That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
201 Auster, Paul (editor) I Thought My Father Was God: And Other True Tales from NPR's National Story Project
New York Picador USA 2002 0312421001 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first Picador USA edition. Light edgewear, sticker goo on lower rear. Lower rear corner creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Author index in rear. ; 383 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
202 Austin, Denise Hit the Spot: How to Target, Tone, and Slim Your Problem Areas
New York Fireside Books 1997 068480218X First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 189 pp; A complete program to target and tone your problem areas. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
203 Austin, Erik W.; Clubb, Jerome M. Political Facts of the United States since 1789
New York, NY Columbia University Press 1986 0231060947 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows minor shelf wear, small scratch down middle, one small spot, and one slight chip at rear upper spine corner. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Charts throughout. ; Charts; 518 pp; This volume brings together in one place a wealth of statistics on America's political history from its beginnings to recent presidential and congressional elections. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
204 Australian Post Office The Definitive Stamps of the Reign of Queen Elizabeth II 1952-65
Australian Post Office 1968 Stapled wraps Very Good 
No date, circa 1968. Stiff purple wraps. Light shelf rubbing, lower corner lightly bumped. Booklet is very clean and stapled binding is tight. B/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 59 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
205 Authority Thirty-Fourth Annual Report of the Superintendent of Public Instruction of the State of Michigan, with Accompanying Documents, for the Year 1870
Lansing, MI W. S. George and Co. 1870 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Moderate edgewear and chipping, boards showing at edges and corners. Considerable shelf wear and spotting, owner name sticker across upper front cover. Front and rear gutter damage, though binding is solid. Spotting to endpapers, some water marking to some lower pages. Book not in great shape, but is rare. ; 349 pp 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
206 Avakian, Elizabeth To Deliver Me of My Dreams
Millbrae, CA Les Femmes 1975 0890879060 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first printing. Minor edge and corner wear. Light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Blacked out owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 91 pp; A journal of a woman of today's times. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
207 Avis, Warren Take a Chance to be First: The Secrets of Entrepreneurial Success
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1986 0025044109 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, sticker residue along upper edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Indexed. ; 222 pp; Hands-on advice from America's number one entrepreneur. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
208 Babcock, C. Merton (editor) Exciting Days in Samuel Pepys' Diary
Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Hill, Jeff 
DJ shows light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, several small edge tears. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Bicolor illustrations. ; Bicolor illustrations; 61 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
209 Backer, Sara American Fuji: A Novel
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399146911 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Owner sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 373 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
210 Baer, Martha (As Francesca)
New York, NY Broadway Books 1997 0553067540 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 274 pp; A hip, sharp, and very sexy novel about a woman whose real life collides with her on-line fantasy life. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
211 Bagg, Helen F. That Blonde Person
Philadelphia, PA Penn Publishing Company 1912 Stapled wraps Very Good 
Pale blue wraps show light shelf rubbing, two small spots. Light spine edge rubbing. Booklet is very clean and stapled binding is tight. ; 20 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
212 Bailey, Barry We Are Not Alone: Sermons on the Presence of God Signed Copy
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1979 068744280x Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. Second printing. Light overall edgewear and corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Signed "Best Wishes, Barry Bailey" on ffep by the author. ; 127 pp; A collection of powerful sermons, originally delivered on "The Protestant Hour." ; Signed by Author 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
213 Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin Tell Me a Birthday Story
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1935 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ayer, Margaret 
Second printing. Blus cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear, moderate shelf rubbing, light corner bumping and shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Endpapers lightly spotted, minor page foxing. Vintage. Illustrated throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 238 pp 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
214 Bailey, E.H. The Prenatal Epoch
New York Samuel Weiser 1970 087728010x Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Reprint of the original 1918 edition. This edition limited to 1,000 copies. Unnumbered. DJ shows light edgewear. Black cloth binding with light corner bumping. Previous owner stamps on outer page edges and title page. Previous seller stamp on title page. Text is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. Chart illustrations. ; Charts; 239 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
