That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
101 Andrews, V. C. Fallen Hearts
New York Poseidon Press 1988 0671642588 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Stamp on lower rear endpaper, else clean. Binding is tight. ; Casteel; 279 pp; Heaven returns to Winnerow and begins to live out her childhood dreams.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
102 Angelou, Maya Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas
New York Random House 1976 0394405455 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, light upper edge and minor upper corner chipping, small tear at front upper corner. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 269 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
103 Angoff, Charles Journey to the Dawn
New York Beechhurst Press 1951 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library. Presumed first edition, as verso lists copyright date with no additional printings. DJ shows minor corner wear, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library copy with no outer markings except stamp on inner page edges. Usual inner library markings. Green cloth binding shows edge and corner rubbing. Text is clean and binding is solid with slight wobble. ; Ex-Library; 421 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
104 Annesley, Charles The Standard Operaglass: Fourth Edition
New York Brentano's 1920 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Fourth edition. Cloth binding. Light corner wear. Upper corner lightly bumped. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light page foxing. Page edges spotted. Revised edition. ; 791 pp; Detailed plots of 235 celebrated operas, with critical and biographical remarks, dates, etc. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
105 Annixter, Jane; Annixter, Paul The Last Monster
New York Harcourt Childrens Books 1980 0152436146 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-school library copy with sticker on spine, stamps on upper and inner page edges and title page. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 84 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
106 Anthony, Dean The Beach Boys
New York Crescent Books 1985 0517436159 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. Oversized. DJ shows light overall edgewear, layer chip near lower corner, minor corner chipping. Red cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Unpaginated. Full color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
107 Anthony, E. James; Gilpin, Doris C. (editors) Three Further Clinical Faces of Childhood
New York SP Medical & Scientific Books 1981 0893351105 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, few illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 322 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
108 Anthony, Evelyn The Return
New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1978 0698109384 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Second impression of the first American edition. DJ shows light edgewear, tiny tear at mid-upper edge, tear at lower rear corner, slight shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 255 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
109 Anthony, Piers Robot Adept
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1988 0399133593 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Apprentice Adept Series; Vol. 5; 286 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 Anthony, Piers Crewel Lye: a Caustic Yarn
New York Del Rey 1984 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, light edge and minor corner chipping. Book shows light corne rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; Book Club Edition; 276 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
111 Anthony, Piers The Color of Her Panties
New York William Morrow & Company 1992 0688109160 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner chipping, small faint scratch along mid-front cover. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very tips of last several upper page corner creased. ; Xanth Series; Vol. 15; 342 pp; Volume 15 of the Xanth series. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
112 Antunes, Antonio Lobo; Zenith, Richard (translator) The Natural Order of Things
New York Grove Press 2000 0802116582 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 298 pp; a tale of two families and the secrets that bind them.... 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 Appel, William The White Jaguar
New York Richardson & Steirman 1985 0931933021 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Presumed first edition. Dates on title and copyright pages match, with no additional printings listed. DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping, light shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 268 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
114 Apple, Max Roommates: My Grandfather's Story
New York Warner Books 1994 0446518263 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing and corner wear, slight corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Lower part of p. 117-188 creased. ; 211 pp; At the extraordinary age of 103, he held us all together.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
115 Arbib, Robert S. (editor) American Birds July 1978, Vol. 32, No. 4
New York American Birds 1978 Soft Cover Good 
Minor edge wear and chipping. One corner creased. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light spine crease. Pp. 415-936. Published six times a year. July 1978, Vol. 32, No. 4.; Periodical 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
116 Arbuckle, Dugald S. Student Personnel Services in Higher Education
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First edition. Dark green-blue cloth binding. Minor wear to corners and spine edges. Ex-libris sticker on ffep is only mark. Text is clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 352 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
117 Argula, Anne Walla Walla Suite: (A Room with No View) A Novel
New York Ballantine Books 2007 073948821X Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 275 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
118 Armour, J. S. The Genesis and Growth of English: An Outline of Philology for Students
New York Oxford University Press 1935 Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Cloth binding. Minor edgewear. Moderate corner wear and light corner chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. Indexed, illustrated. ; 189 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
