That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
301 Bass, Jefferson The Devil's Bones: A Novel
New York William Morrow 2008 0060759852 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; Body Farm Novels; Vol. 3; 315 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
302 Bass, Ruth Onions Love Herbs: A Fresh from the Garden Cookbook
Pownal, VT Storey Publishing, LLC 1996 0882669346 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Rich, Mary 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, sticker residue on rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. Indexed. ; Fresh from the Garden Cookbook; B&W Illustrations; 64 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
303 Bastuscheck, Herb Echoes of the Desert: Signed Copy
Herb Bastuscheck 1983 Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Ewen, Donald R. Signed by Author
Signed copy. Light edgewear. Light reading crease along spine edge. Appears self-published. Ffep inscribed "Sheryl, You've been such a positive personality to our school. I enjoy you as a colleague and a friend. Here's to another successful school year. Herb Bastuscheck 1/7/83" by the author. Book is clean and binding is tight. Spine is unbroken. Illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 61 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 Basu, Jay The Stars Can Wait: A Novel
New York Henry Holt and Company 2002 0805068872 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 178 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 Bataille, Georges The Dead Man
New York Ediciones La Calavera 1989 0964228408 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Masson, Andy 
Light corner wear, minor shelf rubbing, partial sticker on lower rear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 60 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
306 Bateman, Colin Divorcing Jack
New York Arcade Publishing 1995 1559703105 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first U. S. Edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 264 pp; Set in "postwar Belfast", the old hatred continue to fester and the politics remain deeply personal. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
307 Bateman, Robert L. ; Archbold, Rick Thinking like a Mountain: Signed Copy
Toronto, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 2000 067089303X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. DJ shows light corner wear. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Half-title page inscribed "For Serena, best wishes, Robert Bateman 2003" by the author. ; 130 pp; A passionate, eloquent and hopeful examination of the state of our natural and human heritage. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
308 Bates, Stephen If No News, Send Rumors: Anecdotes of American Journalism
New York Henry Holt & Company 1991 0805016104 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 318 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
309 Bauer, Douglas The Book of Famous Iowans: A Novel
New York Henry Holt & Company 1998 0805060022 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor edgewear and corner chipping. Owner name on ffep, previous seller stamp on title page and lower page edges, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 246 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
310 Bauer, Joan Hope Was Here
New York Scholastic, Inc. 2001 0439322367 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Stated first Scholastic printing. Glossy HC, no jacket as issued. Slight corner wear, sticker residue near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 186 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
311 Bauer, Susan Wise; Wise, Jessie The Well-Trained Mind: A Guide to Classical Education At Home Revised and Updated Edition
New York W. W. Norton & Company 2004 0393059278 Revised Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing of the revised edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Minor gutter damage at title page. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 810 pp; This book will instruct you, step by step, on how to give your child an academically rigorous, comprehensive education from preschool through high school. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
312 Baum, L. Frank The New Wizard of Oz
Garden City, NY Junior Deluxe Editions 1944 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Weisgard, Leonard 
No DJ as issued. Light shelf wear. Inner corners bumped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
313 Baxter, Charles The Feast of Love: A Novel
New York Vintage Books 2000 037570910x First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor edgewear. Owner crimp on opposing title page, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 312 pp; Late one night, Charlie Baxter wakes with a start from a bad dream and decides to take a walk through his Ann Arbor neighborhood.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
314 Baxter, Charles Shadow Play A Novel
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1993 0393034372 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Fourth printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 399 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
315 Baxter, Charles A Relative Stranger
New York Penguin Books 1990 0140156283 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor overall edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Upper rear corner creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 223 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
316 Baxter, Charles; Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie (editors) Best New American Voices 2001: A Masterful Collection of Fiction by Today's Most Innovative and Original New Writers
San Diego, CA Harcourt, Inc. 2001 0156010658 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first edition. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 310 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 Baxter, Stephen Flux: Into the Fiery Heart of the Neutron Star
New York Harperprism 1993 0061008370 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor edgewear, slight edge and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 409 pp; What secrets of the past were buried within the heart of their star? 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 Baxter, Stephen Manifold - Time
New York Del Rey 2000 0345430751 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 408 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
319 Bayard, Louis Mr. Timothy
New York Harpercollins 2003 0060534214 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows very slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 384 pp; Welcome to the world of a grown-up Timothy Cratchit.... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
320 Bayer, Valerie Townsend City of Childhood
New York St. Martin's Press 1992 031206926X Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Small spot on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 308 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
321 Bayless, Walter B. You Can Win the Real Estate Game: A Success Guide to Sales, Listings and Time Management
