That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
201 Barry, Dave Dave Barry Turns 50: And He's Not Even Going to Mention the Word Prostate
New York Crown Publishers 1998 0609603272 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 219 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
202 Barry, Jonathan with Strieber, Whitley Cat Magic
New York Tor Books 1986 0312931123 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Slight rumpling to upper and lower page edges. Very slight spine lean. ; 441 pp; A tale of modern witchcraft.... Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
203 Barth, John The Tidewater Tales
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0399132473 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows moderate edgewear, light edge and corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Owner info whited out, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 655 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
204 Barthelme, Donald Paradise
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1986 0399129219 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Fourth printing. DJ shows light upper edgewear and corner chipping, tiny tear at upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 208 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
205 Barthelme, Frederick Tracer
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 0671542532 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. DJ shows light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 126 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
206 Bartlett, Anne Knitting: A Novel
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 2005 0618499261 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 272 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
207 Bartlett, R. E. The Personifid Project
Lake Mary, FL Creation House 2005 1591858062 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 292 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
208 Bartlett, Robert M. They Did Something about It
New York Association Press 1943 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Later printing. DJ shows minor edge wear and chipping, mostly to corners. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 146 pp; Spotlights: Eduard Benes, Madame Chiang Kai-shek, Thomas Mann, Louis D. Brandeis, Charles Kettering, Jawaharlal Nenru, Chevalier, Jackson, Richard Byrd, Mary McLeod Bethune, and Margaret Sanger. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
209 Barton, Roger Confessions of a Bird Watcher
New York McGraw-Hill 1974 0070039739 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Orange cloth binding with minor corner rubbing and light bumping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 236 pp 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
210 Barzun, Jacques (editor) The American Scholar - Summer 1951 Volume 20 No. 3
Phi Beta Kappa 1951 Soft Cover Very Good 
Minor edgewear and chipping light shelf soil. Periodical is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Pp. 265-384. Summer 1951, Volume 20, Numer 3.; Periodical 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
211 Bast, Theodore H. ; Anson, Barry J. Temporal Bone & the Ear
Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. Stated first edition. Minor corner wear with light chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is solid. Some b/w photos. Minor spine wobble. Ffep signed by author and gift inscribed to his daughter. ; B&W Photographs; 479 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
212 Bastuscheck, Herb Echoes of the Desert
Herb Bastuscheck 1983 Soft Cover Very Good- Illustrated by Ewen, Donald R. Signed by Author
Light edgewear. Light reading crease along spine edge. Appears self-published. Ffep inscribed "Sheryl, You've been such a positive personality to our school. I enjoy you as a colleague and a friend. Here's to another successful school year. Herb Bastuscheck 1/7/83" by the author. Book is clean and binding is tight. Spine is unbroken. Illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 61 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
213 Basu, Jay The Stars Can Wait: A Novel
New York Henry Holt and Company 2002 0805068872 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 178 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
214 Bateman, Colin Divorcing Jack
New York Arcade Publishing 1995 1559703105 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first U. S. Edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 264 pp; Set in "postwar Belfast", the old hatred continue to fester and the politics remain deeply personal. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
215 Battles, Brett The Cleaner
New York Delacorte Press 2007 044024370X Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 353 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
216 Baudot, Francois Memoise De La Mode: Christian Lacroix
Paris, France Editions Assouline 1996 2908228742 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows light corner wear, slight yellowing along upper edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Beautiful color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 80 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
217 Bauer, Joan Hope Was Here
New York Scholastic, Inc. 2001 0439322367 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Stated first Scholastic printing. Glossy HC, no jacket as issued. Slight corner wear, sticker residue near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 186 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
218 Bauer, Joan Rules of the Road
New York Scholastic Inc. 1998 0439083257 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor edge and corner wear with light chipping and shelf rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 201 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 Baumbich, Charlene Dearest Dorothy, Are We There Yet?