215 Bailey, F. Lee Cleared for the Approach: F. Lee Bailey in Defense of Flying Signed Copy
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1977 0131366637 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is solid with slight spine twist. Half-title page inscribed "Best wishes, F. Lee Bailey" by the author. ; 211 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
216 Bailey, F. Lee with Aronson, Harvey The Defense Never Rests
New York Stein and Day 1971 081281441x Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and chipping. Book is clean, and binding is tight. ; 262 pp; In The Defense Never Rests, Bailey tells us what really happened in his most controversial cases; behind closed doors, the headlines, the prison bars, behind the face of justice. Wavy lines that appear on picture are not present on jacket, it just scanned that way. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
217 Bailey, J. W Encyclopedia of Labeling Meat and Poultry Products: Second Revised and Enlarged Edition
St. Louis, MO Meat Plant Magazine 1974 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Second edition, revised and enlarged. No DJ, possibly as issued. Blue binding with gilt lettering. Minor rubbing to upper half of front cover. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 304 pp 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
218 Baily, Anthony Spring Jaunts: Some Walks, Excursions and Personal Explorations of Town, Country and Seashore
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1986 0374267995 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 239 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
219 Baird, Jesse Hays They Who Are Called Christians
Philadelphia, PA Westminster Press 1965 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and corner chipping, small tear at lower spine corner, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 156 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
220 Baird, Thomas The Old Masters
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
No edition stated, not book club. DJ shows considerable edgewear and shelf rubbing, minor edge and corner chipping, several small edge tears along upper edge. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 305 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
221 Baker, Carlos Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
No edition stated. Not book club. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing, light edge and minor corner chipping. Blue cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Several b/w photo sections. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 697 pp; This book brings into sharp focus a picture of one of the most unusual men of our time, Ernest Hemingway. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
222 Baker, Madeline Wolf Shadow
New York Signet 2003 073943540X Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Erasure marks on upper edge on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 345 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
223 Baker, Nicholson Vox
New York Vintage Contemporaries 1993 0679742115 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light overall edgewear. Small ding on front cover. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 165 pp; Join a man and a woman as they commence their mutual seduction via the phone lines. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
224 Baker, Peter The Breach: Inside the Impeachment and Trial of William Jefferson Clinton
New York Scribner 2000 068486813X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Remainder mark on lower page edges. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 464 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
225 Baker, Yvonne G. The Art of Hospitality
Denver, CO Accent Books 1986 0896362086 Paperback Very Good 
No edition stated. Light edge and corner wear. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 195 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
226 Bakker, Jim Prosperity and the Coming Apocalypse: Avoiding the Dangers of Materialistic Christianity in the End Times
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson Publishers 1998 0785274588 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing, sticker mark near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 244 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
227 Bakker, Jim; Abraham, Ken The Refuge: A Look Into the Future and the Power of Living in a Christian Community
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson Publishers 2000 0785274596 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine wobble. ; 246 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
228 Balcomb, Raymond E. Try Reading the Bible This Way
Philadelphia, PA The Westminster Press 1971 0664249248 Paperback Good+ 
Ex-library. Light edge and corner wear, light shelf soil and yellowing. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Light reading crease near spine edge. Text is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; Ex-Library; 208 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
229 Baldacci, David Hour Game
New York Warner Books 2004 0446531081 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 438 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
230 Baldacci, David Stone Cold
New York Grand Central Publishing 2007 0446577391 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; The Camel Club; 391 pp; An unforgettable novel of revenge, conspiracy, and murder that brings a band of unlikely heroes face-to-face with their greatest threat. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
231 Baldacci, David Wish You Well
New York Warner Books 2007 0446699489 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first trade edition. Light overall corner wear, small tear at upper spine corner. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Slight spine lean. Black smudge on lower page edges. ; 420 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
