That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
601 Briscoe, Connie Big Girls Don't Cry: A Novel
New York Harpercollins 1996 0060172770 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 377 pp; Naomi Jefferson was born into a comfortable world only occasionally marred by racism.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
602 Bristow, Allen P. Field Interrogation: Revised and Enlarged Second Edition
Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas 1970 Second Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Third printing of the second edition. DJ shows minor upper edgewear and chipping, light corner wear and chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 155 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
603 Britain, Kristen The High King's Tomb: Uncorrected Proof Copy
New York Daw Books 2007 0756402662 Galley Proof; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Uncorrected proof copy. Light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 679 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
604 Bro, Bernard The Spirituality of the Sacraments: Doctrine and Practice for Today
New York Sheed and Ward 1968 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear and shelf yellowing, mark across mid-book. Tan cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 250 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 Brock, David Blinded by the Right: The Conscience of an Ex-Conservative
New York Crown Publishers 2002 0812930991 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Light moisture spotting on inner page edges. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 336 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 Brockmann, Suzanne Hot Target
New York Ballantine Books 2005 0345467930 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean. Slight spine wobble. Minor spine lean. ; Troubleshooters; Vol. 8; 401 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
607 Broder, David S. Behind the Front Page: A Candid Look At How the News is Made
New York Simon & Schuster 1987 0671449435 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, minor shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; Remainder; 396 pp; Takes us inside the newsroom and out on the bears to show how reporters do their jobs. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
608 Broder, Gloria Kurian; Broder, Bill Remember This Time: Signed by Both Authors
New York Newmarket Press 1983 0937858234 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. Ffep inscribed to "Pauline" and signed by both authors. ; 325 pp; Recreates Western Russia during the First World War and Bolshevik Revolution through the powerful, yet intimate story of the Chodorov family from 1914 through 1919.; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 Broder, Gloria Kurian; Broder, Bill Remember This Time
New York Newmarket Press 1983 0937858234 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Bookplate on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 325 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
610 Broekman, Marcel The Complete Encyclopedia of Practical Palmistry
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall, Inc. 1972 0131599887 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. Light spotting to page edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 215 pp; A thorough, easy-to-understand guide that will have you reading palms as you read its pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 Brokaw, Tom A Long Way from Home: Growing Up in the American Heartland
New York Random House 2002 0375507639 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 237 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
612 Brokaw, Tom A Long Way from Home: Growing Up in the American Heartland
New York Random House 2002 0375507639 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 237 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 Brokaw, Tom Boom! Voices of the Sixties Personal Reflections on the '60s and Today
New York Random House 2007 1400064570 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. B/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 665 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
614 Brolin, Brent C. The Battle of St. Bart's: A Tale of the Material and the Spiritual
New York William Morrow & Company 1988 0688059384 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light minor corner wear, with light chipping to upper spine corner and several small tears to lower spine corner, light shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 288 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 Brooke, Tal (General editor) Virtual Gods: The Seduction of Power and Pleasure in Cyberspace
Eugene, OR Harvest House Publishers 1997 1565076206 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Sticker on lower rear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 221 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 Brookesmith, Peter (editor) OPEN FILES: Impossible Happenings Which Have Never Been Explained
London, UK Orbis Publishing 1983 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversized. First U. S. Edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Color and b/w photos and illustrations throughout. Indexed. ; Ex-Library; Color Photographs; 96 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
617 Brookner, Anita Jacques-Louis David
New York Icon Editions 1980 0064305074 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first U. S. Edition. Oversized. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. B/w and color photos throughout. ; Icon Editions; Color Photographs; 223 pp; A scholarly and lively study of the life and work of the great Neo-classical painter, Jacques-Louis David (1748-1825). Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
618 Brookner, Anita Hotel Du Lac: A Novel
New York E. P. Dutton 1986 0525482040 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 186 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
619 Brookner, Anita Look at Me
New York E. P. Dutton 1985 0525481567 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 196 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
620 Brookner, Anita Family and Friends
New York Pocket Books 1986 0671625756 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light overall edge rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 189 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
621 Brooks, Chris Midpoint Keys to Chiron
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1996 0866904077 Second Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Second printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 98 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
622 Brooks, Jack Front Row Center : A Guide to Northern California Theaters Signed Copy
