That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
601 Carter, Jimmy Living Faith
New York Times Books 1998 0812930347 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first paperback edition. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Light shelf soil. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 273 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
602 Carter, Jimmy Palestine: Peace Not Apartheid
New York Simon & Schuster 2006 0743285026 First Edition; First Printing Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 265 pp; The former president offers an assessment of what must be done to bring permanent peace to Israel with dignity and justice to Palestine. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 Carter, Joseph H. Never Met a Man I Didn't Like: The Life and Writings of Will Rogers Signed Copy
New York Avon Books 1991 0380768089 Thirteenth Printing Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
Signed copy. Thirteenth printing. Light edgewear. Several light spine creases. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos scattered throughout. Author signature above his name on title page. ; B&W Photographs; 275 pp; The warmth, wit, wisdom and remarkable career of America's cowboy-philosopher.; Signed by Author 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
604 Carter, Mary Ellen Creative Man: a View of the Arts from the Edgar Cayce Readings
Virginia Beach, VA A. R. E. Press 1969 Fourth Printing Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Fourth printing. Tan wraps show minor corner wear and chipping, light shelf soil, spotting to rear. Blacked out owner info on ffep, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. ; 62 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 Carter, Samuel III How to Sail
New York Leisure League of America 1936 First Edition; First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
First edition. Leisure League Little Book Number 26. Light shelf soil to spine edge and upper edge. Light page foxing. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 94 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 Carter, Stephen L. New England White: A Novel
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2007 0375413626 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Lower corner of first several pages creased. Book is very clean. Binding is tight. ; 558 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
607 Carver, William Owen Missions in the Plan of the Ages
Nashville, TN Broadman Press 1951 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Reprint. Cloth binding. Light corner bumping and shelf rubbing. Small spot near upper edge. Stamp on ffep, light underlining throughout. Binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Indexed. ; 289 pp; Bible studies in missions. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
608 Carvic, Heron Witch Miss Seeton: A Harper Novel of Suspense
New York Harper & Row 1971 0060106522 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first U. S. Edition. DJ shows light overall edgewear and light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 179 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
609 Cary, Lorene Black Ice
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0394574656 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First Edition, stated. Only the slightest evidence of edge or shelf wear to DJ. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 238 pp; The uplifting tale of a young girl's adventures as an African-American student in a prestigious, mostly white, East Coast prep school. The young author not only learns her lessons, but learns about herself as well. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 Casaubon, Geo. E. Deceptions with a Short Card
Colon, MI Abbott's Magic Novelty Co. N.D. Stapled wraps Near Fine 
No date, circa 1960's. Stiff yellow wraps, pictorial, with tight stapled binding. Booklet is very clean and binding is tight. ; 56 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
611 Case, Steve; Cornforth, Fred Hands-On Service Ideas for Youth Groups
Loveland, CO Group Publishing 1995 1559457899 Third Printing Paperback Very Good 
Third printing. Light edgewear. Stamp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 128 pp; A practical step-by-step plan for developing your group's service lifestyle...and reaping the benefits. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 Casey, Robert J. This is Where I Came In: Signed Copy
New York Bobbs-Merrill Company 1945 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. Stated first edition. DJ shows moderate overall edgewear and chipping, several small edge tears, tear at lower corner, shelf rubbing. DJ is price clipped. Red cloth binding. Author signature on ffep. Book is clean and binding is tight. Minor foxing to endpapers. ; 307 pp; Bob Casey's book carries the armchair civilian with the most entertaining of companions on a long journey into many theaters of action. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
613 Cassin, Eugenio The Journal of Christopher Columbus: His Own Account of the Extraordinary Voyage to Discover the New World
New York Bonanza Books 1989 0517696991 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows light corner and upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 227 pp; The ship's log book containing the official record of Columbus' first voyage. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
614 Casson, Herbert N. Casson's Handbook for Foremen
London, UK Efficiency Magazine Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edition not dated, but owner inscription is dated 1939. Cloth binding. Minimal edge and shelf wear. No fading, tears or chips. Book is clean except for owner inscription on ffep in pencil, easily erasable but dates book. Includes bonus pamplhet "If I Were a Foreman by Howard J. Montgomery" found tucked inside book. ; 188 pp 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 Castillo, Ana Peel My Love like an Onion: A Novel
New York Anchor Books 1999 038549677x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Stamp on lower page edges. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 215 pp; The seductive and exuberant world of flamenco froms the backdrop for a classic tale of independence found, lost, and reclaimed. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 Castillo, Linda The Perfect Victim
