|
|
|
601 |
Carter, Jimmy Living Faith New York Times Books 1998 0812930347 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- Stated first paperback edition. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Light shelf soil. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 273 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
602 |
Carter, Jimmy Palestine: Peace Not Apartheid New York Simon & Schuster 2006 0743285026 First Edition; First Printing Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 265 pp; The former president offers an assessment of what must be done to bring permanent peace to Israel with dignity and justice to Palestine. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
605 |
Carter, Samuel III How to Sail New York Leisure League of America 1936 First Edition; First Printing Soft Cover Very Good First edition. Leisure League Little Book Number 26. Light shelf soil to spine edge and upper edge. Light page foxing. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 94 pp Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
606 |
Carter, Stephen L. New England White: A Novel New York Alfred A. Knopf 2007 0375413626 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Lower corner of first several pages creased. Book is very clean. Binding is tight. ; 558 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
607 |
Carver, William Owen Missions in the Plan of the Ages Nashville, TN Broadman Press 1951 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Reprint. Cloth binding. Light corner bumping and shelf rubbing. Small spot near upper edge. Stamp on ffep, light underlining throughout. Binding is tight. Slight spine lean. Indexed. ; 289 pp; Bible studies in missions. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
609 |
Cary, Lorene Black Ice New York Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0394574656 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition, stated. Only the slightest evidence of edge or shelf wear to DJ. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 238 pp; The uplifting tale of a young girl's adventures as an African-American student in a prestigious, mostly white, East Coast prep school. The young author not only learns her lessons, but learns about herself as well. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
612 |
Casey, Robert J. This is Where I Came In: Signed Copy New York Bobbs-Merrill Company 1945 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed copy. Stated first edition. DJ shows moderate overall edgewear and chipping, several small edge tears, tear at lower corner, shelf rubbing. DJ is price clipped. Red cloth binding. Author signature on ffep. Book is clean and binding is tight. Minor foxing to endpapers. ; 307 pp; Bob Casey's book carries the armchair civilian with the most entertaining of companions on a long journey into many theaters of action. ; Signed by Author Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
614 |
Casson, Herbert N. Casson's Handbook for Foremen London, UK Efficiency Magazine Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Edition not dated, but owner inscription is dated 1939. Cloth binding. Minimal edge and shelf wear. No fading, tears or chips. Book is clean except for owner inscription on ffep in pencil, easily erasable but dates book. Includes bonus pamplhet "If I Were a Foreman by Howard J. Montgomery" found tucked inside book. ; 188 pp Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
Castillo, Ana Peel My Love like an Onion: A Novel New York Anchor Books 1999 038549677x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- First printing. Minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Stamp on lower page edges. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 215 pp; The seductive and exuberant world of flamenco froms the backdrop for a classic tale of independence found, lost, and reclaimed. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
616 |
Castillo, Linda The Perfect Victim New York Jove Books 2002 0739428063 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light corner wear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 331 pp; Fear is her birthright.... Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
617 |
Castle, Tony Celebrations for the Family Ann Arbor, MI Servant Books 1984 0892832703 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good First printing. Small mark on front cover, lower corner creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 123 pp; Ideas for celebrating Advent, Christmas, Easter, Pentecost--the entire church year with your family. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
618 |
Castleden, Rodney Serial Killers: They Live to Kill London, UK Futura 2008 0708861164 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Reprint of the 2005 original. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 576 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
619 |
Castro, Americo Iberoamerica: Su Presente y Su Pasado New York The Dryden Press 1946 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket No DJ. Revised and enlarged edition. Lovely illustrated boards with black cloth binding. Minor corner rubbing with boards showing. Map in rear intact and pristine. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is solid with a slight wobble. Text is entirely in Spanish. B/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 304 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
620 |
Catalon, Katie B. Cross Town Route: Signed Copy Nashville, TN Winston-Derek Publishers 1995 1555236782 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author Signed copy. No DJ, probably as issued. Stated first printing. Slight corner bumping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Signed and dated by the author on front pastedown. ; 129 pp; Signed by Author Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
621 |
Catanach, J. N. The Last Rite of Hugo T. New York St Martins Press 1992 0312070144 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, slight corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 218 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
623 |