119 Armstrong, Roger W. ; Stone, Ken (editor) USA the Hard Way: An Autobiography of a B-17 Crew Member
Orange County, CA Quail House Publishing Co. 1997 0962916110 Trade Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
Light edgewear. Several light spine creases. Inscribed and signed by the author on ffep. Book is clean and binding is solid. ; 334 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
120 Arnold, Bob Cache: signed copy
Richmond, MA Mad River Press 1987 0944156002 Limited/Numbered Edition Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author
Signed copy. Stated first edition. Limited edition, number 190/250 copies. Signed by author! Minimal corner wear only. Booklet is very clean, and stapled binding is tight. Unpaginated. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 Arnold, S.E. From Scepticism to Hope: One Black-led Church's Response to Social Responsibility
Bramcote, UK Grove Books Limited 1992 1851742131 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated frist impression. Light shelf rubbing and corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Two pages of color photos. ; Color Photographs; 117 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
122 Arnott, Jake The Long Firm
New York Soho Press 1999 156947169x First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Spots on inner page edges. ; 343 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
123 Aron, Raymond The Imperial Republic: The United States and the World 1945-1973
Cambridge, MA Winthrop Publishers 1974 0876264178 First Edition; Second Printing Trade Paperback Good 
Second printing. Minor overall edgewear and shelf soil. Light corner and spine creasing. Nook has highlighting and underlining, blacked out price on ffep. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 339 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
124 Arroyo, Stephen The Practice and Profession of Astrology: Rebuilding Our Lost Connections With the Cosmos
Reno, NV CRCS Publications 1984 0916360156 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first edition. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Owner crimp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 194 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
125 Arthur, Kay Lord, Where Are You when Bad Things Happen?
Sisters, OR Multnomah Books 1992 0880708832 Revised Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing of the revised edition. Minor edgewear and corner chipping, minor overall shelf soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 238 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
126 Arya, Pandit Usharbudh Superconscious Meditation Second Edition
Honesdale, PA Himalayan Institute Press 1978 0893890359 Second Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
Second edition. Minor overall edgewear, light edge and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Owner name on title page, light pencil markings throughout, easily erasable. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 132 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 Ashby, Daphne J. ; Woolsey, Jackie Creative Embroidery Techniques Using Color Through Gold
East Sussex, UK Guild of Master Craftsman Publications 2000 1861080875 Third Printing Paperback Very Good 
Oversized. Third printing. Sticker residue on front near upper edge, light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color and b/w photos throughout. ; Master Craftsmen; Color Photographs; 168 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
128 Ashe, Geoffrey The Discovery of King Arthur
Garden City, NY Anchor Press 1985 0385190328 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor wear and slight chipping to upper corner and spine edge. Book is clean except for pg. Number marked on title page. Binding is tight. Illustrated. ; 226 pp; In this exciting detective story, Ashe cuts through the myths and proves Arthur not only existed, but was more like the Arthur of legend than historians ever suspected. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
129 Asher, Sandy Daughters of the Law
New York Beaufort Books 1980 0825300061 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. Ex-school library with tape on spine, stamps on copyright and deication pages, stamps on upper and lower page edges, pocket in rear. DJ shows minimal shelf wear. Protected by mylar jacket. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 157 pp; Ruthie has a dilemma, does she please her family or please herself? 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
130 Ashley, Elizabeth with Firestone, Ross Actress: Postcards from the Road
New York M. Evans & Company 1978 0871312646 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 252 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
131 Ashley, Mike (editor) Classical Whodunnits: Murder and Mystery from Ancient Greece and Rome
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1997 0786704187 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear. Several light spine creases. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light page foxing. ; 374 pp; Twenty-two writers take up their pens to gibe an enthralling picture of classical crime. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
132 Ashley, Nick (Foreword) ; Jones, Charyn (editor) Laura Ashley Complete Guide to Home Decorating
New York Harmony Books 1989 0517577917 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Oversized. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping. Book corners worn. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 224 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
133 Associates, Daugherty and Paradise: A Short Story About Life After the Shift
Victoria, BC Trafford Publishing 2003 1553956354 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Very slight edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 72 pp; Can you imagine life without fear? 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
134 Astor, Brooke The Last Blossom on the Plum Tree: A Period Piece
New York Random House 1986 0394537165 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor corner chipping and light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is solid with slight spine lean. ; 245 pp; An utterly contemporary romantic comedy that offers a resounding answer to every woman who wonders if love has passed her by. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
135 Astro Numeric Service AFA Tables of Houses: Koch System
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers 1977 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
