|
|
|
501 |
Buggie, Frederick D. New Product Development Strategies New York Amacom 1981 081445626x First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and light chipping at corners and spine edges. Sticker remnant on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed, some illustrations. ; 165 pp; Provides you with a practical blueprint for stimulating and harnessing creativity in business to assure the consistent development of successful and profitable new products. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
502 |
Buhet, Gill The Innocent Knights New York The Viking Press 1953 0670398268 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket First edition. DJ shows minor overall corner wear and corner chipping, tear at lower rear corner. Book corner rubbed. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine edge. ; 280 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
503 |
Buhler, Danalee The Very Best Childcare and How to Find It: From Birth to Three Years Old Rocklin, CA Prima Publishing and Communications 1989 0914629948 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author First printing. Inscribed "Best Wishes, Danalee Buhler" on ffep by the author! Minimal edge and corner wear. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 194 pp; This book contains the very best information today for making the right child care decision. ; Signed by Author Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
504 |
Bullard, Pamela More Than Dreams New York Random House 1987 0394563417 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 389 pp; Shows what really happens behind the glossy perfection of the TV news shows.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
508 |
Bunson, Matthew E. Encyclopedia Sherlockiana: The Complete A-To-Z Guide to the Great Detective New York Barnes Noble Books 1994 0760705542 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Oversized. First printing. DJ shows light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 326 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. The first complete guide to the life and times of the famous sleuth and every work in the Canon. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
509 |
Bunting, Eve Coffin on a Case New York Harpercollins 1992 0060202734 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Stated first edition. Ffep inscribed "To Rob McCabe: I hope you like my book! - Love, Eve Bunting 1992" by the author! DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Ages 9-12. ; 105 pp; Lily Larson's mother is missing. With his father out of town, it's up to 12 year old Henry Coffin to help her. ; Signed by Author Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
513 |
Burke, Alafair Missing Justice: A Samantha Kincaid Mystery New York Henry Holt and Company 2004 0805073922 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor spine lean. ; Samantha Kincaid Mysteries; 355 pp; The search for a missing judge leads Samantha Kincaid into a labyrinth of crime, corruption and cover-ups. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
514 |
Burke, James Lee Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel New York Simon & Schuster 2005 0743277198 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket DJ shows very slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Dave Robicheaux Mysteries; Book Club Edition; 325 pp; Robicheaux sleuths his way through a hotbed of sin and uncertainty.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
515 |
Burkhart, Roy A. Seeking the Living Way New York Abingdon Press 1936 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Fourth printing. Cloth binding. Light shelf soil. Ex-library with numbers and letter on spine, writing and pocket inside front cover, writing and stamp on ffep. Text is clean and binding is tight. Light page foxing. ; Ex-Library; 159 pp; A guide for young people in their personal worship. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
516 |
Burkholz, Herbert The Spanish Soldier: A Novel New York Charterhouse 1973 0883270064 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket DJ shows light overall edgewear and corner chipping, sticker remnant near upper corner. DJ is price clipped. Yellow cloth binding. Faint notes on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 345 pp Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
517 |
Burnham, Sophy Angel Letters New York Ballantine Books 1991 0345373421 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edge and corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 140 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
519 |
Burns, Rex Bloodline: A Gabe Wager Mystery New York Walker & Company 1995 0802732569 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing, sticker residue near lower corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 197 pp; Denver police detective Gabe Wager returns to solve a murder that strikes much too close to home.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
520 |
Burnshaw, Stanley Caged in an Animal's Mind New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket No DJ. Stated first edition. Cloth binding. Minimal corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Part of DJ blurb pasted inside front cover. Ex-library with only markings being numbers on spine, and writing and sticker inside rear cover. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 158 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
521 |
Burrows, Millar Dead Sea Scrolls New York Gramercy Publishing Company 1986 0517625350 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First printing, denoted by small "a" on copyright page. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing with light soil. Book is clean and binding is tight. Page edges lightly spotted. ; 435 pp; With new translations of the principal scrolls and a study of their contribution to our understanding of Biblical times. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
522 |
Burstein, Daniel; De Keijzer, Arne Big Dragon: China's Future New York Simon & Schuster 1998 068480316x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, sticker residue near lower front corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 404 pp; China's Future: what it means for business, the economy, and the global order. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