New York Jove Books 2002 0739428063 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 331 pp; Fear is her birthright.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
617 Castle, Tony Celebrations for the Family
Ann Arbor, MI Servant Books 1984 0892832703 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Small mark on front cover, lower corner creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 123 pp; Ideas for celebrating Advent, Christmas, Easter, Pentecost--the entire church year with your family. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 Castleden, Rodney Serial Killers: They Live to Kill
London, UK Futura 2008 0708861164 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Reprint of the 2005 original. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 576 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
619 Castro, Americo Iberoamerica: Su Presente y Su Pasado
New York The Dryden Press 1946 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Revised and enlarged edition. Lovely illustrated boards with black cloth binding. Minor corner rubbing with boards showing. Map in rear intact and pristine. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is solid with a slight wobble. Text is entirely in Spanish. B/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 304 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
620 Catalon, Katie B. Cross Town Route: Signed Copy
Nashville, TN Winston-Derek Publishers 1995 1555236782 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. No DJ, probably as issued. Stated first printing. Slight corner bumping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Signed and dated by the author on front pastedown. ; 129 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
621 Catanach, J. N. The Last Rite of Hugo T.
New York St Martins Press 1992 0312070144 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, slight corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 218 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
622 Catanese, P. W. The Thief and the Beanstalk: A Further Tales Adventure
New York Aladdin Paperbacks 2005 0689871732 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear with slight corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 282 pp; Can a thief be a hero, too? 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 Caunitz, William J. Black Sand
New York Crown Publishers 1989 0517572265 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Uncorrected Proof Copy. Stated first eiditon. Light edgewear, some spotting and soil to upper edge. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Galley/Proof; 339 pp; This is a winning mixture of Bill Caunitz's secret, gritty world of New York cops, brilliantly complex international intrigue--and two remarkable love stories. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
624 Caveney, Lisa Brown Step Up Your Scrapbooking: Pages You Can Create with 2, 3, 4 and More Supplies
Primedia Enthusiast Publications 2005 1929180969 Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
Oversized. Title page inscribed to Shelly by the author. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 160 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 Cedarbaum, Sophia N. Purim: A joyous holiday
New York Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1960 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ross, Clare; Ross, John 
No DJ as issued. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing, small scuff near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 30 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
626 Chabon, Michael Gentlemen of the Road: A Tale of Adventure
New York Ballantine Books 2007 0345502078 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 206 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 Chace, James Acheson: The Secretary of State Who Created the American World
New York Simon & Schuster 1998 0684808439 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 512 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
628 Chafets, Zev The Project: A Thriller
New York Warner Books 1997 0446518867 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 261 pp; An intelligent, ingeniously plotted story of two historic allies locked in a strange and fateful struggle.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
629 Chaffee, Allen Unexplored! With the Forest Rangers of the Northwest
Springfield, MA Mcloughlin Bros. N.D. Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
No date, circa 1930. Moderate overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, minor spine edge and corner chipping. Light corner bumping. Stamp inside front cover, owner info in pencil on ffep, else clean. Pages foxed. Binding is solid. Frontispiece. Vintage. ; Allen Chaffee Books; 265 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
630 Chalidze, Valery To Defend These Rights: Human Rights and the Soviet Union
New York Random House 1974 0394487257 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Small red publisher's stamp on lower page edges. Indexed. ; Remainder; 340 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
631 Chamberlain, Diane Kiss River
Don Mills, On, Canada Mira Books 2003 1551666642 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 381 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 Champagne, Henry J. Bountiful Overflow
New York Carlton Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First Edition. Advanced reading copy. Contains card from the publisher asking that book be held until release date of 9/23/68. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. The second volume of unique verse from the author of Sparkling Diversity. ; Advanced Reading Cop; 96 pp 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
633 Chance, Megan Fall from Grace
New York Harpercollins 1997 1568652658 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor corner wear and light chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 326 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
634 Chance, Norman A. The Eskimo of North Alaska
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1966 003057160x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Good 
First printing. Minor edgewear. Minor shelf wear. Small tear at upper spine corner. Owner name inside front cover, faint stamp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Illustrated. ; 107 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Chaney, Casey Ready, Willing and Terrified: A Coward's Guide to Risk-Taking
