|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
203 |
Austin, Erik W.; Clubb, Jerome M. Political Facts of the United States since 1789 New York, NY Columbia University Press 1986 0231060947 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First edition. DJ shows minor shelf wear, small scratch down middle, one small spot, and one slight chip at rear upper spine corner. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Charts throughout. ; Charts; 518 pp; This volume brings together in one place a wealth of statistics on America's political history from its beginnings to recent presidential and congressional elections. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
206 |
Avakian, Elizabeth To Deliver Me of My Dreams Millbrae, CA Les Femmes 1975 0890879060 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- Stated first printing. Minor edge and corner wear. Light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Blacked out owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 91 pp; A journal of a woman of today's times. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
209 |
Backer, Sara American Fuji: A Novel New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399146911 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Owner sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 373 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
210 |
Baer, Martha (As Francesca) New York, NY Broadway Books 1997 0553067540 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 274 pp; A hip, sharp, and very sexy novel about a woman whose real life collides with her on-line fantasy life. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
211 |
Bagg, Helen F. That Blonde Person Philadelphia, PA Penn Publishing Company 1912 Stapled wraps Very Good Pale blue wraps show light shelf rubbing, two small spots. Light spine edge rubbing. Booklet is very clean and stapled binding is tight. ; 20 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
212 |
Bailey, Barry We Are Not Alone: Sermons on the Presence of God Signed Copy Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1979 068744280x Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author Signed copy. Second printing. Light overall edgewear and corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Signed "Best Wishes, Barry Bailey" on ffep by the author. ; 127 pp; A collection of powerful sermons, originally delivered on "The Protestant Hour." ; Signed by Author Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin Tell Me a Birthday Story New York Frederick A. Stokes 1935 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ayer, Margaret Second printing. Blus cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear, moderate shelf rubbing, light corner bumping and shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Endpapers lightly spotted, minor page foxing. Vintage. Illustrated throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 238 pp Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
214 |
Bailey, E.H. The Prenatal Epoch New York Samuel Weiser 1970 087728010x Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Reprint of the original 1918 edition. This edition limited to 1,000 copies. Unnumbered. DJ shows light edgewear. Black cloth binding with light corner bumping. Previous owner stamps on outer page edges and title page. Previous seller stamp on title page. Text is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. Chart illustrations. ; Charts; 239 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
Bailey, F. Lee Cleared for the Approach: F. Lee Bailey in Defense of Flying Signed Copy Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1977 0131366637 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author Signed copy. First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is solid with slight spine twist. Half-title page inscribed "Best wishes, F. Lee Bailey" by the author. ; 211 pp; Signed by Author Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
216 |
Bailey, F. Lee with Aronson, Harvey The Defense Never Rests New York Stein and Day 1971 081281441x Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and chipping. Book is clean, and binding is tight. ; 262 pp; In The Defense Never Rests, Bailey tells us what really happened in his most controversial cases; behind closed doors, the headlines, the prison bars, behind the face of justice. Wavy lines that appear on picture are not present on jacket, it just scanned that way. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
219 |
Baird, Jesse Hays They Who Are Called Christians Philadelphia, PA Westminster Press 1965 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Book club. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and corner chipping, small tear at lower spine corner, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 156 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
220 |
Baird, Thomas The Old Masters New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket No edition stated, not book club. DJ shows considerable edgewear and shelf rubbing, minor edge and corner chipping, several small edge tears along upper edge. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 305 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
221 |
Baker, Carlos Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket No edition stated. Not book club. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing, light edge and minor corner chipping. Blue cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Several b/w photo sections. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 697 pp; This book brings into sharp focus a picture of one of the most unusual men of our time, Ernest Hemingway. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
222 |
Baker, Madeline Wolf Shadow New York Signet 2003 073943540X Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Erasure marks on upper edge on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 345 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
223 |
