|
|
|
301 |
Berti, Luciano The Uffizi Complete Catalogue Firenze, Italy Becocci Editore 2000 Paperback Very Good- Oversized. Minor corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 144 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
302 |
Bertram, Sarah Pastor Honey and Angel New York Carlton Press 1993 0806245751 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket DJ shows minor corner wear, light corner chipping and scuffing, light edge rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 288 pp Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
303 |
Bettelheim, Bruno et al. Daedalus: Cambridge, MA American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1962 Soft Cover Very Good Periodical. Volume 91, No. 1, Winter 1962. Minor edge wear. Light shelf soil and yellowing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light spine creasing. ; Periodical; 239 pp Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
304 |
Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens: Christmas At Home Des Moines, IA Better Homes & Gardens Books 1992 0696019760 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Glossy HC, no jacket, probably as issued. Oversized. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 160 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
306 |
Bierhorst, John (Editor) The Sacred Path New York Quill 1984 0688016995 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first Quill edition. DJ shows minimal wear. Cloth binding. Ex-library with tape on spine, mylar jacket, sticker on ffep, stamps on upper and lower page edges. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 191 pp; Spells, prayers and power songs of the American Indians. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
307 |
Biggle, Lloyd Jr. Monument: Signed by Lloyd Biggles' Son, Ken Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1974 0385038313 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Ken Biggle, Lloyds' son. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and chipping, light shelf rubbing. Ex-libris sticker on front pastedown, inscription by Ken Biggle with signature and date on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 185 pp; Signed by Family Member Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
310 |
Binchy, Maeve Evening Class New York Delacorte Press 1997 0385318073 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 420 pp; A powerful, moving tale of ordinary men and women whose quiet lives hide the most unexpected things. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
311 |
Binchy, Maeve Tara Road New York Delacorte Press 1998 0385333951 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Owner sticker on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 502 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
313 |
Binney, Edwin Homage to Amanda: Two Hundred Years of American Quilts Nashville, TN Rutledge Hill Press 1994 1558532684 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Oversized. Remainder. First printing. Light corner wear with light corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; Color Photographs; 96 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
316 |
Bishop, Anne Sebastian New York Roc 2006 0451460731 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Ephemera; Vol. 1; 437 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
317 |
Bishop, Anne Dreams Made Flesh New York Roc Books 2005 0451460138 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine First printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 425 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
319 |
Biss, Amyas Dachshunds New York Viking Press 1960 0670253901 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Cloth binding. Inner edge of front and rear covers and corresponding endpapers show water damage, spotting to edges of endpages, else clean and tight. Front cover bows slightly. Illustrated with b/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 64 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
320 |
Bisson, Terry Bears Discover Fire and Other Stories New York Tom Doherty Associates 1993 0312854110 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and chipping, several small edge tears with two along upper front taped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 254 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
321 |
Bixler, Lawrence How to Teach Cincinnati, OH Standard Publishing 1964 Trade Paperback Good+ Minor overall edgewear, mostly to corners and spine edges. Light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Reading crease near spine edge. Owner name and faint price stamp on ffep, owner name stamped on outside page edges, some underlining. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 112 pp; Educational aid for assistance in Bible teaching. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
322 |
Black, Baxter Hey, Cowboy, Wanna Get Lucky? A Rodeo Novel New York Crown Publishers 1994 0517593777 Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Seventh printing. DJ shows light edge and corner wear, minor shelf rubbing. Gift inscription on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 228 pp; This is the tale of two rodeo cowboys named Lick and Cody.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
323 |
Black, Edwin Format C: Washington, DC Dialog Press 1999 0914153021 Second Printing Paperback Near Fine Second printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 402 pp; Keep telling yourself...it's fiction.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
324 |
Black, Lewis Me of Little Faith New York Riverhead Books 2008 1594483779 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine First prinitng. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 256 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
325 |
Blackburn, Tom W. Sierra Baron: Large Print Edition Wheeler Publishing 2004 158724571x Large Print Edition Softcover Very Good Large print edition. Light corner wear, minor shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 323 pp; Half a million acres of gold was a lot for a man to handle, even a hard-fighting man like Mike McGann.... Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
327 |
Blagowidow, George The Last Train from Berlin Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1977 0385123396 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Cloth binding. Book shows light corner rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 206 pp; A novel about Hitler, the Gestaop, and a determined assassin....' Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
328 |
Blaich, Lydia R. Three Industrial Nations New York American Book Company 1915 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Cloth binding. Light edgewear and shelf soil. Ffep torn out. Book is clean and binding is tight. Frontispiece, illustrated throughout, indexed. ; 366 pp; Heavy book, may be additoinal to ship depending on location and method. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
