That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
401 Bernhard, Lisa Lilacs in Bloom
Baltimore, MD Publishamerica 2005 1413760562 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear, slight soil near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 178 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
402 Bernhardt, Peter Natural Affairs: A Botanist Looks At the Attachments between Plants and People
New York Villard Books 1993 0679413162 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos and illustrations throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 226 pp; Bernhardt examines some of the fascinating relationships between humans and plants throughout the ages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
403 Bernhardt, William (editor) Legal Briefs: Short Stories by Today's Best Thriller Writers
New York Doubleday 1998 0385491387 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light rubbing near upper edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 292 pp; From an all-star team of legal thriller writers, eleven stories of top-flight suspense. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 Bernstein, Carl Loyalties: A Son's Memoir
New York Touchstone Books 1990 0671695983 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Remainder. First printing. Light edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 262 pp; A searingly personal journey of self-discovery by Pulitzer Prize=winning reporter Carl Bernstein. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
405 Bernstein, Marcelle Body and Soul
New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312063083 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear, light chipping to lower corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 351 pp; When Anna Summers first leaves the convent after thirteen years, she doesn't exactly "leap over the wall".... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
406 Berra, Yogi; with Kaplan, Dave What Time Is It? You Mean Now? Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All
New York Simon & Schuster 2002 0743237684 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 167 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
407 Berry, Carmen Renee; Traeder, Tamara; Hazen, Janet Girlfriends Get Together: Food, Frolic, and Fun Times!
Berkeley, CA Wildcat Canyon Press 2001 1885171536 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- 
First printing. No DJ, possibly as issued. Light corner wear. Gift inscription on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 167 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
408 Berryman, Richard Burning Bush and Broken Bread: Implications of a Communicating God
Toronto, Canada Anglican Book Centre 1987 0819214094 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 104 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
409 Bert, Diana, Et Al. Having a Baby; Seven Women Share Their Most Intimate Experiences from Conception to Birth and Beyond
New York Delacorte Press 1984 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf yellowing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Center b/w photo section. ; 394 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
410 Berti, B. J. (editor) Threaded Together - The Pink Ribbon Quilt Project
New York Crafter's Choice Book Club 2002 0965047512 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversized. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 143 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
411 Beschloss, Michael R. Kennedy and Roosevelt: The Uneasy Alliance
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1980 0393000621 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first edition. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Owner name on upper page edges, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 318 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
412 Beschloss, Michael R. (editor) Taking Charge: The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963-1964
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684804077 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, slight shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 591 pp; This book brings you into the room with an American political legend, still hated and revered a quarter century after his death. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
413 Best, W. E. Studies in the Person & Work of Jesus Christ
Baker Books 1986 0801006449 Paperback Very Good- 
Presumed 1986 Baker House edition, no date or publication data in book. Light edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Two sticker marks on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 143 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
414 Bettelheim, Bruno et al. Daedalus:
Cambridge, MA American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1962 Paperback Very Good 
Periodical. Volume 91, No. 1, Winter 1962. Minor edge wear. Light shelf soil and yellowing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light spine creasing. ; 239 pp 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
415 Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens: Christmas At Home
Des Moines, IA Better Homes & Gardens Books 1992 0696019760 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Glossy HC, no jacket, probably as issued. Oversized. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 160 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
416 Bevere, John; Olsen, Mark Anderson Rescued
Minneapolis, MN Bethany House Publishers 2006 0764204475 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light edgewear. Slight reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 288 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
417 Bhatia, Neerja; Buland, Roberta (editor) Bliss is in Knowing the Self: Signed Copy
Rhythm of Success Publishing 2006 0979226902 Hardcover Very Good- Signed by Author
Signed copy. Light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping, lower rear corner creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Dedication page inscribed, "To Nancy, follow your bliss! Love, Neerja" by the author. ; 124 pp; Shows you how to turn pain and sorrow into joy filled living. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