Beaverton, OR Mocha Publishing Company 1991 096264031x First Edition; Stated First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first printing. Light edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 132 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
636 Chaney, Robert Quit : Alternative Methods for Overcoming Addiction
Upland, CA Astara, Incorporated 2002 0918936446 Trade Paperback Fine 
No wear or marks. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 99 pp; Methods for dealing with compulsions and addictions which don't ignore the spiritual aspects of our lives. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 Chaney, Sita Earlyne Memories: My Parents the Mystics
Upland, CA Astara 2003 0918936470 Trade Paperback As New 
No wear or marks. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 93 pp; The daughter of the founders of Astara tells her story, and what it was like to grow up with a famous psychic for a dad. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 Chaplin, Patrice The Unforgotten
New York Harmony Books 1984 0517552841 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edgewear and corner chipping. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 276 pp; A haunting love story that blends the passion of Rebecca with the chill of The Turn of the Screw. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 Chapman, Charles F. Piloting Seamanship and Small Boat Handling: 1964-65 Edition
New York Motor Boating 1963 Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
1964-1965 edition. DJ shows considerable edgewear and edge chipping, with tear along spine edge, and some chips missing at corner and spine edges. Cloth binding. Owner info blacked out on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. Oversized. B/w charts, maps, and illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 504 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 Chapman, Charles F. Piloting, Seamanship and Small Boat Handling: 1948 Edition
New York Motor Boating 1947 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
1948 edition. Cloth binding. Corners and spine edges show wear and some chipping. Light cover spotting. Closed tear along rear spine edge. Ex-libris sticker inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Light page foxing. Indexed. Fully illustrated. Oversized. ; 412 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 Charen, Mona Useful Idiots: How Liberals Got It Wrong in the Cold War and Still Blame America First
Washington, DC Regnery Publishing, Inc. 2003 0895261391 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 308 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 Charles, Gerda The Destiny Waltz
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1971 0684129361 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, light corner chipping, tear near upper front spine corner which has been repaired by tape. Erasure marks on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 429 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 Charles, Kirk Marked for Life: Tips, Tricks and Tactics for Any Marked Deck
Seattle, WA Hermetic Press, Inc. 2002 0945296398 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; B&W Illustrations; 96 pp 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 Charlesworth, Monique The Children's War
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2004 1400040094 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows light upper edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing, crease to inner front flap. Faint dirt smudges on first several pages, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 367 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
645 Charteris, Leslie The Saint on Guard: Large Print Edition
Leicester, England F.A. Thorpe 1972 0854561145 Large Print Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Ex-library. Stated first large print edition. DJ shows minor corner chipping, light shelf rubbing, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Binding is solid. ; Ex-Library; 415 pp; Two stories about that famous character "The Saint". 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 Chase, Mary Ellen The Edge of Darkness: Signed Copy
New York W. W. Norton and Co. 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and chipping, small chip missing from mid-upper spine, small chips missing front cpine edges, piece missing from lower corner. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. Signed by author on title page beneath her name. ; 235 pp; This story of what happens on the day that a group of Maine fisherman and their families gather to bury Sarah Holt, the matriarch of their village, is the story of all of life. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
647 Chase, Philip L. The Last Days: A Study in Prophecy
Elmore, OH Elmore Publishing 1991 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear with slight corner curling. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; A Study in Prophecy; 129 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
648 Chatzky, Jean Pay It Down! From Debt to Wealth on $10 a Day
New York Portfolio 2004 1591840635 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 220 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 Chaudhuri, Haridas Mastering the Problems of Living
Wheaton, IL Theosophical Publishing House 1975 0835604632 First Printing Trade Paperback Good+ 
Stated first Quest edition. Minor overall edge and corner wear, minor shelf rubbing, small chip along inner edge. Light reading crease at spine edge. Blacked out owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 222 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 Cheo, Peter (editor) Handbook of Solid-state Lasers
New York Marcel Dekker, Inc. 1989 082477857x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
First printing. No DJ, probably as issued. Glossy HC shows moderate shelf rubbing, light edgewear, several light edge dings. Book is very clean. Binding is tight, with slight spine wobble. ; Optical Science and Engineering; 619 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 119.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 Chernin, Kim Reinventing Eve Modern Woman in Search of Herself
New York Times Books 1987 0812913205 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. Minimal shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 191 pp; Reinterprets the myths and assumptions that have defined women since the beginning of time. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