332 |
Blake, James Carlos Under the Skin: A Novel New York William Morrow 2003 0380977516 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on upper page edges. ; Remainder; 292 pp; A thrilling tale of armed robbers and desperate lovers in 1920s Louisiana and Texas. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
333 |
Blake, Jennifer Surrender in Moonlight New York Fawcett Columbine 1984 0449900827 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Good+ Stated first edition. Light overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Lower corner lightly creased. Two spine creases, but binding is tight. Book is clean with slight page foxing. ; 425 pp; He was like a fire in her blood. She was like a fever in his soul... Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
334 |
Blake, Jennifer Prisoner of Desire New York Fawcett Columbine 1986 0449901769 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- First printing. Light corner wear. Faint spine crease. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight page foxing. ; 395 pp; She held him captive. But he unleashed her passion... Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
335 |
Blakeslee, Mermer In Dark Water New York Ballantine Books 1998 0345417771 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 292 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
336 |
Blechman, Burt Maybe: a Novel Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1967 Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket No edition stated, not book club. DJ shows minor edgewear and corner chipping, square layer chip on front from sticker removal, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Green cloth binding with light edgewear. ; 207 pp; A spirited but fading Park Avenue widow has a fling at bohemia and other vices. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
337 |
Blish, James Cities in Flight Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday 1970 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light overall edgewear and rubbing, light corner chipping. Ex-libris sticker on front pastedown, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 593 pp; Four interconnected novels in one volume: They Shall Have Stars, A Life for the Stars, Earthman Come Home, and The Triumph of Time. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
340 |
Block, Francesca Lia Baby Be-Bop: Uncorrected Proof New York Joanna Cotler Books 1995 0060248793 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Uncorrected proof copy. Stated first edition. First printing. Minor edgewear, light shelf rubbing and chipping to upper corner. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 110 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
342 |
Block, Lawrence Ticket to the Boneyard New York William Morrow & Company 1990 0688090702 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Third printing. DJ shows slight corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 302 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
343 |
Block, Lawrence Hit List New York William Morrow 2000 0060198338 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, light soil to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; John Keller Mysteries; Remainder; 296 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
345 |
Bloemertz, Gunther Heaven Next Stop: A Luftwaffe Fighter Pilot at War Charlottesville, VA Howell Press Inc. 1997 1574270702 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket DJ shows light corner wear. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w photo section. ; 189 pp; The vivid personal story of a German fighter pilot set in the latter years of the Second World War. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
347 |
Bloom, Elizabeth See Isabelle Run New York Mysterious Press 2005 0892967854 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket DJ shows light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 259 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
349 |
Blume, Judy Wifey New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1978 0739404717 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Book club. DJ shows minor corner chipping, light upper edge chipping, tiny tears near upper and lower spine corners, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 276 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
350 |
Blumenson, Martin Patton: The Man Behind the Legend, 1885-1945 New York William Morrow & Company 1985 068806082x Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, minor corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Slight spine wobble. B/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 320 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
351 |
Blyton, Enid A Story Book of Jesus Shaftesbury, Dorset, UK Element Children's Books 1998 1901881520 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Young, Norman Glossy HC. No DJ, probably as issued. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 120 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
352 |
Bobrow, Edwin E.; Wizenberg, Larry Sales Manager's Handbook Homewood, IL Dow Jones-Irwin 1983 0870942409 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket No DJ. First printing. Gray cloth binding. Light corner bumping. Stamp on half-title page, else very clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 522 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
354 |
Bockelman, Eleanor Bread for Her Day Columbus, OH Warburg Press 1958 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket DJ shows overall edgewear and chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 70 pp; A book on personal experiences that are common to everyone in relation to God. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
358 |
Bogner, Norman To Die in Provence New York Forge 1998 0312866283 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 382 pp; A brilliant psychological thriller set in the south of France. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
359 |
Bohjalian, Chris The Law of Similars: A Novel New York Harmony Books 1999 0517705869 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minor upper edgewear and light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 277 pp; A powerful story of trhee people whose lives are irrevocably changed by illness, healing, and love. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
360 |
Bohn, Dennis (editor) Audio Handbook (National) Santa Clara, CA National Semiconductor Corporation 1976 Soft Cover Good Oversized. Minor overall edgewear, light corner chipping, light shelf rubbing,light spine crease. Upper corner creased. Book is clean and binding is sound. Indexed, illustrated throughout. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
