That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
501 Buggie, Frederick D. New Product Development Strategies
New York Amacom 1981 081445626x First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and light chipping at corners and spine edges. Sticker remnant on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed, some illustrations. ; 165 pp; Provides you with a practical blueprint for stimulating and harnessing creativity in business to assure the consistent development of successful and profitable new products. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
502 Buhet, Gill The Innocent Knights
New York The Viking Press 1953 0670398268 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows minor overall corner wear and corner chipping, tear at lower rear corner. Book corner rubbed. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine edge. ; 280 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
503 Buhler, Danalee The Very Best Childcare and How to Find It: From Birth to Three Years Old
Rocklin, CA Prima Publishing and Communications 1989 0914629948 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
First printing. Inscribed "Best Wishes, Danalee Buhler" on ffep by the author! Minimal edge and corner wear. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 194 pp; This book contains the very best information today for making the right child care decision. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
504 Bullard, Pamela More Than Dreams
New York Random House 1987 0394563417 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 389 pp; Shows what really happens behind the glossy perfection of the TV news shows.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
505 Bullock, Charles S.; Rodgers, Harrell R. Black Political Attitudes
Chicago, IL Markham Publishing 1972 0841030847 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Minor overall edgewear and edge chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is clean, and binding is tight. Light spine crease. ; 203 pp; Considers the implications of Black political attitudes for political support. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
506 Bundesen, Lynne So the Woman Went Her Way: A Personal Journey
New York Touchstone Books 1993 0671677012 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear with slight corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 207 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
507 Bunn, T. Davis One False Move: Beware the Line between Darkness and Light
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson Publishers 1997 0785273689 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Slight reading crease near spine edge. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 379 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
508 Bunson, Matthew E. Encyclopedia Sherlockiana: The Complete A-To-Z Guide to the Great Detective
New York Barnes Noble Books 1994 0760705542 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversized. First printing. DJ shows light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 326 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. The first complete guide to the life and times of the famous sleuth and every work in the Canon. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
509 Bunting, Eve Coffin on a Case
New York Harpercollins 1992 0060202734 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Stated first edition. Ffep inscribed "To Rob McCabe: I hope you like my book! - Love, Eve Bunting 1992" by the author! DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Ages 9-12. ; 105 pp; Lily Larson's mother is missing. With his father out of town, it's up to 12 year old Henry Coffin to help her. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
510 Burby, John Great American Motion Sickness or why You Can't Get There from Here
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1971 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first edition. Light overall edgewear, light corner chipping, faint crease on front cover, faint spine creases. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 408 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
511 Burgess, Harold D. Sixty Years At the Bar: Anecdotes of a Corporation Lawyer Signed Copy
Smithtown, NY Exposition Press 1981 0682497819 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. Signed copy. DJ shows minor edgewear and shelf rubbing, with light edge and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Ffep inscribed to "George Krug" and signed by the author. ; 159 pp 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
512 Burk, Gary Who Will Aim the Cannon? The Future Begins Today
Sylvania, OH Gary Burk 2000 Paperback Very Good 
Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Self-published. ; 128 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
513 Burke, Alafair Missing Justice: A Samantha Kincaid Mystery
New York Henry Holt and Company 2004 0805073922 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor spine lean. ; Samantha Kincaid Mysteries; 355 pp; The search for a missing judge leads Samantha Kincaid into a labyrinth of crime, corruption and cover-ups. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
514 Burke, James Lee Crusader's Cross: A Dave Robicheaux Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 2005 0743277198 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ shows very slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Dave Robicheaux Mysteries; Book Club Edition; 325 pp; Robicheaux sleuths his way through a hotbed of sin and uncertainty.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
515 Burkhart, Roy A. Seeking the Living Way
New York Abingdon Press 1936 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Fourth printing. Cloth binding. Light shelf soil. Ex-library with numbers and letter on spine, writing and pocket inside front cover, writing and stamp on ffep. Text is clean and binding is tight. Light page foxing. ; Ex-Library; 159 pp; A guide for young people in their personal worship. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
516 Burkholz, Herbert The Spanish Soldier: A Novel
New York Charterhouse 1973 0883270064 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows light overall edgewear and corner chipping, sticker remnant near upper corner. DJ is price clipped. Yellow cloth binding. Faint notes on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 345 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
517 Burnham, Sophy Angel Letters
New York Ballantine Books 1991 0345373421 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edge and corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 140 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
518 Burns, Dwayne T. ; Burns, Leland Jump Into the Balley of the Shadow: The War Memories of Dwayne Burns Communications Sergeant-508th P. I. R.