No jacket as issued. Cloth binding. Protected by mylar jacket, which is lightly spotted. Owner's signature inside front cover, else clean. Binding is very tight. Oversized. Includes page after page of charts. ; Charts; 180 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
136 Athearn, Walter Scott The Minister and the Teacher
New York The Century Co. 1932 First Edition; First Printing Soft Cover Good 
Stated first printing. Rebound in plain brown wraps. Ex-library with sticker and handwritten title on spine, stamps, number and pasteodwn inside front cover, pocket in rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light reading crease at spine edge. Indexed. An interpretation of current trends in Christian education. ; Ex-Library; 270 pp; An interpretation of current trends in Christian education. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
137 Attanasio, A. A. The Eagle and the Sword An Ancient Legend Soars to New Glory
New York Harper Prism 1997 0061092983 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light shelf soil. Slight corner wear. Small coffee spot along lower edge of first 57 pp. , else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Light page foxing. ; 340 pp; An ambitious and magical epic that begins with the Dawn of History. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
138 Atwood, George E. Complete Graded Arithmetic Grade VII
Boston, MA D. C. Heath & Co. 1908 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Green cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear, corner bumping and chipping, shelf soil, ink stain to upper corner. Small ink stain and large white spot on rear. Owner names in front and rear, some in pencil, small stamp inside front cover. Front end papers lightly soiled, light page foxing, some notations throughout book. Binding is tight. Vintage. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
139 Auel, Jean M. The Shelters of Stone : Large Print Edition
New York Random House Large Print 2002 0375431748 Large Print Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first large print edition. DJ shows minor overall corner wear with light chipping, small tear at upper spine corner, large print sticker on front. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Minor spine wobble due to size and weight of book. ; 1190 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
140 Auerbach, Jessica Painting on Glass: A Novel
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1988 0393025454 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, sticker mark near upper corner. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 286 pp; Explores the nature of love that grows out of friendship.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
141 August, Oliver Inside the Red Mansion: On the Trail of China's Most Wanted Man
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 2007 0618714987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner chipping, slight upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 268 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
142 Austin, Erik W.; Clubb, Jerome M. Political Facts of the United States since 1789
New York, NY Columbia University Press 1986 0231060947 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows minor shelf wear, small scratch down middle, one small spot, and one slight chip at rear upper spine corner. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Charts throughout. ; Charts; 518 pp; This volume brings together in one place a wealth of statistics on America's political history from its beginnings to recent presidential and congressional elections. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 Authority Annual Report of the Adjutant General of the State of Michigan - 1865-66: Volume II Only
Lansing, MI John A Kerr & Co. 1866 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ as issued. Minor edgewear and shelf rubbing, minor shelf soil, boards peeking through along inner edge and at corners. Leather backstrip worn and chipping. Light front and rear gutter damage, endpapers spotted. Text is clean. Binding is solid with slight wobble due to size and weight of book. ; Vol. II; 895 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 Authority Thirty-Fourth Annual Report of the Superintendent of Public Instruction of the State of Michigan, with Accompanying Documents, for the Year 1870
Lansing, MI W. S. George and Co. 1870 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Moderate edgewear and chipping, boards showing at edges and corners. Considerable shelf wear and spotting, owner name sticker across upper front cover. Front and rear gutter damage, though binding is solid. Spotting to endpapers, some water marking to some lower pages. Book not in great shape, but is rare. ; 349 pp 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
145 Avakian, Elizabeth To Deliver Me of My Dreams
Millbrae, CA Les Femmes 1975 0890879060 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first printing. Minor edge and corner wear. Light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Blacked out owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 91 pp; A journal of a woman of today's times. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
146 Aylesworth, Jim Hanna's Hog
New York, NY Atheneum 1988 0689313675 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Rounds, Glen 
First edition. DJ shows minimal wear and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library with sticker on front cover and spine, stamps and pastedown on ffep. Text is clean and binding is tight. Unpaginated, illustrated in color throughout. Oblong. ; Ex-Library; A hilarious backwards story about clever Hanna, who knows how to protect what's hers. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
147 Ayres, Ruby M. Some Day
Garden City, NY Sun Dial Press 1937 Hard Cover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Green cloth binding. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and rubbing, corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Stamps in front and rear, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 292 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
148 Babenroth, A. Charles; McNamara, Edward J. English in Modern Business
New York Prentice Hall 1931 First Edition; Third Printing Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 
Third printing. Cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear and chipping, moreso to corners. Several small spots on front cover. Some shelf rubbing and soil. Notes, old price, and owner info inside front cover. Front hinge cracked at copyright page. Light notations throughout. Notes in rear. Pages foxed and lightly spotted. ; 358 pp 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