Reston, VA Reston Publishing Company 1979 0835994546 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing, sticker residue on front. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. Light spotting to upper and inner page edges. ; 201 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 Baylor, Byrd And it is Still That Way: Legends Told by Arizona Indian Children
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1976 0684146762 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Ex-library. First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 86 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 Beamer, Lisa; with Abraham, Ken Let's Roll! Ordinary People, Extraordinary Courage
Wheaton, IL Tyndale House Publishers 2002 0842373195 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Gift inscription on ffep, one line notation in rear, light soil to inner edge of rear endpaper, else very clean. Binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 317 pp; Go behind the scenes with Unite Flight 93 hero Todd Beamer and his wife, Lisa. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
324 Bean, Frederic Hangman's Legacy
New York Walker & Company 1991 0802741177 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and soil to inner edges. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. ; 155 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 Bear Wallow Books Old-Fashioned Soups: Stews and Chowders
Nashville, TN Bear Wallow Books 1981 Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
Slight corner wear. Sticker remnant on rear. Booklet is very clean and stapled binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; Old-Fashioned Recipe Series; B&W Illustrations; 31 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
326 Bearden, Milt The Black Tulip: Signed Copy
New York Random House 1998 0679447911 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Half-title page inscribed to "Al Rosen" and signed by the author. ; 325 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
327 Beattie, Ann Park City: New and Selected Stories
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1998 067945506X Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows minor upper edgewear, light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 480 pp; Thirty-six stories give us Ann Beattie at sunning mid-career. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 Beaty, David Excellency
New York William Morrow & Company 1978 0688032699 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing, sticker residue near upper corner. Inital on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 231 pp; Adventure behind the headlines in a novel set in an African country--here called Kajanda--terrorized by a corpulent dictator.... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 Beck, Glenn; with Balfe, Kevin; Wright, Jason F. The Christmas Sweater
New York Threshold Editions 2008 141659485X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light sticker residue near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 284 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
330 Becker, Ethel A Treasury of Alaskana: The Alaska Story
New York Bonanza Books 1977 0517243350 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Second printing, 1977. Oversized. DJ shows minor corner wear, plastic film covering beginning to life along lower edge. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 183 pp; Told with pictures mostly unpublished by famed photographers: Hegg, Curtis, Nowell, Dudley, and others. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
331 Beckett, Galen The Magicians and Mrs. Quent
New York Ballantine Books 2008 0553592556 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear and corner chipping, teeth marks in upper corner of front cover only. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 501 pp; Discover a magickal world where a young woman finds that her modest life is far more extraordinary then she ever imagined. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
332 Beckett, James The Sport Americana Baseball Card Price Guide Number 13
Cleveland, OH Edgewater Book Company 1991 093742451x First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first printing. Minimal corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 816 pp; This is THE price guide, as well as the first volume of reference for collectors and dealers. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
333 Beckmann, David M. Where Faith and Economics Meet: A Christian Critique
Minneapolis, MN Augsburg Publishing House 1981 0806618582 Paperback Very Good- 
Ex-library. Minor edgewear, light inner edge and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Ex-library copy with tape on lower spine, pencilmarkings on dedication page, pocket in rear. Text is clean and binding is tight. Minor spine creasing. ; Ex-Library; 154 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
334 Bedford, Martyn The Houdini Girl: A Novel
New York Pantheon Books 1998 0375405275 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows light upper edge and corner wear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 310 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
335 Beggs, Jim To a Friend: Sunny Thoughts for Monday Moods
White Plains, NY Peter Pauper Press 1989 0880885386 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Poetic affirmations. Several illustrations. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
336 Behar, Joy When You Need a Lift: But Don't Want to Eat Chocolate, Pay a Shrink, or Drink a Bottle of Gin
New York Crown Publishers 2007 0307351718 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Red remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 232 pp; Behar and a host of friends share the simple, silly, profound, and personal things they turn to for comfort when life gets hard. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
337 Behr, Edward Thank Heaven for Little Girls: Life and Times of Maurice Chevalier
London, UK Hutchinson 1993 0091773946 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Black cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Two b/w photo sections. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
338 Beinhart, Larry Salvation Boulevard: Advance Readers Edition
New York Nation Books 2008 1568584113 Advance Readers edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Advance readers edition. First printing. Minor edgewear and corner chipping. Reading crease near front hinge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 351 pp; One of America's best mystery writers offers up a thriller about death, faith, religion, and God. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
339 Beisser, Arnold A Graceful Passage: Notes on the Freedom to Live or Die
New York Doubleday 1990 0385267665 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, tiny tear at upper front corner, two creases. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 229 pp; Asks whether people should be allowed to die at a time of their own choosing. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
340 Belasco, James A. ; Stayer, Ralph C. Flight of the Buffalo: Soaring to Excellence, Learning to Let Employees Lead