Baker, Nicholson Vox New York Vintage Contemporaries 1993 0679742115 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good First printing. Light overall edgewear. Small ding on front cover. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 165 pp; Join a man and a woman as they commence their mutual seduction via the phone lines. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
225 |
Baker, Yvonne G. The Art of Hospitality Denver, CO Accent Books 1986 0896362086 Paperback Very Good No edition stated. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 195 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
228 |
Balcomb, Raymond E. Try Reading the Bible This Way Philadelphia, PA The Westminster Press 1971 0664249248 Paperback Good+ Ex-library. Light edge and corner wear, light shelf soil and yellowing. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Light reading crease near spine edge. Text is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; Ex-Library; 208 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
229 |
Baldacci, David Hour Game New York Warner Books 2004 0446531081 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder. Stated first printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 438 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
230 |
Baldacci, David Stone Cold New York Grand Central Publishing 2007 0446577391 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; The Camel Club; 391 pp; An unforgettable novel of revenge, conspiracy, and murder that brings a band of unlikely heroes face-to-face with their greatest threat. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
231 |
Baldacci, David Wish You Well New York Warner Books 2007 0446699489 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- Stated first trade edition. Light overall corner wear, small tear at upper spine corner. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Slight spine lean. Black smudge on lower page edges. ; 420 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
232 |
Baldacci, David The Whole Truth: Large Print Edition New York Grand Central Publishing 2008 0446505323 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Large print edition. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 592 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
233 |
Baldacci, David Hour Game New York Warner Books 2004 0446531081 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Slight spine wobble. ; 438 pp; When is a serial killer not a serial killer? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
234 |
Baldacci, David The Simple Truth New York Warner Books 1998 0446523321 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 470 pp; Brings to life two vastly different worlds joined by a deadly secret. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
235 |
Baldacci, David Wish You Well New York Warner Books 2007 0446699489 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Stated first trade edition. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. French DJ flaps. ; 420 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
236 |
Baldacci, David Split Second New York Warner Books 2003 0446530891 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 406 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
238 |
Balf, Todd The Last River: The Tragic Race for Shangri-la New York Crown Publishers 2000 0609606255 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 294 pp; It was the ultimate whitewater adventure on the Mount Everest of rivers, and the biggest challenge of their lives.... Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
239 |
Ball, John Cop Cade: An Anthology of Mystery Stories Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1978 0385143745 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minor edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. ; 206 pp; Twenty masterful stories of mayhem and murder. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
242 |
Balmer, Edwin That Royle Girl New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1925 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket First edition. Brown cloth binding. Light edge and corner rubbing. Several small spots on lower front cover. Slight spine lean. Light front gutter damage at title page. Owner name on opposing title page, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 358 pp; Basis for the 1925 W. C. Fields movie of the same name. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
243 |
Bambrick, Susan (editor) The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Australia Great Britain Cambridge University Press 1994 0521365112 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Oversized. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color and b/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; Cambridge World Encyclopedias; Color Photographs; 384 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
Bancroft-Hunt, Norman North American Indians Philadelphia, PA Courage Books 1992 1561381233 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Oversized. First printing. DJ shows minor corner wear and light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color and b/w photos and illustrations throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 112 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
245 |
Bangs, Richard; Kallen, Christian Rivergods: Exploring the World's Great Wild Rivers Signed Copy San Francisco, CA Sierra Club Books 1985 0871568454 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed copy. Oversized. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Grey cloth binding. Lower corner bumping. Inscribed to "Ann" and signed by both authors on ffep. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 210 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; Signed by Author Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
247 |
Bank, Melissa The Wonder Spot New York Viking 2005 0670034118 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 324 pp; Nothing comes easily to Sophie Applebaum, the black sheep of her family trying to blend in with the herd.... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
248 |
Bank, Melissa The Wonder Spot New York Viking 2005 0670034118 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 326 pp; Nothing comes easily to Sophie Applebaum, the black sheep of her family trying to blend in with the herd.... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