149 Backus, William D. ; Backus, Candace What Did I Do Wrong? What Can I Do Now? : Practical Help for Parents Who Think it's Too Late
Minneapolis, MN Bethany House Publishers 1990 1556611544 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
No edition stated. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 172 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
150 Badeau, John S. ; Stevens, Georgiana G. (editors) Bread from Stones: Fifty Years of Technical Assistance
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First Printing. DJ shows light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, small tear at upper corner, small tear at rear upper spine edge. Ex-libris sticker on ffep, else clean and tight. ; 133 pp; This book analyzes problems of technical assistance in overseas rural areas with examples taken from fifty years of work experience of a pioneer American agency, Near East foundation. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
151 Baer, Martha (As Francesca)
New York, NY Broadway Books 1997 0553067540 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 274 pp; A hip, sharp, and very sexy novel about a woman whose real life collides with her on-line fantasy life. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
152 Bailey, Bill; Bailey, Penny Michigan's Only Antique & Flea Market Guidebook
Clarkston, MI Glovebox Guidebooks of America 1993 1881139026 First Edition; Second Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Second printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations and photos throughout. Regional index in rear. ; Glovebox Guidebook; B&W Photographs; 207 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
153 Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin Tell Me a Birthday Story
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1935 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ayer, Margaret 
Second printing. Blus cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear, moderate shelf rubbing, light corner bumping and shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Endpapers lightly spotted, minor page foxing. Vintage. Illustrated throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 238 pp 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
154 Bailey, E.H. The Prenatal Epoch
New York Samuel Weiser 1970 087728010x Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Reprint of the original 1918 edition. This edition limited to 1,000 copies. Unnumbered. DJ shows light edgewear. Black cloth binding with light corner bumping. Previous owner stamps on outer page edges and title page. Previous seller stamp on title page. Text is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. Chart illustrations. ; Charts; 239 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
155 Bailey, F. Lee How to Protect Yourself Against Cops in California and Other Strange Places
New York Stein and Day 1982 0812828917 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minimal edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 90 pp; A guide for businessmen and other innocent travelers in the 50 states and Washington, D. C. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
156 Bailey, F. Lee Cleared for the Approach: F. Lee Bailey in Defense of Flying Signed Copy
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1977 0131366637 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is solid with slight spine twist. Half-title page inscribed "Best wishes, F. Lee Bailey" by the author. ; 211 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
157 Bailey, F. Lee with Aronson, Harvey The Defense Never Rests
New York Stein and Day 1971 081281441x Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear and chipping. Book is clean, and binding is tight. ; 262 pp; In The Defense Never Rests, Bailey tells us what really happened in his most controversial cases; behind closed doors, the headlines, the prison bars, behind the face of justice. Wavy lines that appear on picture are not present on jacket, it just scanned that way. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
158 Baily, Anthony Spring Jaunts: Some Walks, Excursions and Personal Explorations of Town, Country and Seashore
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1986 0374267995 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 239 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
159 Baker, Lillian (compiler) Dishonoring America: The Collective Guilt of American Japanese
Medford, OR Webb Research Group 1988 0936738278 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Light corner wear. Light reading crease at spine edge. Faint stamp on lower ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. B/w photos scattered throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 120 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
160 Baker, Peter The Breach: Inside the Impeachment and Trial of William Jefferson Clinton
New York Scribner 2000 068486813X First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Remainder mark on lower page edges. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 464 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
161 Baker, Yvonne G. The Art of Hospitality
Denver, CO Accent Books 1986 0896362086 Trade Paperback Very Good 
No edition stated. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 195 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
162 Balcomb, Raymond E. Try Reading the Bible This Way
Philadelphia, PA The Westminster Press 1971 0664249248 Trade Paperback Good+ 
Light edge and corner wear, light shelf soil and yellowing. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Light reading crease near spine edge. Text is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; Ex-Library; 208 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
163 Baldacci, David Divine Justice
New York Grand Central Publishing 2008 0446195502 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Owner info on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 327 pp; Oliver Stone and the Camel Club return in Baldacci's most surprising thriller yet.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
164 Baldacci, David The Christmas Train
New York Warner Books 2002 0446525731 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows slight edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 260 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
165 Baldacci, David Simple Genius: Large Print Edition
