubbing and bumping to lower corner, light overall shelf rubbing. Title pastedown on spine chipped. Faint sticker mark and sticker covering owner name on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 184 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 Applegate, K. A. Visser: Animorphs
New York Scholastic, Inc. 1999 0439087643 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
First Scholastic printing. No DJ as issued. Glossy HC. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Animorphs; 192 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
154 Aprile, Dianne Making a Heart for God: A Week Inside a Catholic Monastery
Woodstock, VT Skylight Paths Publishing 2000 1893361144 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos scattered throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 197 pp; This book offers you a personal encounter with daily life inside the Trappist Abbey of Gethsemani, Kentucky, as you might encounter it on a one-week retreat. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
155 Apter, Terri The Confident Child: Emotional Coaching for the Crucial Decade--Ages Five to Fifteen
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1997 0393040585 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Ink mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 270 pp; Everything you need to know to teach your child to try, learn, and care. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 Arbatov, Georgi A. ; Oltmans, Willem The Soviet Viewpoint
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1983 0396080588 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear with slight edge and light corner chipping, light shelf rubbing, word "good" in ink near upper corner. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 219 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
157 Arbib, Robert S. (editor) American Birds July 1978, Vol. 32, No. 4
New York American Birds 1978 Paperback Good 
Minor edge wear and chipping. One corner creased. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light spine crease. Pp. 415-936. Published six times a year. July 1978, Vol. 32, No. 4. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
158 Arbor, The Thrift Shop Association Of Ann Meal Tickets : Salads, Soups Breads
Ann Arbor, MI Thrift Shop Association of Ann Arbor 1990 Plastic comb binding Very Good- 
Stiff illustrated green wraps show light corner chipping and shelf soil. Light moisture stain to mid-lower page edges of p. 179 on. Book is clean and plastic comb binding is tight. Some b/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 225 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
159 Archer, Jeffrey Cat O'Nine Tales: And Other Stories
New York St. Martin's Press 2007 0312362641 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Searle, Ronald 
Book club. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 255 pp; The fifth collection of irresistible short stories from the master storyteller. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
160 Argula, Anne Walla Walla Suite: (A Room with No View) A Novel
New York Ballantine Books 2007 073948821X Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 275 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
161 Armor, John; Wright, Peter; Hersey, John Manzanar
New York Vintage Books 1989 0679722750 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Adams, Ansel 
Oversized. Oblong. Stated first Vintage Books edition. Minor edgewear, light corner chipping, sticker remnant near upper corner, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 167 pp; Ansel Adams lost photographic document of a tragic secret in the American past--the Japanese-American internment camp at Manzanar. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
162 Armour, J. S. The Genesis and Growth of English: An Outline of Philology for Students
New York Oxford University Press 1935 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Cloth binding. Minor edgewear. Moderate corner wear and light corner chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. Indexed, illustrated. ; 189 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
163 Armstrong, David M. How to Turn Your Company's Parables Into Profit: A Company is Known by the Stories it Tells - Signed Copy
Stuart, FL David M. Armstrong 1995 0964802708 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
Signed copy. First printing. Light corner wear, faint reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Inner front cover inscribed "Happy storying! David" by the author. ; 318 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
164 Armstrong, Herbert W. Mystery of the ages
Pasadena, CA Worldwide Church of God 1985 0396088082 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 315 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
165 Army, U.S. U. S. Army Soldier's Manual 11B - Infantryman Field Manual 7-11B1: Skill Level 1
Washington, DC U. S. Army 1982 Paperback Very Good 
Oversized. Minor edgewear, light shelf soil, three hole punched. Name on front cover, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. Slight spine lean. ; B&W Illustrations; 620 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
166 Arndt, Elise A Mother's Touch: Signed Copy
Troy, MI Saratoga Publishing Company 1997 0882071017 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Signed copy. Author's reprint of the original Victor Books edition. Light corner wear. Owner name on upper title page, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Title page inscribed "To Carol, Continue to be God's special touch. Elise Arndt Psalm 127" by the author. ; 160 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
167 Arnold, Bob Cache: Signed Copy
Richmond, MA Mad River Press 1987 0944156002 Limited/Numbered Edition Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Signed copy. Stated first edition. Limited edition, number 190/250 copies. Signed by author! Minimal corner wear only. Booklet is very clean, and stapled binding is tight. Unpaginated. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