250 |
Banks, Louis Albert The Great Portraits of the Bible New York Eaton & Mains 1903 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Green decorative cloth binding with gilt accents. Minor corner rubbing and shelf soil. Light corner bumping. Faint erasure marks in rear, else clean. Light page foxing. Minor gutter damage to pp. 320-321, else binding is tight. ; 351 pp; The author intended this as a companion volume to The Great Sinners of the Bible and The Great Saints of the Bible. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
251 |
Banks, Russell Continental Drift New York Perennial Classics 1985 0060956739 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ First printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Perennial Classics; 415 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
252 |
Banks, Russell The Angel on the Roof: The Stories of Russell Banks New York HarperCollins 2000 0060173963 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 56 pp; Banks offers readers an astonishing collection of thirty years of short fiction. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
253 |
Banville, John The Book of Evidence New York Warner Books 1991 0446392537 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- Stated first Warner Books printing. Light overall edgewear and corner chipping. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Faint sticker mark on ffep, light page foxing. Light reading crease at spine edge. ; 220 pp; Freddie Montgomery's chilling first person account, a confession not only to an act of savagery but to the emptiness of his very existence. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
254 |
Bar-Niss, Barbara The Jews: One People Usa United Synagogue Book Service 1989 0838107192 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ruthen, Marlene Lobell No DJ as issued. Glossy HC. Oversized. Light corner wear. Owner info inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 55 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
255 |
Barak, Michael (Bar-Zohar) The Secret List of Heinrich Roehm New York William Morrow & Company 1976 0688029914 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Second printing. DJ shows minor corner wear with light chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 228 pp; A drama so real and authentic that even real spies will want to read it. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
258 |
Barber, James The Urban Peasant: Quick & Simple Cookbook Urban Peasant Productions 1993 0969712308 Stated First Edition; First Printing Spiral bound Very Good+ Oversized. Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and spiral binding is tight. Indexed. ; 160 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
259 |
Barber, Noel The Weeping and the Laughter New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1988 0070036578 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 381 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
260 |
Barclay, Heather Haiti: Blues for Joy Adrian, MI Michigan Christian Advocate Publishing Company 1984 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Wooley, Charles Light edgewear. Booklet is very clean and stapled binding is tight. B/w photographs throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 72 pp; A unique book using journal reflections from Barclay and photos by Woolley to not only capture the essentce of the lifestyle in Haiti, but to reflect on our own. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
264 |
Barker, Bob; with Diehl, Digby Priceless Memories New York Center Street 2009 1599951355 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, crease to inner rear flap. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor spine lean. Two color photo sections. ; Color Photographs; 245 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
266 |
Barlay, Stephen In the Company of Spies New York Summit Books 1981 0671430505 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Remainder. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine wobble. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 379 pp; A chilling tale of the paranoid double- and triple-cross world of espionage that plays itself out in the Cuban Missile Crisis. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
268 |
Barnard, Robert Unholy Dying: A Crime Novel New York Scribner 2001 0743201493 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, sticker remnant on lower spine. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 283 pp; A witty and poignant chiller about the evil of gossip and the sin of indifference. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
269 |
Barnes, John Earth Made of Glass New York Tom Doherty Associates 1998 0312858515 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 416 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
270 |
Barnes, Jonathan The Somnambulist New York William Morrow 2007 0061375381 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light edgewear, small tear to lower spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 393 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
273 |
Barnette, Henlee Your Freedom to Be Whole Philadelphia, PA Westminster Press 1984 0664245269 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- Stated first edition. Light edge and corner wear, lower corner lightly creased, light shelf rubbing and soil. Small spot on lower edge of ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; Potentials : Guides for productive living series; 118 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
275 |
Barnholdt, Lauren Two-Way Street New York Simon Pulse 2007 1416913181 Second Printing Paperback Near Fine Second printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 289 pp; a road trip with her ex? danger ahead.... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
277 |
Baron, Sid Dawning of a New Day Bellingham, WA The Diary Publications 2000 Paperback Very Good- Minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Previous sellers stamps on ffep and lower page edges, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 169 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