Caunitz, William J. Black Sand New York Crown Publishers 1989 0517572265 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Uncorrected Proof Copy. Stated first eiditon. Light edgewear, some spotting and soil to upper edge. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Galley/Proof; 339 pp; This is a winning mixture of Bill Caunitz's secret, gritty world of New York cops, brilliantly complex international intrigue--and two remarkable love stories. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
625 |
Cedarbaum, Sophia N. Purim: A joyous holiday New York Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1960 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ross, Clare; Ross, John No DJ as issued. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing, small scuff near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 30 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
628 |
Chafets, Zev The Project: A Thriller New York Warner Books 1997 0446518867 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 261 pp; An intelligent, ingeniously plotted story of two historic allies locked in a strange and fateful struggle.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
629 |
Chaffee, Allen Unexplored! With the Forest Rangers of the Northwest Springfield, MA Mcloughlin Bros. N.D. Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket No date, circa 1930. Moderate overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, minor spine edge and corner chipping. Light corner bumping. Stamp inside front cover, owner info in pencil on ffep, else clean. Pages foxed. Binding is solid. Frontispiece. Vintage. ; Allen Chaffee Books; 265 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
631 |
Chamberlain, Diane Kiss River Don Mills, On, Canada Mira Books 2003 1551666642 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Remainder. First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 381 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
632 |
Champagne, Henry J. Bountiful Overflow New York Carlton Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition. Advanced reading copy. Contains card from the publisher asking that book be held until release date of 9/23/68. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. The second volume of unique verse from the author of Sparkling Diversity. ; Advanced Reading Cop; 96 pp Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
633 |
Chance, Megan Fall from Grace New York Harpercollins 1997 1568652658 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket DJ shows minor corner wear and light chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 326 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
634 |
Chance, Norman A. The Eskimo of North Alaska New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1966 003057160x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Good First printing. Minor edgewear. Minor shelf wear. Small tear at upper spine corner. Owner name inside front cover, faint stamp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Illustrated. ; 107 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
637 |
Chaney, Sita Earlyne Memories: My Parents the Mystics Upland, CA Astara 2003 0918936470 Trade Paperback As New No wear or marks. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 93 pp; The daughter of the founders of Astara tells her story, and what it was like to grow up with a famous psychic for a dad. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
638 |
Chaplin, Patrice The Unforgotten New York Harmony Books 1984 0517552841 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edgewear and corner chipping. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 276 pp; A haunting love story that blends the passion of Rebecca with the chill of The Turn of the Screw. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
639 |
Chapman, Charles F. Piloting Seamanship and Small Boat Handling: 1964-65 Edition New York Motor Boating 1963 Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1964-1965 edition. DJ shows considerable edgewear and edge chipping, with tear along spine edge, and some chips missing at corner and spine edges. Cloth binding. Owner info blacked out on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. Oversized. B/w charts, maps, and illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 504 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
640 |
Chapman, Charles F. Piloting, Seamanship and Small Boat Handling: 1948 Edition New York Motor Boating 1947 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 1948 edition. Cloth binding. Corners and spine edges show wear and some chipping. Light cover spotting. Closed tear along rear spine edge. Ex-libris sticker inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Light page foxing. Indexed. Fully illustrated. Oversized. ; 412 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
642 |
Charles, Gerda The Destiny Waltz New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1971 0684129361 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, light corner chipping, tear near upper front spine corner which has been repaired by tape. Erasure marks on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 429 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
644 |
Charlesworth, Monique The Children's War New York Alfred A. Knopf 2004 1400040094 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first American edition. DJ shows light upper edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing, crease to inner front flap. Faint dirt smudges on first several pages, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 367 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
645 |
Charteris, Leslie The Saint on Guard: Large Print Edition Leicester, England F.A. Thorpe 1972 0854561145 Large Print Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Ex-library. Stated first large print edition. DJ shows minor corner chipping, light shelf rubbing, and is protected by mylar jacket. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Binding is solid. ; Ex-Library; 415 pp; Two stories about that famous character "The Saint". Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
646 |