418 Bicket, Tammy L. ; Brandon, Dawn M. Hugs for Empty Nesters: Stories, Sayings, and Scriptures to Encourage and Inspire
New York Howard Books 2007 1416556257 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear, and is protected by mylar jacket. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos. ; Color Photographs; 128 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
419 Biggle, Lloyd Jr. Monument: Signed by Lloyd Biggles' Son, Ken
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1974 0385038313 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Signed by Ken Biggle, Lloyds' son. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and chipping, light shelf rubbing. Ex-libris sticker on front pastedown, inscription by Ken Biggle with signature and date on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 185 pp; Signed by Family Member 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
420 Biggs, Fiona (editorial Director) Sizzling Dishes
Bath, UK Parragon Publishing 2002 0752553445 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. Indexed. ; Easy Meals; Color Photographs; 96 pp; Transform your meal times with a new range of sizzling hot and spicy dishes which are quick and easy to cook. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
421 Bijan The Common Sense of Effortless Health
Las Vegas, NV Effortless Prosperity 2000 1930455127 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos of the author. ; B&W Photographs; 102 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
422 Bijan Absolutely Effortless Prosperity for Children: Thirty Exciting and Delightful Stories for Children Ages 8-12
Las Vegas, NV Effortless Prosperity, Inc. 1999 193045502X First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Stated first printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 132 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
423 Billingham, Mark Sleepyhead
New York William Morrow 2002 0066212995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first U. S. Edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 311 pp; He doesn't want you DEAD. He doesn't want you ALIVE. He wants you SOMEWHERE IN BETWEEN.... 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
424 Bilow, Pat And Now We Are Four: Our Family's Experiences with Foster Care Signed Copy
Plainfield, NJ Haven Books 1980 0882704486 Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
Signed copy. Minor corner wear and chipping, slight shelf soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Ffep inscribed to Marian by the author. ; 163 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
425 Bimler, Richard; Bimler, Robert D. Let There be Laughter: Living, Lifting, and Laughing As a Person of God Signed Copy
St. Louis, MO Concordia Publishing House 1999 0570053560 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
Signed copy. First printing. Slight corner wear, light curling to inner edge of front cover. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Inside of front cover inscribed to Ron and signed by the author. ; 144 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
426 Binchy, Maeve Evening Class
New York Delacorte Press 1997 0385318073 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 420 pp; A powerful, moving tale of ordinary men and women whose quiet lives hide the most unexpected things. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
427 Binchy, Maeve Whitethorn Woods
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2007 0307265781 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first U. S. Edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, chipping to upper rear spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Book corners show light rubbing. ; 344 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
428 Binchy, Maeve Evening Class
New York Delacorte Press 1997 0385318073 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 420 pp; A powerful, moving tale of ordinary men and women whose quiet lives hide the most unexpected things. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
429 Bing, Stanley The Big Bing: Black Holes of Time Management, Gaseous Executive Bodies, Exploding Careers, and Other Theories on the Origins of the Business Universe
New York Harperbusiness 2003 0060529555 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 346 pp; A mandatory addition to the library of everyone who works for a living (or would like to). 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
430 Bingham, Harry The Sons of Adam: An Epic Tale of Fortunes Lost and Won
Great Britain Book Club Associates 2004 0753172534 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light upper edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 646 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
431 Bird, Anne Blood Brother: 33 Reasons My Brother Scott Peterson Is Guilty
New York Regan Books 2005 0060838574 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Several b/w photo sections. ; B&W Photographs; 214 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 Birmingham, John Without Warning
New York Del Rey 2009 0345502892 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Red remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 519 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
433 Birnbaum, Jeffrey H. The Lobbyists: How Influence Peddlers Get Their Way in Washington
New York Times Books 1992 0812920864 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 335 pp; The Lobbyists is an eye-opening, behind-the-scenes look at Washington's most powerful players. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
434 Bishop, Joseph Bucklin Theodore Roosevelt and His Time Shown in His Own Letters Volume II
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1920 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Volume II only of the 2 volume set. Cloth binding. Minor edgewear, shelf rubbing, corner chipping. Slight cover spotting. Ex-libris sticker inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed, frontispiece with tissue protector intact. ; Vol. 2; 515 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