652 Cherry, Sheldon For Women of all Ages: A Gynecologist's Guide to Modern Female Health Care
New York MacMillan Publishing 1979 0025247301 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 235 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 Cherryh, C. J. Downbelow Station
New York DAW Books 1981 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows minor edgewear with light corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 439 pp; The pioneering new colonies of deep space, calling themselves the Union, have rebelled against the repressive old order of the Earth Company.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
654 Chetin, Helen Tales from an African Drum
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970 0152842004 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Robinson, Charles 
Stated first edition. Cloth binding. Protected by mylar jacket. No marks or wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w line drawings throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 96 pp; Eleven stories of Africa, centering around the great chief Mawkoom and his grandson Neyroom, that celebrate the strength, wisdom, and beauty f the African people. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
655 Chevalier, Tracy The Lady and the Unicorn
New York Dutton 2004 0525947671 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. ; 250 pp; 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
656 Chidgey, Catherine The Transformation: A Novel
New York Henry Holt and Company 2005 0805069712 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 306 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 Chiel, Arthur A. Pathways through the Torah: Part I
Usa Ktav Publishing House 1975 0870686208 Paperback Very Good- 
Light reading crease at spine edge. Light edgewear, minor overall corner chipping, shelf rubbing and soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Part I only. B/w illustrations. Partially in Yiddish. ; B&W Illustrations; 123 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 Childers, Paddi B. (compiler) One Course At a Time: A Recipe Collection from Along the Grand Strand
North Myrtle Beach, SC Paddi B. Childers 1988 Plastic comb binding Very Good- 
Light edge and corner wear, minor cover soil. Book is clean and comb binding is solid. ; 189 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
659 Childs, Laura Blood Orange Brewing: Includes Recipes and Tea Time Tips
New York Berkley Prime Crime 2006 0425208079 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Tea Shop Mystery; 293 pp; A sweetly suspenseful mystery in which money and power mingle with diabolical murder.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
660 Chisholm, Gloria The Gift of Encouragement: How to be a Warm Shoulder in a Cold World
Lynnwood, WA Aglow Publications 1990 093230530x Trade Paperback Very Good 
Light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, minor corner wear. Initials inside front cover, owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 168 pp; In this sick and hurting world, we all need a support network. This book offers suggestions to build and nourish relationships through the art of encouragement. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
661 Chittister, Joan Heart of Flesh: A Feminist Spirituality for Women and Men
Grand Rapids, MI William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1998 0802842828 Paperback Very Good- 
Minor corner wear with light chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 187 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
662 Chitwood, Bill Meet the Real Jesus: A Fresh Look At the Teacher of Galilee Known in Word and Deed As the Son of God
Nashville, TN Broadman Press 1976 080548129X Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No edition stated. Light corner and shelf wear. Slight bow to front cover. Light underlining and page edge spotting. Binding is tight. ; 128 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
663 Christensen, Jo Ippolito; Ashner, Sonie Shapiro Cross Stitchery: Needlepointing with Yarns in a Variety of Decorative Stitches
Don Mills, On, Canada Sterling Pub. Company 1973 0806952601 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ, probably as issued. Light edge and corner rubbing, small dent near lower edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w line drawings throughout. ; Little craft book series; B&W Illustrations; 48 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
664 Christian, Glynn A Traveller's Guide to the Food of France
New York, NY Henry Holt & Company 1986 0030085292 First American Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
Stated first American edition. Minor edge and corner wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light reading creases near spine edges and on spine. Title page flatsigned by author. Indexed, illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pp; Region-by-region guide to food and wines, choosing the right restaurants and specialties, and the best food shops and markets. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
665 Christofferson, April The Protocol
New York Tom Doherty Associates 1999 0312866380 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, light upper corner chipping, tiny tear to upper spine corner, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 304 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
666 Christopher Ruddy; Limbacher, Carl (editors) Bitter Legacy: Newsmax.Com Reveals the Untold Story of the Clinton-Gore Years
West Palm Beach, FL Newsmax.com 2001 0970402902 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 406 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 Christopher, John The Little People
New York Simon & Schuster 1966 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and edge yellowing. Book shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 224 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
668 Christopher, Milbourne The Illustrated History of Magic
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1973 0690431651 First Edition; Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Third printing. Oversized. DJ shows moderate upper corner wear and chipping, minor lower corner wear with light chipping, small chip missing along lower edge. DJ is price clipped. Book is clean and binding is solid. Front hinge wobbles due to size and weight of book. Minor spine lean. B/w illustrations and photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 452 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
