That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
501 Bond, Richard Journey Into Prayer: A Resource for Prayer Ministry
Kansas City, MO Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City 1990 0834113708 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Light reading crease at spine edge. ; 96 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
502 Bonds, Parris Afton Blue Moon
New York Fawcett Columbine 1985 0449901548 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good+ 
Stated first edition. Light overall edgewear. Reading crease at spine edge. Several spine creases, though binding is tight. Book is very clean. Slight page foxing. ; 276 pp; Their love blazed into the fiercest flame she had ever imagined.... 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
503 Bonds, Parris Afton Snow and Ice
New York Ballantine Books 1987 0449901807 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first edition. Light edgewear and corner chipping, two light spine creases. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 340 pp; For rich and beautiful pleasure seekers, the stakes are always high.... 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
504 Bonham, Frank; Greenberg, Martin H. and Pronzini, Bill (editors) One Ride Too Many and Twelve Other Action-Packed Stories of the Wild West
New York Barricade Books 1995 1569800340 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first prinitng. Light overall edgewear. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; The Barricade Classic Western Series; 268 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
505 Bonham, Frank; Pronzini, Bill (editor) The Last Mustang: Western Stories
Waterville, ME Five Star 2003 0786237791 Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition, first printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; Five Star Westerns; 208 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
506 Bonner, Harold (compiler) Proclaiming the Saviour: Preaching Thoughts for Lifting Up Christ
Kansas City, MO Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City 1978 0834105349 Paperback Very Good- 
Light overall edgewear and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Stamp inside front cover, initials and faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 140 pp; Eight leading ministers provide insights as to what it means to them to preach on Christ. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
507 Bonsall, Joseph S. G. I. Joe & Lillie: Remembering a Life of Love and Loyalty
Green Forest, AR New Leaf Press 2003 0892215372 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 192 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
508 Booth, Pat Sisters
New York Crown Publishers 1987 0517564394 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 360 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
509 Borchardt, Alice The Dragon Queen: The Tales of Guinevere
New York Del Rey 2001 0345443993 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Tales of Guinevere; Vol. 1; 475 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
510 Borreson, Mary Jo Let's Go to South America
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1969 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Evans, Jane 
Ex-library. No DJ. Minimal corner wear. Ex-library with writing on spine, owner name and stamps inside front cover, pocket and stamps in rear, sticker on rear cover. Text is clean and binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. ; Ex-Library; 47 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
511 Borysenko, Joan Fire in the Soul: A New Psychology of Spiritual Optimism
New York Warner Books 1993 0446514667 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing, 1993. DJ shows light overall edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing and soil near spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 237 pp; The author reveals the power of spiritual optimism, a philosophy that views life crises as opportunities for personal growth and spiritual homecoming. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
512 Bos, A. David A Practical Guide to Community Ministry
Louisville, KY Westminster/John Knox Press 1993 0664254055 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Minimal corner and edge wear. Light highlighting, some underlining in ink. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 84 pp; This practical guide for congregations and parishes reviews the growth of the ecumenically oriented community ministry movement within the past twenty years. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
513 Bosse, Malcolm Mister Touch
New York Ticknor & Fields 1991 0899199658 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 502 pp; The epic story of a trek across the United States by a band of survivors after human life has been all but wiped out by a viral epidemic. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
514 Boston, Robert A Thorn for the Flesh
New York Harper & Row 1973 0060104066 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Light rubbing to book corners. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine wobble. ; 196 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
515 Boswell, John; Starer, Dan Five Rings, Six Crises, Seven Dwarfs, and 38 Ways to Win an Argument: Numerical Lists You Never Knew or Once Knew and Probably Forgot
New York Viking 1990 0670832405 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. DJ is price clipped. Owner name on front pastedown, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 241 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
516 Boswell, Robert Mystery Ride: A Novel
New York Harperperennial 1994 0060975857 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light edge and corner wear, light corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 335 pp; A thoughtful, funny, and penetrating portrait of a modern American family that explores the breaches and bonds between husbands and wives, and parents and children. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
517 Botkin, Daniel B. Strange Encounters: Adventures of a Renegade Naturalist
New York Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. 2203 1585423734 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 272 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
518 Bouchard, Harry; Moffitt, Francis H. Surveying: Fifth Edition
Scranton, PA International Textbook Co. 1965 0700220100 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Fifth edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear with some edge and corner chipping, moderate shelf rubbing. Notes on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Chart illustrations. ; Charts; 754 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
519 Boultwood, Alban Christ in Us: Reflections on Redemption
Collegeville, MN Liturgical Press 1981 0814612342 Paperback Very Good 
Light edge and corner wear, slight shelf yellowing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 141 pp; In these essays, Boultwood reflects upon the wonder of our redemption within the framework of the liturgical cycle of seasons and feasts. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
520 Bourke, Anthony; Rendall, John; Adamson, George (Foreward by) A Lion Called Christian: The True Story of the Remarkable Bond Between Two Friends and a Lion