168 Arnold, Caroline Pain: What is It? How Do We Deal with It?
New York William Morrow & Company 1986 0688057101 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Schwartz, Frank 
First printing. DJ shows light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, chipping and small edge tears along upper edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. Indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 86 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
169 Arnold, James Presidents under Fire: Commanders-in-Chief in Victory and Defeat
New York Orion Books 1994 0517588633 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and minor shelf rubbing, tiny nick along inner edge. Book shows light corner wear. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 352 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
170 Arnold, Tom How I Lost 5 Pounds in 6 Years: An Autobiography
New York St. Martin's Press 2002 0312291345 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Sticker remnant on ffep, initials and small black dot on upper page edges, else clean. Binding is tight. B/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 241 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
171 Arnott, Jake The Long Firm
New York Soho Press 1999 156947169X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Spots on inner page edges. ; 343 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
172 Arons, Harry New Master Course in Hypnotism: A Comprehensive Textbook of Modern Hypnotism
Irvington, NJ Power Publishers 1961 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
1961 printing of the revised 1955 edition. Original edition 1948. DJ shows minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Blue-grey cloth binding shows minor corner rubbing, light age spotting. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 223 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
173 Arrabal, Fernando; Hurley, Andrew (translator) The Red Virgin
New York Penguin Books 1993 0140179216 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Remainder. First printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing, two light spine creases. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 248 pp; In vengeance against a corrupt society, a woman vows to raise her child to be a genius. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
174 Arthur, Elizabeth Looking For The Klondike Stone
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1993 0679418946 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 325 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
175 Arthur, Elizabeth Island Sojourn
New York Harper & Row 1980 0060101563 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. DJ is price clipped. Book has light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 220 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
176 Arthur, Keri Eryn: Lifemate Connections
Canon City, CO Imajinn Books 2007 1933417234 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light edgewear, slight spine lean. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Lifemate Connections; Vol. 1; 147 pp; Eryn James just met a man she just might end up dying for.... 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
177 Arthur, Keri Beneath a Rising Moon
Canon City, CO Imajinn Books 2003 1893896382 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear, light chipping to lower corner. Smudge to inner page edges. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Ripple Creek; Vol. 1; 248 pp; On the werewolf reservation of Ripple Creek, a killer is on the loose.... 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
