That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
701 Cleve, Van How to Win a Magic Contest
Chicago, IL Magic, Inc. 1978 Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
Oversized. Stiff yellow wraps, pictorial, with tight stapled binding. Minor corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations and photos throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 36 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
702 Cline, Terry C. Reaper: Signed Copy
New York Donald I. Fine 1989 1556111495 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. DJ shows light edgewear, minor spine sunning. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Inscribed "Many thanks" and signed by the author on ffep. ; 306 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
703 Clurman, Richard M. Beyond Malice : The Media's Years of Reckoning
New Brunswick, NJ Transaction Books 1988 0887382347 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ shows light corner wear. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 306 pp; An account of the media mandarins rise to uneasy domination. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
704 Clutterbuck, Richard Conflict and Violence in Singapore and Malaysia 1945-1983
Boulder, CO Westview Press 1985 0813301688 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows minor edgewear and shelf rubbing, light edge chipping. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Map illustrations. Indexed. ; 412 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
705 Clydesdale, David T. Life Unlimited! : a Youth Musical
Grand Rapids, MI Singspiration 1978 Soft Cover Very Good 
Minimal edgewear. Minor corner wear and slight corner chipping. Book is clean and stapled binding is tight. Includes bonus flyer for A Singspiration Music Festival. ; 64 pp; 64 pp. Of uplifting music about life of the Lord. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
706 Cnockaert, Jim Michigan: Where Have You Gone?
Sports Publishing 2004 1582617716 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
No edition stated. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 229 pp; Catching up with Gene Derricotte, Garvie Craw, Jake Sweeney and other Wolverines of old. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
707 Coates, Ken S. North to Alaska : Fifty Years on the World's Most Remarkable Highway
Toronto, Canada McClelland & Stewart Inc. 1992 0771021658 Paperback Very Good 
Oversized. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 304 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
708 Coatsworth, Elizabeth The Hand of Apollo
New York The Viking Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Jacques, Robin 
DJ shows minor edgewear and upper corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 77 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
709 Coben, Harlan The Woods
New York Dutton 2007 0525950125 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 407 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
710 Coburn, Walt Sky-Pilot Cowboy: Large Print Edition
Waterville, ME Thorndike Press 2004 0786267151 Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Large print edition. Glossy HC. No DJ, probably as issued. Light shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Slight spine lean. ; 301 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
711 Cockey, Tim The Hearse You Came in On: A Hitchcock Sewell Mystery
New York Hyperion 2000 0786865709 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 308 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
712 Codell, Esme Raji Educating Esme: Diary of a Teacher's First Year
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books 1999 1565122259 First Edition; Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Third printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Half-title page flat-signed "Happy reading! Madame Esme 2000" by the author. ; 202 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
713 Cody, L. D. Longies and Old Lace : And Other Selections
Lincoln, MA Cottage Press 1989 1882063031 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Meeks, Catherine F. 
Stated first printing. Minimal corner and shelf wear. Stray mark on front cover. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Illustrated. ; 66 pp; A collection of aviation poetry written by a real pilot. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
714 Cohen, Barnett Chronicles of the Society of American Bacteriologists 1899-1950
Baltimore, MD Golden Jubilee Meeting 1950 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ, probably as issued. Minimal edgewear. Minor shelf wear and light soil. Ex-libris sticker inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Illustrated with b/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 81 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
715 Cohen, Caron Lee Crookjaw
New York Henry Holt and Company 1997 080505300x First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Bronson, Linda 
Stated first edition. Oversized. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Glossy HC. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Unpaginated, illustrated in full color throughout. ; Color Illustrations; Join Ichabod and Smilinda Paddock on their hunt for an elusive whale. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
716 Cohen, Daniel The Magic of the Little People
New York Julian Messner 1974 0671326384 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Payson, Dale 
Cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear. Corners chipped. Wrinkle in fabric near spine edge. Ex-library with stamp on upper page edges, stamps inside front cover and on ffep, stamp on title page, writing on copyright page. Front gutter damage, rear hinge reinforced. Text is clean and binding is sound. Indexed, b/w line drawings throughout. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 96 pp 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
717 Cohen, Patricia Cline The Murder of Helen Jewett: The Life and Death of a Prostitute in Nineteenth-Century New York
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1998 0679412913 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. Some b/w illustrations. Indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 432 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