278 |
Barr, Cathrine Little Ben New York Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex-library. First edition. Cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear. Light chipping along lower edge and at corners. Light shelf rubbing, small spot on front cover. Ex-library with letter on spine, stamps on title page, stamps in rear. Pocket removed. Illustrated throughout. Oversized. ; Ex-Library; 32 pp; Little Ben, the beaver had a small tail, so he decided to give his mother a water lily to make up for it. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
279 |
Barrett, Andrea The Middle Kingdom New York Pocket Books 1991 0671729608 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 279 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
281 |
Barris, Ted; Barris, Alex Days of Victory: Canadians Remember, 1939-1945 Toronto, Canada MacMillan Canada 1995 0771573014 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 304 pp; More than 300 Canadians tell their own stories of the Second World War. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
282 |
Barrow, Adam Blind Spot New York Dutton 1997 052594186X First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear, lower corner of front inner flap is creased. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 291 pp; Journeys into the darker side of the American heartland, where fear knows no boundaries and terror no remorse.... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
283 |
Barrow, Kenneth Helen Hayes: First Lady of the American Theatre Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1985 0385231962 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edge and corner wear, small chip near upper corner, light shelf rubbing and spine sunning. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 216 pp; The first biography of Helen Hayes. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
284 |
Barry, Dave Dave Barry's Gift Guide to End All Gift Guides New York Crown Publishers 1994 0517799529 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows slight upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated throughout in full color. ; 126 pp; This book contains gifts that are better to give than to receive. According to Barry, "You really can buy this stuff!" Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
286 |
Barry, Jane A Time in the Sun: An Epic Novel of the Apaches and the Struggle for Arizona Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1962 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping, two small upper edge tears, light shelf rubbing. Brown cloth binding with light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 384 pp; A major novel of the Indian wars in the far West, told from the points of view of the Apache and the white man. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
287 |
Barry, Jonathan with Strieber, Whitley Cat Magic New York Tor Books 1986 0312931123 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Slight rumpling to upper and lower page edges. Very slight spine lean. ; 441 pp; A tale of modern witchcraft.... Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
288 |
Barry, Max Jennifer Government: A Novel New York Doubleday 2003 0385507593 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 321 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
290 |
Barth, John The Tidewater Tales New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0399132473 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket First printing. DJ shows moderate edgewear, light edge and corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Owner info whited out, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 655 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
291 |
Barthelme, Donald Paradise New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1986 0399129219 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Fourth printing. DJ shows light upper edgewear and corner chipping, tiny tear at upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 208 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
292 |
Barthelme, Frederick Tracer New York Simon & Schuster 1985 0671542532 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Remainder. DJ shows light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 126 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
293 |
Barthelme, Frederick Elroy Nights New York Counterpoint 2003 1582431280 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 228 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
294 |
Barthelme, Frederick Second Marriage New York Simon & Schuster 1984 0671474413 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Black remainder stamp on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 219 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
295 |
Bartlett, R. E. The Personifid Project Lake Mary, FL Creation House 2005 1591858062 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 292 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
296 |
Bartlett, Robert M. They Did Something about It New York Association Press 1943 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Later printing. DJ shows minor edge wear and chipping, mostly to corners. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 146 pp; Spotlights: Eduard Benes, Madame Chiang Kai-shek, Thomas Mann, Louis D. Brandeis, Charles Kettering, Jawaharlal Nenru, Chevalier, Jackson, Richard Byrd, Mary McLeod Bethune, and Margaret Sanger. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
297 |
Barton, Roger Confessions of a Bird Watcher New York McGraw-Hill 1974 0070039739 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket First printing. DJ shows minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Orange cloth binding with minor corner rubbing and light bumping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 236 pp Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
300 |
Bass, Jefferson The Devil's Bones: A Novel New York William Morrow 2008 0060759852 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Body Farm Novels; Vol. 3; 315 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|