Wheaton, IL Penguin Books 2004 0142003794 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light overall edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 235 pp; Meet Dearest Dorothy, Partonville's irrepressible octogenarian and the spunkiest lady in town. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
220 Bausch, William J. While You Were Gone: A Handbook for Returning Catholics, and Those Thinking About It
Mystic, CT Twenty-Third Publications 2000 0896225755 First Edition; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Fifth printing. Minor upper corner wear. Teeth marks on lower corner. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 105 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
221 Bavier, Robert N. Sailing to Win Revised Edition
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1969 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Revised edition. DJ shows moderate overall shelf rubbing, light corner rubbing. Minor overall edgewear. DJ is price clipped. Gift inscription on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Oversized. Illustrated with 24 photographs and numerous line drawings. ; 224 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
222 Baxter, Charles The Feast of Love: A Novel
New York Vintage Books 2000 037570910x First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor edgewear. Owner crimp on opposing title page, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 312 pp; Late one night, Charlie Baxter wakes with a start from a bad dream and decides to take a walk through his Ann Arbor neighborhood.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
223 Baxter, Charles Shadow Play A Novel
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1993 0393034372 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Fourth printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 399 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
224 Baxter, Charles A Relative Stranger
New York Penguin Books 1990 0140156283 First Edition; First Printing Very Good- 
First printing. Minor overall edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Upper rear corner creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 223 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
225 Baxter, Stephen Flux: Into the Fiery Heart of the Neutron Star
New York Harperprism 1993 0061008370 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor edgewear, slight edge and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 409 pp; What secrets of the past were buried within the heart of their star? 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
226 Bayard, Louis Mr. Timothy
New York Harpercollins 2003 0060534214 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
DJ shows very slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 384 pp; Welcome to the world of a grown-up Timothy Cratchit.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
227 Bear, Greg Moving Mars
New York Tor Books 1993 031285515x Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 448 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
228 Bearden, Milt The Black Tulip: Signed Copy
New York Random House 1998 0679447911 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author & Illustrator
Signed copy. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Half-title page inscribed to "Al Rosen" and signed by the author. ; 325 pp; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
229 Beaton, M. C. The Perfect Paragon
New York St. Martin's Minotaur 2005 031230448x Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows slight edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Agatha Raisin Mysteries; Book Club Edition; Vol. 16; 234 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
230 Beaty, David Excellency
New York William Morrow & Company 1978 0688032699 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing, sticker residue near upper corner. Inital on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 231 pp; Adventure behind the headlines in a novel set in an African country--here called Kajanda--terrorized by a corpulent dictator.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
231 Beaulieu, Andre Quebec par Kedl
Quebec, Canada Les Editions Anne Sigier 1985 2891290569 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Oversized. Glossy HC. No DJ, possibly as issued. Light cover soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. Text in English and French. ; Color Photographs; 143 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
232 Beauman, Sally Dark Angel
New York Bantam Books 1990 0553057626 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slight corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 786 pp; The story of an English family and the outsider who enters their lives, ultimately to control them. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