718 Cohen, Paula Marantz Jane Austen in Boca: A Novel
New York St. Martin's Press 2002 0312290888 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 258 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
719 Cohen, Robert Theatre: Brief Version Fourth Edition
Mountain View, CA Mayfield Publishing Company 1997 1559346698 Fourth Edition; Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 
No DJ. Second printing of the fourth edition. Light corner wear, small ding to upper edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed, b/w and color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 348 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
720 Cohen, Sharleen Cooper Marital Affairs
New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1985 0025269607 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 384 pp; Meet Liza and Jason Greene, a golden couple who have it all--until their marriage.... 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
721 Cohen, Sharleen Cooper The Ladies of Beverly Hills: A Novel
New York Delacorte Press 1983 0440046211 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, moderate corner wear and chipping, small tear at upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor spine lean. ; 399 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
722 Cohen, Stanley Angel Face
New York St Martins Press 1982 0312036590 Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, corner chipping and small corner tears. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 340 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
723 Cohen, Susan Simon; Cohen, Edward M. Mothers Who Drive Their Daughters Crazy : Ten Types of Impossible Moms and How to Deal with Them
Usa Prima Publishing 1997 0761509852 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, small tear to upper front corner, inner edge of front flap is creased. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 229 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
724 Cohen, William S. One Eyed Kings
New York Nan A. Talese 1991 0385239629 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and slight corner chipping. Ffep inscribed and signed by the author. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 466 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
725 Colbert, David (editor) Baseball: The National Pastime in Art and Literature
Richmond, VA Time Life Books 2001 073700102x First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, light curling to upper edge, light corner tears, minor shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Spine leans slightly. Oversized. Art and literary credits, illustrated throughout. ; 239 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additonal to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
726 Coleman, Carter Cage's Bend: Advance Readers Copy
New York Warner Books 2005 0446576611 Advance Readers Copy; Stated First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Advance readers copy. Stated first printing. Light corner wear and chipping. Crease on front cover. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 383 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
727 Coles, Robert; Coles, Jane Hallowell Women of Crisis II : Lives of Work and Dreams
Reading, MA Addison-Wesley Publishing Company 1990 0201518112 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first printing. Minimal corner wear only. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 263 pp; Two entirely new chapters deepen the importance of this edition of Women in Crisis II, of these five stunning portraits which have become classics of oral history. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
728 Colette The Other One
New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1960 Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Cloth binding. Minimal shelf wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 160 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
729 Colicchio, Joseph The Trouble with Mental Wellness: A Novel
Brdigehampton, NY Bridge Works Publishing 2004 1882593820 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 247 pp; An urban tale that satirizes the contemporary obsession with psychotherapy while at the same time demonstrating the humanity of oddball characters. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
730 Collection, The Vanessa-Ann A Signature in Time: Contemporary Samplers to Stitch
New York Sedgewood Press 1987 0024967904 First Edition; Stated First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. Oversized. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, minor corner wear and chipping, several tiny edge tears. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos and b/w illustrations throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 168 pp; A gallery of the finest sampler designs selected from the works of The Vanessa-Ann Collection's designers. Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
731 Collier, John Fancies and Goodnights
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1951 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light upper edgewear, minor corner chipping, light edge rubbing. Book is clean and binding is solid. Slight spine wobble, light page edge spotting. ; 396 pp; 50 masterful short stories by John Collier testifies to his assured place in the pantheon of great science fiction writers. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
732 Collier, Lindsay Get out of Your Thinking Box : 365 Ways to Brighten Your Life and Enhance Your Creativity
San Francisco, CA Robert D. Reed Publishers 1994 1885003013 Trade Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Strickling, Tim 
Small sticky spot on front cover. "new" stamp on ffep. Text is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 119 pp; This book provides fun, practical and easy to use ideas for a variety of thinking enhancing activities. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
733 Collins, Jackie Married Lovers
New York St. Martin's Press 2008 0312341814 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 504 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
734 Collins, Jackie Hollywood Wives : The New Generation