362 |
Bond, Michael Fire like the Sun: A Thriller New York St Martins/Marek 1985 0312291957 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Third printing. DJ shows moderate edgewear and corner chipping, tiny corner tears, light overall shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 308 pp; Acting as a guide in Nepal, Sam Coehn watches in horror as a pack being transported by his client falls and breaks open.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
363 |
Bonds, Parris Afton Blue Moon New York Fawcett Columbine 1985 0449901548 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Good+ Stated first edition. Light overall edgewear. Reading crease at spine edge. Several spine creases, though binding is tight. Book is very clean. Slight page foxing. ; 276 pp; Their love blazed into the fiercest flame she had ever imagined.... Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
364 |
Bonnell, John Sutherland Psychology for Pastor and People: A Book on Spiritual Counseling New York Harper & Brothers 1948 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket DJ shows minor overall edgewear, light edge and corner chipping, slight shelf rubbing. Light underlining and marginalia throughout, in pencil and easily erasable, but may be of interest to buyer. Binding is tight, though spine leans. Slight page foxing. Indexed. ; 225 pp; Here is a valuable uide to the pastoral vocation of "spiritual counseling"--which will bring help to both the seeker of counsl and to the one prepared to give it. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
365 |
Bono, Francesco; Koskinen, Maaret (Editors) Film in Sweden Sweden Svenska Institute 1996 915200452x Trade Paperback Very Good Light edge and corner wear. Stiff wraps. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Some b/w and color illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 164 pp; The first comprehensive book to focus on Swedish film of the 1980's and 1990's. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
366 |
Booth, Stephen One Last Breath London, Uk Harpercollins Publishers 2004 0007172028 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Minor spine lean. ; 487 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
368 |
Boreham, F. W. The Ivory Spires London, UK Epworth Press 1934 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Stated first edition. Epworth Press, London. Dark blue cloth binding shows light corner wear. Notations on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight with slight spine wobble. Light page foxing. ; 272 pp Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
370 |
Borreson, Mary Jo Let's Go to South America New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1969 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Evans, Jane No DJ. Minimal corner wear. Ex-library with writing on spine, owner name and stamps inside front cover, pocket and stamps in rear, sticker on rear cover. Text is clean and binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. ; Ex-Library; 47 pp Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
371 |
Bos, A. David A Practical Guide to Community Ministry Louisville, KY Westminster/John Knox Press 1993 0664254055 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good First printing. Minimal corner and edge wear. Light highlighting, some underlining in ink. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 84 pp; This practical guide for congregations and parishes reviews the growth of the ecumenically oriented community ministry movement within the past twenty years. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
372 |
Bossert, Jill Humor 2 From the Exhibition, Humor '88 New York Madison Square Press 1988 0823048837 Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Oversized. DJ shows light upper edge and lower corner wear. Red cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, illustrated throughout, mostly in color. ; From the exhibition of Humor '88 held at the Society of Illustrators, New York City, November 1988. Includes humorous works from such artists as Lynda Barry, Keith Bendis, Roz Chast, and Seymour Chwast. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
373 |
Boswell, Robert Mystery Ride: A Novel New York Harperperennial 1994 0060975857 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good First printing. Light edge and corner wear, light corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 335 pp; A thoughtful, funny, and penetrating portrait of a modern American family that explores the breaches and bonds between husbands and wives, and parents and children. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
374 |
Bouchard, Harry; Moffitt, Francis H. Surveying: Fifth Edition Scranton, PA International Textbook Co. 1965 0700220100 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Fifth edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear with some edge and corner chipping, moderate shelf rubbing. Notes on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Chart illustrations. ; Charts; 754 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
375 |
Boultwood, Alban Christ in Us: Reflections on Redemption Collegeville, MN Liturgical Press 1981 0814612342 Soft Cover Very Good Light edge and corner wear, slight shelf yellowing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 141 pp; In these essays, Boultwood reflects upon the wonder of our redemption within the framework of the liturgical cycle of seasons and feasts. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
376 |
Bovee, Arthur Gibbon; Londquist, Lilly Une Aventure En Francais: Volume Premier New York Harcourt, Brace & Company 1945 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket Volume 1. Dark blue cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear. Light edge chipping, minor corner chipping. Slight bow to front cover, light shelf soil. Map illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, b/w illustrations throughout. Pencilled notes and marginalia throughout, easily erasable. Text is entirely in French. Binding is solid. ; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 543 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
378 |
Bowen, Rhys A Royal Pain: Large Print Edition New York Berkley Prime Crime 2008 0739496484 Large Print Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Large print edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 502 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
379 |