435 Biskind, Peter Easy Riders Raging Bulls: How the Sex-Drugs-And Rock 'N Roll Generation Saved Hollywood
New York Simon & Schuster 1998 0684809966 Fifth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Fifth printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 507 pp; Biskind takes us on the wild ride that was Hollywood in the '70s. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
436 Biss, Amyas Dachshunds
New York Viking Press 1960 0670253901 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Cloth binding. Inner edge of front and rear covers and corresponding endpapers show water damage, spotting to edges of endpages, else clean and tight. Front cover bows slightly. Illustrated with b/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 64 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
437 Bissell, Sallie A Darker Justice
New York Bantam Books 2002 0553801317 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 321 pp; Three Federal judges are dead--victims of an assassin so swift and skilled that the only clue left behind is his trademark black feather.... 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
438 Bisset, Tom Why Christian Kids Leave the Faith
Grand Rapids, MI Discovery House Publishers 1997 1572930268 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing, 1997. Light edgewear, light edge and corner chipping. Light rumpling to rear cover. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 224 pp; Why do Christian kids abandon their parentss' values as they reach adulthood? what can we do to help them stay on course? 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
439 Bixler, Lawrence How to Teach
Cincinnati, OH Standard Publishing 1964 Paperback Good+ 
Minor overall edgewear, mostly to corners and spine edges. Light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Reading crease near spine edge. Owner name and faint price stamp on ffep, owner name stamped on outside page edges, some underlining. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 112 pp; Educational aid for assistance in Bible teaching. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
440 Black, Baxter Hey, Cowboy, Wanna Get Lucky? A Rodeo Novel
New York Crown Publishers 1994 0517593777 Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Seventh printing. DJ shows light edge and corner wear, minor shelf rubbing. Gift inscription on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 228 pp; This is the tale of two rodeo cowboys named Lick and Cody.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
441 Black, Baxter Hey, Cowgirl, Need a Ride?
New York Crown Publishers 2005 0609610910 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 310 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
442 Blackburn, Tom W. Sierra Baron: Large Print Edition
Wheeler Publishing 2004 158724571x Large Print Edition Paperback Very Good 
Large print edition. Light corner wear, minor shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 323 pp; Half a million acres of gold was a lot for a man to handle, even a hard-fighting man like Mike McGann.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
443 Blackstock, Terri Blind Trust
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan Publishing House 1997 1568654057 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; Second Chances; Vol. 3; 201 pp; A heart-breaking abandonment. An unexplained reappearance. Can she put her trust in the man she once loved? 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
444 Blackstock, Terri True Light: A Restoration Novel
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan 2007 0310257697 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
Second printing. Light edgewear, sticker residue near upper edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Restoration Series; Vol. 3; 291 pp; The darkness deepens in a world without power. But, daring to defend a young outcast, one family strikes a light.... 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
445 Blackstone, Bellamie Everyday Magic: The Blackstone Family Magic Shoppe
Nashville, TN Ideals Children's Books 1997 1571023011 Paperback Very Good- 
Slight corner wear. Small ding to upper edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 47 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
446 Blackwell, Ray The Harmless Hours: Signed Copy
Bloomington, IN 1st Books 2002 1403364893 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Signed copy. Light edgewear and corner chipping, lower corner creased. Single faint spine crease. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Ffep inscribed "To Bill & Betty, Here's the best thing I ever wrote at D'Arcy. Love, Ray Blackwell" by the author. ; 507 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
447 Blagowidow, George The Last Train from Berlin
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1977 0385123396 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Cloth binding. Book shows light corner rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 206 pp; A novel about Hitler, the Gestaop, and a determined assassin....' 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
448 Blaine, Michael The Midnight Band of Mercy: A Novel
New York Soho Press 2004 1569473714 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light upper edgewear, slight chipping to upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 372 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
449 Blair, Leona The Side of the Angels
New York Bantam Books 1992 0553089242 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 487 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
450 Blais, Philippe Leonardo's Flight: A Fantastic Novel
Chicago, IL Gates & Bridges, Inc. 2000 1929953003 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
No edition stated, not book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 342 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