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0743216342 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 521 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
735 Collins, Jackie Dangerous Kiss: A Lucky Santangelo Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684850303 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine wobble. ; 559 pp; lucky's back, with a vengeance! Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
736 Collins, Joan Misfortune's Daughters
New York Hyperion 2005 1401300685 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; Book Club Edition; 389 pp; A highly charged family saga rich with sibling rivalry, insatiable ambition, eroticism, and addiction. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
737 Collodi, Carlo Beppo Or, the Little Rose-Colored Monkey
Boston, MA Small, Maynard, & Co 1907 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 
Minor edgewear, moderate corner chipping. Light brown pictorial cloth binding. Minor shelf rubbing. Right half of title page torn off, most of first page missing, dates still showing. Book is clean and binding is sound. Binding is sound, though slightly wobbly. B/w illustrations throughout. ; 125 pp 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
738 Colton, Larry Counting Coup: A True Story of Basketball and Honor on the Little Big Horn
New York Warner Books 2000 0446526835 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. B/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 420 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
739 Comer, James P. ; Hunter-Gault, Charlayne (Forward by) Maggie's American Dream: The Life and Times of a Black Family
New York Plume Books 1989 0452263182 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first Plume printing. Light corner chipping, upper corner lightly creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; B&W Photographs; 228 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
740 Commager, Henry Steele The Story of the Second World War
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1998 0760709629 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing this edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing, light chipping to upper corner. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 345 pp; This book presents a series of stories, episodes, vignettes, descriptions, alayses and historic statements by men and women who participated in or observed or analyzed the war, all bound together with a general historical narrative by the Editor. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
741 Conant, Susan The Barker Street Regulars: A Dog Lover's Mystery
New York Doubleday 1998 0385486685 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 262 pp; Dog writer Holly Winter becomes involved in a wickedly amusing tale full of dastardly deeds and delightful eccentrics. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
742 Conkling, Grace Hazard Flying Fish - a Book of Songs and Sonnets
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. First edition. Minor corner wear and edge soil. Pastedown title on spine is chipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light page foxing. ; 111 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
743 Conlin, Christy Ann Heave: A Novel
Canada Doubleday Canada 2002 0385658079 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows light edgewear, small sticker mark near upper edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 322 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
744 Connelly, Michael Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
New York Little, Brown and Company 2006 031615377x First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 375 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
745 Connelly, Michael A Darkness More Than Night
Boston, MA Little Brown and Company 2001 0316154075 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows minor edgewear and light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 325 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
746 Conner, K. Patrick Kingdom Road: A Noir Novel
New York Donald I. Fine 1991 1556113021 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and edge rumpling. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Small bump to lower book edge, black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 228 pp; A steamy noir novel of passion and betrayal set in California, Tijuana and New Orleans. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
747 Connor, Beverly Skeleton Crew: A Lindsay Chamberlain Novel
Nashville, TN Cumberland House 1999 1581820429 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Slight spine wobble. ; Lindsay Chamberlain Mysteries; 351 pp; In 1558 a Spanish galleon headed for the New World with supplies for the Spanish colonies was severly damaged in a storm and sank off the coast of Georgia.... 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
748 Constantine, Storm Sea Dragon Heir
New York Tor Books 2000 0312873069 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 384 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
749 Conway, Jack Compass Cruise 180: Jack Conway's Waterway Cruise Boston to Fort Lauderdale
North Quincy, MA Christopher Publishing House 1978 0815803672 Trade Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
Minor edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping, light shelf soil. Ffep inscribed "To Dick Jackson, In appreciation of the ...-cup editorial on SBEC. - Jack Conway Nov. 6, 1978" by the author. Book is very clean , binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 142 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
750 Cook, Fannie The Hill Grows Steeper
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows considerable edgewear and corner chipping, minor edge chipping, light shelf rubbing. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Tan cloth binding. Light corner wear and bumping. Binding is tight. ; 276 pp; A hard-to-find first edition of the author's first novel. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
751 Cook, John A. ; Wool, Robert All You Need to Know About Banks
New York Bantam Books 1983 0553050257 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 229 pp; How to get the loan you want. How to pick the right bank--and make it work for you. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