New York Warner Books 1993 0446517097 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 355 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
341 Belcher, Richard M. A. Thomas: the Man with the Heart As Big As India Fourth Edition
Columbia, SC Christ for India 1986 Fourth Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Fourth edition. Minimal edgewear only. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 83 pp; The fascinating biography of the man some refer to as "the apostle of India. " 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
342 Beliefnet, editors Of From the Ashes: A Spiritual Response to the Attack on America
Usa Rodale Books 2001 157954603X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows very slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 274 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 Bell, Chip R. Customers As Partners: Building Relationships That Last
San Francisco, CA Berrett-Koehler Publishers 1996 1881052788 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 237 pp; When you engage a customer or client in an honest, trusting, generous relationship, that relationship will last.... 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
344 Bell, Madison Smartt Anything Goes: A Novel
New York Pantheon Books 2002 0375421254 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 308 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
345 Bellamy, John Stark Ii The Maniac in the Bushes: And More Tales of Cleveland Woe
Cleveland, OH Gray & Company Publishers 1997 1886228191 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Fourth printing. Light corner wear. Slight spine lean. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 299 pp; True crimes and disasters from the streets of Cleveland. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
346 Bellow, Saul Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
New York Harper & Row 1984 006015179x Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Blue cloth binding. ; 294 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 Bellow, Saul Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
New York Harper & Row 1984 006015179x Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 294 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
348 Bellow, Saul More Die of Heartbreak
New York Delta 1997 0385318774 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor corner wear with light chipping, reading crease at spine edge, slight spine lean. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Light page foxing. ; 335 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
349 Bellow, Saul Ravelstein: a Novel
New York Viking 2000 067084134X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 233 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
350 Beman, Dell Crush
New York M. Evans and Company, Inc. 1988 0871315483 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. No wear or marks. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 158 pp; The honorable judge Sherman O'Dell has given former lawman Farley Dant a choice: be hanged for murder or become his marshal in Crush, Texas.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
351 Bence, Phillip A. Lent 2003 - Student - the Risen Savior - Scriptures for the Church Seasons: A Lenten Study Based on the Revised Common Lectionary
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 2002 0687047099 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and stapled binding is tight. ; Scriptures for the Church Seasons; 71 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
352 Benet, Stephen Vincent Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet - Volume One Poetry
New York Farrar and Rinehart 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ, probably as issued. First edition. Volume one only of the two volume set. Cloth binding. Minimal shelf wear, light cover spotting. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; Vol. 1; 487 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
353 Benevides, Alyce; Milles, Jaqueline Pretty in Punk: 25 Punk, Rock, and Goth Knitting Projects
San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 2007 0811857441 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Benevides, Rob 
First printing. Oblong. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color photos throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 120 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
354 Benford, Gregory Cosm
New York Avon Books 1998 0380974355 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 344 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
355 Benford, Gregory The Martian Race
New York Aspect 1999 0446526339 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book shows light corner rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 340 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
356 Benford, Timothy B. ; Johnson, James P. Righteous Carnage: The List Murders
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1991 0684192004 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 310 pp; One November day in 1971, he murdered his wife, mother, and three children, and then disappeared for 18 years.... 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
357 Benitez, Armando Sheer Superstition
Charlottesville, VA Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated 2000 1571741801 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Slight corner wear only. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 316 pp; Shows you how to use the nature of chance and grab a better future. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
358 Benitez, Mirna Super Parrot (Real Readers Ser., Level Red)
Milwaukee, WI Raintree Publishers 1989 0817235035 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Banek, Yvette 
No DJ. First printing. Minor inner edge wear and cover soil. Ex-libris sticker inside front cover, name and sticker on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Illustrated in full color throughout. Oversized. ; Color Illustrations; 23 pp; The story of Polly, the amazing Super Parrot. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
359 Benjamin, Carol Lea The Long Good Boy: A Rachel Alexander and Dash Mystery
New York Walker & Company 2001 0802733646 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor corner wear with light chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Rachel Alexander & Dash Mysteries; 238 pp 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
360 Benjamin, Harry How to Become 100%surr Healthy
Surrey, England, UK Health for All Publishing Company 1962 085269007X Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 126 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
361 Benne, Robert Ordinary Saints: An Introduction to the Christian Life
Philadelphia, PA Fortress Press 1988 0800620739 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 214 pp; A comprehensive and contemporary interpretation of the Christian life. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
362 Bennett, Amanda The Death of the Organization Man: What Happens when the New Economic Realities Change the Rules for Survival At Your Company