669 Christopher, Renny Viet Nam and California: Poems
Tucson, AZ Viet Nam Generation 1998 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Stated first edition. Light shelf rubbing and slight corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 93 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 Chunder, M. Nelson Mad As Hell: "A Master Tome of Revengemanship"
Boulder, CO Paladin Press 1984 0873642953 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping, light shelf rubbing, small tears along lower edge, small chip missing from lower corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 147 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
671 Church, Richard (Intorduction) London in Colour
London, UK B. T. Batsford 1974 071340020x Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Reprint of the 1971 original. Oversized. DJ shows light corner wear and is protected by mylar jacket. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 159 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 Cisneros, Sandra Caramelo
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2002 0679435549 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor upper edgewear, tiny tear at upper front corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 449 pp; A multi-generational story of a Mexican-American family whose voices create a dazzling weave of humor, passion, and poignancy. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
673 Clair, Marisa St. Sun and Moon Signs An Astrological Guide to Love, Career, and Destiny
London, Uk Smithmark Publishers 1999 0765116677 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversized. First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, light corner chipping and slight shelf rubbing and soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Corners lightly bumped. Indexed, charts, color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 256 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
674 Clairmont, Patsy I Grew Up Little: Finding Hope in a Big God
Nashville, TN W Publishing Group 2004 0849918103 First Edition; Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 168 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
675 Clancy, Tom Airborne: A Guided Tour of an Airborne Task Force
New York Berkley Books 1997 0425157709 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Tom Clancy's Military Reference; 326 pp; Clancy takes you to the front lines, where the Army meets the Air Force--and America wins.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
676 Clancy, Tom; Pieczenik, Steve Op-Center
New York Berkley Books 1995 0425147363 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows slight corner wear and light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Op-Center; Book Club Edition; Vol. 1; 387 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
677 Clancy, Tom; Zinni, Tony; Koltz, Tony Battle Ready
New York Berkley Books 2005 0425198928 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; Commander Series; 450 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
678 Clancy, Tom; Zinni, Tony; Koltz, Tony Battle Ready
New York Berkley Books 2005 0425198928 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear and corner chipping, upper front cover and upper corner of first few pages lightly creased. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Two light spine creases. Indexed. ; Commander Series; 450 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 Clapp, Steve; Detwiler, Sam Sharing Living Water: Evangelism As Caring Friendship
Elgin, IL Lifequest Publishing Group 1996 0963720686 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Andrew Center Growth & Vitality Series; 176 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
680 Clark, Barbara Tears of the Hawk: Signed Copy
Marton, NJ Starrynight Books 1999 1586979884 Trade Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
Signed copy. Minor edgewear and corner chipping. Sticker on front cover. Notation on title page, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Title page inscribed by author, also sticker inscribed by author on title page. ; Sons of Earth and Wind; Vol. 1; 264 pp; Book I of the Sons of Earth and Wind series. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
681 Clark, Hugh M.; Clark, Theresa M. - Editors Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue
New York Scott Publications 1945 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ, probably as issued. Volume 1 only. 101st Edition. Minor overall edgewear. Slight chipping to upper spine edge, small layer chip on upper spine. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fully illustrated throughout in b/w. The Encyclopedia of Philately Volume I: The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations. ; B&W Illustrations; 788 pp; Must-have for the serious philatelist! Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 Clark, Mary Higgins The Christmas Thief: Large Print Edition
New York Doubleday 2004 0739447343 Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Large print edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Lower book corner bumped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 253 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
683 Clark, Mary Higgins (editor) Murder on the Aisle: The 1987 Mystery Writers of America Anthology
New York Simon & Schuster 1987 0671634666 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, small tear at lower spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 213 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
684 Clark, Mary Higgins; Clark, Carol Higgins Santa Cruise: A Holiday Mystery at Sea
New York Simon & Schuster 2006 1416535527 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 261 pp; A fast-paced novel set on a special holiday cruise that sets sail from Miami the day after Christmas. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
685 Clark, Mary Higgins; Clark, Carol Higgins The Christmas Thief: A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 2004 0743271556 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 204 pp; A suspenseful yet humorous holiday tale. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