Philadelphia, PA Casemate 2006 1932033491 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 234 pp 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
519 Burns, Rex Bloodline: A Gabe Wager Mystery
New York Walker & Company 1995 0802732569 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing, sticker residue near lower corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 197 pp; Denver police detective Gabe Wager returns to solve a murder that strikes much too close to home.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
520 Burnshaw, Stanley Caged in an Animal's Mind
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Stated first edition. Cloth binding. Minimal corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Part of DJ blurb pasted inside front cover. Ex-library with only markings being numbers on spine, and writing and sticker inside rear cover. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 158 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
521 Burrows, Millar Dead Sea Scrolls
New York Gramercy Publishing Company 1986 0517625350 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing, denoted by small "a" on copyright page. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing with light soil. Book is clean and binding is tight. Page edges lightly spotted. ; 435 pp; With new translations of the principal scrolls and a study of their contribution to our understanding of Biblical times. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
522 Burstein, Daniel; De Keijzer, Arne Big Dragon: China's Future
New York Simon & Schuster 1998 068480316x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, sticker residue near lower front corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 404 pp; China's Future: what it means for business, the economy, and the global order. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
523 Burstyn, Ellen Lessons in Becoming Myself
New York Riverhead Books 2006 0739477463 Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean. Binding is solid, with slight spine wobble. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 453 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
524 Busbee, Shirlee Midnight Masquerade
New York Avon Books 1988 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is solid with slight spine lean. ; Book Club Edition; 456 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
525 Busch, Noel F. Adlai Stevenson of Illinois
New York Farrar, Straus and Young 1952 First Edition; Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Second printing, stated. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and chipping. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Few photographs. ; 233 pp; Biographical account of one of America's most famous statesmen. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
526 Bushnell, D. P. Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Michigan 1853
Lansing, MI Geo. W. Peck 1853 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Moderate edgewear and chipping, boards showing at edges and corners. Leather backstrip shows chipping, with head of spine missing. Considerable shelf wear and spotting. Light front and rear gutter damage, though binding is solid. Spotting to endpapers, some water marking to some upper pages. Book not in great shape, but is rare. ; 523 pp 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
527 Butcher, Jim Wizard Under Fire
New York SFBC Fantasy Printing 2007 0739483447 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book states first Science Fiction Book Club printing. DJ shows slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; The Dresden Files; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; 754 pp; Volume 2 of the Dresden Files series. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
528 Butel, Jane Jane Butels Tex-Mex Cookbook
New York Harmony Books 1980 0517539861 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, several tiny corner tears. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 191 pp; Contains everything you need to know about spices, chiles and sauces, and a list of mail order sources that supply ingredients and equipment. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
529 Butler, Colonel Jimmie H. The Iskra Incident
New York Dutton Adult 1990 0525248986 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 377 pp; A harrowingly realistic novel of military intrigue that marks the debut of an Air Force insider and highly decorated combat pilot. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
530 Butler, H. E. (editor) The Catilinarian Conspiracy from Sallust & Cicero
Oxford, UK Clarendon Press 1921 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 
Cloth binding. Light corner chipping. Spine edges chipped considerably. Owner info on ffep, light pencil notations and marginalia, easily erasable but may be of interest to buyer. Binding is sound. Vocabulary section. Book is in English and Latin. ; 127 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
531 Butler, Octavia E. Xenogenesis: Dawn/adulthood Rites/imago
New York Guild America Books 1989 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and edge rubbing, minor corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 726 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
532 Butler, Robert Olen Mr. Spaceman: Uncorrected Proof Copy
New York Grove Press 2000 0802116604 Uncorrected Proof Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Uncorrected proof copy. Minor corner wear with light chipping, light shelf soil, lower rear corner creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 214 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
533 Butler, Sandy Train Your Dog in One Hour
Aurora, CO Glenbridge Publishing, 1999 0944435459 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 208 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
534 Butler, W. E. Magic and the Qabalah