San Francisco, CA 101 Productions 1981 0892861932 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Signed copy. Minimal edgewear. Light shelf soil. Lower rear corner creased. Ffep inscribed: "To Bob and Sally, Best in all of your worthy endeavors and may you always have the best seat in the house. Regards, Jack 1/12/82 S. F. " by the author! Book is clean, binding is tight. Light spine crease. Illustrated. ; 216 pp; The history, repertory, and facilities of some 100 Northern California theatres. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 Brooks, Jennie Under Oxford Trees
Cincinnati, OH Jennings and Graham 1911 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Cloth binding. Minimal wear to corners and spine edges. Ex-libris stamp and owner signature on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Frontispiece. Fabulous copy for its age. ; 272 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
624 Brothers, Jay Ox
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Company 1975 0672520761 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, partial sticker near upper edge, moderate lower edgewear, light upper edgewear, minor corner wear and chipping, 2" tear along lower edge. Owner initials on ffep, else very clean. Bindign is tight. ; 280 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 Brown, Abbie Farwell Heart of New England
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows moderate edgewear, edge and corner chipping, light shelf soil. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 144 pp 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
626 Brown, Alan S. How to Increase Your Memory Power
Glenview, IL Scott, Foresman & Company 1989 0673249166 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
First printing. Light edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 177 pp; Improve your long- and short-term memory in the years after 50. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 Brown, Alice Homespun and Gold
New York MacMillan Company 1920 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Ex-library. No edition stated. No DJ. Olive green cloth bineing shows light shelf rubbing, slight corner chipping, light edgewear. Ex-library copy with no outer markings, pastedowns in front and rear, name on ffep, pocket in rear, crimp on title page. Text is clean and binding is solid. Slight spine wobble. ; Ex-Library; 301 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
628 Brown, Alton Good Eats: The Early Years
New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang 2009 1584797959 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Oversized. Third printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 396 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
629 Brown, Carrie The Hatbox Baby
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2000 1565122992 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edgewear. Small ding to lower book edge. Writing on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 333 pp; On a sweltering summer morning in 1933, a baby is delivered in a hatbox to the Century of Progress Exposition.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 Brown, Charline Hayes Purely Personal
New York Vantage Press 2005 053315085x Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 181 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
631 Brown, Clark The Disciple
New York Viking Press 1968 0670273724 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 282 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 Brown, Dale Air Battle Force: Advance Reader's Edition
New York William Morrow 2003 0060094095 Advance Reader's Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Advance reader's edition. Stated first edition. Minor corner wear with light chipping, minor chipping to lower corner with light curl. Light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Slight spine lean. ; 426 pp; An outstanding, realistic thriller of warfare and global politics. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
633 Brown, Dale Air Battle Force
New York William Morrow 2003 0060094095 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean. Spine has slight wobble and lean. ; 426 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
634 Brown, Dale Sky Masters
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 039913705x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, sticker residue near upper corner. Owner name on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 510 pp; A powerful story of American military men and women caught up in a war far from home. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
635 Brown, Dale Shadow Command: A Novel
New York William Morrow 2008 0061173118 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, sticker goo near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 359 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
636 Brown, Dale W. Brethren and Pacifism
Elgin, IL Brethren Press 1970 Paperback Good+ 
Light edge and corner wear, moderate shelf rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Faint sticker mark and owner name on ffep, owner name on title page, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 152 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 Brown, Dan Deception Point
New York Atria Books 2001 0743490304 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing small tear at lower rear corner. Small check mark and erasure marks on upper ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 385 pp; An explosive, high-tech thriller that takes readers from the chilling depths of the Arctic Ocean to the treacherous heights of Washington power. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
638 Brown, Dan Angels & Demons
New York Atria Books 2003 0743486226 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Later printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Robert Langdon; 572 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 Brown, Dan Digital Fortress: A Thriller
New York Thomas Dunne Books 2004 0312335164 Revised Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing of the revised edition. DJ shows light upper corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 373 pp; NSA's invincible code-breaking machine encounters a mysterious code it cannot break.... 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 Brown, Dan The Lost Symbol
New York Doubleday 2009 0385504225 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Robert Langdon; Vol. 3; 511 pp; What is lost...will be found.... Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 Brown, Floyd G. "Slick Willie": Why America Cannot Trust Bill Clinton
Annapolis, MD Annapolis Publishing Company 1992 0963439707 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear, single faint spine crease. Light reading crease at spine edge. Sticker on lower rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 192 pp; The most important political book of 1992. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
642 Brown, Jerry W. Church Staff Teams That Win
Nashville, TN Convention Press 1979 Paperback Very Good 