686 Clark, Mary Jane Do You Want to Know a Secret?
New York St Martins Press 1998 0312192606 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows minor edgewear and light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 296 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
687 Clark, Ramsey Crime in America: Observations on its Nature, Causes, Prevention and Control
New York Simon & Schuster 1970 0671204076 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear, moderate shelf spotting and yellowing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Page edges lightly spotted. ; 346 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
688 Clark, Rev. Francis E. - Introduction By Aids to Endeavor
Boston, MA D. Lothrop 1890 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Cloth binding. Light overall edgewear and shelf soil. Minor corner wear and chipping. Front hinge cracked, minor front gutter damage. Light page foxing. Binding is sound. Faint owner info on ffep, else clean. This book is in fabulous shape for its age! Frontispiece. ; 207 pp; Contains literary pieces from a wide variety of authors on the subject of Christianity. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
689 Clarke, Arthur C. Reach for Tomorrow: Twelve Stories
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1970 Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
No edition stated, not book club. DJ shows light overall edgewear, minor corner wear and chipping. Bookplate inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 178 pp; A collection of short stories by Clarke. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
690 Clarke, Arthur C. ; Baxter, Stephen Sunstorm
New York Ballantine Books 2005 034545250X Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; A Time Odyssey; Vol. 2; 330 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 Clarke, Arthur C. ; Fairley, John; Welfare, Simon Arthur C. Clarke's Mysteries
London, UK Michael Omara Books 1998 1854792814 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing, stated. Light edgewear, upper corner lightly bumped. Old price sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 256 pp; Contains the best stories taken from Clarke's TV series and his books, Mysterious World and World of Strange Powers. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 Clarke, Lindsay Alice's Masque
London, UK Jonathan Cape 1994 0224032879 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and light shelf scuffing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 246 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
693 Clarke, Richard A. Breakpoint
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2007 0399153780 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight corner wear, sticker residue near upper front corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 309 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
694 Clarke, Richard A. Against all Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror
New York Free Press 2004 0743260244 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 305 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
695 Clarkson, John And Justice For One
New York Crown Publishers 1992 0517582740 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 322 pp; The story of how one man fights back against a city out of control.... 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
696 Clarridge, Duane R. ; with Diehl, Digby A Spy for all Seasons: My Life In The CIA
New York Scribner 1997 0684800683 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Owner name and date on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 450 pp 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
697 Clausen, Dennis M. Concise Process Workbook
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1987 0070112967 First Edition; Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
Second printing. Minor corner wear. Several light creases on front cover, including reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed, workbook format. ; 237 pp; Takes you step by step from prewriting to final editing. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
698 Clayton, Marie Marilyn Monroe Unseen Archives
Bath, UK Parragon Publishing 2003 1405413409 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Oversized. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated with b/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 384 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
699 Clement, Aeron The Cold Moons
New York Laurel 1990 0440503310 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light lower edge and corner wear. Reading crease at front hinge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 314 pp; The enemy surrounds them, without--and within.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
700 Clement, Alison Twenty Questions: A Novel
New York Atria Books 2006 0743272668 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Remainder. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 273 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com