New York Broadway Books 2009 0767932307 Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Reprint of the original 1971 edition, with new photos added. First printing this edition. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color and b/w photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 226 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
521 Bovee, Arthur Gibbon; Londquist, Lilly Une Aventure En Francais: Volume Premier
New York Harcourt, Brace & Company 1945 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Volume 1. Dark blue cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear. Light edge chipping, minor corner chipping. Slight bow to front cover, light shelf soil. Map illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, b/w illustrations throughout. Pencilled notes and marginalia throughout, easily erasable. Text is entirely in French. Binding is solid. ; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 543 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
522 Bowen, Michele Andrea Holy Ghost Corner
West Bloomfield, MI Walk Worthy Press 2006 0446530352 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Lower corner of several pages near rear of book rumpled. ; 323 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
523 Bowie, Robert Hearing the Light - Poetry 1976-1985
University Editions 1985 0916383024 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Minimal cover soiling. Owner crimp on front cover. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. This collection by Bowie is testimony that the provocative image is not only not dead but is rather very much alive. ; 60 pp; This collection by Bowie is testimony that the provocative image is not only not dead but is rather very much alive. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
524 Bowles, Chester The New Dimensions of Peace
New York Harper & Brothers 1955 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edge and shelf wear, light tearing and chipping at corners, minor shelf rubbing. Green cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light page foxing. Indexed, map illustrated endpapers, b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 391 pp; One of America's most astute and experienced public figures offers this challenging analysis of the revolutionary forces confronting U. S. Policy in the new era of atomic stalemate. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
525 Bowman, Col. Stephen L. A Century of Valor: The First One Hundred Years of the Twenty-Eighth United States Infantry Regiment - Black Lions
Wheaton, IL Cantigny First Division Foundation 2004 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
No edition stated. DJ shows minor upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Slight spine twist. B/w map illustrations throughout, center section with b/w photos and some color photos. ; Cantigny Military History Series; B&W Photographs; 432 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 699.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
526 Bowman, Elizabeth Atkins White Chocolate
New York Forge 1998 0312863063 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Small ink smudge on inner page edges, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 350 pp; An undercover journalist is marked for death by violent white supremacists she sent to prison.... 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
527 Bowman, John S. (General editor) World Almanac of the American West
New York World Almanac Books 1987 0345349733 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 368 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
528 Box, C. J. Blood Trail: A Joe Pickett Novel
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2008 0399154884 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Joe Pickett Novels; Remainder; 303 pp; It's hunting season in the Rockies, but this year one hunter is stalking a different kind of prey.... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
529 Boxer, Barbara; with Hayes, Mary-Rose A Time to Run: A Novel
San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 2005 0811850439 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 388 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
530 Boyd, Blanche McCrary The Revolution of Little Girls
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0679400907 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minimal edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 205 pp; Pierces the heart of the South and of the sixties--not to mention childhood, romance, sex, and self-destruction-as-recreation. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
531 Boyd, Doug Swami
New York Random House 1976 0394496035 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First Edition, stated. DJ shows minimal edge and corner wear, small chip to upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 330 pp; An American's Lively Personal Exploration Into the Lives, Teachings, Methods and Mental Powers of the Swamis of India. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
532 Boyd, Nancy Emissaries: The Overseas Work of the American YWCA 1895-1970
New York The Woman's Press 1986 0961487801 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
First edition. States in rear that edition is limited to 2500 copies, not numbered. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, moderate corner wear and chipping. Burgundy cloth binding. Erasure marks on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 339 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
533 Boyd, W. Y. The Gentle Infantryman
Los Angeles, CA Burning Gate Press 1985 187817911X First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light inner edgewear and corner chipping, slight shelf soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 333 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
534 Boyd, William The New Confessions
New York Penguin Books 1989 0140106995 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Remainder. Minor edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Light page foxing. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 476 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
535 Boykin, Edward State of the Union
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
No DJ. Not book club. DJ shows minor corner wear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Some illustrations, indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 501 pp; Highlights of American history, momentous events and policies in the political, social, and military life of the nation. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
536 Boyle, T. Coraghessan The Road to Wellville
New York The Viking Press 1993 0670843342 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first Viking edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 476 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
537 Boyle, T. Coraghessan The Tortilla Curtain
New York Viking 1995 0670856045 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light upper edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 355 pp; The rich and deeply moving story of the good and the not so good, the haves and the have-nots.... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
538 Boynton, Grace M. The River Garden of Pure Repose: A Novel