178 Ash, Mary Kay Miracles Happen: The Life and Timeless Principles of the Founder of Mary Kay Inc.
New York Harperperennial 1994 0060574615 Third Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Third edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 193 pp; Mary Kay's story of her lifetime of outstanding personal, professional, and philanthropic achievements. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
179 Ashcroft, John; with Thomas, Gary Lessons from a Father to His Son
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson Publishers 1998 0785275401 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 225 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
180 Ashenburg, Katherine The Dirt on Clean: An Unsanitized History
New York North Point Press 2007 086547690X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 358 pp; An amusing history of baths and bathrooms. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
181 Asher, Sandy Daughters of the Law
New York Beaufort Books 1980 0825300061 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library. Stated first edition. Ex-school library with tape on spine, stamps on copyright and deication pages, stamps on upper and lower page edges, pocket in rear. DJ shows minimal shelf wear. Protected by mylar jacket. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 157 pp; Ruthie has a dilemma, does she please her family or please herself? 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
182 Ashley, Elizabeth with Firestone, Ross Actress: Postcards from the Road
New York M. Evans & Company 1978 0871312646 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 252 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 Ashley, Mike (editor) The Mammoth Book of Awesome Comic Fantasy
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 2001 0786708670 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Remainder. First C & G printing. Light overall edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing and page edge soil. Light reading crease at spine edge. Single light spine crease. Sticker on lower spine, sticker remnant on lower rear. Text is clean. ; Mammoth Books; Remainder; 528 pp; A new and truly awesome collection of comic fantasy masterpieces! 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
184 Ashwin, Angela Prayer Without Pretending: What Happens When We Pray Through Guilt, Hurt, Shame, and Confusion
Ann Arbor, MI Servant Publications 1991 0892836989 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first American edition. Light edge and corner wear, light soil, near lower spine corner. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 253 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
185 Asimov, Isaac; Allen, Roger MacBride Caliban: A New Robot Novel
New York Ace Books 1993 0441090796 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Stamp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 312 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
186 Associates, Daugherty and Paradise: A Short Story About Life After the Shift
Victoria, BC Trafford Publishing 2003 1553956354 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Very slight edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 72 pp; Can you imagine life without fear? 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
187 Aston, Elizabeth The Exploits & Adventures of Miss Alethea Darcy: A Novel
New York Touchstone 2005 0743261933 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear. Minor spine lean. Faint spine crease. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 356 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
188 Astor, Brooke The Last Blossom on the Plum Tree: A Period Piece
New York Random House 1986 0394537165 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor corner chipping and light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is solid with slight spine lean. ; 245 pp; An utterly contemporary romantic comedy that offers a resounding answer to every woman who wonders if love has passed her by. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
189 Atkins, Robert C. ; Atkins, Veronica Dr. Atkins' Quick & Easy New Diet Cookbook: Companion to Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution Completely Updated
New York Fireside Books 2004 0743260007 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing of the updated edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 217 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
190 Atkins, Robert C. ; Atkins, Veronica Dr. Atkins' Quick & Easy New Diet Cookbook: Companion to Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution Completely Updated
New York Fireside Books 2004 0743260007 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 217 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
191 Atkinson, Kate One Good Turn: A Novel
New York Back Bay Books 2007 0316012823 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear and corner chipping, three faint spine creases, number on front cover at upper spine corner. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 418 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
192 Atkinson, Rick The Long Gray Line: The American Journey of West Point's Class of 1966
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0395480086 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Small smudge on inner page edges. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Several b/w photo sections. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 592 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
193 Attanasio, A. A. The Eagle and the Sword: An Ancient Legend Soars to New Glory
New York Harper Prism 1997 0061092983 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light shelf soil. Slight corner wear. Small coffee spot along lower edge of first 57 pp. , else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Light page foxing. ; 340 pp; An ambitious and magical epic that begins with the Dawn of History. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 Atwood, Margaret Alias Grace: A Novel
New York Anchor Books 1997 0385490445 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 468 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
195 Atwood, Margaret The Blind Assassin: A Novel
New York Anchor Books 2000 0385720955 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing, 2000. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 524 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
196 Auchincloss, Louis The Man Behind the Book: Literary Profiles
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1996 0395827485 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light lower edgewear, light chipping to lower spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 208 pp; Discusses twenty-three writers who meant a great deal to Auchincloss as a reader and a writer. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
197 Auerbach, Ann Hagedorn Ransom: The Untold Story of International Kidnapping
New York Henry Holt and Company 1998 0805040781 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 481 pp; Explores a two-year period in the high-stakes world of international kidnapping. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
198 Auerbach, Jessica Catch Your Breath
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1996 0399141669 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf scuffing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 247 pp; Plumbs the terror that grips a devoted mother accused of abusing her child. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
199 August, Oliver Inside the Red Mansion: On the Trail of China's Most Wanted Man
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 2007 0618714987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner chipping, slight upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 268 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
200 Auletta, Ken World War 3.0: Microsoft and its Enemies
New York Random House 2001 0375503668 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is solid. Slight spine wobble. ; 438 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com