That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
301 Berti, Luciano The Uffizi Complete Catalogue
Firenze, Italy Becocci Editore 2000 Paperback Very Good- 
Oversized. Minor corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 144 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
302 Bertram, Sarah Pastor Honey and Angel
New York Carlton Press 1993 0806245751 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor corner wear, light corner chipping and scuffing, light edge rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 288 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
303 Bettelheim, Bruno et al. Daedalus:
Cambridge, MA American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1962 Soft Cover Very Good 
Periodical. Volume 91, No. 1, Winter 1962. Minor edge wear. Light shelf soil and yellowing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light spine creasing. ; Periodical; 239 pp 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens: Christmas At Home
Des Moines, IA Better Homes & Gardens Books 1992 0696019760 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Glossy HC, no jacket, probably as issued. Oversized. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 160 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 Bevere, John; Olsen, Mark Anderson Rescued
Minneapolis, MN Bethany House Publishers 2006 0764204475 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light edgewear. Slight reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 288 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
306 Bierhorst, John (Editor) The Sacred Path
New York Quill 1984 0688016995 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first Quill edition. DJ shows minimal wear. Cloth binding. Ex-library with tape on spine, mylar jacket, sticker on ffep, stamps on upper and lower page edges. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 191 pp; Spells, prayers and power songs of the American Indians. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
307 Biggle, Lloyd Jr. Monument: Signed by Lloyd Biggles' Son, Ken
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1974 0385038313 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Signed by Ken Biggle, Lloyds' son. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and chipping, light shelf rubbing. Ex-libris sticker on front pastedown, inscription by Ken Biggle with signature and date on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 185 pp; Signed by Family Member 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
308 Bilow, Pat And Now We Are Four Our Family's Experiences with Foster Care
Plainfield, NJ Haven Books 1980 0882704486 Trade Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
Minor corner wear and chipping, slight shelf soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Ffep inscribed to Marian by the author. ; 163 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
309 Bimler, Richard; Bimler, Robert D. Let There be Laughter: Living, Lifting, and Laughing As a Person of God Signed Copy
St. Louis, MO Concordia Publishing House 1999 0570053560 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
Signed copy. First printing. Slight corner wear, light curling to inner edge of front cover. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Inside of front cover inscribed to Ron and signed by the author. ; 144 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
310 Binchy, Maeve Evening Class
New York Delacorte Press 1997 0385318073 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 420 pp; A powerful, moving tale of ordinary men and women whose quiet lives hide the most unexpected things. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
311 Binchy, Maeve Tara Road
New York Delacorte Press 1998 0385333951 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Owner sticker on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 502 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
312 Bingham, Harry The Sons of Adam: An Epic Tale of Fortunes Lost and Won
Great Britain Book Club Associates 2004 0753172534 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light upper edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; Book Club Edition; 646 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 Binney, Edwin Homage to Amanda: Two Hundred Years of American Quilts
Nashville, TN Rutledge Hill Press 1994 1558532684 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Oversized. Remainder. First printing. Light corner wear with light corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; Color Photographs; 96 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
314 Bird, Anne Blood Brother: 33 Reasons My Brother Scott Peterson Is Guilty
New York Regan Books 2005 0060838574 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Several b/w photo sections. ; B&W Photographs; 214 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 Bird, Brad The Incredibles: The Script
Walt Disney Studios 2004 Paperback Very Good- 
Minor overall edgewear, light edge and corner chipping, minor rubbing near inner edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 128 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
316 Bishop, Anne Sebastian
New York Roc 2006 0451460731 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Ephemera; Vol. 1; 437 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 Bishop, Anne Dreams Made Flesh
New York Roc Books 2005 0451460138 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 425 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 Bishop, Joseph Bucklin Theodore Roosevelt and His Time Shown in His Own Letters Volume II
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1920 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Volume II only of the 2 volume set. Cloth binding. Minor edgewear, shelf rubbing, corner chipping. Slight cover spotting. Ex-libris sticker inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed, frontispiece with tissue protector intact. ; Vol. 2; 515 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
319 Biss, Amyas Dachshunds