233 Beaumont, Charles Remember? Remember?
New York Macmillan Company 1963 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows minor overall edge and corner wear with minor upper edge and corner chipping. Greenish-blue cloth binding shows light corner rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 248 pp; A nostalgic backward glance at some of yesteryear's most beloved features of our national profile. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
234 Beck, K. K. The Revenge of Kali-Ra: A Mystery Novel
New York Mysterious Press 1999 089296670x First Edition; Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 229 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
235 Beck, Mary Giraudo Potlatch Native Ceremony and Myth on the Northwest Coast
Anchorage, AK Alaska Northwest Books 1993 0882404407 Trade Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Oliver, Marvin Signed by Illustrator
Light edgewear. Ex-library copy with tape on spine, stamps in front and rear, sticker in rear. Flatsigned by illustrator on title page. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 127 pp; Paints a vivid portrait of the colorful, dramatic potlatch ceremony that is central to Pacific Northwest Coast Native culture. ; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
236 Beckett, James The Sport Americana Baseball Card Price Guide Number 13
Cleveland, OH Edgewater Book Company 1991 093742451x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first printing. Minimal corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 816 pp; This is THE price guide, as well as the first volume of reference for collectors and dealers. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
237 Bedard, Michael Redwork
New York Atheneum 1990 0689316224 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, owner stamp and signature on half-title page, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 261 pp; When Cass and his mother move from their seedy apartment to the upper floor in an old house, things begin to happen.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
238 Bedford, Martyn The Houdini Girl: A Novel
New York Pantheon Books 1998 0375405275 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows light upper edge and corner wear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 310 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
239 Beecher, Henry Ward Industry and Idleness
Philadelphia, PA Henry Altemus Company 1896 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Decorative leather. Moderate chipping to corners with boards showing through. Minor shelf soil. Upper front gutter damage. Book is clean and binding is solid. Frontispiece. ; 38 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
240 Beggs, Jim To a Friend: Sunny Thoughts for Monday Moods
White Plains, NY Peter Pauper Press 1989 0880885386 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Poetic affirmations. Several illustrations. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
241 Begoun, Paula The Beauty Bible: From Acne to Wrinkles and Everything in Between
Seattle, WA Beginning Press 1997 1877988227 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light inner edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Center color photo section. ; Color Photographs; 387 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
242 Beinhart, Larry Salvation Boulevard: Advance Readers Edition
New York Nation Books 2008 1568584113 Advance Readers edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Advance readers edition. First printing. Minor edgewear and corner chipping. Reading crease near front hinge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 351 pp; One of America's best mystery writers offers up a thriller about death, faith, religion, and God. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
243 Beisser, Arnold A Graceful Passage: Notes on the Freedom to Live or Die
New York Doubleday 1990 0385267665 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, tiny tear at upper front corner, two creases. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 229 pp; Asks whether people should be allowed to die at a time of their own choosing. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
244 Belcher, Richard M. A. Thomas: the Man with the Heart As Big As India Fourth Edition
Columbia, SC Christ for India 1986 Fourth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Fourth edition. Minimal edgewear only. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 83 pp; The fascinating biography of the man some refer to as "the apostle of India. " 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
245 Beliefnet, editors Of From the Ashes: A Spiritual Response to the Attack on America
Usa Rodale Books 2001 157954603x First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows very slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 274 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
246 Bell, M. Shayne Et Al. The Amazing Stories: Outstanding Short Ficiton by Some of Star Trek's Most Popular Authors
New York Pocket Books 2002 0743449150 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Light page foxing. ; Star Trek; 151 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
247 Bell, M. Shayne Et Al. The Amazing Stories: Outstanding Short Ficiton by Some of Star Trek's Most Popular Authors
New York Pocket Books 2002 0743449150 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Star Trek; 151 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
248 Bell, Margaret; Bell, James (editors) A Cup of Comfort for Christians
Avon, MA Adams Media 2006 0739470035 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Glossy HC. No DJ as issued. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 324 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 Bellow, Saul More Die of Heartbreak
New York Delta 1997 0385318774 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor corner wear with light chipping, reading crease at spine edge, slight spine lean. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Light page foxing. ; 335 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
