|
|
|
|
|
|
|
502 |
Bonds, Parris Afton Blue Moon New York Fawcett Columbine 1985 0449901548 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good+ Stated first edition. Light overall edgewear. Reading crease at spine edge. Several spine creases, though binding is tight. Book is very clean. Slight page foxing. ; 276 pp; Their love blazed into the fiercest flame she had ever imagined.... Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
503 |
Bonds, Parris Afton Snow and Ice New York Ballantine Books 1987 0449901807 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- Stated first edition. Light edgewear and corner chipping, two light spine creases. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 340 pp; For rich and beautiful pleasure seekers, the stakes are always high.... Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
508 |
Booth, Pat Sisters New York Crown Publishers 1987 0517564394 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 360 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
510 |
Borreson, Mary Jo Let's Go to South America New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1969 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Evans, Jane Ex-library. No DJ. Minimal corner wear. Ex-library with writing on spine, owner name and stamps inside front cover, pocket and stamps in rear, sticker on rear cover. Text is clean and binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. ; Ex-Library; 47 pp Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
511 |
Borysenko, Joan Fire in the Soul: A New Psychology of Spiritual Optimism New York Warner Books 1993 0446514667 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first printing, 1993. DJ shows light overall edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing and soil near spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 237 pp; The author reveals the power of spiritual optimism, a philosophy that views life crises as opportunities for personal growth and spiritual homecoming. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
512 |
Bos, A. David A Practical Guide to Community Ministry Louisville, KY Westminster/John Knox Press 1993 0664254055 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good First printing. Minimal corner and edge wear. Light highlighting, some underlining in ink. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 84 pp; This practical guide for congregations and parishes reviews the growth of the ecumenically oriented community ministry movement within the past twenty years. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
513 |
Bosse, Malcolm Mister Touch New York Ticknor & Fields 1991 0899199658 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 502 pp; The epic story of a trek across the United States by a band of survivors after human life has been all but wiped out by a viral epidemic. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
514 |
Boston, Robert A Thorn for the Flesh New York Harper & Row 1973 0060104066 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Light rubbing to book corners. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine wobble. ; 196 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
516 |
Boswell, Robert Mystery Ride: A Novel New York Harperperennial 1994 0060975857 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good First printing. Light edge and corner wear, light corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 335 pp; A thoughtful, funny, and penetrating portrait of a modern American family that explores the breaches and bonds between husbands and wives, and parents and children. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
518 |
Bouchard, Harry; Moffitt, Francis H. Surveying: Fifth Edition Scranton, PA International Textbook Co. 1965 0700220100 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Fifth edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear with some edge and corner chipping, moderate shelf rubbing. Notes on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Chart illustrations. ; Charts; 754 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
519 |
Boultwood, Alban Christ in Us: Reflections on Redemption Collegeville, MN Liturgical Press 1981 0814612342 Paperback Very Good Light edge and corner wear, slight shelf yellowing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 141 pp; In these essays, Boultwood reflects upon the wonder of our redemption within the framework of the liturgical cycle of seasons and feasts. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
521 |
Bovee, Arthur Gibbon; Londquist, Lilly Une Aventure En Francais: Volume Premier New York Harcourt, Brace & Company 1945 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Volume 1. Dark blue cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear. Light edge chipping, minor corner chipping. Slight bow to front cover, light shelf soil. Map illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, b/w illustrations throughout. Pencilled notes and marginalia throughout, easily erasable. Text is entirely in French. Binding is solid. ; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 543 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
522 |
Bowen, Michele Andrea Holy Ghost Corner West Bloomfield, MI Walk Worthy Press 2006 0446530352 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Lower corner of several pages near rear of book rumpled. ; 323 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
Bowie, Robert Hearing the Light - Poetry 1976-1985 University Editions 1985 0916383024 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Minimal cover soiling. Owner crimp on front cover. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. This collection by Bowie is testimony that the provocative image is not only not dead but is rather very much alive. ; 60 pp; This collection by Bowie is testimony that the provocative image is not only not dead but is rather very much alive. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
524 |
Bowles, Chester The New Dimensions of Peace New York Harper & Brothers 1955 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edge and shelf wear, light tearing and chipping at corners, minor shelf rubbing. Green cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light page foxing. Indexed, map illustrated endpapers, b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 391 pp; One of America's most astute and experienced public figures offers this challenging analysis of the revolutionary forces confronting U. S. Policy in the new era of atomic stalemate. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
526 |