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. , 1952 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, minor edge and corner wear and chipping. Brown cloth binding with light corner rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 274 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
539 Boynton, Sandra Chocolate: The Consuming Passion
New York Workman Publishing Company 1982 0894801996 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 111 pp; A humorous look at the world of chocolate. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
540 Bozarth, Alla Renee Wisdom and Wonderment: Thirty-One Feasts to Nourish Your Soul
Minneapolis, MN Compcare Publishers 1993 0896383601 Paperback Very Good 
Light corner wear. Sticker on rear. French DJ flaps. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 101 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
541 Braden, Michelle Fast & Fabulous Parties: Signed Copy
Woodacre, CA Penmarin Books 1994 1883955017 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
Signed copy. First printing. Light edge and corner wear with slight chipping to lower edge and corners. Single faint spine crease. Oversized. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Some color photos. Title page inscribed "Explore and enjoy - Michelle Braden" by the author. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 316 pp; 26 complete menus for brunches, lunches, dinners, and cocktail parties. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
542 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Emma's Secret
New York St. Martin's Press 2004 0312307020 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book shows light corner rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 481 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
543 Bradford, Barbara Taylor The Ravenscar Dynasty
New York St. Martin's Press 2007 0312354606 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 484 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
544 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Just Rewards
New York St. Martin's Press 2006 0312307063 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 464 pp; The dramatic conclusion to the saga that began with Emma Harte and A Woman of Substance. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
545 Bradford, Barbara Taylor The Ravenscar Dynasty: Large Print Edition
New York St. Martin's Press 2006 0739478214 Large Print Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Large print. Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 912 pp; The first book in an epic saga set in England during the Edwardian era. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
546 Bradlee, Ben A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684825236 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Remainder. First printing. Minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. Indexed. Two b/w photo sections. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 514 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
547 Bradlee, Ben Jr. Guts and Glory
New York Donald L. Fine 1988 1556110537 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First Printing. DJ shows light corner wear and slight chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. Photos. Indexed. ; 572 pp; Biographical account of one of the United States biggest political scandals, the rise and fall of Oliver North. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
548 Bradley, Bill Time Present, Time Past: A Memoir Signed Copy
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1996 0679444882 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Author signature on half-title page. Indexed. ; 442 pp; Bradley talks about his life, his country, his role in government, and his hopes for the American future. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
549 Bradley, Bill Values of the Game
New York Artisan 1998 157965116X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversized. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 160 pp; Ten essays about basketball, written with the fire of the competitor and the eye of the writer. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
550 Bradley, Dorothy Bomar; Bradley, Robert A. Psychic Phenomena: Revelations and Experiences
West Nyack, NY Parker Publishing Company 1971 First Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Sixth printing. DJ shows light overall edgewear, minor corner chipping, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 207 pp; Here are authentic case histories of theoccult, th epsychic, and the paranormal. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
551 Bradley, Duane Meeting With a Stranger
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1964 0397307691 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Johnson, E. Harper 
Ex-library. Fourth printing. Minor corner wear and rubbing. Letters on lower spine edge, pocket remnant on front pastedown, stamp on title page, else clean. Binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 128 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
552 Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Lisle, Holly Glenraven
Riverdale, NY Baen 1996 0671877380 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows minor upper edge rumpling, light shelf rubbing, scratch near lower corner. Small ding to lower book edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 394 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
553 Bradshaw, John Creating Love: The Next Great Stage of Growth
New York Bantam Books 1992 0553075101 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 374 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
554 Bradt, Acken Gordon Five Keys to Productivity and Profits
West Nyack, NY Parker Publishing Company 1973 0133215628 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows minor edgewear with light corner chipping, minor spotting to edges. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor page edge spotting. ; 215 pp; All the keys, master tools and techniques you need to achieve fantastic results in productivity and profits. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
555 Brady, James A Hamptons Christmas
New York Thomas Dunne Books 2000 0312266049 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor soil to front. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 211 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
556 Brady, Nelvia M. This Mother's Daughter
Chicago, IL This Mother's Daughter 1999 096737510X Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 162 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
557 Bragg, Rick I Am a Soldier, Too: The Jessica Lynch Story
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2003 1400042577 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine wobble. ; 211 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
558 Braham, Jeanne; Peterson, Pamela Starry, Starry Night: Provincetown's Response to the AIDS Crisis
Cambridge, MA Lumen Editions 1998 1571290583 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear, sticker on rear. Underlining on @10 pages, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 149 pp; A lyrical and personal account of the close-knit community of Provincetown, MA, and Its remarkable response to the AIDS epidemic. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