250 Beman, Dell Crush
New York M. Evans and Company, Inc. 1988 0871315483 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. No wear or marks. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 158 pp; The honorable judge Sherman O'Dell has given former lawman Farley Dant a choice: be hanged for murder or become his marshal in Crush, Texas.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
251 Benares, Camden Common Sense Tarot: The Complete Guide to Tarot Reading
Stamford, CT Newcastle Books 1992 0878771778 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear. Minor faint highlighting, though text is mostly clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 171 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
252 Bence, Phillip A. Lent 2003 - Student - the Risen Savior - Scriptures for the Church Seasons: A Lenten Study Based on the Revised Common Lectionary
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 2002 0687047099 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and stapled binding is tight. ; Scriptures for the Church Seasons; 71 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
253 Benet, Stephen Vincent Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet - Volume One Poetry
New York Farrar and Rinehart 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ, probably as issued. First edition. Volume one only of the two volume set. Cloth binding. Minimal shelf wear, light cover spotting. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; Vol. 1; 487 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
254 Benet, Stephen Vincent We Stand United and Other Radio Scripts
New York Farrar and Rinehart 1945 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Stock, Ernest 
Cloth binding. Minimal corner wear. Light cover soil and edge spotting. Stamp inside front cover is only mark. Text is clean. Top edge of spine is slightly loose. Binding is sound. Illustrated. ; 210 pp; Foreward by Norman Rosten. A collection of patriotic radio scripts written by Benet during World War II. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
255 Benford, Timothy B. ; Johnson, James P. Righteous Carnage The List Murders
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1991 0684192004 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 310 pp; One November day in 1971, he murdered his wife, mother, and three children, and then disappeared for 18 years.... 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
256 Bengtson, Gloria E. (editor) Christmas : an American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art Volume LXI
Minneapolis, MN Augsburg Publishing House 1991 0806689781 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Oversized. No DJ as issued. Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 64 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
257 Bengtson, Gloria E. (editor) Christmas : an American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art Volume LX
Minneapolis, MN Augsburg Publishing House 1990 0806689773 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Oversized. No DJ as issued. Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 64 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
258 Bengtson, Gloria E. (editor) Christmas : an American Annual of Christmas Literature and Art Volume LIX
Minneapolis, MN Augsburg Publishing House 1989 0806689757 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Oversized. No DJ as issued. Burgundy cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 64 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
259 Benitez, Armando Sheer Superstition
Charlottesville, VA Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated 2000 1571741801 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Slight corner wear only. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 316 pp; Shows you how to use the nature of chance and grab a better future. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
260 Benitez, Mirna Super Parrot (Real Readers Ser., Level Red)
Milwaukee, WI Raintree Publishers 1989 0817235035 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Banek, Yvette 
No DJ. First printing. Minor inner edge wear and cover soil. Ex-libris sticker inside front cover, name and sticker on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Illustrated in full color throughout. Oversized. ; Color Illustrations; 23 pp; The story of Polly, the amazing Super Parrot. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
261 Bennett, Gen. Donald V. ; with Forstchen, William R. Honor Untarnished: A West Point Graduate's Memoir of World War II
New York Forge Books 2003 0765306573 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows slight edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 304 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
262 Bennett, Ian Antiques 10 Pounds - One Thousand Pounds: The Sotheby Parke Bernet Guide
London, UK Country Life 1975 0600381501 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minimal wear to DJ corners and spine edges. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight upper spine lean. Oversized. Illustrated with b/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 240 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
263 Bennett, Richard The Black and Tans: The British Special Police in Ireland
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1995 1566198208 Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Eighth printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 228 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
264 Bennett, William J. (editor) The Children's Book of America
New York Simon & Schuster 1998 0684849305 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Hague, Michael 
Oversized. DJ shows minor edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 112 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
265 Benson, Angela The Amen Sisters: Advance Reading Copy