Burstyn, Ellen Lessons in Becoming Myself New York Riverhead Books 2006 0739477463 Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean. Binding is solid, with slight spine wobble. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 453 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
524 |
Busbee, Shirlee Midnight Masquerade New York Avon Books 1988 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Book club. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is solid with slight spine lean. ; Book Club Edition; 456 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
525 |
Busch, Noel F. Adlai Stevenson of Illinois New York Farrar, Straus and Young 1952 First Edition; Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Second printing, stated. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and chipping. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Few photographs. ; 233 pp; Biographical account of one of America's most famous statesmen. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
526 |
Bushnell, D. P. Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Michigan 1853 Lansing, MI Geo. W. Peck 1853 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket No DJ. Moderate edgewear and chipping, boards showing at edges and corners. Leather backstrip shows chipping, with head of spine missing. Considerable shelf wear and spotting. Light front and rear gutter damage, though binding is solid. Spotting to endpapers, some water marking to some upper pages. Book not in great shape, but is rare. ; 523 pp Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
527 |
Butcher, Jim Wizard Under Fire New York SFBC Fantasy Printing 2007 0739483447 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Book states first Science Fiction Book Club printing. DJ shows slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; The Dresden Files; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; 754 pp; Volume 2 of the Dresden Files series. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
528 |
Butel, Jane Jane Butels Tex-Mex Cookbook New York Harmony Books 1980 0517539861 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Second printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, several tiny corner tears. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 191 pp; Contains everything you need to know about spices, chiles and sauces, and a list of mail order sources that supply ingredients and equipment. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
529 |
Butler, Colonel Jimmie H. The Iskra Incident New York Dutton Adult 1990 0525248986 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 377 pp; A harrowingly realistic novel of military intrigue that marks the debut of an Air Force insider and highly decorated combat pilot. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
531 |
Butler, Octavia E. Xenogenesis: Dawn/adulthood Rites/imago New York Guild America Books 1989 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and edge rubbing, minor corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 726 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
533 |
Butler, Sandy Train Your Dog in One Hour Aurora, CO Glenbridge Publishing, 1999 0944435459 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Third printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 208 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
534 |
Butler, W. E. Magic and the Qabalah Northamptonshire, UK The Aquarian Press 1981 0850301556 First Edition; Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- Second printing of the paperback edition. Minor overall corner wear, light corner chipping, lower corner lightly creased. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light spine crease. ; 107 pp; An examination of the Qabalah both in its Jewish context and in its relationship to the Western magical tradition. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
535 |
Buttrick, George Arthur The Power of Prayer Today Waco, TX Word Books 1970 Trade Paperback Very Good- Minimal corner wear. Light shelf wear and soil. Ffep lightly spotted. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 73 pp; Explores the power of prayer, as well as different prayer types. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
536 |
Buzan, Norma; Howell, Bert Bed & Breakfast in Michigan and Surrounding Areas Bloomfield Hills, MI Betsy Ross Publications 1985 094323204x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Stated first edition. Light edgewear. Light reading crease near spine edge. Gift inscription inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 120 pp; A guide to bed & breakfasts and private homes in Michigan, Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Wisconsin and Ontario. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
537 |
Byars, Betsy C. Tarot Says Beware New York, NY Viking Press 1995 0670855758 First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Ex-library with stickers on spine and front, mylar jacket, stamps and sticker on ffep, stamps on page edges. Text is clean and binding is tight. Ages 10-14. ; Ex-Library; 151 pp; Herculeah Jones doesn't look for danger--it just seems to find her.... Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
538 |
Byatt, A. S. The Virgin in the Garden London, Uk Vintage 1994 0099478013 Paperback Good+ Light overall edge and corner wear with light chipping. Reading crease at front hinge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 566 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
539 |
Byatt, A.S. Possession: A Romance New York Vintage International 1991 0679735909 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- First printing. Minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Reading crease at front hinge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 562 pp; The romantic tale of a pair of young scholars researching the lives of two Victorian poets. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
540 |
Bybee, Lynne Swaim The Silent Message Virginia Beach, VA A. R. E. Press 1973 0876040660 Stapled wraps Very Good- Canry yellow wraps shows light corner wear and edge soil, light upper corner chipping. Date and blacked out owner name on ffep, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 37 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