559 Brand, Max Crossroads
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1997 080321278x Hardcover Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket 
Remainder. DJ shows slight shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Red remainder stamp on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 214 pp; Jack is blessed and cursed by the cross of Meilan when she meets Dex Van Dyck.... 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
560 Brand, Max Luck
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1997 0803212771 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Remainder. DJ shows slight shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Red remainder stamp on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 202 pp; Into Pierre Ryder's life a thunderbolt descends, a letter from his father, long thought dead, who lies dying of a bullet wound.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
561 Brand, Max Bull Hunter
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1981 0396079164 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, slight spine sunning. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; Silver Star Western; 176 pp 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
562 Brandewyne, Rebecca Rose of Rapture
New York Warner Books 1984 0446376132 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Good+ 
Stated first printing. Minor overall edgewear with slight edge and corner chipping. Several spine creases, but binding is tight. Book is clean. Slight page foxing. ; 435 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
563 Brandon, Ruth The New Women and the Old Men: Love, Sex and the Woman Question
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1990 0393028496 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First American edition, stated. DJ shows light corner wear with slight chipping, minor shelf rubbing, moreso to rear. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Several b/w photos. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 294 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
564 Brandt, Steven C. Entrepreneuring: The Ten Commandments for Building a Growth Company
Reading, MA Addison-Wesley Publishing Company 1982 0201103826 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Spotting to upper page edges. ; 193 pp; Provides a proven strategy for creating and managing a company that can help you turn your dreams into reality. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
565 Brashares, Ann Girls in Pants: The Third Summer of the Sisterhood
New York Delacorte Press 2005 0385729359 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 338 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
566 Brashares, Ann Forever in Blue: The Fourth Summer of the Sisterhood
New York Delacorte Press 2007 0385729367 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Sisterhood of Traveling Pants; Vol. 4; 384 pp; The Traveling Pants are back for one last, glorious summer. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
567 Brashler, William The Don: The Life and Death of Sam Giancana Signed Copy
New York Harper & Row 1977 0060104473 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. DJ shows moderate edgewear with minor rubbing and chipping. Owner name on front pastedown. Ffep inscribed to "Michael", signed and dated by the author. Text is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 341 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
568 Braude, Michael The First 30 Odd Years: An autobiography
New York Horizon Press 1976 081800228x Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows moderate upper edgewear, with chipping to upper edge and corners. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Brown cloth binding. ; 220 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
569 Braun, Lilian Jackson The Cat Who Could Read Backwards / the Cat Who Ate Danish Modern / the Cat Who Turned on and Off: Three Novels Complete and Unabridged
New York Dorset Press 1991 0880297166 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 3 Books in 1; 594 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
570 Braun, Lilian Jackson The Cat Who Came to Breakfast
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1994 0399138684 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Sixth printing. DJ shows light edgewear, light rubbing to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; The Cat Who...; 254 pp; Peaceful Pear Island is perfect for fishing, relaxing, boating--and commiting murder.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
571 Braun, Lilian Jackson The Cat Who Moved a Mountain
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1992 0399136460 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 239 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
572 Braun, Lilian Jackson The Cat Who Brought Down the House
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2003 0399149422 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 228 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
573 Braun, Lilian Jackson The Cat Who Knew a Cardinal
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 0399136649 Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Eighth printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 240 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
574 Braun, Lilian Jackson The Cat Who Went Up the Creek
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2002 039914675X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 226 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
575 Braver, Gary Elixir
New York Forge 2000 0312873085 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor corner wear, small tear to lower rear corner edge, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 352 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
576 Bray, Anne Lee Bits and Pieces
St. Petersburg, FL Dixie Press 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Stated first edition. Cloth binding. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 49 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
577 Brechan, Margaret L. September to April
Portland, OR Brechan, Margaret L. 1987 0961990023 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first printing. Minimal corner and shelf wear. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Light reading crease along spine edge. ; 167 pp; Tells the story of Peggy O'Neill, from 1930 to 1950, when, after an arrest, Peggy decided to get sober. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
578 Breck, Vivian White Water
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1958 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, light edge and corner chipping, several small edge tears. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 192 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
579 Breen, Jon L. Murder in Los Angeles: The Talents of Eight Great Suspense Writers Combine
New York William Morrow & Company 1987 0688066844 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Red remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 381 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
580 Breidenbach, Heribert A Song for Natalie: A Holocaust Novella
Ann Arbor, MI First Page Publications 1995 1882792084 Paperback Near Fine 