West Bloomfield, MI Walk Worthy Press 2005 0446531537 Advance Reading copy; Stated First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Advance reading copy. Stated first printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 354 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
266 Benson, Clarence H. Sunday School Success
Wheaton, IL Evangelical Teacher Training Association 1974 0910566062 Fourth Edition; Fifth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Fifth printing of the fourth edition. Minor overall corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Owner info on ffep, very light underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 96 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
267 Benson, E. F. Queen Lucia: A Novel
Wakefield, RI Moyer Bell 1998 1559212527 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first edition. Light edgewear. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 245 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
268 Benson, Raymond Zero Minus Ten: The New Bond Adventure
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1997 0399142576 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear with slight chipping. Previous seller stamp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 273 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
269 Bentley, James The Gateway to France: Flanders, Artois, and Picardy
New York Viking 1991 0670832065 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing. Cloth binding with ding to rear lower edge. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Several b/w photo sections. Indexed. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 206 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
270 Benware, Paul N. Luke: The Gospel of the Son of Man
Chicago, IL Moody Press 1985 0802420745 First Edition; Third Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Third printing. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Stamp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Blank notes pages in rear. ; Everyman's Bible Commentary; 149 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
271 Benz, Maudy Oh, Jackie: Signed Copy
Brownsville, OR Story Line Press 1998 1885266596 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. First printing. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and light chipping, light shelf rubbing. One stray black mark each on front and rear endpapers, else very clean. Binding is tight. Inscribed to Nancy, signed and date by the author on title page. ; 188 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
272 Berendt, John The City of Falling Angels: Advance Uncorrected Proofs
New York Penguin Press 2005 1594200580 Uncorrected Proof Paperback Very Good 
Advance uncorrected proofs. Light edge and corner wear, light soil to lower page edges. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 413 pp; Gives us an intimate look at the "magic, mystery, , and decadence" of the city of Venice and its inhabitants.... 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
273 Bergendal, Goran; Hansson, Nils; Jacobsson, Stig; Kask, Jan; Lundberg, Dan; Westin, Lars Music in Sweden
Sweden Svenska Institutet 1998 9152005038 Trade Paperback Fine 
Tight wraps. Very slight corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color photo section at the end. Illustrated with b/w photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 128 pp; Each chapter is accompanied by a discography. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
274 Berger, Gilda Aviation : A Reference First Book
Danbury, CT Franklin Watts 1983 0531046451 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
First edition. Minor corner wear and shlef soil. Ex-library with tape on spine, pocket in rear. Text is clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 92 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
275 Berger, John To the Wedding
New York Vintage International 1995 0679767770 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear. Reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 202 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
276 Berger, Karen; Smith, Daniel R. Where the Waters Divide: A Walk Across America Along the Continental Divide
New York Harmony Books 1993 0517588048 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 324 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
277 Berger, Melvin Guide to Chamber Music
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1985 0396083854 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. DJ is price clipped. Gift inscription with multiple signatures on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 470 pp; This book is designed to help music lovers deepen their understanding and enhance their enjoyment of chamber music. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
278 Berger, Thomas Being Invisible; A Novel
Boston, MA Little, Brown and Company 1987 0316091588 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear with slight corner chipping, light shelf soil, small tear at lower rear corner. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 262 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
279 Berger, Yves The Garden
New York George Braziller 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor corner chipping, tear at upper spine corner. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 226 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
280 Bergman, Ingmar Scenes from a Marriage
New York Pantheon Books 1974 0394493052 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows light corner wear with slight chipping to upper corners. Blue-grey cloth binding has light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 199 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
281 Bergner, Daniel God of the Rodeo
New York Crown Publishers 1998 0965069834 First Edition; Sixth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Sixth printing. Light inner edge and corner wear. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 297 pp; The search for hope, faith, and a six-second ride in Louisiana's Angola Prison. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