Bowie, Robert Hearing the Light - Poetry 1976-1985 University Editions 1985 0916383024 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Minimal cover soiling. Owner crimp on front cover. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. This collection by Bowie is testimony that the provocative image is not only not dead but is rather very much alive. ; 60 pp; This collection by Bowie is testimony that the provocative image is not only not dead but is rather very much alive. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
381 |
Bowman, John; Zoss, Joel The Pictorial History of Baseball New York Smithmark 1993 0831706368 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First edition. DJ shows minor upper edgewear, small chip to lower corner, small tear at upper spine corner, sticker mark on upper right corner. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very large oversized copy. Indexed, illustrated throughout, some in color. ; Color Illustrations; 176 pp; This volume tells the history of baseball since 1845, illustrated with copious photographs of the sports most compelling moments and players. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
383 |
Boyd, Blanche McCrary The Revolution of Little Girls New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0679400907 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minimal edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 205 pp; Pierces the heart of the South and of the sixties--not to mention childhood, romance, sex, and self-destruction-as-recreation. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
384 |
Boyd, Doug Swami New York Random House 1976 0394496035 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition, stated. DJ shows minimal edge and corner wear, small chip to upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 330 pp; An American's Lively Personal Exploration Into the Lives, Teachings, Methods and Mental Powers of the Swamis of India. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
385 |
Boyer, James L For a World like Ours: Studies in I Corinthians Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1971 0801005531 Trade Paperback Good Minor edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner creasing and chipping. Light reading crease near spine edge. Owner info inside front cover, owner crimp on ffep, underlining throughout. B/w photos throughout. ; New Testament studies; B&W Photographs; 153 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
386 |
Boykin, Edward State of the Union New York Funk & Wagnalls 1963 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket DJ shows minor corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Some illustrations, indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 501 pp; Highlights of American history, momentous events and policies in the policitical, social, and military life of the nation. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
389 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor The Ravenscar Dynasty New York St. Martin's Press 2007 0312354606 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 484 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
390 |
Bradlee, Ben Jr. Guts and Glory New York Donald L. Fine 1988 1556110537 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket No DJ. First Printing. Spine shows light shelf wear and creasing. Light corner wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Photos. Indexed. ; 572 pp; Biographical account of one of the United States biggest political scandals, the rise and fall of Oliver North. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
391 |
Bradley, Donald Picking Winners St Paul, MN Llewellyn Publications 1981 0875420435 First Edition; Third Printing Stapled wraps Very Good+ Third printing. Slight edgewear. Owner crimp on ffep, else very clean. Stapled binding is tight. ; 30 pp Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
393 |
Bradley, Duane Meeting With a Stranger Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1964 0397307691 First Edition; Fourth Printing Textbook Binding Very Good- Illustrated by Johnson, E. Harper Fourth printing. Minor corner wear and rubbing. Letters on lower spine edge, pocket remnant on front pastedown, stamp on title page, else clean. Binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 128 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
394 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Lisle, Holly Glenraven Riverdale, NY Baen 1996 0671877380 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows minor upper edge rumpling, light shelf rubbing, scratch near lower corner. Small ding to lower book edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 394 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
396 |
Bradshaw, Marion J. The Maine Land : A Portfolio of Views Taken in Vacationland Bangor, ME Bangor Theological Seminary 1941 Limited/Numbered Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author No DJ. Ninth Printing. Edition limited to 1,000 copies, of which this is # 93. Signed by the author on ffep. Cloth binding. Light corner and edgewear. Lower corner lightly bumped. Book is clean and binding is tight. Unpaginated. B/W photos throughout, with commentary. ; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; Signed by Author Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
397 |
Brand, Max The Runaways Waterville, ME Five Star 2003 0786237775 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Second printing. DJ shows slight corner wear. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 256 pp Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
398 |
Brand, Max Crossroads Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1997 080321278x Hardcover Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket DJ shows slight shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Red remainder stamp on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 214 pp; Jack is blessed and cursed by the cross of Meilan when she meets Dex Van Dyck.... Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
399 |
Brand, Max Luck Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1997 0803212771 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket DJ shows slight shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Red remainder stamp on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 202 pp; Into Pierre Ryder's life a thunderbolt descends, a letter from his father, long thought dead, who lies dying of a bullet wound.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
400 |
Brand, Max Soft Metal: A Western Trio Large Print Edition Hampton Falls, NH Sagebrush Large Print Westerns 1998 1574901443 Large Print Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Large print edition. Stated first edition. No DJ, probably as issued. Glossy HC. Light shelf rubbing, minor bumping to rear spine corner. Slight spine lean. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; Circle V Western; 227 pp; The Red Bandanna, His Name His Fortune, and Soft Metal. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|