Minor upper corner wear, light lower corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 164 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
581 Brem, Marion Luna The 7 Greatest Truths about Successful Women
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147438 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 195 pp; How you can achieve financial independence, professional freedom, and personal joy. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
582 Bremer, L. Paul; McConnell, Malcolm My Year in Iraq: The Struggle to Build a Future of Hope
New York Threshold Editions 2006 141654058X First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear, light corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 420 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
583 Brennan, Allison See No Evil
New York Ballantine Books 2007 0739479326 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Initials on ffep, else clean. Tear on last page. Binding is tight. ; 422 pp; A cunning killer hides in plain sight.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
584 Brennan, Allison Speak No Evil
New York Ballantine Books 2007 0739478931 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Initials on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 421 pp; Don't say a word.... Just scream. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
585 Brennan, Allison See No Evil
New York Ballantine Books 2007 0739479326 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Initials on ffep, else clean. Tear on last page. Binding is tight. ; 422 pp; A cunning killer hides in plain sight.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
586 Brennan, Allison Fear No Evil
New York Ballantine Books 2007 073947961X Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 408 pp; Don't be afraid.... Be terrified. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
587 Brenner, Eliot; Harwood, William; Upi, editors Ofnews Desert Storm: The Weapons of War
New York Orion Books 1991 0517586126 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Reuters International News Service 
Oversized. Light edge and corner wear, sticker remnant on front cover. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 96 pp; air, land, and sea techno-weapons in the Persian Gulf. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
588 Brett, Simon (editor) The Detection Collection: A Detection Club Anthology
New York St. Martin's Minotaur 2006 031235763X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first St. Martin's Minotaur edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 195 pp; A superb anthology of new, previously unpublished crime stories written by the major figures in English crime fiction. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
589 Bretton, Barbara Chances Are
New York Berkley Books 2004 073944624x Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, sticker goo on lower rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 371 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
590 Brewer, James D. No Bottom: A Masey Baldridge/luke Williamson Mystery
New York Walker & Company 1994 0802731783 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 249 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
591 Brian, Havergal The Complete Music for Solo Piano
London, UK The Havergal Brian Society 1985 0950518522 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Oversized. No DJ. First printing. Glossy HC shows minor shelf rubbing. Slight cover warping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 80 pp 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
592 Bridgwood, Caroline Trespasses
New York Crown Publishers 1990 0517574683 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first American edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Bookplate on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Red remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 354 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
593 Briggs, Fred Guts: An Essay on Human Nature
New York Exposition Press 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and edge and corner chipping. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 72 pp; Makes a plea to man to fight his way out of the jungle of cold materialism. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
594 Bright, Bill & Damoose, John N. Red Sky in the Morning: How You Can Help Prevent America's Gathering Storms
Orlando, FL New Life Publications 1998 1563990954 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
No edition stated. DJ shows light edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 335 pp; Urges every Christian to answer the question, "What would Jesus do about the moral and spiritual decline in America today?" 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
595 Brightman, Edgar Sheffield A Philosophy of Religion
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1958 Twelfth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Twelfth printing. Cloth binding shows minor edge and shelf rubbing. Owner name on ffep, light front gutter damage, minor underlining throughout. Binding is tight. ; 539 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
596 Brill, A. A. Brill's Bible of Building Plans: Catalog 15 2nd Edition
Peoria, IL A. Brill 1976 Second Edition Paperback Very Good- 
Second edition. Pocket sized. Includes coupons tucked into rear pocket. Minor overall edge and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Stain on ffep, else clean. Pages foxed. Light reading crease at spine edge. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 320 pp 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
597 Brimer, John Burton Christmas all through the House
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1968 0308703243 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Brimer, John Burton 
Stated first printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, shelf rubbing, and corner chipping. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. Indexed, with b/w line drawing illustrations and photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 216 pp; Dozens of exciting, beautiful inexpensive decorations for the entire family to make. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
598 Bringas, Ernie Going By the Book
Charlottesville, VA Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated 1996 1571740228 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Light corner wear only. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 219 pp; Past and present tragedies of Biblical authority. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
599 Brink, Andre Cape of Storms: The First Life of Adamastor
New York Simon & Schuster 1993 067179907x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and sticker residue near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 141 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
600 Brinkley, Douglas Tour of Duty: John Kerry and the Vietnam War
New York William Morrow 2004 0060565233 Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Seventh printing. DJ shows minor upper edgewear, minor bumping to upper spine corner of DJ. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 546 pp; The definitive account of John Kerry's journey from war to peace. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com