Chase, Mary Ellen The Edge of Darkness: Signed Copy New York W. W. Norton and Co. 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed copy. Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and chipping, small chip missing from mid-upper spine, small chips missing front cpine edges, piece missing from lower corner. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. Signed by author on title page beneath her name. ; 235 pp; This story of what happens on the day that a group of Maine fisherman and their families gather to bury Sarah Holt, the matriarch of their village, is the story of all of life. ; Signed by Author Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
649 |
Chaudhuri, Haridas Mastering the Problems of Living Wheaton, IL Theosophical Publishing House 1975 0835604632 First Printing Trade Paperback Good+ Stated first Quest edition. Minor overall edge and corner wear, minor shelf rubbing, small chip along inner edge. Light reading crease at spine edge. Blacked out owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 222 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
650 |
Cheo, Peter (editor) Handbook of Solid-state Lasers New York Marcel Dekker, Inc. 1989 082477857x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket First printing. No DJ, probably as issued. Glossy HC shows moderate shelf rubbing, light edgewear, several light edge dings. Book is very clean. Binding is tight, with slight spine wobble. ; Optical Science and Engineering; 619 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
119.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
653 |
Cherryh, C. J. Downbelow Station New York DAW Books 1981 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book club. DJ shows minor edgewear with light corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 439 pp; The pioneering new colonies of deep space, calling themselves the Union, have rebelled against the repressive old order of the Earth Company.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
654 |
Chetin, Helen Tales from an African Drum New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970 0152842004 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Robinson, Charles Stated first edition. Cloth binding. Protected by mylar jacket. No marks or wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w line drawings throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 96 pp; Eleven stories of Africa, centering around the great chief Mawkoom and his grandson Neyroom, that celebrate the strength, wisdom, and beauty f the African people. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
655 |
Chevalier, Tracy The Lady and the Unicorn New York Dutton 2004 0525947671 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. ; 250 pp; Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
656 |
Chidgey, Catherine The Transformation: A Novel New York Henry Holt and Company 2005 0805069712 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 306 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
657 |
Chiel, Arthur A. Pathways through the Torah: Part I Usa Ktav Publishing House 1975 0870686208 Paperback Very Good- Light reading crease at spine edge. Light edgewear, minor overall corner chipping, shelf rubbing and soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Part I only. B/w illustrations. Partially in Yiddish. ; B&W Illustrations; 123 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
660 |
Chisholm, Gloria The Gift of Encouragement: How to be a Warm Shoulder in a Cold World Lynnwood, WA Aglow Publications 1990 093230530x Trade Paperback Very Good Light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, minor corner wear. Initials inside front cover, owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 168 pp; In this sick and hurting world, we all need a support network. This book offers suggestions to build and nourish relationships through the art of encouragement. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
664 |
Christian, Glynn A Traveller's Guide to the Food of France New York, NY Henry Holt & Company 1986 0030085292 First American Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author Stated first American edition. Minor edge and corner wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light reading creases near spine edges and on spine. Title page flatsigned by author. Indexed, illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pp; Region-by-region guide to food and wines, choosing the right restaurants and specialties, and the best food shops and markets. ; Signed by Author Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
665 |
Christofferson, April The Protocol New York Tom Doherty Associates 1999 0312866380 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, light upper corner chipping, tiny tear to upper spine corner, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 304 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
667 |
Christopher, John The Little People New York Simon & Schuster 1966 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and edge yellowing. Book shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 224 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
668 |
Christopher, Milbourne The Illustrated History of Magic New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1973 0690431651 First Edition; Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Third printing. Oversized. DJ shows moderate upper corner wear and chipping, minor lower corner wear with light chipping, small chip missing along lower edge. DJ is price clipped. Book is clean and binding is solid. Front hinge wobbles due to size and weight of book. Minor spine lean. B/w illustrations and photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 452 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
671 |
Church, Richard (Intorduction) London in Colour London, UK B. T. Batsford 1974 071340020x Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Reprint of the 1971 original. Oversized. DJ shows light corner wear and is protected by mylar jacket. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 159 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
672 |
Cisneros, Sandra Caramelo New York Alfred A. Knopf 2002 0679435549 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minor upper edgewear, tiny tear at upper front corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 449 pp; A multi-generational story of a Mexican-American family whose voices create a dazzling weave of humor, passion, and poignancy. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