New York Touchstone Books 1991 0671734016 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Remainder. First printing. Sticker goo near upper corner. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 270 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
363 Bennett, Ian Antiques 10 Pounds - One Thousand Pounds: The Sotheby Parke Bernet Guide
London, UK Country Life 1975 0600381501 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Minimal wear to DJ corners and spine edges. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight upper spine lean. Oversized. Illustrated with b/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 240 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
364 Bennett, Judith Sex Signs: Every Woman's Astrological and Psychological Guide to Love, Men, Sex, Anger, and Personal Power
New York St. Martin's Press 1997 0312152051 Revised Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing of the 1997 revised and updated edition. DJ shows light upper edge and corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light spotting to upper page edges. ; 343 pp; the ultimate guide to love for the astrologically minded woman. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
365 Bennett, Millard; Corrigan, John D. Successful Communications and Effective Speaking
West Nyack, NY Parker Publishing Company 1972 0138604452 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 217 pp; Now any person can multiply his influence and control over other people with these practical, easy-to-use techniques. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
366 Bennett, Richard The Black and Tans: The British Special Police in Ireland
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1995 1566198208 Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Eighth printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 228 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
367 Bennett, William J. Death of Outrage: Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals
New York Free Press 1998 0684813726 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, small crease along spine. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 154 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
368 Bennett, William J. (editor) The Children's Book of America
New York Simon & Schuster 1998 0684849305 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Hague, Michael 
Oversized. DJ shows minor edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 112 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
369 Bennett, William J. (editor) The Book of Virtues for Young People: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories
Parsippany, NJ Silver Burdett Press 1995 0382249232 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and light soil to front. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 384 pp; A collection of stories, folktales, and poems showing virtue to young people. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 Bennett, William J. (editor) The Book of Virtues for Young People: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories
New York Scholastic, Inc. 2002 0382249232 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor overall edgewear, light edge chipping and shelf rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Slight spine lean. ; B&W Illustrations; 374 pp; A collection of stories, folktales, and poems showing virtue to young people. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
371 Benson, Angela The Amen Sisters: Advance Reading Copy
West Bloomfield, MI Walk Worthy Press 2005 0446531537 Advance Reading copy; Stated First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Advance reading copy. Stated first printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 354 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
372 Benson, Chris Special Interest
New York One World 2003 0345457277 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear, lower corner lightly chipped. Initials and owner sticker on upper ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; Angela Bivens Mystery; 280 pp; In Washington it's not who you know, it's who knows your secrets.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
373 Benson, Clarence H. Sunday School Success
Wheaton, IL Evangelical Teacher Training Association 1974 0910566062 Fourth Edition; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Fifth printing of the fourth edition. Minor overall corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Owner info on ffep, very light underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 96 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
374 Benson, E. F. Miss Mapp
Kingston, RI Moyer Bell 2005 1559212756 Second Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Second printing. Light shelf rubbing, scratch near inner edge. Light reading crease at spine edge. Faint spine crease. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 235 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
375 Benson, Raymond Zero Minus Ten: The New Bond Adventure
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1997 0399142576 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear with slight chipping. Previous seller stamp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 273 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
376 Bentley, James The Gateway to France: Flanders, Artois, and Picardy
New York Viking 1991 0670832065 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing. Cloth binding with ding to rear lower edge. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Several b/w photo sections. Indexed. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 206 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
377 Berdyaev, Nicolas; Spears, Alan S. (Commentary and Notes by) Christianity and Anti-Semitism
New York Philosophical Library 1954 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Ex-library. DJ shows moderate edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Ex-library with sticker on lower spine, stamps in front and rear, layer chipping to ffep from pocket removal. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 58 pp; A moving and powerful discussion of the subject by one of the great thinkers of our century. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
378 Berendt, John The City of Falling Angels: Advance Uncorrected Proofs
New York Penguin Press 2005 1594200580 Uncorrected Proof Paperback Very Good 
Advance uncorrected proofs. Light edge and corner wear, light soil to lower page edges. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 413 pp; Gives us an intimate look at the "magic, mystery, , and decadence" of the city of Venice and its inhabitants.... 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
379 Berg, Elizabeth Until the Real Thing Comes Along: Signed Copy
New York Ballantine Books 2000 034543739X Third Printing Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
Signed copy. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Author signature above her name on title page. ; 261 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
380 Berg, Elizabeth Open House: A Novel