New York Viking Press 1960 0670253901 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Cloth binding. Inner edge of front and rear covers and corresponding endpapers show water damage, spotting to edges of endpages, else clean and tight. Front cover bows slightly. Illustrated with b/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 64 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
320 Bisson, Terry Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories
New York Tom Doherty Associates 1993 0312854110 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and chipping, several small edge tears with two along upper front taped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 254 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
321 Bixler, Lawrence How to Teach
Cincinnati, OH Standard Publishing 1964 Trade Paperback Good+ 
Minor overall edgewear, mostly to corners and spine edges. Light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Reading crease near spine edge. Owner name and faint price stamp on ffep, owner name stamped on outside page edges, some underlining. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 112 pp; Educational aid for assistance in Bible teaching. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 Black, Baxter Hey, Cowboy, Wanna Get Lucky? A Rodeo Novel
New York Crown Publishers 1994 0517593777 Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Seventh printing. DJ shows light edge and corner wear, minor shelf rubbing. Gift inscription on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 228 pp; This is the tale of two rodeo cowboys named Lick and Cody.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
323 Black, Edwin Format C:
Washington, DC Dialog Press 1999 0914153021 Second Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Second printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 402 pp; Keep telling yourself...it's fiction.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
324 Black, Lewis Me of Little Faith
New York Riverhead Books 2008 1594483779 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First prinitng. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 256 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 Blackburn, Tom W. Sierra Baron: Large Print Edition
Wheeler Publishing 2004 158724571x Large Print Edition Softcover Very Good 
Large print edition. Light corner wear, minor shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 323 pp; Half a million acres of gold was a lot for a man to handle, even a hard-fighting man like Mike McGann.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
326 Blackstone, Bellamie Everyday Magic: The Blackstone Family Magic Shoppe
Nashville, TN Ideals Children's Books 1997 1571023011 Paperback Very Good- 
Slight corner wear. Small ding to upper edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 47 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
327 Blagowidow, George The Last Train from Berlin
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1977 0385123396 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Cloth binding. Book shows light corner rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 206 pp; A novel about Hitler, the Gestaop, and a determined assassin....' 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 Blaich, Lydia R. Three Industrial Nations
New York American Book Company 1915 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Cloth binding. Light edgewear and shelf soil. Ffep torn out. Book is clean and binding is tight. Frontispiece, illustrated throughout, indexed. ; 366 pp; Heavy book, may be additoinal to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
329 Blaine, Michael The Midnight Band of Mercy: A Novel
New York Soho Press 2004 1569473714 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light upper edgewear, slight chipping to upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 372 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
330 Blair, Kay Reynolds Ladies of the Lamplight
Colorado Springs, CO Little London Press 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
Minor inner edge and corner wear. Pamphlet style. Booklet is clean and stapled binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. ; 40 pp 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
331 Blake, George Take a Note: All You Need to Know about Effects with Borrowed Bills!
Calgary, Alberta, Canada Micky Hades International 1975 First Edition Paperback Very Good- 
First edition. Stiff blue wraps with black cloth binding. Oversized. Lower corner creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 53 pp 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 Blake, James Carlos Under the Skin: A Novel
New York William Morrow 2003 0380977516 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on upper page edges. ; Remainder; 292 pp; A thrilling tale of armed robbers and desperate lovers in 1920s Louisiana and Texas. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
333 Blake, Jennifer Surrender in Moonlight
New York Fawcett Columbine 1984 0449900827 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Good+ 
Stated first edition. Light overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Lower corner lightly creased. Two spine creases, but binding is tight. Book is clean with slight page foxing. ; 425 pp; He was like a fire in her blood. She was like a fever in his soul... 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
334 Blake, Jennifer Prisoner of Desire
New York Fawcett Columbine 1986 0449901769 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear. Faint spine crease. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight page foxing. ; 395 pp; She held him captive. But he unleashed her passion... 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
335 Blakeslee, Mermer In Dark Water
New York Ballantine Books 1998 0345417771 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 292 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
336 Blechman, Burt Maybe: a Novel
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1967 Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
No edition stated, not book club. DJ shows minor edgewear and corner chipping, square layer chip on front from sticker removal, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Green cloth binding with light edgewear. ; 207 pp; A spirited but fading Park Avenue widow has a fling at bohemia and other vices. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