673 |
Clair, Marisa St. Sun and Moon Signs An Astrological Guide to Love, Career, and Destiny London, Uk Smithmark Publishers 1999 0765116677 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Oversized. First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, light corner chipping and slight shelf rubbing and soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Corners lightly bumped. Indexed, charts, color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 256 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
675 |
Clancy, Tom Airborne: A Guided Tour of an Airborne Task Force New York Berkley Books 1997 0425157709 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good First printing. Light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Tom Clancy's Military Reference; 326 pp; Clancy takes you to the front lines, where the Army meets the Air Force--and America wins.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
676 |
Clancy, Tom; Pieczenik, Steve Op-Center New York Berkley Books 1995 0425147363 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket DJ shows slight corner wear and light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Op-Center; Book Club Edition; Vol. 1; 387 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
678 |
Clancy, Tom; Zinni, Tony; Koltz, Tony Battle Ready New York Berkley Books 2005 0425198928 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- First printing. Light edgewear and corner chipping, upper front cover and upper corner of first few pages lightly creased. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Two light spine creases. Indexed. ; Commander Series; 450 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
680 |
Clark, Barbara Tears of the Hawk: Signed Copy Marton, NJ Starrynight Books 1999 1586979884 Trade Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author Signed copy. Minor edgewear and corner chipping. Sticker on front cover. Notation on title page, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Title page inscribed by author, also sticker inscribed by author on title page. ; Sons of Earth and Wind; Vol. 1; 264 pp; Book I of the Sons of Earth and Wind series. ; Signed by Author Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
681 |
Clark, Hugh M.; Clark, Theresa M. - Editors Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue New York Scott Publications 1945 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket No DJ, probably as issued. Volume 1 only. 101st Edition. Minor overall edgewear. Slight chipping to upper spine edge, small layer chip on upper spine. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fully illustrated throughout in b/w. The Encyclopedia of Philately Volume I: The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations. ; B&W Illustrations; 788 pp; Must-have for the serious philatelist! Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
688 |
Clark, Rev. Francis E. - Introduction By Aids to Endeavor Boston, MA D. Lothrop 1890 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Cloth binding. Light overall edgewear and shelf soil. Minor corner wear and chipping. Front hinge cracked, minor front gutter damage. Light page foxing. Binding is sound. Faint owner info on ffep, else clean. This book is in fabulous shape for its age! Frontispiece. ; 207 pp; Contains literary pieces from a wide variety of authors on the subject of Christianity. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
689 |
Clarke, Arthur C. Reach for Tomorrow: Twelve Stories New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1970 Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket No edition stated, not book club. DJ shows light overall edgewear, minor corner wear and chipping. Bookplate inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 178 pp; A collection of short stories by Clarke. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
692 |
Clarke, Lindsay Alice's Masque London, UK Jonathan Cape 1994 0224032879 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and light shelf scuffing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 246 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
693 |
Clarke, Richard A. Breakpoint New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2007 0399153780 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows slight corner wear, sticker residue near upper front corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 309 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
695 |
Clarkson, John And Justice For One New York Crown Publishers 1992 0517582740 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 322 pp; The story of how one man fights back against a city out of control.... Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
697 |
Clausen, Dennis M. Concise Process Workbook New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1987 0070112967 First Edition; Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good Second printing. Minor corner wear. Several light creases on front cover, including reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed, workbook format. ; 237 pp; Takes you step by step from prewriting to final editing. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
698 |
Clayton, Marie Marilyn Monroe Unseen Archives Bath, UK Parragon Publishing 2003 1405413409 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket DJ shows light edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Oversized. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated with b/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 384 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
699 |
Clement, Aeron The Cold Moons New York Laurel 1990 0440503310 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good First printing. Light lower edge and corner wear. Reading crease at front hinge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 314 pp; The enemy surrounds them, without--and within.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
700 |
Clement, Alison Twenty Questions: A Novel New York Atria Books 2006 0743272668 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket First printing. Remainder. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 273 pp Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|