232 Baldacci, David The Whole Truth: Large Print Edition
New York Grand Central Publishing 2008 0446505323 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Large print edition. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 592 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
233 Baldacci, David Hour Game
New York Warner Books 2004 0446531081 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Slight spine wobble. ; 438 pp; When is a serial killer not a serial killer? 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
234 Baldacci, David The Simple Truth
New York Warner Books 1998 0446523321 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 470 pp; Brings to life two vastly different worlds joined by a deadly secret. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
235 Baldacci, David Wish You Well
New York Warner Books 2007 0446699489 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Stated first trade edition. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. French DJ flaps. ; 420 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
236 Baldacci, David Split Second
New York Warner Books 2003 0446530891 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 406 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
237 Baldwin, Jeffrey Jake Mccarthy, Ironwood
San Jose, CA Writers Club Press 2000 0595129064 Paperback Very Good- 
Light edgewear, slight corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Slight spine lean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 255 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
238 Balf, Todd The Last River: The Tragic Race for Shangri-la
New York Crown Publishers 2000 0609606255 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 294 pp; It was the ultimate whitewater adventure on the Mount Everest of rivers, and the biggest challenge of their lives.... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
239 Ball, John Cop Cade: An Anthology of Mystery Stories
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1978 0385143745 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. ; 206 pp; Twenty masterful stories of mayhem and murder. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
240 Ball, John R.; Greacen, Katherine F. Catalog of the Egan Collection of Silurain Invertebrate Fossils
Chicago, IL Chicago Academy of Sciences 1946 Paperback Very Good 
Spine is worn and has tears at upper and lower edges. Booklet is clean and stapled binding is tight. ; 55 pp 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
241 Ballon, Robert J. ; Tomita, Iwao Financial Behavior of Japanese Corporations
New York Kodansha International 1988 087011901X Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Green cloth binding. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 268 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
242 Balmer, Edwin That Royle Girl
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1925 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
First edition. Brown cloth binding. Light edge and corner rubbing. Several small spots on lower front cover. Slight spine lean. Light front gutter damage at title page. Owner name on opposing title page, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 358 pp; Basis for the 1925 W. C. Fields movie of the same name. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
243 Bambrick, Susan (editor) The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Australia
Great Britain Cambridge University Press 1994 0521365112 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversized. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color and b/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; Cambridge World Encyclopedias; Color Photographs; 384 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
244 Bancroft-Hunt, Norman North American Indians
Philadelphia, PA Courage Books 1992 1561381233 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Oversized. First printing. DJ shows minor corner wear and light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color and b/w photos and illustrations throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 112 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
245 Bangs, Richard; Kallen, Christian Rivergods: Exploring the World's Great Wild Rivers Signed Copy
San Francisco, CA Sierra Club Books 1985 0871568454 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. Oversized. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Grey cloth binding. Lower corner bumping. Inscribed to "Ann" and signed by both authors on ffep. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 210 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
246 Bangs, Richard; Kallen, Christian (editors) Sobek's Paths Less Traveled: Dispatches from the Front Lines of Exploration
New York Atheneum 1988 0689118198 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversized. DJ shows light edge and corner wear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 168 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
247 Bank, Melissa The Wonder Spot
New York Viking 2005 0670034118 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 324 pp; Nothing comes easily to Sophie Applebaum, the black sheep of her family trying to blend in with the herd.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
248 Bank, Melissa The Wonder Spot
New York Viking 2005 0670034118 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 326 pp; Nothing comes easily to Sophie Applebaum, the black sheep of her family trying to blend in with the herd.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
249 Banks, Antionette L. Bridging Gaps: Teaching the Nations to Pray Signed Copy
Holland, OH Sword & Shield of America 2000 0970270100 Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
Signed copy. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Inscribed to "Bonnie" and signed by the author on ffep. ; 115 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