541 |
Byerrum, Ellen Hostile Makeover: Uncorrected Proofs New York Signet 2005 0451216164 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Uncorrected proof copy. Lime green wraps. Light corner wear, light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Crime of Fashion; 278 pp; A Crime of Fashion Mystery. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
542 |
Byrd, Max Fly Away, Jill London, UK Allison & Busby 1984 0850315719 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 185 pp; Mike Haller is hired by Carlo Angeletti, a man with three oil tankers and a dubious reputation, to find his missing daughter-in-law.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
545 |
Caddy, Eileen The Spirit of Findhorn New York Harper & Row 1976 0060612894 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf soil. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 126 pp; Words to live by from the cofounder of the extraordinary Findhorn Community. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
549 |
Calhoun, Dia Aria of the Sea Florida Winslow Press 2000 1890817252 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 264 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
550 |
Califano, Joseph A. Jr. The Triumph and Tragedy of Lyndon Johnson: The White House Years New York Simon & Schuster 1991 0671664891 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine First Printing. Slight edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Remainder mark on lower edge. Interesting anomoly, this book is bound entirely backwards! Rare publisher's error. ; 398 pp; An intimate portrait of LBJ, written by Johnson's closest domestic adviser during the White House years. A fascinating look at Johnson's presidency. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
551 |
Calisher, Hortense Sunday Jews Orlando, FL Harvest Books 2003 0151009309 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Stated first Harvest edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 699 pp; Explores a family united yet divided by ideas. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
554 |
Cameron, Dana Grave Consequences: An Emma Fielding Mystery New York Avon Books 2002 0739430629 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Fine dust jacket Book club. DJ shows slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light soil to inner page edges. ; Emma Fielding Mysteries; 357 pp; Archaeologist Emma Fielding finds an unholy sight at an English abbey.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
555 |
Cameron, Stella Glass Houses New York Kensington Books 2000 1575665867 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 356 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
556 |
Cameron, Stella Guilty Pleasures New York Zebra Books 1997 0821756249 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Light corner bumping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 391 pp; Every woman has a past, but beloved television personality Polly Crow has one she must conceal at all costs.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
557 |
Cameron, Stella Glass Houses New York Kensington Books 2000 1575665867 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is solid, with slight spine lean. ; 356 pp; A passionate, perilous tale for the milennium - one that begins on the internet, culminating in a breathless chase across the Atlantic... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
558 |
Cameron, Sue Love, Sex, and Murder New York Warner Books 1996 0446518522 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 344 pp; A gripping psychological thriller that races from real life to the shadowy reaches of cyberspace to the darkest, most dangerous realms of love, sex, and murder.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
559 |
Campbell, Bebe Moore What You Owe Me New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147845 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 533 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
561 |
Campbell, John W. (editor) Prologue to Analog Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1962 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book club. DJ shows minor edgewear, light edge and corner chipping, small tear at upper spine corner, minor rubbing to spine edge. Book corners lightly rubbed. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 308 pp; A series of stories from Astounding Science Fiction magazine, which later became Analog magazine. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
562 |
Campbell, John W. , Jr. (editor) Analog 2 Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1964 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Slight spine lean. ; 275 pp; A collection of eight superb stories from Analog science fiction magazine. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
564 |
Campbell, Ramsey Dark Companions New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1982 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows moderate edgewear, edge and corner chipping, small corner tears, and shelf rubbing. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 271 pp; At the edge of the familiar, illuminated world, bathed in yellow lamplight or flickering in gaslight, lies a dusky, unbounded region that is the essence of anxiety.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
566 |
Campbell, Stafford The Yachting Book of Coastal Navigation New York, NY Dodd, Mead and Company 1984 0396083560 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Good Stated first edition. Minor cover spotting and corner wear. Highlighting throughout. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed, some illustrations. ; 182 pp; A master navigator brings his lifetime of experience to the study of how to best direct the movement of a vessel from one point to another. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
568 |
Candelaria, Nash Memories of the Alhambra Palo Alto, CA Cibola Press 1977 0960108610 Trade Paperback Very Good Minor edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 191 pp; A novel of the Chicano heritage myth and a man's search for his roots. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
570 |