752 Cook, Kaye & Lee, Lance Man & Woman: Alone & Together
Wheaton, IL Victor Books 1992 0896931811 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear and edge rubbing, small spot on front cover. Erasure marks on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 288 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
753 Cook, Pansy The Saga of Jim Reeves: Country and Western Singer and Musician
Los Angeles, CA Crescent Publications 1977 0891440291 Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Light edgewear, minor corner chipping. Covered with protective plastic. Booklet is very clean and stapled binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 27 pp 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
754 Cook, Stephani Second Life
New York Simon & Schuster 1981 0671250159 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, several small edge tears, small chip missing along lower edge, light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Erasure marks on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 376 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
755 Cook, Thomas H. The Interrogation
New York Bantam Books 2002 0553800957 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 287 pp; Journeys into the darkest corners of the human heart to tell a mesmerizing story of crime and retribution--and the forces that push even good people to the breaking point.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
756 Cooke, Rose Terry Somebody's Neighbors
Boston, MA James R. Osgood and Company 1881 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
First edition. Dark brown cloth binding with gilt lettering and embossing. Minor overall edge and corner wear, minor lower edge and corner chipping, light corner bumping, light shelf rubbing and soil. Owner name on front pastedown, stamp on ffep, notes on rear endpaper, else clean. Binding is sound. Vintage. ; 421 pp 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
757 Cookson, Catherine The Silent Lady: A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0743227611 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light lower edge and corner wear, minor rubbing to rear. ; Book Club Edition; 351 pp; The story begins with a shocking revelation, delivered by a disheveled woman who presents herself at the offices of a respectable law firm in London.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
758 Coomer, Joe Dream House: on Building a House by a Pond
Boston, MA Faber and Faber 1992 0571129072 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. DJ shows slight lower edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Red star on lower page edges. Slight spine lean. ; Remainder; 195 pp; Follows the day-to-month construction of the author's home, from foundation to framework, hammer to nail, dream to actuality.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
759 Cooper, Gale Meerly A. Bair
El Cajon, CA Sunning Hill Press 1988 0962007404 Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cooper, Gale 
No DJ. Stated first edition and first printing. Yellow cloth binding with cute picture of bear on front cover. Light corner wear and shelf soil. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 152 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
760 Cooper, Susan Rogers Lying Wonders: A Sheriff Milt Kovak Mystery
New York Thomas Dunne Books 2003 031229056x Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 209 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
761 Cooper, William O. Did You Know This? !
Loveland, CO Logos Ministries 1992 Trade Paperback Good 
Minor overall edgewear, corner wear and shelf rubbing. Revised edition. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 200 pp; 55 words and phrases impacting our understanding of the Scriptures. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
762 Coover, Robert John's Wife
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684818418 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 428 pp; A brilliant tale about one small town in America and the woman who casts her spell on all who live there - John's Wife.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
763 Copeland, Colene Mystery in the Farrowing Barn: Signed Copy
Stayton, OR Jordan Valley Heritage House 1991 093981014x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Good+ Illustrated by Harrison, Edith Signed by Author
Signed copy. Stated first edition. Minimal edgewear. Small layer chip on front cover from sticker removal. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Inscribed on ffep, "To Nathan, Colene Copeland 1991" by the author! Illustrated. ; priscilla story; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 162 pp; The fourth book in The Priscilla Story. Much of this story is inspired by actual events on the author's farm. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
764 Copeland, Sheila Chocolate Star
New York St. Martin's Press 1997 0312154933 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 422 pp 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
765 Coppel, Alfred The Burning Mountain: A Novel of the Invasion of Japan
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1983 015114978x Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 438 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
766 Cordy, Michael The Miracle Strain: A Genetic Thriller
New York William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1997 0688155081 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book has tiny chip along lower edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 368 pp; It's possible that the secret of eternal life has been with us all along. it's possible that the wrong people will discover it first.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
767 Cordy, Michael The Miracle Strain: A Genetic Thriller
New York William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1997 0688155081 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 367 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
768 Core, Rev. Lewis A. The Life and Work of William Albert Mansell: Missionary
Madras Methodist Publishing House 1914 Hard Cover Poor with no dust jacket 