New York Warner Books 2007 0739480804 Large Print Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Large print edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Several pages lightly rumpled in rear of book. ; 667 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
166 Baldwin, Jeffrey Jake Mccarthy, Ironwood
San Jose, CA Writers Club Press 2000 0595129064 Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Light edgewear, slight corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Slight spine lean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 255 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
167 Baldwin, Leland D. The Flavor of the Past: Volume 1
New York American Book Company 1968 First Edition Soft Cover Good 
Volume 1 only. First printing. Minor overall edgewear and cover soil. Some highlighting and underlining. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed, illustrated. Oversized. ; Vol. 1; 516 pp; Readings in American social and political portraiture: volume 1 - through Reconstruction. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
168 Ball, John Cop Cade: An Anthology of Mystery Stories
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1978 0385143745 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. ; 206 pp; Twenty masterful stories of mayhem and murder. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
169 Ball, John R.; Greacen, Katherine F. Catalog of the Egan Collection of Silurain Invertebrate Fossils
Chicago, IL Chicago Academy of Sciences 1946 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Spine is worn and has tears at upper and lower edges. Booklet is clean and stapled binding is tight. ; 55 pp 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
170 Ball, Sara Croc-Gu-Phant: A Flip-Flap Book
Bridgeport, CT W. J. Fantasy 1981 1560211148 Paperback Very Good- 
Minor corner wear and chipping. Spiral binding is tight. Book is clean. All flaps intact. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
171 Ballinger, Bill S. The Body Beautiful: A Harper Mystery
New York Harper & Brothers 1949 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and corner chipping, several tiny edge tears, light shelf rubbing. Light owner stamp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 244 pp; Murder on stage brings back Barr Breed, in a fast, tough mystery of show business. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
172 Balmer, Edwin That Royle Girl
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1925 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
First edition. Brown cloth binding. Light edge and corner rubbing. Several small spots on lower front cover. Slight spine lean. Light front gutter damage at title page. Owner name on opposing title page, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 358 pp; Basis for the 1925 W. C. Fields movie of the same name. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
173 Bambrick, Susan (editor) The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Australia
Great Britain Cambridge University Press 1994 0521365112 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversized. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color and b/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; Cambridge World Encyclopedias; Color Photographs; 384 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
174 Bangs, Richard; Kallen, Christian Rivergods: Exploring the World's Great Wild Rivers Signed Copy
San Francisco, CA Sierra Club Books 1985 0871568454 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Signed copy. Oversized. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Grey cloth binding. Lower corner bumping. Inscribed to "Ann" and signed by both authors on ffep. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 210 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
175 Banks, Louis Albert The Great Portraits of the Bible
New York Eaton & Mains 1903 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Green decorative cloth binding with gilt accents. Minor corner rubbing and shelf soil. Light corner bumping. Faint erasure marks in rear, else clean. Light page foxing. Minor gutter damage to pp. 320-321, else binding is tight. ; 351 pp; The author intended this as a companion volume to The Great Sinners of the Bible and The Great Saints of the Bible. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
176 Banks, Russell Continental Drift
New York Perennial Classics 1985 0060956739 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Perennial Classics; 415 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
177 Banville, John The Book of Evidence
New York Warner Books 1991 0446392537 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first Warner Books printing. Light overall edgewear and corner chipping. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Faint sticker mark on ffep, light page foxing. Light reading crease at spine edge. ; 220 pp; Freddie Montgomery's chilling first person account, a confession not only to an act of savagery but to the emptiness of his very existence. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
178 Bar-Niss, Barbara The Jews: One People
Usa United Synagogue Book Service 1989 0838107192 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ruthen, Marlene Lobell 
No DJ as issued. Glossy HC. Oversized. Light corner wear. Owner info inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 55 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
179 Barash, David P. ; Lipton, Judith Eve Stop Nuclear War! A Handbook
New York Grove Press 1982 0394624335 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first Evergreen edition. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Slight yellowing to covers. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 396 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
180 Barber, Noel The Weeping and the Laughter
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1988 0070036578 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 381 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
181 Barclay, Heather Haiti: Blues for Joy
Adrian, MI Michigan Christian Advocate Publishing Company 1984 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Wooley, Charles 
Light edgewear. Booklet is very clean and stapled binding is tight. B/w photographs throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 72 pp; A unique book using journal reflections from Barclay and photos by Woolley to not only capture the essentce of the lifestyle in Haiti, but to reflect on our own. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
182 Barclay, Linwood No Time for Goodbye: Advance Reading Copy