Light edgewear and shelf yellowing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 126 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 Brown, John Mason Through These Men: Some Aspects of Our Passing History
New York Harper and Brothers 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor corner wear and chipping, light shelf soil. Upper corner lightly bumped. Book is clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 302 pp; A critic famous for seeing things his own way gives a spirited picture of our time in terms of some outstanding men who have determined our political life and shaped our outlook. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 Brown, Kenneth Putter Perkins
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1923 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
First edition. Green cloth binding. Minor shelf soil, moderate edgewear and corner chipping, lower edge sunned and faded, overal spot fading. Owner info inside front cover, else clean. Pages foxed. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 126 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
645 Brown, Lance On the Road With Will Rogers
Brunswick, ME Biddle Publishing Co. 1997 1879418258 Paperback Very Good 
Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. B/w photos throughout. Slight spine lean. ; B&W Photographs; 257 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 Brown, Mary The Unlikely Ones: A Novel of Enchantment
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1986 0070082960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, light layer chip on lower rear from sticker removal. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 426 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
647 Brown, Olga C. Games for More Fun
Salt Lake City, UT The General Board of the Primary Association 1958 Second Edition Plastic comb binding Good+ 
Second edition, 1958. Light overall edgewear and cover soil, minor corner chipping, spine edge chipping in rear. Book is clean. Plastic comb binding is solid. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 114 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
648 Brown, Paula S. The Incredible Body Machine Signed Copy: The 6 Major Systems of the Body Plus a Fun-To-Make Punch-Out Skeleton
New York Random House/Children's Television Workshop 1981 0394847733 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- Illustrated by Wynne, Patricia Signed by Author
Oversized. First printing. Signed copy. Minor edgewear, light edge rubbing and corner chipping. Several edges of punch-out skeleton detached, but skeleton is still attached to rear cover. Title page inscribed to "Jennifer" by the author, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. B/w and color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 48 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 Brown, Rita Mae Venus Envy
New York Bantam Books 1993 0553091999 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, minor corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 355 pp; What would happen if, because you thought you were dying, you told everyone you knew what you REALLY thought of them...and then you didn't die? 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
650 Brown, Roberta Simpson Queen of the Cold-Blooded Tales
Little Rock, AR August House Publishers 1993 0874833329 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Hall, Wendell E. 
Second printing. DJ shows very slight corner wear only. Book is pristine, clean and tightly bound. ; 175 pp; "..tailor made for reading aloud-on nights, say, when the moon is hidden and unknown things are bumping about. : - Publishers Weekly 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 Brown, Sandra Send No Flowers
New York Bantam 1999 0553104047 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor upper edge and corner wear, minor shelf rubbing. Upper and inner page edge near outer corner have minor soil. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; Bed & Breakfast; 213 pp; An exquisitely sensual tale of a young woman's sudden, irrestistable affair with a stranger--a man with a secret that could shatter her life.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
652 Brown, Sandra Ricochet A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 2006 0743289331 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 385 pp; A spine-tingling story of murder and betrayal--and a homocide detective's struggle with his own rules of conduct. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 Brown, Sandra Rainwater
New York Simon & Schuster 2009 1439172773 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 247 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
654 Brown, Sandra The Witness
New York Warner Books 1995 0446516317 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 422 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
655 Brown, Sandra The Silken Web
New York Warner Books 1992 0446516988 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 291 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
656 Brown, Sandra The Crush
New York Warner Books 2002 0446527041 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear, light upper edge chipping. Book is clean. Binding is solid with slight wobble. ; 474 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 Brown, Sandra Charade
New York Warner Books 1994 0446516562 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Initial on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 405 pp; Cat Delaney is a TV personality who experiences a lifesaving medical miracle, only to be trapped in an ever-tightening web of danger.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 Brown, Sandra The Texas! Trilogy: Texas! Lucky / Texas! Chase / Texas! Sage
New York Bantam Books 2011 0345526902 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor edgewear and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Single spine crease. Spine leans. ; Texas! Tyler Family Saga; 909 pp; All three novels in the Texas! Trilogy, in one volume. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
659 Brown, William Adams The Life of Prayer in a World of Science
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1927 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Third printing. Light corner wear and slight corner chipping. Light shelf rubbing. Green cloth binding. Owner info and old price on ffep. Minor underlining and marginalia throughout, in pencil and easily erasable, but may be of interest to buyer. Slight spine wobble. Binding is sound. Small tear along lower edge of rear end paper. Light page foxing. Indexed. ; 194 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
660 Browne, Dr. Joy Getting Unstuck: 8 Simple Steps to Solving Any Problem
Carlsbad, CA Hay House 2002 1561709468 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 239 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
661 Browne, Gerald A. 19 Purchase Street
New York Arbor House 1982 0877954135 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and minor shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. ; 432 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