Northamptonshire, UK The Aquarian Press 1981 0850301556 First Edition; Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Second printing of the paperback edition. Minor overall corner wear, light corner chipping, lower corner lightly creased. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light spine crease. ; 107 pp; An examination of the Qabalah both in its Jewish context and in its relationship to the Western magical tradition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
535 Buttrick, George Arthur The Power of Prayer Today
Waco, TX Word Books 1970 Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Minimal corner wear. Light shelf wear and soil. Ffep lightly spotted. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 73 pp; Explores the power of prayer, as well as different prayer types. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
536 Buzan, Norma; Howell, Bert Bed & Breakfast in Michigan and Surrounding Areas
Bloomfield Hills, MI Betsy Ross Publications 1985 094323204x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first edition. Light edgewear. Light reading crease near spine edge. Gift inscription inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 120 pp; A guide to bed & breakfasts and private homes in Michigan, Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Wisconsin and Ontario. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
537 Byars, Betsy C. Tarot Says Beware
New York, NY Viking Press 1995 0670855758 First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Ex-library with stickers on spine and front, mylar jacket, stamps and sticker on ffep, stamps on page edges. Text is clean and binding is tight. Ages 10-14. ; Ex-Library; 151 pp; Herculeah Jones doesn't look for danger--it just seems to find her.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
538 Byatt, A. S. The Virgin in the Garden
London, Uk Vintage 1994 0099478013 Paperback Good+ 
Light overall edge and corner wear with light chipping. Reading crease at front hinge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 566 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
539 Byatt, A.S. Possession: A Romance
New York Vintage International 1991 0679735909 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Reading crease at front hinge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 562 pp; The romantic tale of a pair of young scholars researching the lives of two Victorian poets. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
540 Bybee, Lynne Swaim The Silent Message
Virginia Beach, VA A. R. E. Press 1973 0876040660 Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Canry yellow wraps shows light corner wear and edge soil, light upper corner chipping. Date and blacked out owner name on ffep, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 37 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
541 Byerrum, Ellen Hostile Makeover: Uncorrected Proofs
New York Signet 2005 0451216164 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Uncorrected proof copy. Lime green wraps. Light corner wear, light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Crime of Fashion; 278 pp; A Crime of Fashion Mystery. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
542 Byrd, Max Fly Away, Jill
London, UK Allison & Busby 1984 0850315719 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 185 pp; Mike Haller is hired by Carlo Angeletti, a man with three oil tankers and a dubious reputation, to find his missing daughter-in-law.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
543 Byrne, Sean Growing Up in a Divided Society: The Influence of Conflict on Belfast Schoolchildren
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1997 0838636551 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor edgewear with light edge and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Black cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 228 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
544 Cabot, Laurie; with Cowan, Tom Love Magic: The Way to Love through Rituals, Spells, and the Magical Life
New York Delta 1992 0385305702 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light corner and edgewear. Owner crimp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 288 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
545 Caddy, Eileen The Spirit of Findhorn
New York Harper & Row 1976 0060612894 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf soil. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 126 pp; Words to live by from the cofounder of the extraordinary Findhorn Community. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
546 Caesar, Sid with Friedfeld, Eddy W. Caesar's Hours: My Life in Comedy, With Love and Laughter
New York Publicaffairs 2003 1586481525 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ has light edgewear and shelf rubbing, small tears at lower spine edge and rear upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Central b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 307 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
547 Cahill, Susan Earth Angels: Portraits from Childhood and Youth
New York Harper & Row 1976 0060106212 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf staining. DJ is price clipped. Gift inscription on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 213 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
548 Calhoun, Dia Aria of the Sea: Advance Reader Copy
Delray Beach, FL Winslow Press 2000 1890817252 Advance Reader's Copy; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Advance Reader Copy. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 264 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
549 Calhoun, Dia Aria of the Sea
Florida Winslow Press 2000 1890817252 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 264 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
550 Califano, Joseph A. Jr. The Triumph and Tragedy of Lyndon Johnson: The White House Years
New York Simon & Schuster 1991 0671664891 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