337 Blish, James Cities in Flight
Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday 1970 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light overall edgewear and rubbing, light corner chipping. Ex-libris sticker on front pastedown, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 593 pp; Four interconnected novels in one volume: They Shall Have Stars, A Life for the Stars, Earthman Come Home, and The Triumph of Time. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
338 Bloch, Robert (editor) The Best of Fredric Brown
Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday 1976 Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows minor edgewear, light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; Book Club Edition; 280 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
339 Bloch, Robert (editor) The Best of Fredric Brown
Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday 1976 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing. Bookplate on front pastedown, else clean. Binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 279 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
340 Block, Francesca Lia Baby Be-Bop: Uncorrected Proof
New York Joanna Cotler Books 1995 0060248793 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Uncorrected proof copy. Stated first edition. First printing. Minor edgewear, light shelf rubbing and chipping to upper corner. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 110 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
341 Block, Lawrence Hope to Die: Large Print Edition
New York William Morrow 2001 0739424041 Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Large print edition. DJ shows slight edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine wobble. ; 558 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
342 Block, Lawrence Ticket to the Boneyard
New York William Morrow & Company 1990 0688090702 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows slight corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 302 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 Block, Lawrence Hit List
New York William Morrow 2000 0060198338 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, light soil to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; John Keller Mysteries; Remainder; 296 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
344 Block, Lawrence All the Flowers Are Dying
New York William Morrow 2005 0060198311 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Matthew Scudder Mysteries; Book Club Edition; Vol. 16; 288 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 Bloemertz, Gunther Heaven Next Stop: A Luftwaffe Fighter Pilot at War
Charlottesville, VA Howell Press Inc. 1997 1574270702 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows light corner wear. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w photo section. ; 189 pp; The vivid personal story of a German fighter pilot set in the latter years of the Second World War. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
346 Bloise, Patricia Anne Dancing with the Serpent: Diary of Madness
Spring Hill, FL Casananda Publishing 1998 1889131369 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 192 pp 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
347 Bloom, Elizabeth See Isabelle Run
New York Mysterious Press 2005 0892967854 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 259 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
348 Blos, Joan W. A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1979 0684163403 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping, small closed tear along upper spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 145 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
349 Blume, Judy Wifey
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1978 0739404717 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor corner chipping, light upper edge chipping, tiny tears near upper and lower spine corners, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 276 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
350 Blumenson, Martin Patton: The Man Behind the Legend, 1885-1945
New York William Morrow & Company 1985 068806082x Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, minor corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Slight spine wobble. B/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 320 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
351 Blyton, Enid A Story Book of Jesus
Shaftesbury, Dorset, UK Element Children's Books 1998 1901881520 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Young, Norman 
Glossy HC. No DJ, probably as issued. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 120 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
352 Bobrow, Edwin E.; Wizenberg, Larry Sales Manager's Handbook
Homewood, IL Dow Jones-Irwin 1983 0870942409 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. First printing. Gray cloth binding. Light corner bumping. Stamp on half-title page, else very clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 522 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
353 Bock, Darrell L. Breaking the Da Vinci Code Answers to the Questions Everyone's Asking
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson Publishers 2004 0785260463 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 188 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
354 Bockelman, Eleanor Bread for Her Day
Columbus, OH Warburg Press 1958 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ shows overall edgewear and chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 70 pp; A book on personal experiences that are common to everyone in relation to God. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
355 Bodson, Gerard Cracking the Apocalypse Code: The Shocking Secrets of the Book of Revelation Decoded
Shaftesbury, Dorset, UK Element Books 2000 1862047308 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 300 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
356 Boeser, Knut Nostradamus A Novel by Knut Boeser, Based on His Screenplay