451 Blake, George Take a Note: All You Need to Know about Effects with Borrowed Bills!
Calgary, Alberta, Canada Micky Hades International 1975 First Edition Paperback Very Good- 
First edition. Stiff blue wraps with black cloth binding. Oversized. Lower corner creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 53 pp 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 Blake, Jennifer Joy and Anger
New York Fawcett Columbine 1991 0449906213 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Small nick to lower edge of title page, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 359 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
453 Blake, Jennifer Surrender in Moonlight
New York Fawcett Columbine 1984 0449900827 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good+ 
Stated first edition. Light overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Lower corner lightly creased. Two spine creases, but binding is tight. Book is clean with slight page foxing. ; 425 pp; He was like a fire in her blood. She was like a fever in his soul... 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
454 Blake, Jennifer Prisoner of Desire
New York Fawcett Columbine 1986 0449901769 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear. Faint spine crease. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight page foxing. ; 395 pp; She held him captive. But he unleashed her passion... 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
455 Blake, Jennifer Arrow to the Heart
New York Ballantine Books 1993 0449908240 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 327 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
456 Blake, Michael Marching to Valhalla: A Novel of Custer's Last Days
New York Fawcett Columbine 1997 0449000443 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first Ballantine trade edition. Light corner wear. Light soil to ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 291 pp; Unfolds the story of the final months of General George Armstrong Custer. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
457 Blake, Toni Swept Away
New York Avon Red 2006 0739472232 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 388 pp; Of all the islands in the world, he had to wash up on hers.... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
458 Blakeslee, Mermer In Dark Water
New York Ballantine Books 1998 0345417771 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 292 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
459 Blau, Tatjana Tibetan Mandalas
New York Sterling Publishing Company 1998 0806928875 Second Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Second printing, 1998. Oblong. Light corner wear. Light moisture staining to upper corner of first 10 pages. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 64 pp; These Tibetan mandala motifs and symbols will fascinate you as you color them in. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
460 Blauner, Peter The Intruder
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684810948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, minor shelf rubbing. Bookplate on ffep, tiny star in rear, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 397 pp; He doesn't wait for an invitation. He doesn't respect your boundaries. he's not leaving.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
461 Blechman, Burt Maybe: a Novel
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1967 Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
No edition stated, not book club. DJ shows minor edgewear and corner chipping, square layer chip on front from sticker removal, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Green cloth binding with light edgewear. ; 207 pp; A spirited but fading Park Avenue widow has a fling at bohemia and other vices. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
462 Bleiman, Joyce; Boisen, Kathleen Love Among the Wild Gods: Reclaiming True Power and Peace
Santa Barbara Fithian Press 1998 1564742776 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor edgewear and light rear edge and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Red cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 141 pp; A simple yet profound perceptual framework designed to lead us back to Dominion. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
463 Bliss, Eugene L. Multiple Personality, Allied Disorders and Hypnosis
New York Oxford University Press 1986 0195036581 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Fourth printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Erasure marks on upper ffep, stamp on half-title page, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 271 pp; The author shows that the hypnotic capability of the mind is important to the theory and practice of psychiatry. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
464 Bloch, Robert (editor) The Best of Fredric Brown
Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday 1976 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor edgewear, light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 280 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
465 Bloch, Robert (editor) The Best of Fredric Brown
Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday 1976 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing. Bookplate on front pastedown, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 279 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
466 Block, Francesca Lia Baby Be-Bop: Uncorrected Proof
New York Joanna Cotler Books 1995 0060248793 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Uncorrected proof copy. Stated first edition. First printing. Minor edgewear, light shelf rubbing and chipping to upper corner. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 110 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
467 Block, Lawrence Ticket to the Boneyard