First Printing. Slight edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Remainder mark on lower edge. Interesting anomoly, this book is bound entirely backwards! Rare publisher's error. ; 398 pp; An intimate portrait of LBJ, written by Johnson's closest domestic adviser during the White House years. A fascinating look at Johnson's presidency. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
551 Calisher, Hortense Sunday Jews
Orlando, FL Harvest Books 2003 0151009309 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first Harvest edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 699 pp; Explores a family united yet divided by ideas. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
552 Callado, Antonio; Shelby, Barbara (translator) Don Juan's Bar: A Novel
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1972 0394472128 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 271 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
553 Callahan, Daniel Setting Limits: Medical Goals in an Aging Society
New York Touchstone Books 1987 0671668315 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear. Light spine crease. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 256 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
554 Cameron, Dana Grave Consequences: An Emma Fielding Mystery
New York Avon Books 2002 0739430629 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Fine dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light soil to inner page edges. ; Emma Fielding Mysteries; 357 pp; Archaeologist Emma Fielding finds an unholy sight at an English abbey.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
555 Cameron, Stella Glass Houses
New York Kensington Books 2000 1575665867 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 356 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
556 Cameron, Stella Guilty Pleasures
New York Zebra Books 1997 0821756249 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Light corner bumping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 391 pp; Every woman has a past, but beloved television personality Polly Crow has one she must conceal at all costs.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
557 Cameron, Stella Glass Houses
New York Kensington Books 2000 1575665867 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is solid, with slight spine lean. ; 356 pp; A passionate, perilous tale for the milennium - one that begins on the internet, culminating in a breathless chase across the Atlantic... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
558 Cameron, Sue Love, Sex, and Murder
New York Warner Books 1996 0446518522 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 344 pp; A gripping psychological thriller that races from real life to the shadowy reaches of cyberspace to the darkest, most dangerous realms of love, sex, and murder.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
559 Campbell, Bebe Moore What You Owe Me
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147845 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 533 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
560 Campbell, David; Draper, Ros; Huffington, Clare Second Thoughts on the Theory and Practice of the Milan Approach to Family Therapy
London, UK DC Associates 1989 187169700x Trade Paperback Good 
Minor corner wear. Small tear at upper spine edge. Rear cover creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Illustrated. ; 68 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
561 Campbell, John W. (editor) Prologue to Analog
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1962 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor edgewear, light edge and corner chipping, small tear at upper spine corner, minor rubbing to spine edge. Book corners lightly rubbed. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 308 pp; A series of stories from Astounding Science Fiction magazine, which later became Analog magazine. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
562 Campbell, John W. , Jr. (editor) Analog 2
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1964 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Slight spine lean. ; 275 pp; A collection of eight superb stories from Analog science fiction magazine. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
563 Campbell, John W. Jr. (editor) Astounding Science Fiction: December 1958
New York Street & Smith Publications 1958 Soft Cover Very Good 
Volume 62, Number 4, December 1958. Minor edgewear and light shelf rubbing. Small tear at lower spine edge. Pages foxed. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Periodical; 162 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
564 Campbell, Ramsey Dark Companions
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1982 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows moderate edgewear, edge and corner chipping, small corner tears, and shelf rubbing. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 271 pp; At the edge of the familiar, illuminated world, bathed in yellow lamplight or flickering in gaslight, lies a dusky, unbounded region that is the essence of anxiety.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
565 Campbell, Robert Sauce for the Goose: A Jimmy Flannery Mystery Novel
New York Mysterious Press 1995 0892966084 First US Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first U. S. Printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 229 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
566 Campbell, Stafford The Yachting Book of Coastal Navigation
New York, NY Dodd, Mead and Company 1984 0396083560 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Good 
Stated first edition. Minor cover spotting and corner wear. Highlighting throughout. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed, some illustrations. ; 182 pp; A master navigator brings his lifetime of experience to the study of how to best direct the movement of a vessel from one point to another. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