New York Bantam Dell 2007 055380555X Advance Reading copy; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Advance reading copy. First printing. Minor corner wear. Reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 338 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
183 Barger, Adele Evelyn Gardening Success with Lunar Aspects with Planting Tables for 1980
Camp Springs, MD Black Dragon Press 1977 First Edition; Stated First Printing Pamphlet Very Good- 
Stated first printing, 1,000 copies. Light corner wear, light spine soil. Owner crimp on title page, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. ; 52 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
184 Barger, R. Curtis Don't You Know? Haven't You Heard? : The Life Story of Eric B. Hare
Washington, DC Review & Herald Publishing Association 1985 0828002789 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Minor overall edgewear, slight corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Several b/w photos. ; Banner books; B&W Photographs; 128 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
185 Barlay, Stephen In the Company of Spies
New York Summit Books 1981 0671430505 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine wobble. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 379 pp; A chilling tale of the paranoid double- and triple-cross world of espionage that plays itself out in the Cuban Missile Crisis. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
186 Barnard, Neal Turn off the Fat Genes: The Revolutionary Guide to Taking Charge of the Genes That Control Your Weight
New York Harmony Books 2001 060960631X Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 351 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
187 Barnes, John Earth Made of Glass
New York Tom Doherty Associates 1998 0312858515 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 416 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
188 Barnes, Jonathan The Somnambulist
New York William Morrow 2007 0061375381 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear, small tear to lower spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 393 pp 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
189 Barnes, Linda The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
New York St. Martin's Minotaur 2002 0312282702 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, small closed chip missing on lower spine, chip taped over. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 275 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
190 Barnes, Steven Zulu Heart; A Novel of Slavery and Freedom in an Alternate America
New York Aspect 2003 0446531227 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 463 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
191 Barnes, Walter The Children's Poets Analyses and Appraisals of the Greatest English and American Poets for Children
New York World Book Company 1925 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Brown cloth binding. Minor edgewear, light edge and corner chipping. Light shelf rubbing. Faint erasure mark from owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Vintage. ; 264 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
192 Barnet, Richard J. The Rockets' Red Glare: War, Politics and the American Presidency
New York Simon & Schuster 1990 0671732870 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light overall edgewear, upper rear corner creased. Faint bookstore stamp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 476 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
193 Barnette, Henlee Your Freedom to Be Whole
Philadelphia, PA Westminster Press 1984 0664245269 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first edition. Light edge and corner wear, lower corner lightly creased, light shelf rubbing and soil. Small spot on lower edge of ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; Potentials : Guides for productive living series; 118 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
194 Barnhart, Tod The Five Rituals of Wealth: Proven Strategies for Turning the Little You Have into More Than Enough
New York Harpercollins Publishers 1995 0887307337 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Upper inner corner of front DJ flap creased. Book is very clean and binding is tight except for black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 189 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
195 Barnhouse, Ruth Tiffany Identity: Define Yourself in Creative Ways/know Yourself in the Image of God
Philadelphia, PA Westminster Press 1984 0664245455 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first edition. Minor edgewear, light shelf rubbing and corner chipping. Owner info on title page, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; Choices; Vol. 7; 120 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
196 Barr, Cathrine Little Ben
New York Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
First edition. Cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear. Light chipping along lower edge and at corners. Light shelf rubbing, small spot on front cover. Ex-library with letter on spine, stamps on title page, stamps in rear. Pocket removed. Illustrated throughout. Oversized. ; Ex-Library; 32 pp; Little Ben, the beaver had a small tail, so he decided to give his mother a water lily to make up for it. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
197 Barrett, Andrea The Middle Kingdom
New York Pocket Books 1991 0671729608 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 279 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
198 Barris, Ted; Barris, Alex Days of Victory: Canadians Remember, 1939-1945
Toronto, Canada MacMillan Canada 1995 0771573014 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 304 pp; More than 300 Canadians tell their own stories of the Second World War. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
199 Barrow, Adam Blind Spot
New York Dutton 1997 052594186x First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear, lower corner of front inner flap is creased. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 291 pp; Journeys into the darker side of the American heartland, where fear knows no boundaries and terror no remorse.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
200 Barry, Dave Dave Barry's Gift Guide to End All Gift Guides
New York Crown Publishers 1994 0517799529 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows slight upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated throughout in full color. ; 126 pp; This book contains gifts that are better to give than to receive. According to Barry, "You really can buy this stuff!" 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com