282 Bergquist, Lillian; Moore, Irving Your Shot, Darling!
New York William Morrow & Company 1948 First Edition; Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Second printing, stated. Light lower corner wear, upper corner slightly bumped. , slight cover spotting. Owner name and date on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Slight page foxing. ; 217 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
283 Berke, Helen Winnie Winkle and the Diamond Heirlooms
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co. 1946 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Branner, Martin 
Dark blue cloth binding. Light shelf wear and soil, spine corner chipping. Front and rear gutter damage. Page foxing. Illustrated endpapers, illustrated throughout. ; Winnie Winkle; B&W Illustrations; 248 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
284 Berkshire Writers Room The Berkshire Review: Volume 3 1995
Pittsfield, MA Berkshire Writers Room 1995 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Volume 3 1995. Light edgewear. Sticker remnant on upper front cover. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Periodical; 144 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
285 Berland, Warren, Ph.D. Out of the Box for Life: Being Free is Just a Choice
New York Harpercollins 1999 0060191007 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book has light corner rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 226 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
286 Berlitz, M. D. Premier Livre
New York Berlitz 1951 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Nouvelle edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and light chipping. Minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light page foxing. Illustrated throughout. Text is entirely in French. ; 128 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
287 Berman, Ruth et al. (Editors) Sing Heavenly Muse! Women's Poetry and Prose: Earth Issue Number 19
Minneapolis, MN Sing Heavenly Muse! 1991 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Small stain at bottom right edge of front cover, else pristine. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Issue # 19.; Periodical 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
288 Berman, Ruth et al. (Editors) Sing Heavenly Muse! Women's Poetry and Prose: Women Working Issue Number 20
Minneapolis, MN Sing Heavenly Muse! 1992 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Small stain at bottom edge of front cover, else pristine. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Issue # 20.; Periodical 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
289 Berman, Ruth et al. (Editors) Sing Heavenly Muse! Women's Poetry and Prose: Courageous Lives Issue Number 21
Minneapolis, MN Sing Heavenly Muse! 1994 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Small stain at bottom edge of front cover, else pristine. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Issue # 21.; Periodical 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
290 Bernard, Frizell The Grand Defiance
New York William Morrow & Company 1972 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, light age discoloration. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 309 pp; Tops in its field--a great story of escape and pursuit.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
291 Bernard, Harold W.; Huckins, Wesley C. Readings in Human Development
Boston, MA Allyn & Bacon 1969 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Fourth printing. Minimal corner wear, light shelf rubbing and soil. Faint bookstore stamp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 470 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
292 Berne, Katrina H. Running on Empty: Chronic Fatigue Immune Dysfunction Syndrome
Alameda, CA Hunter House 1992 0897931009 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first edition. Light overall edge and corner wear, light chipping. Slight spine crease, almost undetectable. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Cfids; 321 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
293 Bernhard, Lisa Lilacs in Bloom
Baltimore, MD Publishamerica 2005 1413760562 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear, slight soil near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 178 pp 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
294 Bernhardt, Peter Natural Affairs: A Botanist Looks At the Attachments between Plants and People
New York Villard Books 1993 0679413162 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos and illustrations throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 226 pp; Bernhardt examines some of the fascinating relationships between humans and plants throughout the ages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
295 Bernhardt, William Double Jeopardy
New York Ballantine Books 1995 0345386833 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light upper edge chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 374 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
296 Bernstein, Bruce Bernstein Center Tear Technique
Chicago, IL Magic, Inc. 1981 Plastic comb binding Near Fine 
Oversized. Stiff green wraps with tight plastic comb binding. Slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 18 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
297 Bernstein, Julian Video Tape Recording
New York John F. Rider 1960 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor edgewear and chipping along upper edge and at corners, with several small chips missing. Cloth binding. Owner name inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. Illustrated throughout in b/w. ; B&W Illustrations; 268 pp; A comprehensive coverage of the mechanics and electronics of video tape recording. Complete video recording systems are analyzed, together with machine and tape operations. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
298 Bernstein, Marcelle Body and Soul
New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312063083 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear, light chipping to lower corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 351 pp; When Anna Summers first leaves the convent after thirteen years, she doesn't exactly "leap over the wall".... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
299 Berrett, William E. The Gospel Message
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret Sunday School Union 1967 Soft Cover Good 
Revised edition. Light edge and corner wear. One line of writing along upper rear cover edge. Owner name and stamp on ffep, light underlining and marginalia throughout. ; 159 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
300 Berti, B. J. (editor) Threaded Together - The Pink Ribbon Quilt Project
New York Crafter's Choice Book Club 2002 0965047512 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversized. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 143 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com