New York Ballantine Books 2000 0739413864 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 259 pp; What do you do when your husband packs up and walks out on you after 20 years? 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
381 Berg, Ivar (editor) The Business of America
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1968 0155056352 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ, possibly as issued. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing, light shelf soil, partial sticker near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. Light spotting to upper and inner page edges. ; Harcourt Series in Business and Economics; 437 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
382 Berg, Michael The Way: Using the Wisdom of Kabbalah for Spiritual Transformation and Fulfillment
New York John Wiley & Sons 2001 0471083003 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight bow to front cover. Slight spine lean. ; 244 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
383 Berg, Rav P.S. Taming Chaos: Harnessing the Power of Kabbalah to Make Sense of Our Lives
New York Kabbalah Center 2004 1571892257 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Third edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Erasure marks on upper ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 170 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
384 Bergen, Candice Knock Wood
New York Linden Press 1984 0671252941 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear with slight corner chipping. DJ is price clipped. Light soil to endpapers, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; 356 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
385 Bergendal, Goran; Hansson, Nils; Jacobsson, Stig; Kask, Jan; Lundberg, Dan; Westin, Lars Music in Sweden
Sweden Svenska Institutet 1998 9152005038 Paperback Fine 
Tight wraps. Very slight corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color photo section at the end. Illustrated with b/w photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 128 pp; Each chapter is accompanied by a discography. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
386 Berger, Gilda Aviation : A Reference First Book
Danbury, CT Franklin Watts 1983 0531046451 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library. First edition. Minor corner wear and shlef soil. Ex-library with tape on spine, pocket in rear. Text is clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 92 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
387 Berger, John To the Wedding
New York Vintage International 1995 0679767770 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear. Reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 202 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
388 Berger, Thomas Being Invisible; A Novel
Boston, MA Little, Brown and Company 1987 0316091588 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear with slight corner chipping, light shelf soil, small tear at lower rear corner. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 262 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
389 Berger, William Allergy and Asthma Relief: The Breakthrough Approach to Ending the Attacks and Feeling Great
Pleasantville, NY Readers Digest 2004 0762106042 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Oversized. First printing. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color photos throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 288 pp; Features a seven step breathe easy plan. Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
390 Berger, Yves The Garden
New York George Braziller 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor corner chipping, tear at upper spine corner. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 226 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
391 Bergman, Ingmar Scenes from a Marriage
New York Pantheon Books 1974 0394493052 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows light corner wear with slight chipping to upper corners. Blue-grey cloth binding has light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 199 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
392 Bergner, Daniel God of the Rodeo
New York Crown Publishers 1998 0965069834 First Edition; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good 
Sixth printing. Light inner edge and corner wear. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 297 pp; The search for hope, faith, and a six-second ride in Louisiana's Angola Prison. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
393 Berkshire Writers Room The Berkshire Review: Volume 3 1995
Pittsfield, MA Berkshire Writers Room 1995 Paperback Very Good 
Volume 3 1995. Light edgewear. Sticker remnant on upper front cover. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 144 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
394 Berlitz, M. D. Premier Livre
New York Berlitz 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Nouvelle edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and light chipping. Minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light page foxing. Illustrated throughout. Text is entirely in French. ; 128 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
395 Berman, Ruth et al. (Editors) Sing Heavenly Muse! Women's Poetry and Prose: Earth Issue Number 19
Minneapolis, MN Sing Heavenly Muse! 1991 Paperback Near Fine 
Small stain at bottom right edge of front cover, else pristine. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Issue # 19. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
396 Berman, Ruth et al. (Editors) Sing Heavenly Muse! Women's Poetry and Prose: Women Working Issue Number 20
Minneapolis, MN Sing Heavenly Muse! 1992 Paperback Near Fine 
Small stain at bottom edge of front cover, else pristine. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Issue # 20. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
397 Berman, Ruth et al. (Editors) Sing Heavenly Muse! Women's Poetry and Prose: Courageous Lives Issue Number 21
Minneapolis, MN Sing Heavenly Muse! 1994 Paperback Near Fine 
Small stain at bottom edge of front cover, else pristine. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Issue # 21. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
398 Bernard, Frizell The Grand Defiance
New York William Morrow & Company 1972 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, light age discoloration. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 309 pp; Tops in its field--a great story of escape and pursuit.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
399 Bernard, Harold W.; Huckins, Wesley C. Readings in Human Development
Boston, MA Allyn & Bacon 1969 Paperback Very Good 
Fourth printing. Minimal corner wear, light shelf rubbing and soil. Faint bookstore stamp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 470 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
400 Berne, Katrina H. Running on Empty: Chronic Fatigue Immune Dysfunction Syndrome
Alameda, CA Hunter House 1992 0897931009 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first edition. Light overall edge and corner wear, light chipping. Slight spine crease, almost undetectable. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Cfids; 321 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com