Cloth binding. Light corner bumping and chipping. Minor shelf soil. Plates have loosened from binding, else binding is sound. Book is clean. B/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 201 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
769 Corea, Gena The Mother Machine: Reproductive Technologies from Artificial Insemination to Artificial Wombs
New York Harper & Row 1985 0060153903 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edgewear, light sticker residue near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 374 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
770 Corlett, William The Bloxworth Blue
New York Harper & Row 1985 0060213434 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows light corner wear and minor shelf rubbing. DJ is price clipped. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 186 pp; For Jason's mother, escaping to her Uncle Wilf's house with her two children is an attempt to camouflage the pain of her failing marriage.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
771 Corley, Edwin Farewell, My Slightly Tarnished Hero
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1971 0396063640 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows minor corner wear, two sticker remnants on front tear at lower rear spine corner. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 319 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
772 Cormany, Michael Red Winter: A New Dan Kruger Detective Novel
New York Carol Communications 1989 0818404973 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder. No edition stated. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Red remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 202 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
773 Cormier, Sid Am I Normal? : Your Personal Guide to Understanding Yourself and Others
New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1993 0881848735 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light overall edgewear, slight corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 320 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
774 Cornwell, John Breaking Faith: The Pope, the People, and the Fate of Catholicism
New York Viking Compass 2001 0670030023 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 310 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
775 Cornwell, Patricia Isle of Dogs: Large Print Edition
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0739420704 Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Large print edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light corner chipping, tiny tear at mid-upper spine edge, light shelf rubbing. Sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 771 pp; A darkly comic romp through murder and mayhem starring Police Chief Judy Hammer. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
776 Cornwell, Patricia Southern Cross
New York G P Putnams Sons 1998 0739401882 Large Print Edition Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Large print edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, moderate corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 608 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
777 Cornwell, Patricia Daniels Post-Mortem: A Mystery Introducing Kay Scarpetta
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1990 0684191415 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Kay Scarpetta Mysteries; 293 pp; Cornwell's first novel. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
778 Cornwell, Patricia Daniels Postmortem: Large Print Edition
Thorndike, ME G. K. Hall & Co. 1994 0816158657 Large Print Edition Paperback Very Good 
Large print editiong. Minor corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 423 pp; A serial killer is on the loose in Richmond, VA, but the only link between the three strangled women is that they were all killed early on Saturday mornings.... 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
779 Corporation, Dartnell The Dartnell Advertisers Guide: 1926 Edition
New York The Dartnell Corporation 1926 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ as issued. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing, minor corner wear and chipping. Owner name on front pastedown, else clean. Binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. Pages foxed. ; 444 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
780 Corral, Jill; Miya-Jervis, Lisa (Editors) Young Wives' Tales: New Adventures in Love and Partnership
Seattle, WA Seal Press 2001 1580050506 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 287 pp; Read why one woman equates marriage with selling out; commiserate with a bride as she attempts to balance her own needs with her family's expectations; consider birth control responsibilities and decide if progress has been made, and explore many other issues affecting women today. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
781 Corriveau, Art Housewrights
New York Penguin Books 2002 0142002097 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light overall edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 193 pp; Tells the story of LIly Willard, the town librarian, and her relationship with Oren an dIan Pritchard, carpenters who roan New England building houses for others.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
782 Coscarelli, Kate Heir Apparent: A Novel of Desire and Deception
New York St. Martins Press 1993 0312093055 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 310 pp; Meet California's Gallagher's and enter a world of power, money, and family ties turned deadly.... 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
783 Costanzo, Charlene The Twelve Gifts of Birth
Phoenix, AZ Featherfew 1999 1891836129 First Edition; Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Reger, Jill; Achison, Wendy Wassink 
Second printing. Oblong. DJ shows slight edgeweear, small spot on front. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations and photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 58 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
784 Cottler, Joseph; Jaffe, Haym Heroes of Civilization
Boston, MA Little, Brown and Company 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Orr, Forrest W. 