New York Harpersanfrancisco 1994 0062512455 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear, small remainder mark on lower page edges. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Remainder; 248 pp; Nostradamus--his story is still unfinished five centuries later.... 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
357 Boettcher, Robert B. Gifts of Deceit: Sun Myung Moon, Tongsun Park, and the Korean scandal
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1980 0030445760 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, sticker residue near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 402 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
358 Bogner, Norman To Die in Provence
New York Forge 1998 0312866283 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 382 pp; A brilliant psychological thriller set in the south of France. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 Bohjalian, Chris The Law of Similars: A Novel
New York Harmony Books 1999 0517705869 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor upper edgewear and light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 277 pp; A powerful story of trhee people whose lives are irrevocably changed by illness, healing, and love. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
360 Bohn, Dennis (editor) Audio Handbook (National)
Santa Clara, CA National Semiconductor Corporation 1976 Soft Cover Good 
Oversized. Minor overall edgewear, light corner chipping, light shelf rubbing,light spine crease. Upper corner creased. Book is clean and binding is sound. Indexed, illustrated throughout. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
361 Bombeck, Erma Erma Bombeck, Her Funniest Moments from "At Wit's End"
Kansas City, MO Hallmark Editions 1977 0875295258 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Cleland, Janet 
DJ shows light corner wear, slight shelf yellowing. Book shows minor corner rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 45 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
362 Bond, Michael Fire like the Sun: A Thriller
New York St Martins/Marek 1985 0312291957 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows moderate edgewear and corner chipping, tiny corner tears, light overall shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 308 pp; Acting as a guide in Nepal, Sam Coehn watches in horror as a pack being transported by his client falls and breaks open.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
363 Bonds, Parris Afton Blue Moon
New York Fawcett Columbine 1985 0449901548 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Good+ 
Stated first edition. Light overall edgewear. Reading crease at spine edge. Several spine creases, though binding is tight. Book is very clean. Slight page foxing. ; 276 pp; Their love blazed into the fiercest flame she had ever imagined.... 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
364 Bonnell, John Sutherland Psychology for Pastor and People: A Book on Spiritual Counseling
New York Harper & Brothers 1948 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor overall edgewear, light edge and corner chipping, slight shelf rubbing. Light underlining and marginalia throughout, in pencil and easily erasable, but may be of interest to buyer. Binding is tight, though spine leans. Slight page foxing. Indexed. ; 225 pp; Here is a valuable uide to the pastoral vocation of "spiritual counseling"--which will bring help to both the seeker of counsl and to the one prepared to give it. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
365 Bono, Francesco; Koskinen, Maaret (Editors) Film in Sweden
Sweden Svenska Institute 1996 915200452x Trade Paperback Very Good 
Light edge and corner wear. Stiff wraps. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Some b/w and color illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 164 pp; The first comprehensive book to focus on Swedish film of the 1980's and 1990's. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
366 Booth, Stephen One Last Breath
London, Uk Harpercollins Publishers 2004 0007172028 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Minor spine lean. ; 487 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
367 Booth, Stephen The Dead Place: Murder is in the Air...
London, UK Harpercollins 2005 0007172060 Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Light edgewear. Minor corner chipping, light spine creasing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 454 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
368 Boreham, F. W. The Ivory Spires
London, UK Epworth Press 1934 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Stated first edition. Epworth Press, London. Dark blue cloth binding shows light corner wear. Notations on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight with slight spine wobble. Light page foxing. ; 272 pp 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 Borland, James A. Christ in the Old Testament : A Comprehensive Study of Old Testament Appearances of Christ in Human Form
Chicago, IL Moody Press 1978 0802413919 Paperback Good+ 
Minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing. Light edge and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Several light spine creases. Book is clean and binding is solid. ; 195 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
370 Borreson, Mary Jo Let's Go to South America
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1969 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Evans, Jane 
No DJ. Minimal corner wear. Ex-library with writing on spine, owner name and stamps inside front cover, pocket and stamps in rear, sticker on rear cover. Text is clean and binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. ; Ex-Library; 47 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
371 Bos, A. David A Practical Guide to Community Ministry
Louisville, KY Westminster/John Knox Press 1993 0664254055 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Minimal corner and edge wear. Light highlighting, some underlining in ink. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 84 pp; This practical guide for congregations and parishes reviews the growth of the ecumenically oriented community ministry movement within the past twenty years. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
372 Bossert, Jill Humor 2 From the Exhibition, Humor '88