567 Campion, Nicholas and Steve Eddy. The New Astrology: The Art and Science of the Stars
London, UK Bloomsbury 1999 0747531196 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversized. First printing. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing. Owner crimp on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 288 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
568 Candelaria, Nash Memories of the Alhambra
Palo Alto, CA Cibola Press 1977 0960108610 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Minor edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 191 pp; A novel of the Chicano heritage myth and a man's search for his roots. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
569 Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor A 5th Portion of Chicken Soup for the Soul: 101 More Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit
Deerfield Beach, FL Health Communications, Inc. 1998 1558745440 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Few b/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 394 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
570 Cannon, Doris Riley Scripture Grams: 40 Bible Crossword Puzzles
Nashville, TN Broadman Press 1988 0805491139 Trade Paperback Good 
Minor edgewear and shelf rubbing. Light shelf rubbing and cover crease. Reading crease near spine edge. Part of first three puzzles filled in, in pencil and easily erasable. Doodles on last page. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; A book of crossword puzzles based upon the Bible. Answers in rear. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
571 Canon, James Tales from the Town of Widows & Chronicles from the Land of Men
New York HarperCollins 2007 0061140384 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, small sticker on rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light rubbing to corners. ; 340 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
572 Caputo, Philip Means of Escape: A War Correspondent's Memoir of Life and Death in Afghanistan, the Middle East, and Vietnam
Guilford, CT The Lyons Press 2002 1585747378 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing this publisher. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing, light spine crease. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. ; 405 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
573 Capuzzo, Michael Close to Shore: A True Story of Terror in an Age of Innocence
New York Broadway Books 2001 0767904133 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 317 pp; Brilliantly recreates the summer of 1916, when a rogue great white shark attacked swimmers along the New Jersey shore.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
574 Carey, Diane Star Trek Voyager: Endgame
New York Pocket Books 2001 0743442164 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Star Trek Voyager; 231 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
575 Carfrae, Elizabeth Through Troubled Waters
London, UK Mills & Boon Limited 1927 Second Edition Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Second edition. Green cloth binding. Minor edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing and slight corner bumping. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Light page foxing. Front hinge a bit loose, no gutter damage. ; 286 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
576 Carli, Enzo Siena Cathedral and the Cathedral Museum
Florence, Italy Scala Group S. P. A. 1999 Paperback Near Fine 
Oversized. 2005 printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 95 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
577 Carlin, George When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
New York Hyperion 2005 140130821X First Paperback Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first paperback edition. First printing. Light corner wear. Several light spine creases. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 295 pp; A riotous journey through the mind of one of America's premier comic observers. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
578 Carlisle, Andrea The Riverhouse Stories : How Pubah S. Queen and Lazy Larue Save the World
Corvallis, OR Calyx Press 1986 093337724x Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Narkiewicz, Mary Signed by Author
Minimal wear to lower corner. Sticker on rear cover. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Half-title page inscribed "6/30/93 To Laura, with great respect and appreciation. All the best to you, always. Andrea" by the author! Illustrated. ; 125 pp; "The gentle, but powerful, message of the book is that all creatures, large and small, human and animal, deserve awe and respect..." -- Chicago Tribune; Signed by Author 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
579 Carll, M. M. Child's Book of Natural History
New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1875 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 
Considerable cover wear and shelf rubbing. Corners bumped, top spine edge chipped. Book has some pencilled notations throughout, easily erasable, but may be of interest to the buyer. Sticker on ffep, newspaper clipping glued to opposing title page. Binding is tight. B/w line drawings throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 148 pp 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
580 Carlson, Charles B. No-Load Stocks Revised and Expanded Edition
New York Mcgraw Hill 1997 0070118809 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Revised and expanded edition. Light edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 275 pp; How to buy your first share and every share directly from the company--with no broker's fee. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
581 Carlson, Dolley Mr & Mrs Gifts from the Heart: Thoughtful Ways to Bless Your Marriage with Honor, Romance, Fun and Love!