First editiion. Cloth binding. Light corner chipping, light corner bumping. Ex-library with numbers and letters on spine, stamp inside front cover, writing on copyright page, pastedown and pocket in rear. Front gutter damage at title pagefront and rear hinges wobble. Binding is sound. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, illustrated throughout, indexed. ; Ex-Library; 202 pp; Chronicles heroes in the fields of: Exploration, Pure Science, Invention, Biology, and Medicine. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
785 Couchman, Bob; Couchman, Win Small Groups: Timber to Build Up God's House
Wheaton, IL Harold Shaw Publishers 1982 0877880972 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear and slight corner chipping. Lower corner lightly creased. Owner name inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
786 Coughlin, Paul No More Jellyfish, Chickens or Wimps: Raising Secure, Assertive Kids in a Tough World
Minneapolis, MN Bethany House 2007 0764202421 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 257 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
787 Coulter, Ann If Democrats Had Any Brains, They'd Be Republicans
New York Crown Forum 2007 0307353451 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Very slight bow to front cover. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 269 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
788 Coulter, Catherine Hemlock Bay : Large Print Edition
New York Bookspan Large Print 2001 0739419986 Large Print Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Large print. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing, minor corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Minor spine wobble. ; 520 pp; a valuable inheritance begets murder...and romance. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
789 Coulter, Catherine Blindside: An FBI Thriller
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2003 0399150560 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, rubbing to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 370 pp; FBI agents Savich and Sherlock face two baffling cases. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
790 Coulter, Catherine Hemlock Bay
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147381 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, light shelf rubbing, light scuffing to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 375 pp; FBI agent Dillon Savitch is on a challenging case involving the kidnapping of two teenage boys, when trouble boils up in his personal life.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
791 Count, E. W. The Hundred Percent Squad
New York Warner Books 1990 0446514713 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 324 pp; A new and superdangerous era erupts in big-city street crime, and a new and daring breed of crime fighter is meeting it head-on.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
792 Courthion, Pierre Impressionism
New York Harry N. Abrams 1977 0810920670 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ shows moderate edgewear and edge and corner chipping, particularly to spine region. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Index of plates. Fully illustrated throughout, mostly in b/w, but with 45 plates in full color. Oversized. ; Color Illustrations; 168 pp; A fascinating account of the Impressionist Movement, both in words and in pictures. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
793 Coville, Bruce Song of the Wanderer
New York Scholastic Press 1999 0590459538 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; The Unicorn Chronicles; Vol. 2; 330 pp; Cara's mission is clear: she must return to Earth to save her grandmother, the Wanderer.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
794 Cox, Allan Straight Talk for Monday Morning: Creating Values, Vision and Vitality at Work
New York John Wiley & Sons 1990 0471528889 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light spotting, darkening near upper and spine edges. Stamp on rear endpaper, else very clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 376 pp; The author theorizes that humanity and efficiency are not only compatible in the workplace, but synonymous. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
795 Cox, David; Koberna, Thomas; Nassif, Betty (editors) Problems in American History: Revolution and Response 1607-1825
New York John Wiley and Sons 1969 0471182605 First Edition; First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
First printing. Oversized. Light shelf soil. Minot corner chipping. Reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Spine is unbroken. ; 295 pp 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
796 Cox, Elizabeth The Ragged Way People Fall Out of Love
New York Harperperennial 1992 0060974540 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
First printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 203 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
797 Coyne, Tami Your Life's Work A Guide to Creating a Spiritual and Successful Work Life
New York Berkley Books 1998 0425161625 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Minor overall edgewear, slight edge chipping, light corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 240 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
798 Crace, Jim Signals of Distress
Hopewell, NJ Ecco Press 1997 0880014865 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first paperback edition. Light corner wear. Owner sticker on title page, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 276 pp; Chosen by Publisher's Weekly as one of the best books of 1995. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
799 Craft, Christine Too Old, Too Ugly, and Not Deferential to Men
Rocklin, CA Prima Publishing and Communications 1988 0914629654 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First Printing. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Illustrated with b/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 211 pp; Tale of Christine Craft, anchorwoman and reporter, who in 1983 sued Metromedia and its TV station in Kansas City for fraud and sex discrimination, and won. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
800 Crafts, Alden S. Modern Weed Control
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1975 0520027337 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ has minor edgewear and chipping to corners and spine edges, sunning to spine, spine edge and upper edge. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, illustrated throughout. ; 440 pp; Should prove useful both as a text for classroom use and as a reference book for agricultural technologists. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com