New York Madison Square Press 1988 0823048837 Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Oversized. DJ shows light upper edge and lower corner wear. Red cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, illustrated throughout, mostly in color. ; From the exhibition of Humor '88 held at the Society of Illustrators, New York City, November 1988. Includes humorous works from such artists as Lynda Barry, Keith Bendis, Roz Chast, and Seymour Chwast. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
373 Boswell, Robert Mystery Ride: A Novel
New York Harperperennial 1994 0060975857 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light edge and corner wear, light corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 335 pp; A thoughtful, funny, and penetrating portrait of a modern American family that explores the breaches and bonds between husbands and wives, and parents and children. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
374 Bouchard, Harry; Moffitt, Francis H. Surveying: Fifth Edition
Scranton, PA International Textbook Co. 1965 0700220100 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Fifth edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear with some edge and corner chipping, moderate shelf rubbing. Notes on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Chart illustrations. ; Charts; 754 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
375 Boultwood, Alban Christ in Us: Reflections on Redemption
Collegeville, MN Liturgical Press 1981 0814612342 Soft Cover Very Good 
Light edge and corner wear, slight shelf yellowing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 141 pp; In these essays, Boultwood reflects upon the wonder of our redemption within the framework of the liturgical cycle of seasons and feasts. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
376 Bovee, Arthur Gibbon; Londquist, Lilly Une Aventure En Francais: Volume Premier
New York Harcourt, Brace & Company 1945 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Volume 1. Dark blue cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear. Light edge chipping, minor corner chipping. Slight bow to front cover, light shelf soil. Map illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, b/w illustrations throughout. Pencilled notes and marginalia throughout, easily erasable. Text is entirely in French. Binding is solid. ; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 543 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
377 Bowen, Catherine Drinker Miracle At Philadelphia: The Story of the Constitutional Convention, May to September 1787
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1966 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No jacket. Red cloth binding shows light corner wear and edge rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 346 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
378 Bowen, Rhys A Royal Pain: Large Print Edition
New York Berkley Prime Crime 2008 0739496484 Large Print Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Large print edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 502 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
379 Bowie, Robert Hearing the Light - Poetry 1976-1985
University Editions 1985 0916383024 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Minimal cover soiling. Owner crimp on front cover. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. This collection by Bowie is testimony that the provocative image is not only not dead but is rather very much alive. ; 60 pp; This collection by Bowie is testimony that the provocative image is not only not dead but is rather very much alive. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
380 Bowman, Col. Stephen L. A Century of Valor: The First One Hundred Years of the Twenty-Eighth United States Infantry Regiment - Black Lions
Wheaton, IL Cantigny First Division Foundation 2004 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
No edition stated. DJ shows minor upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Slight spine twist. B/w map illustrations throughout, center section with b/w photos and some color photos. ; Cantigny Military History Series; B&W Photographs; 432 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 699.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
381 Bowman, John; Zoss, Joel The Pictorial History of Baseball
New York Smithmark 1993 0831706368 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows minor upper edgewear, small chip to lower corner, small tear at upper spine corner, sticker mark on upper right corner. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very large oversized copy. Indexed, illustrated throughout, some in color. ; Color Illustrations; 176 pp; This volume tells the history of baseball since 1845, illustrated with copious photographs of the sports most compelling moments and players. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
382 Boxer, Barbara; with Hayes, Mary-Rose A Time to Run: A Novel
San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 2005 0811850439 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 388 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
383 Boyd, Blanche McCrary The Revolution of Little Girls
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0679400907 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minimal edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 205 pp; Pierces the heart of the South and of the sixties--not to mention childhood, romance, sex, and self-destruction-as-recreation. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
384 Boyd, Doug Swami
New York Random House 1976 0394496035 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First Edition, stated. DJ shows minimal edge and corner wear, small chip to upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 330 pp; An American's Lively Personal Exploration Into the Lives, Teachings, Methods and Mental Powers of the Swamis of India. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
385 Boyer, James L For a World like Ours: Studies in I Corinthians
Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1971 0801005531 Trade Paperback Good 