New York William Morrow & Company 1990 0688090702 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows slight corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 302 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
468 Block, Lawrence Hit List
New York William Morrow 2000 0060198338 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, light soil to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; John Keller Mysteries; Remainder; 296 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
469 Block, Lawrence Burglars Can't be Choosers: The Best Mysteries of all Time
Pleasantville, NY Impress 2010 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
No DJ as issued. Light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 239 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
470 Block, Stefan Merrill The Story of Forgetting: A Novel
New York Random House Trade Paperbacks 2009 0812979826 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Remainder. First printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Red remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 335 pp; Illuminates the hard-learned truth that only through the loss of what we consider precious can we understand the value of what remains. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
471 Bloise, Patricia Anne Dancing with the Serpent: Diary of Madness
Spring Hill, FL Casananda Publishing 1998 1889131369 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 192 pp 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
472 Bloom, Amy Away: Advance Reader's Edition
New York Random House 2007 1400063566 Advance Reader's Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Advance reader's edition. First printing. Light edge and corner wear. French DJ flaps. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Slight spine lean. ; 241 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
473 Bloom, Elizabeth See Isabelle Run
New York Mysterious Press 2005 0892967854 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 259 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
474 Blos, Joan W. A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1979 0684163403 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping, small closed tear along upper spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 145 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
475 Blotnick, Srully The Corporate Steeplechase: Predictable Crises in a Business Career
New York Facts on File 1984 0871968401 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Bookplate on front pastedown, else very clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 283 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
476 Blue, Martha The Witch Purge of 1878: Oral and Documentary History in the Early Navajo Reservation Years
Tsaile, AZ Navajo Community College Press 1988 0912586664 Paperback Good+ 
Light edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Some passages notated throughout book. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; Navajo Oral History Monograph Series; Vol. 1; 35 pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
477 Bluett, Anthony (Selected by) Favourite Irish Stories
Dublin, Ireland Mercier Press 1994 1856350835 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Faint cover crease, light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. P. 57-58 creased. Minor page foxing. ; 128 pp; A selection of the best stories published by Mercier Press, in celebration of their fiftieth anniversary. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
478 Blume, Judy Wifey
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1978 0739404717 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor corner chipping, light upper edge chipping, tiny tears near upper and lower spine corners, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 276 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
479 Blumenfeld, Laura Revenge: A Story of Hope
New York Simon & Schuster 2002 0684853167 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor upper edgewear, light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 383 pp; My father was shot by a terrorist. A decade later, I went looking for him.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
480 Blyton, Enid A Story Book of Jesus
Shaftesbury, Dorset, UK Element Children's Books 1998 1901881520 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Young, Norman 
Glossy HC. No DJ, probably as issued. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 120 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
481 Bochco, Steven Death by Hollywood: A Novel
New York Random House 2003 1400061563 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 279 pp; A darkly comic crime novel about a screenwriter, a billionaire's wife, a murder, and, of course, a cop. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
482 Bock, Lois; Bock, Fred Creating Four-Part Harmony: Effective Ideas for Ministers of Music
Carol Stream, IL Hope Publishing Company 1989 0916642402 Paperback Very Good 
Light corner wear. Light shelf soil and yellowing to covers. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 208 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
483 Bockelman, Eleanor Bread for Her Day
Columbus, OH Warburg Press 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ shows overall edgewear and chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 70 pp; A book on personal experiences that are common to everyone in relation to God. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
484 Bockmuhl, Klaus The Challenge of Marxism: A Christian Response
Downers Grove, IL Intervarsity Press 1980 0877848165 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing, staining to inner page edges, light staining to rear. Text is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 190 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
485 Bodansky, Yossef Bin Laden: The Man Who Declared War on America