662 Browne, Howard Scotch on the Rocks
New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312055099 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Remainder. First printing. DJ shows light lower edgewear and corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 185 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
663 Browne, Jill Conner The Sweet Potato Queens' Field Guide to Men: Every Man I Love Is Either Married, Gay, or Dead
New York Three Rivers Press 2004 1400049687 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 241 pp; A hilarious handbook about the men we love to hate, and the ones we love to love. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
664 Browne, N. M. Hunted
New York, NY Bloomsbury 2002 1582349037 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear. Slight partial crease on front cover. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 336 pp; A girl goes into the hospital in a coma... And emerges in a world she never knew existed. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
665 Browne, Sylvia Exploring the Levels of Creation
Carlsbad, CA Hay House 2006 1401908918 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 191 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
666 Browne, Sylvia The Two Marys: The Hidden History of the Mother and Wife of Jesus
New York Dutton 2007 0525950435 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light upper edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 221 pp; Browne sheds light on how two very special women influenced Jesus, and taught his word through the crucifixion and beyond. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 Browne, Sylvia Spiritual Connections: How to Find Spirituality Throughout All the Relationships in Your Life
Carlsbad, CA Hay House 2007 1401908810 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 175 pp; Browne examines why we form connections with certain individuals... For better or worse. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
668 Browne, Sylvia Spiritual Connections: How to Find Spirituality Throughout All the Relationships in Your Life
Carlsbad, CA Hay House 2007 1401908810 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, light sticker goo on lower rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 175 pp; Browne examines why we form connections with certain individuals... For better or worse. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
669 Browne, Sylvia Soul's Perfection : Journey of the Soul Series Book 2
Carlsbad, CA Hay House, Inc. 2000 073941268X Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear, small closed tear along inner edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 207 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 Browne, Sylvia Secrets & Mysteries of the World
Carlsbad, CA Hay House 2005 1401900852 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light soil to front. Owner name in rear, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 241 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
671 Browne, Sylvia Meditations
Carlsbad, CA Hay House 2000 1561707198 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Padded cover, no DJ as issued. Light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 114 pp; A heartfelt meditation for each week of the year. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 Browne, Sylvia; Harrison, Lindsay Life on the Other Side: A Psychic's Tour of the Afterlife
Wheaton, IL Dutton 2000 0525945393 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear, light bumping to upper spine corner, light rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Small stain on lower inner page edges. B/w illustrations in rear. ; B&W Illustrations; 256 pp; Answers life's greatest question, "What is life like on the other side?" 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
673 Browne, Sylvia; Harrison, Lindsay with Past Lives, Future Healing: A Psychic Reveals the Secrets to Good Health and Great Relationships
New York Dutton 2001 0525946063 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows minor corner and upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 237 pp; Browne shares amazing real-life stories of people who have transformed their lives by understanding their previous existences. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
674 Browne, Sylvia; with Harrison, Lindsay Prophecy: What the Future Holds For You
New York New American Library 2005 0451215206 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first NAL printing. Light edge and corner wear, lower corner creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 276 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
675 Browne, Sylvia; with Harrison, Lindsay Prophecy: What the Future Holds for You
New York Dutton 2004 0525948228 Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Third printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 269 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
676 Browne, Sylvia; with Harrison, Lindsay End of Days: Predictions and Prophecies about the End of the World
New York Dutton 2008 0525950672 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 271 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 Brownstein, Karen Osney Brain-Storm: A Personal Story
New York MacMillan Publishing 1980 0025176501 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows minor overall edgewear with light corner chipping, small tear along upper edge, minor rumpling to inner flaps. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 179 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
678 Brownstein, Michael Country Cousins: A Novel
New York George Braziller 1974 0807607495 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear, small tear at upper spine corner. Blue cloth binding. Sticker on front pastedown, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 243 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 Brunner, John The Shockwave Rider
New York Harper & Row 1975 Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Bookplate on front pastedown, else clean. Binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 246 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
680 Bruno, Michael H. Principles of Color Proofing: A Manual on the Measurement and Control on Time and Color Reproduction
Salem, NH Gama Communications 1986 9789999335911 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Glossy HC. No DJ as issued. Light shelf rubbing and soil. Lower corner bumped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color and b/w illustrations throughout. Indexed. ; Color Illustrations; 395 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
681 Bruns, Judy Donnie: Lost in the Cornfield
Coldwater, OH Amicus Vitae Press 2002 0971392609 Second Printing Stapled wraps Near Fine Illustrated by Coons, Mary 
Second printing. Oblong. Slight edgewear. Book is clean and stapled binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 15 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