Minor edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner creasing and chipping. Light reading crease near spine edge. Owner info inside front cover, owner crimp on ffep, underlining throughout. B/w photos throughout. ; New Testament studies; B&W Photographs; 153 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
386 Boykin, Edward State of the Union
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1963 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows minor corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Some illustrations, indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 501 pp; Highlights of American history, momentous events and policies in the policitical, social, and military life of the nation. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
387 Bozza, Anthony Whatever You Say I Am: The Life and Times of Eminem
New York Three Rivers Press 2003 1400053803 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first paperback edition. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Minor rubbing to rear. B/w photos throughout. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very faint spine crease. ; B&W Photographs; 278 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
388 Bradford, Barbara Sudden Change of Heart; Large Print Edition
New York Doubleday 1999 0739402498 Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Large print edition. DJ shows minor corner wear with light chipping, sticker marks on front and rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight page edge soil. ; 561 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
389 Bradford, Barbara Taylor The Ravenscar Dynasty
New York St. Martin's Press 2007 0312354606 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 484 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
390 Bradlee, Ben Jr. Guts and Glory
New York Donald L. Fine 1988 1556110537 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. First Printing. Spine shows light shelf wear and creasing. Light corner wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Photos. Indexed. ; 572 pp; Biographical account of one of the United States biggest political scandals, the rise and fall of Oliver North. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
391 Bradley, Donald Picking Winners
St Paul, MN Llewellyn Publications 1981 0875420435 First Edition; Third Printing Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
Third printing. Slight edgewear. Owner crimp on ffep, else very clean. Stapled binding is tight. ; 30 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
392 Bradley, Dorothy Bomar; Bradley, Robert A. Psychic Phenomena: Revelations and Experiences
West Nyack, NY Parker Publishing Company 1971 First Edition; Sixth Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Sixth printing. DJ shows light overall edgewear, minor corner chipping, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 207 pp; Here are authentic case histories of theoccult, th epsychic, and the paranormal. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
393 Bradley, Duane Meeting With a Stranger
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1964 0397307691 First Edition; Fourth Printing Textbook Binding Very Good- Illustrated by Johnson, E. Harper 
Fourth printing. Minor corner wear and rubbing. Letters on lower spine edge, pocket remnant on front pastedown, stamp on title page, else clean. Binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 128 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
394 Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Lisle, Holly Glenraven
Riverdale, NY Baen 1996 0671877380 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows minor upper edge rumpling, light shelf rubbing, scratch near lower corner. Small ding to lower book edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 394 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
395 Bradshaw, John Creating Love: The Next Great Stage of Growth
New York Bantam Books 1992 0553075101 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 374 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
396 Bradshaw, Marion J. The Maine Land : A Portfolio of Views Taken in Vacationland
Bangor, ME Bangor Theological Seminary 1941 Limited/Numbered Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
No DJ. Ninth Printing. Edition limited to 1,000 copies, of which this is # 93. Signed by the author on ffep. Cloth binding. Light corner and edgewear. Lower corner lightly bumped. Book is clean and binding is tight. Unpaginated. B/W photos throughout, with commentary. ; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
397 Brand, Max The Runaways
Waterville, ME Five Star 2003 0786237775 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows slight corner wear. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 256 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
398 Brand, Max Crossroads
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1997 080321278x Hardcover Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ shows slight shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Red remainder stamp on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 214 pp; Jack is blessed and cursed by the cross of Meilan when she meets Dex Van Dyck.... 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
399 Brand, Max Luck
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1997 0803212771 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ shows slight shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Red remainder stamp on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 202 pp; Into Pierre Ryder's life a thunderbolt descends, a letter from his father, long thought dead, who lies dying of a bullet wound.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
400 Brand, Max Soft Metal: A Western Trio Large Print Edition
Hampton Falls, NH Sagebrush Large Print Westerns 1998 1574901443 Large Print Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Large print edition. Stated first edition. No DJ, probably as issued. Glossy HC. Light shelf rubbing, minor bumping to rear spine corner. Slight spine lean. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; Circle V Western; 227 pp; The Red Bandanna, His Name His Fortune, and Soft Metal. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com