250 Banks, Louis Albert The Great Portraits of the Bible
New York Eaton & Mains 1903 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Green decorative cloth binding with gilt accents. Minor corner rubbing and shelf soil. Light corner bumping. Faint erasure marks in rear, else clean. Light page foxing. Minor gutter damage to pp. 320-321, else binding is tight. ; 351 pp; The author intended this as a companion volume to The Great Sinners of the Bible and The Great Saints of the Bible. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
251 Banks, Russell Continental Drift
New York Perennial Classics 1985 0060956739 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Perennial Classics; 415 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
252 Banks, Russell The Angel on the Roof: The Stories of Russell Banks
New York HarperCollins 2000 0060173963 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 56 pp; Banks offers readers an astonishing collection of thirty years of short fiction. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
253 Banville, John The Book of Evidence
New York Warner Books 1991 0446392537 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first Warner Books printing. Light overall edgewear and corner chipping. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Faint sticker mark on ffep, light page foxing. Light reading crease at spine edge. ; 220 pp; Freddie Montgomery's chilling first person account, a confession not only to an act of savagery but to the emptiness of his very existence. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
254 Bar-Niss, Barbara The Jews: One People
Usa United Synagogue Book Service 1989 0838107192 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ruthen, Marlene Lobell 
No DJ as issued. Glossy HC. Oversized. Light corner wear. Owner info inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 55 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
255 Barak, Michael (Bar-Zohar) The Secret List of Heinrich Roehm
New York William Morrow & Company 1976 0688029914 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows minor corner wear with light chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 228 pp; A drama so real and authentic that even real spies will want to read it. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
256 Barash, David P. ; Lipton, Judith Eve Stop Nuclear War! A Handbook
New York Grove Press 1982 0394624335 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first Evergreen edition. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Slight yellowing to covers. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 396 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
257 Barbash, Jack; Barbash, Kate (editors) Theories and Concepts in Modern Industrial Relations
Columbia, SC University of South Carolina Press 1989 0872495809 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows slight shelf rubbing and is protected by mylar jacket. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; Studies in Industrial Relations; 268 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
258 Barber, James The Urban Peasant: Quick & Simple Cookbook
Urban Peasant Productions 1993 0969712308 Stated First Edition; First Printing Spiral bound Very Good+ 
Oversized. Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and spiral binding is tight. Indexed. ; 160 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
259 Barber, Noel The Weeping and the Laughter
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1988 0070036578 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 381 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
260 Barclay, Heather Haiti: Blues for Joy
Adrian, MI Michigan Christian Advocate Publishing Company 1984 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Wooley, Charles 
Light edgewear. Booklet is very clean and stapled binding is tight. B/w photographs throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 72 pp; A unique book using journal reflections from Barclay and photos by Woolley to not only capture the essentce of the lifestyle in Haiti, but to reflect on our own. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
261 Barenblat, Scot G. ; Mesler, Donald T. Stock Index Options: How to Use and Profit from Indexed Options in Volatile and Uncertain Markets
Chicago, IL Probus Publishing Company 1992 155738181X Revised Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing of the revised edition. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing, sticker on rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 206 pp; Shows investors how to use and profit from what are some of the most exciting and successful investment products ever introduced: stock index options. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
262 Barger, Adele Evelyn Gardening Success with Lunar Aspects with Planting Tables for 1980
Camp Springs, MD Black Dragon Press 1977 First Edition; Stated First Printing Pamphlet Very Good- 
Stated first printing, 1,000 copies. Light corner wear, light spine soil. Owner crimp on title page, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. ; 52 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
263 Barger, R. Curtis Don't You Know? Haven't You Heard? : The Life Story of Eric B. Hare
Washington, DC Review & Herald Publishing Association 1985 0828002789 Paperback Very Good 
Minor overall edgewear, slight corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Several b/w photos. ; Banner books; B&W Photographs; 128 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
264 Barker, Bob; with Diehl, Digby Priceless Memories
New York Center Street 2009 1599951355 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, crease to inner rear flap. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor spine lean. Two color photo sections. ; Color Photographs; 245 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
265 Barker, Clive Coldheart Canyon: a Hollywood Ghost Story Advance Reader's Edition