Cannon, Doris Riley Scripture Grams: 40 Bible Crossword Puzzles Nashville, TN Broadman Press 1988 0805491139 Trade Paperback Good Minor edgewear and shelf rubbing. Light shelf rubbing and cover crease. Reading crease near spine edge. Part of first three puzzles filled in, in pencil and easily erasable. Doodles on last page. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; A book of crossword puzzles based upon the Bible. Answers in rear. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
574 |
Carey, Diane Star Trek Voyager: Endgame New York Pocket Books 2001 0743442164 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good First printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Star Trek Voyager; 231 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
575 |
Carfrae, Elizabeth Through Troubled Waters London, UK Mills & Boon Limited 1927 Second Edition Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket No DJ. Second edition. Green cloth binding. Minor edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing and slight corner bumping. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Light page foxing. Front hinge a bit loose, no gutter damage. ; 286 pp Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
577 |
Carlin, George When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops? New York Hyperion 2005 140130821X First Paperback Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- Stated first paperback edition. First printing. Light corner wear. Several light spine creases. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 295 pp; A riotous journey through the mind of one of America's premier comic observers. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
578 |
Carlisle, Andrea The Riverhouse Stories : How Pubah S. Queen and Lazy Larue Save the World Corvallis, OR Calyx Press 1986 093337724x Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Narkiewicz, Mary Signed by Author Minimal wear to lower corner. Sticker on rear cover. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Half-title page inscribed "6/30/93 To Laura, with great respect and appreciation. All the best to you, always. Andrea" by the author! Illustrated. ; 125 pp; "The gentle, but powerful, message of the book is that all creatures, large and small, human and animal, deserve awe and respect..." -- Chicago Tribune; Signed by Author Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
579 |
Carll, M. M. Child's Book of Natural History New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1875 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket Considerable cover wear and shelf rubbing. Corners bumped, top spine edge chipped. Book has some pencilled notations throughout, easily erasable, but may be of interest to the buyer. Sticker on ffep, newspaper clipping glued to opposing title page. Binding is tight. B/w line drawings throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 148 pp Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
586 |
Caron. D. Phillip How Hawkhouse Went Norristown, PA Black Willow Chapbooks 1994 0910047022 First Edition; First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by Goodman, Coleen First edition . Minimal corner wear. Gift inscription on ffep, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. Illustrated. ; 24 pp Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
587 |
Carothers, Merlin Let Me Entertain You Escondido, CA Merlin R. Carothers 1992 0943026210 Trade Paperback Very Good- Light corner wear and shelf rubbing, sticker mark near upper corner. Stamp inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 131 pp; By the author of Prison to Praise. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
590 |
Carpenter, William The Wooden Nickel: A Novel Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 2002 0316134007 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 346 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
591 |
Carpineto, Jane On the Vineyard: A Year in the Life of an Island New York St. Martin's Press 1999 0312206666 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- First printing. Light corner wear and chipping. Previous seller's stamps on title page and lower page edges, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 242 pp; Includes eight portraits of longtime Martha's Vineyard residents. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
592 |
Carrington, Hereward; Whitehead, Willis F. Keys to the Occult: Two Guides to Hidden Wisdom North Hollywood, CA Newcastle Pub. Company 1977 0878770410 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- Stated first printing. Minor overall edgewe and corner wear with slight chipping, light shelf rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Partial sticker near upper front corner, sticker on rear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; Newcastle Arcana Series; B&W Illustrations; 96 pp Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
594 |
Carroll, Gerry Ghostrider One New York Pocket Books 1993 0671753231 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first Pocket Books HC printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 439 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
595 |
Carroll, Jonathan The Marriage of Sticks New York Tor Books 2000 0312872437 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Stated first trade PB edition. Light corner wear, minor upper edgewear with spots of protective coating beginning to peel along upper edge. Faint water markings to upper page edges through p. 41. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 270 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
597 |
Carruth, Hayden The Selected Poetry of Hayden Carruth Old Tappan, NJ Macmillan Publishing Company 1985 0020693109 First Edition; First Printing Soft Cover Good First printing. Minor overall corner wear. Light staining along upper edge. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Rear cover corners creased. ; 165 pp Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
599 |
Carter, Chris; Spotnitz, Frank The X-Files Fight the Future New York Harperprism 1998 0061050679 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, 1" tear at upper front corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; The X-Files; 179 pp; Beneath the surface of North Texas, something has been sleeping for more than 35,000 years, since the last Ice Age till the present.... Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|