Colorado Springs, CO Faithful Woman 2000 0781433819 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Lazor-Bahr, Beverly 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light shelf wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 64 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
582 Carlson, Kathie Life's Daughter/Death's Bride: Inner Tranformations Through the Goddess Demeter/Persephone
Boston, MA Shambala 1997 087773903x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated First Edition. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 251 pp; Inner transformations through the Goddess Demeter/Persephone. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
583 Carlson, Richard; Shield, Benjamin (editors) Handbook for the Heart: Original Writings on Love
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1996 0316128287 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Ffep clipped. ; 226 pp; Thirty-four of today's best-known spiritual teachers illuminate the many ways we can fill our lives with love. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
584 Carnegie, Dale How to Win Friends & Influence People: Revised Edition
New York Simon & Schuster 1981 067142517x Revised Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Later printing of the revised edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing, inner front flap creased. Owner name on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 299 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
585 Carnes, Del How to Make Money in Cake Decorating: Owning & Operating a Successful Business in Your Home
Denver, CO Deco Press 1990 Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Fourth printing. Light corner wear. Light shelf rubbing with several tiny spots. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 191 pp 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
586 Caron. D. Phillip How Hawkhouse Went
Norristown, PA Black Willow Chapbooks 1994 0910047022 First Edition; First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by Goodman, Coleen 
First edition . Minimal corner wear. Gift inscription on ffep, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. Illustrated. ; 24 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
587 Carothers, Merlin Let Me Entertain You
Escondido, CA Merlin R. Carothers 1992 0943026210 Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Light corner wear and shelf rubbing, sticker mark near upper corner. Stamp inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 131 pp; By the author of Prison to Praise. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
588 Carp, Jay Cold War Confessions: Inside Our Classified Defense Programs
Milan, MI River Pointe Publications 2007 0975880535 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewar. Dark blue cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 314 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
589 Carpenter, J.D. The Devil in Me: A Campbell Young Mystery
Toronto, Canada McClelland & Stewart 2001 077101922x First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, light sticker residue on rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 261 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
590 Carpenter, William The Wooden Nickel: A Novel
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 2002 0316134007 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 346 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
591 Carpineto, Jane On the Vineyard: A Year in the Life of an Island
New York St. Martin's Press 1999 0312206666 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear and chipping. Previous seller's stamps on title page and lower page edges, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 242 pp; Includes eight portraits of longtime Martha's Vineyard residents. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
592 Carrington, Hereward; Whitehead, Willis F. Keys to the Occult: Two Guides to Hidden Wisdom
North Hollywood, CA Newcastle Pub. Company 1977 0878770410 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first printing. Minor overall edgewe and corner wear with slight chipping, light shelf rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Partial sticker near upper front corner, sticker on rear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; Newcastle Arcana Series; B&W Illustrations; 96 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
593 Carrington, Tori Dirty Laundry: A Sofie Metropolis Novel
New York Tom Doherty Associates 2006 0765312417 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 318 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
594 Carroll, Gerry Ghostrider One
New York Pocket Books 1993 0671753231 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first Pocket Books HC printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 439 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
595 Carroll, Jonathan The Marriage of Sticks
New York Tor Books 2000 0312872437 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first trade PB edition. Light corner wear, minor upper edgewear with spots of protective coating beginning to peel along upper edge. Faint water markings to upper page edges through p. 41. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 270 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
596 Carroll, Rick Chicken Skin: True Spooky Stories of Hawaii
Honolulu, HI Bess Press 1996 1573060550 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 126 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
597 Carruth, Hayden The Selected Poetry of Hayden Carruth
Old Tappan, NJ Macmillan Publishing Company 1985 0020693109 First Edition; First Printing Soft Cover Good 
First printing. Minor overall corner wear. Light staining along upper edge. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Rear cover corners creased. ; 165 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
598 Carstairs, G. M. This Island Now: the B. B. C. Reith Lectures 1962
London, UK Hogarth Press 1963 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Cloth binding. Light corner wear and spine soil. Owner name and date on ffep, light underlining, page edges spotted. Binding is tight. ; 103 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
599 Carter, Chris; Spotnitz, Frank The X-Files Fight the Future
New York Harperprism 1998 0061050679 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, 1" tear at upper front corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; The X-Files; 179 pp; Beneath the surface of North Texas, something has been sleeping for more than 35,000 years, since the last Ice Age till the present.... 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
600 Carter, Jimmy The Hornet's Nest: A Novel of the Revolutionary War Large Print Edition
New York Simon & Schuster 2003 0739439332 Large Print Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Large print edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 784 pp; A sweeping novel of the American South and the War of Independence. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com