Bowman, Elizabeth Atkins White Chocolate New York Forge 1998 0312863063 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Small ink smudge on inner page edges, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 350 pp; An undercover journalist is marked for death by violent white supremacists she sent to prison.... Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
528 |
Box, C. J. Blood Trail: A Joe Pickett Novel New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2008 0399154884 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Remainder. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Joe Pickett Novels; Remainder; 303 pp; It's hunting season in the Rockies, but this year one hunter is stalking a different kind of prey.... Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
530 |
Boyd, Blanche McCrary The Revolution of Little Girls New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0679400907 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minimal edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 205 pp; Pierces the heart of the South and of the sixties--not to mention childhood, romance, sex, and self-destruction-as-recreation. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
531 |
Boyd, Doug Swami New York Random House 1976 0394496035 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition, stated. DJ shows minimal edge and corner wear, small chip to upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 330 pp; An American's Lively Personal Exploration Into the Lives, Teachings, Methods and Mental Powers of the Swamis of India. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
532 |
Boyd, Nancy Emissaries: The Overseas Work of the American YWCA 1895-1970 New York The Woman's Press 1986 0961487801 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First edition. States in rear that edition is limited to 2500 copies, not numbered. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, moderate corner wear and chipping. Burgundy cloth binding. Erasure marks on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 339 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
533 |
Boyd, W. Y. The Gentle Infantryman Los Angeles, CA Burning Gate Press 1985 187817911X First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good First printing. Light inner edgewear and corner chipping, slight shelf soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 333 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
534 |
Boyd, William The New Confessions New York Penguin Books 1989 0140106995 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Remainder. Minor edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Light page foxing. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 476 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
535 |
Boykin, Edward State of the Union New York Funk & Wagnalls 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket No DJ. Not book club. DJ shows minor corner wear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Some illustrations, indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 501 pp; Highlights of American history, momentous events and policies in the political, social, and military life of the nation. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
536 |
Boyle, T. Coraghessan The Road to Wellville New York The Viking Press 1993 0670843342 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first Viking edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 476 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
537 |
Boyle, T. Coraghessan The Tortilla Curtain New York Viking 1995 0670856045 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light upper edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 355 pp; The rich and deeply moving story of the good and the not so good, the haves and the have-nots.... Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
538 |
Boynton, Grace M. The River Garden of Pure Repose: A Novel New York McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. , 1952 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, minor edge and corner wear and chipping. Brown cloth binding with light corner rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 274 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
539 |
Boynton, Sandra Chocolate: The Consuming Passion New York Workman Publishing Company 1982 0894801996 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Stated first printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 111 pp; A humorous look at the world of chocolate. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
541 |
Braden, Michelle Fast & Fabulous Parties: Signed Copy Woodacre, CA Penmarin Books 1994 1883955017 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author Signed copy. First printing. Light edge and corner wear with slight chipping to lower edge and corners. Single faint spine crease. Oversized. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Some color photos. Title page inscribed "Explore and enjoy - Michelle Braden" by the author. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 316 pp; 26 complete menus for brunches, lunches, dinners, and cocktail parties. ; Signed by Author Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
542 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Emma's Secret New York St. Martin's Press 2004 0312307020 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book shows light corner rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 481 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
543 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor The Ravenscar Dynasty New York St. Martin's Press 2007 0312354606 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 484 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
544 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Just Rewards New York St. Martin's Press 2006 0312307063 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 464 pp; The dramatic conclusion to the saga that began with Emma Harte and A Woman of Substance. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
545 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor The Ravenscar Dynasty: Large Print Edition New York St. Martin's Press 2006 0739478214 Large Print Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Large print. Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 912 pp; The first book in an epic saga set in England during the Edwardian era. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
546 |
Bradlee, Ben A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684825236 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- Remainder. First printing. Minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. Indexed. Two b/w photo sections. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 514 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
547 |