New York Forum 2001 0761535810 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first edition. Light edgewear, slight edge and corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 439 pp; A comprehensive account of the rise of bin Laden. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
486 Boddy, Manchester Thinking and Living
Norwalk, CT C. R. Gibson Co. 1971 0837817870 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Galasso, Gene 
No DJ. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Bicolor illustrations throughout. ; Bicolor; 83 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
487 Bodson, Gerard Cracking the Apocalypse Code: The Shocking Secrets of the Book of Revelation Decoded
Shaftesbury, Dorset, UK Element Books 2000 1862047308 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 300 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
488 Boeser, Knut Nostradamus A Novel by Knut Boeser, Based on His Screenplay
New York Harpersanfrancisco 1994 0062512455 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Remainder. First printing. Light corner wear, small remainder mark on lower page edges. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Remainder; 248 pp; Nostradamus--his story is still unfinished five centuries later.... 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
489 Boettner, Loraine Studies in Theology: Thirteenth Edition Signed Copy
Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company 1975 Thirteenth Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. Thirteenth edition of the 1947 original. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and corner chipping, small corner tears, moderate shelf rubbing. Blue cloth binding shows minor corner rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Ffep inscribed to "Greg Ohly", signed and dated by the author. ; 351 pp; Contains the complete texts of: The Person of Christ, The Inspiration of the Scriptures, and The Atonement. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
490 Bogner, Norman To Die in Provence
New York Forge 1998 0312866283 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 382 pp; A brilliant psychological thriller set in the south of France. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
491 Bogot, Howard; Syme, Daniel B. Prayer Is Reaching
New York Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1981 0807400602 Stapled wraps Very Good Illustrated by Ruthen, Marlene Lobell 
Light edgewear. Booklet is very clean and stapled binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 23 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
492 Bohjalian, Chris Skeletons At the Feast: Uncorrected Proof
New York Shaye Areheart Books 2008 0307394956 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Uncorrected proof. Stated first edition. Light inner edge and corner wear. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 365 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
493 Bohjalian, Chris The Law of Similars: A Novel
New York Harmony Books 1999 0517705869 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows minor upper edgewear and light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light rubbing to book corners. ; 277 pp; A powerful story of trhee people whose lives are irrevocably changed by illness, healing, and love. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
494 Bohjalian, Chris The Law of Similars: A Novel
New York Harmony Books 1999 0517705869 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor upper edgewear and light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 277 pp; A powerful story of trhee people whose lives are irrevocably changed by illness, healing, and love. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
495 Bombeck, Erma Erma Bombeck, Her Funniest Moments from "At Wit's End"
Kansas City, MO Hallmark Editions 1977 0875295258 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Cleland, Janet 
DJ shows light corner wear, slight shelf yellowing. Book shows minor corner rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 45 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
496 Bonavia, David The Chinese
New York Lippincott & Crowell 1980 0690019963 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping, light shelf rubbing and soil. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 290 pp; A fascinating and intimate view of a people caught up in the most massive revolution in history. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
497 Bonavoglia, Angela (editor) The Choices We Made: Twenty-Five Women and Men Speak Out About Abortion
New York Random House 1991 0394584635 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, small nick on inner edge, partial sticker on rear. Book has several nicks on lower front edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 203 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
498 Bond, Larry Day of Wrath: A Thriller
New York Warner Books 1998 0446516775 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Initial on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 481 pp; What if the world's wealthiest man were also the world's deadliest terrorist? 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
499 Bond, Larry The Enemy Within
New York Warner Books 1996 0446516767 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear, sticker residue on front and rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 483 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
500 Bond, Michael Fire like the Sun: A Thriller
New York St Martins/Marek 1985 0312291957 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows moderate edgewear and corner chipping, tiny corner tears, light overall shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 308 pp; Acting as a guide in Nepal, Sam Coehn watches in horror as a pack being transported by his client falls and breaks open.... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com