New York Harpercollins 2001 0066214548 Advance Reader's Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Advance reader's edition. Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 681 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
266 Barlay, Stephen In the Company of Spies
New York Summit Books 1981 0671430505 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine wobble. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 379 pp; A chilling tale of the paranoid double- and triple-cross world of espionage that plays itself out in the Cuban Missile Crisis. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
267 Barmash, Isadore The World is Full of It: How We Are Oversold, Overinfluenced, and Overwhelmed by the Communications Manipulators
New York Delacorte Press 1974 0440097266 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, small tear along mid-upper rear edge, minor shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, ink mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 269 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
268 Barnard, Robert Unholy Dying: A Crime Novel
New York Scribner 2001 0743201493 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, sticker remnant on lower spine. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 283 pp; A witty and poignant chiller about the evil of gossip and the sin of indifference. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
269 Barnes, John Earth Made of Glass
New York Tom Doherty Associates 1998 0312858515 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 416 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
270 Barnes, Jonathan The Somnambulist
New York William Morrow 2007 0061375381 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear, small tear to lower spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 393 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
271 Barnes, Walter The Children's Poets Analyses and Appraisals of the Greatest English and American Poets for Children
New York World Book Company 1925 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Brown cloth binding. Minor edgewear, light edge and corner chipping. Light shelf rubbing. Faint erasure mark from owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Vintage. ; 264 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
272 Barnet, Richard J. The Rockets' Red Glare: War, Politics and the American Presidency
New York Simon & Schuster 1990 0671732870 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light overall edgewear, upper rear corner creased. Faint bookstore stamp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 476 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
273 Barnette, Henlee Your Freedom to Be Whole
Philadelphia, PA Westminster Press 1984 0664245269 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first edition. Light edge and corner wear, lower corner lightly creased, light shelf rubbing and soil. Small spot on lower edge of ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; Potentials : Guides for productive living series; 118 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
274 Barnhart, Tod The Five Rituals of Wealth: Proven Strategies for Turning the Little You Have into More Than Enough
New York Harpercollins Publishers 1995 0887307337 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Upper inner corner of front DJ flap creased. Book is very clean and binding is tight except for black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 189 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
275 Barnholdt, Lauren Two-Way Street
New York Simon Pulse 2007 1416913181 Second Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Second printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 289 pp; a road trip with her ex? danger ahead.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
276 Baron, David The Beast in the Garden: The True Story of a Predator's Deadly Return to Suburban America
New York W. W. Norton & Company 2004 0393326349 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 278 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
277 Baron, Sid Dawning of a New Day
Bellingham, WA The Diary Publications 2000 Paperback Very Good- 
Minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Previous sellers stamps on ffep and lower page edges, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 169 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
278 Barr, Cathrine Little Ben
New York Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library. First edition. Cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear. Light chipping along lower edge and at corners. Light shelf rubbing, small spot on front cover. Ex-library with letter on spine, stamps on title page, stamps in rear. Pocket removed. Illustrated throughout. Oversized. ; Ex-Library; 32 pp; Little Ben, the beaver had a small tail, so he decided to give his mother a water lily to make up for it. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
279 Barrett, Andrea The Middle Kingdom
New York Pocket Books 1991 0671729608 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 279 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
280 Barrett, Sharon Kebschull Morning Glories: Breakfast, Brunch, and Light Fare from an Herb Garden
New York St. Martin's Press 2000 0312252242 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Some b/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 156 pp; Reinvent the morning meal using flavorful garden herbs. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
281 Barris, Ted; Barris, Alex Days of Victory: Canadians Remember, 1939-1945
Toronto, Canada MacMillan Canada 1995 0771573014 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 304 pp; More than 300 Canadians tell their own stories of the Second World War. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
282 Barrow, Adam Blind Spot