Bradlee, Ben Jr. Guts and Glory New York Donald L. Fine 1988 1556110537 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Printing. DJ shows light corner wear and slight chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. Photos. Indexed. ; 572 pp; Biographical account of one of the United States biggest political scandals, the rise and fall of Oliver North. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
548 |
Bradley, Bill Time Present, Time Past: A Memoir Signed Copy New York Alfred A. Knopf 1996 0679444882 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed copy. Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Author signature on half-title page. Indexed. ; 442 pp; Bradley talks about his life, his country, his role in government, and his hopes for the American future. ; Signed by Author Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
549 |
Bradley, Bill Values of the Game New York Artisan 1998 157965116X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Oversized. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 160 pp; Ten essays about basketball, written with the fire of the competitor and the eye of the writer. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
551 |
Bradley, Duane Meeting With a Stranger Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1964 0397307691 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Johnson, E. Harper Ex-library. Fourth printing. Minor corner wear and rubbing. Letters on lower spine edge, pocket remnant on front pastedown, stamp on title page, else clean. Binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 128 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
552 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Lisle, Holly Glenraven Riverdale, NY Baen 1996 0671877380 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows minor upper edge rumpling, light shelf rubbing, scratch near lower corner. Small ding to lower book edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 394 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
554 |
Bradt, Acken Gordon Five Keys to Productivity and Profits West Nyack, NY Parker Publishing Company 1973 0133215628 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket DJ shows minor edgewear with light corner chipping, minor spotting to edges. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor page edge spotting. ; 215 pp; All the keys, master tools and techniques you need to achieve fantastic results in productivity and profits. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
555 |
Brady, James A Hamptons Christmas New York Thomas Dunne Books 2000 0312266049 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor soil to front. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 211 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
556 |
Brady, Nelvia M. This Mother's Daughter Chicago, IL This Mother's Daughter 1999 096737510X Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 162 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
559 |
Brand, Max Crossroads Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1997 080321278x Hardcover Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket Remainder. DJ shows slight shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Red remainder stamp on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 214 pp; Jack is blessed and cursed by the cross of Meilan when she meets Dex Van Dyck.... Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
560 |
Brand, Max Luck Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1997 0803212771 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Remainder. DJ shows slight shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Red remainder stamp on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 202 pp; Into Pierre Ryder's life a thunderbolt descends, a letter from his father, long thought dead, who lies dying of a bullet wound.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
561 |
Brand, Max Bull Hunter New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1981 0396079164 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, slight spine sunning. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; Silver Star Western; 176 pp Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
562 |
Brandewyne, Rebecca Rose of Rapture New York Warner Books 1984 0446376132 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Good+ Stated first printing. Minor overall edgewear with slight edge and corner chipping. Several spine creases, but binding is tight. Book is clean. Slight page foxing. ; 435 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
563 |
Brandon, Ruth The New Women and the Old Men: Love, Sex and the Woman Question New York W. W. Norton & Company 1990 0393028496 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket First American edition, stated. DJ shows light corner wear with slight chipping, minor shelf rubbing, moreso to rear. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Several b/w photos. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 294 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
566 |
Brashares, Ann Forever in Blue: The Fourth Summer of the Sisterhood New York Delacorte Press 2007 0385729367 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Sisterhood of Traveling Pants; Vol. 4; 384 pp; The Traveling Pants are back for one last, glorious summer. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
567 |
Brashler, William The Don: The Life and Death of Sam Giancana Signed Copy New York Harper & Row 1977 0060104473 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author Signed copy. DJ shows moderate edgewear with minor rubbing and chipping. Owner name on front pastedown. Ffep inscribed to "Michael", signed and dated by the author. Text is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 341 pp; Signed by Author Price:
69.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
570 |
Braun, Lilian Jackson The Cat Who Came to Breakfast New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1994 0399138684 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Sixth printing. DJ shows light edgewear, light rubbing to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; The Cat Who...; 254 pp; Peaceful Pear Island is perfect for fishing, relaxing, boating--and commiting murder.... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
575 |
Braver, Gary Elixir New York Forge 2000 0312873085 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minor corner wear, small tear to lower rear corner edge, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 352 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
576 |