682 Brush, Frederic Walk the Long Years: through Pennsylvania, with Converse and Rumination by the Way
Selinsgrove, PA Susquehanna University Press 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Miller, Betty Dawson 
First edition. Cloth binding. Minor cover wear and spotting. Minor corner rubbing and chipping. Erasure marks on fep, else clean. Binding is tight. Illustrated throughout with b/w plates. ; B&W Illustrations; 348 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 Brutten, Milton; Richardson, Sylvia O. ; Mangel, Charles Something's Wrong with My Child: A Parents' Book About Children With Learning Disabilities
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1979 0156838052 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light edgewear with slight chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 248 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
684 Bryan, Kathleen The Serpent and the Rose: The First Book of the War of the Rose
New York Tor Books 2007 0765313286 Stated First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Stated first edition. Slight edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 316 pp; In the Kingdom of Lys, where magic is worked in the form of jeweled glass, the Knights of the Rose and the Ladies of the Isle guard the world against an ancient enemy.... 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
685 Bryan, Mike The Afterword: A Novel
New York Pantheon Books 2003 0375422129 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 201 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
686 Bryant, Al (compiler) Sermon Outlines on Bible Characters (Old Testament)
Grand Rapids, MI Kregel Publications 1992 0825422965 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light scuffing and soil near lower edge. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 64 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
687 Bryant, Arthur The Turn of the Tide: 1939-1943 a Study on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal the Viscount Alanbrooke
London, UK Collinspublishers 1957 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Cloth binding. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Upper corner lightly bumped. Gutter damage at title page, threads showing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Indexed, frontispiece. ; 766 pp; Autobiography of a principal Field Marshal during World War II. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
688 Bryant, Mark Casanova's Parrot and Other Tales of the Famous and Their Pets
New York Barnes & Noble Books 2002 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, light shelf soil and sticker residue on front, sticker on rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 244 pp; Covers the pets of 400 public figures throughout more than twenty countries an dtwenty-five centuries. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 Bryant, William The Roses In Iron
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Mark on ffep, else clean. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; 243 pp; Bryant's first novel. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
690 Bryson, Thomas A. Seeds of Mid East Crisis: United States Diplomatic Role in the Middle East During World War II
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company, Inc. 1981 0899500196 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Ex-library. No DJ. Brown cloth binding shows light corner wear. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 216 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 Buchan, Elizabeth The Good Wife Strikes Back
New York Viking 2003 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows minor edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 304 pp; An exquisitely nuanced tale of the complexities of marriage and of the self-sacrifices that somehow become tangled with love and duty over time. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
692 Buchanan, Edna You Only Die Twice: A Novel
New York William Morrow 2001 0380976552 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor rubbing to edges and rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Britt Montero Mysteries; 292 pp; The perfect, nude corpse of a beautiful woman wases up on a pristine Miami Beach.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
693 Buchanan, Mark Your God is Too Safe: Rediscovering the Wonder of a God You Can't Control
Sisters, OR Multnomah Books 2001 1576737748 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 258 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
694 Buchanan, Patrick J. The Death of the West: How Dying Populations and Immigrant Invasions Imperil Our Country and Civilization
New York Thomas Dunne Books 2002 0312285485 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 308 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 Buchholz, Todd The Castro Gene: Uncorrected Proof
Ipswich, MS Oceanview Publishing 2007 1933515066 Galley Proof; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Uncorrected proof. First printing. Light corner wear and chipping, light shelf rubbing. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 306 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
696 Buchholz, Todd G. Bringing the Jobs Home: How the Left Created the Outsourcing Crisis--and How We Can Fix It
New York Sentinel 2004 159523005X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 192 pp; Americans are getting hot under the white collar about jobs' going overseas but who's really to blame? 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
697 Buchwald, Art Too Soon to Say Goodbye
New York Random House 2006 1400066271 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 193 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
698 Buck, Pearl S. with Harris, Theodore F. For Spacious Skies: Journey in Dialogue
New York John Day Company 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
No edition stated, not book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, moderate corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 221 pp; A warm, personal, and revelaing account of the most recent period in Pearl S. Buck's remarkable career. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
699 Buckland, Ray Advanced Candle Magick: More Spells and Rituals for Every Purpose
St. Paul, MN Llewellyn Publications 1996 1567181031 Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Light page edge spotting. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Light page foxing. ; 265 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
700 Buckley, Earle, A. How to Write Better Business Letters
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1940 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Cloth binding. Light corner bumping. Minor soil to upper and inner edges. Sticker removal mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed, some illustrations. ; 201 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com