New York Dutton 1997 052594186X First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear, lower corner of front inner flap is creased. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 291 pp; Journeys into the darker side of the American heartland, where fear knows no boundaries and terror no remorse.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
283 Barrow, Kenneth Helen Hayes: First Lady of the American Theatre
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1985 0385231962 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edge and corner wear, small chip near upper corner, light shelf rubbing and spine sunning. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 216 pp; The first biography of Helen Hayes. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
284 Barry, Dave Dave Barry's Gift Guide to End All Gift Guides
New York Crown Publishers 1994 0517799529 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows slight upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated throughout in full color. ; 126 pp; This book contains gifts that are better to give than to receive. According to Barry, "You really can buy this stuff!" 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
285 Barry, Dave Dave Barry Turns 50: And He's Not Even Going to Mention the Word Prostate
New York Crown Publishers 1998 0609603272 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 219 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
286 Barry, Jane A Time in the Sun: An Epic Novel of the Apaches and the Struggle for Arizona
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1962 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping, two small upper edge tears, light shelf rubbing. Brown cloth binding with light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 384 pp; A major novel of the Indian wars in the far West, told from the points of view of the Apache and the white man. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
287 Barry, Jonathan with Strieber, Whitley Cat Magic
New York Tor Books 1986 0312931123 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Slight rumpling to upper and lower page edges. Very slight spine lean. ; 441 pp; A tale of modern witchcraft.... Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
288 Barry, Max Jennifer Government: A Novel
New York Doubleday 2003 0385507593 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 321 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
289 Barry, William A. "Now Choose Life": Conversion As the Way to Life
New York Paulist Press 1990 0809132303 Paperback Near Fine 
Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 115 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
290 Barth, John The Tidewater Tales
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0399132473 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows moderate edgewear, light edge and corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Owner info whited out, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 655 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
291 Barthelme, Donald Paradise
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1986 0399129219 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Fourth printing. DJ shows light upper edgewear and corner chipping, tiny tear at upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 208 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
292 Barthelme, Frederick Tracer
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 0671542532 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. DJ shows light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 126 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
293 Barthelme, Frederick Elroy Nights
New York Counterpoint 2003 1582431280 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 228 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
294 Barthelme, Frederick Second Marriage
New York Simon & Schuster 1984 0671474413 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Black remainder stamp on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 219 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
295 Bartlett, R. E. The Personifid Project
Lake Mary, FL Creation House 2005 1591858062 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 292 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
296 Bartlett, Robert M. They Did Something about It
New York Association Press 1943 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Later printing. DJ shows minor edge wear and chipping, mostly to corners. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 146 pp; Spotlights: Eduard Benes, Madame Chiang Kai-shek, Thomas Mann, Louis D. Brandeis, Charles Kettering, Jawaharlal Nenru, Chevalier, Jackson, Richard Byrd, Mary McLeod Bethune, and Margaret Sanger. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
297 Barton, Roger Confessions of a Bird Watcher
New York McGraw-Hill 1974 0070039739 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Orange cloth binding with minor corner rubbing and light bumping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 236 pp 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
298 Barzun, Jacques From Dawn to Decadence: 500 Years of Western Cultural Life - 1500 to the Present
New York Harpercollins 2000 0965365107 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first edition. Oversized. Light edgewear, minor corner wear and chipping, small tear at upper spine corner. Light shelf scuffing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 877 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
299 Barzun, Jacques (editor) The American Scholar - Summer 1951 Volume 20 No. 3
Phi Beta Kappa 1951 Paperback Very Good 
Minor edgewear and chipping light shelf soil. Periodical is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Pp. 265-384. Summer 1951, Volume 20, Numer 3. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
300 Bass, Jefferson The Devil's Bones: A Novel
New York William Morrow 2008 0060759852 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Body Farm Novels; Vol. 3; 315 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com