Bray, Anne Lee Bits and Pieces St. Petersburg, FL Dixie Press 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket No DJ. Stated first edition. Cloth binding. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 49 pp Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
577 |
Brechan, Margaret L. September to April Portland, OR Brechan, Margaret L. 1987 0961990023 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Stated first printing. Minimal corner and shelf wear. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Light reading crease along spine edge. ; 167 pp; Tells the story of Peggy O'Neill, from 1930 to 1950, when, after an arrest, Peggy decided to get sober. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
578 |
Breck, Vivian White Water Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1958 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book club. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, light edge and corner chipping, several small edge tears. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 192 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
581 |
Brem, Marion Luna The 7 Greatest Truths about Successful Women New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147438 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 195 pp; How you can achieve financial independence, professional freedom, and personal joy. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
583 |
Brennan, Allison See No Evil New York Ballantine Books 2007 0739479326 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Initials on ffep, else clean. Tear on last page. Binding is tight. ; 422 pp; A cunning killer hides in plain sight.... Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
584 |
Brennan, Allison Speak No Evil New York Ballantine Books 2007 0739478931 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Initials on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 421 pp; Don't say a word.... Just scream. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
585 |
Brennan, Allison See No Evil New York Ballantine Books 2007 0739479326 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Initials on ffep, else clean. Tear on last page. Binding is tight. ; 422 pp; A cunning killer hides in plain sight.... Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
586 |
Brennan, Allison Fear No Evil New York Ballantine Books 2007 073947961X Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 408 pp; Don't be afraid.... Be terrified. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
588 |
Brett, Simon (editor) The Detection Collection: A Detection Club Anthology New York St. Martin's Minotaur 2006 031235763X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Stated first St. Martin's Minotaur edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 195 pp; A superb anthology of new, previously unpublished crime stories written by the major figures in English crime fiction. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
589 |
Bretton, Barbara Chances Are New York Berkley Books 2004 073944624x Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, sticker goo on lower rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 371 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
591 |
Brian, Havergal The Complete Music for Solo Piano London, UK The Havergal Brian Society 1985 0950518522 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Oversized. No DJ. First printing. Glossy HC shows minor shelf rubbing. Slight cover warping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 80 pp Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
592 |
Bridgwood, Caroline Trespasses New York Crown Publishers 1990 0517574683 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder. Stated first American edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Bookplate on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Red remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 354 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
593 |
Briggs, Fred Guts: An Essay on Human Nature New York Exposition Press 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and edge and corner chipping. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 72 pp; Makes a plea to man to fight his way out of the jungle of cold materialism. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
595 |
Brightman, Edgar Sheffield A Philosophy of Religion Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1958 Twelfth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Twelfth printing. Cloth binding shows minor edge and shelf rubbing. Owner name on ffep, light front gutter damage, minor underlining throughout. Binding is tight. ; 539 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
596 |
Brill, A. A. Brill's Bible of Building Plans: Catalog 15 2nd Edition Peoria, IL A. Brill 1976 Second Edition Paperback Very Good- Second edition. Pocket sized. Includes coupons tucked into rear pocket. Minor overall edge and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Stain on ffep, else clean. Pages foxed. Light reading crease at spine edge. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 320 pp Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
597 |
Brimer, John Burton Christmas all through the House New York Funk and Wagnalls 1968 0308703243 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Brimer, John Burton Stated first printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, shelf rubbing, and corner chipping. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. Indexed, with b/w line drawing illustrations and photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 216 pp; Dozens of exciting, beautiful inexpensive decorations for the entire family to make. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
598 |
Bringas, Ernie Going By the Book Charlottesville, VA Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated 1996 1571740228 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine First printing. Light corner wear only. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 219 pp; Past and present tragedies of Biblical authority. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
599 |
Brink, Andre Cape of Storms: The First Life of Adamastor New York Simon & Schuster 1993 067179907x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and sticker residue near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 141 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
600 |
Brinkley, Douglas Tour of Duty: John Kerry and the Vietnam War New York William Morrow 2004 0060565233 Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Seventh printing. DJ shows minor upper edgewear, minor bumping to upper spine corner of DJ. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 546 pp; The definitive account of John Kerry's journey from war to peace. Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|