|
|
|
701 |
Buckmaster, Henrietta Deep River New York Book Find Club 1944 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket DJ shows considerable edgewear and chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight page foxing. ; 477 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
702 |
Buffa, D. W. The Defense: A Legal Thriller New York Henry Holt and Company 1997 0805053077 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, tiny tear at front lower corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 309 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
703 |
Buffett, Jimmy A Salty Piece of Land: A Novel with CD New York Little, Brown & Company 2004 0316908452 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. CD in unopened envelope inside rear cover. ; 461 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
705 |
Buhet, Gill The Innocent Knights New York The Viking Press 1953 0670398268 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket First edition. DJ shows minor overall corner wear and corner chipping, tear at lower rear corner. Book corner rubbed. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine edge. ; 280 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
707 |
Bullard, Pamela More Than Dreams New York Random House 1987 0394563417 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 389 pp; Shows what really happens behind the glossy perfection of the TV news shows.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
708 |
Bump, Glen Hale How to Get Your Salesmen Selling all Out West Nyack, NY Parker Publishing Company 1972 0134098056 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket DJ shows minor overall edgewear with light corner chipping and several tiny edge tears, light shelf rubbing, light spine sunning. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light soil to upper page edges. Indexed. ; 199 pp Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
710 |
Bunkley, Anita Richmond Wild Embers New York Dutton 1995 0525937536 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 387 pp; A richly romantic saga that brings to life a fascinating chapter in African-American history. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
711 |
Bunn, Davis Lion of Babylon Minneapolis, MN Bethany House 2011 0764209051 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine First printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 379 pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
713 |
Bunting, Eve Coffin on a Case: Signed Copy New York Harpercollins 1992 0060202734 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed copy. Stated first edition. Ffep inscribed "To Rob McCabe: I hope you like my book! - Love, Eve Bunting 1992" by the author! DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Ages 9-12. ; 105 pp; Lily Larson's mother is missing. With his father out of town, it's up to 12 year old Henry Coffin to help her. ; Signed by Author Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
715 |
Burdett, John Bangkok Haunts New York Vintage Books 2007 1400097061 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- First printing. Light corner wear. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 351 pp; Sonchai has seen virtually everything on his beat in Bangkok's District 8, but nothing like the snuff film he's just been sent anonymously. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
716 |
Burgess, Anthony Byrne: A Novel New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1997 078670456X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Remainder. Stated first Carroll and Graf edition. DJ shows light overall corner wear, small tear at upper spine corner. Erasure marks on upper ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Red remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 150 pp; Byrne tells, in epic verse, the astonishing story of an Irish artist who ends up disappearing within Hitler's Third Reich. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
720 |
Burke, Michael Outrageous Good Fortune: A Memoir Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1984 0316116793 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minor edgewear, light edge and corner chipping, several tiny edge tears, minor shelf rubbing. Old price in marker on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Two b/w photo sections. ; B&W Photographs; 422 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
722 |
Burkhart, Roy A. Seeking the Living Way New York Abingdon Press 1936 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-library. Fourth printing. Cloth binding. Light shelf soil. Ex-library with numbers and letter on spine, writing and pocket inside front cover, writing and stamp on ffep. Text is clean and binding is tight. Light page foxing. ; Ex-Library; 159 pp; A guide for young people in their personal worship. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
723 |
Burkholz, Herbert The Spanish Soldier: A Novel New York Charterhouse 1973 0883270064 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket DJ shows light overall edgewear and corner chipping, sticker remnant near upper corner. DJ is price clipped. Yellow cloth binding. Faint notes on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 345 pp Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
724 |
Burnham, Sophy Angel Letters New York Ballantine Books 1991 0345373421 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edge and corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 140 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
726 |
Burns, Rex Bloodline: A Gabe Wager Mystery New York Walker & Company 1995 0802732569 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing, sticker residue near lower corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 197 pp; Denver police detective Gabe Wager returns to solve a murder that strikes much too close to home.... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
727 |
Burnshaw, Stanley Caged in an Animal's Mind New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-library. No DJ. Stated first edition. Cloth binding. Minimal corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Part of DJ blurb pasted inside front cover. Ex-library with only markings being numbers on spine, and writing and sticker inside rear cover. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Ex-Library; 158 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
728 |
Burroughs, Augusten Possible Side Effects New York Picador 2007 031242681X First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Stated first Picador edition. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 291 pp; Burrough's most provocative collection of true stories yet. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
729 |
Burstein, Daniel Yen! : Japan's New Financial Empire and its Threat to America New York Simon & Schuster 1988 0671678892 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- Remainder. First printing. Minor edgewear and shelf rubbing. Three faint spine creases. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is clean and binding is tight. Indexed. Black remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 335 pp; The first book to examine the startling consequences of Japan's increasing control over the global economy's most strategic single resource: money. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
730 |
Burstein, Daniel; De Keijzer, Arne Big Dragon: China's Future New York Simon & Schuster 1998 068480316x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, sticker residue near lower front corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 404 pp; China's Future: what it means for business, the economy, and the global order. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
731 |
Burstyn, Ellen Lessons in Becoming Myself New York Riverhead Books 2006 0739477463 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean. Binding is solid, with slight spine wobble. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 453 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
732 |
Burton, Fred Ghost: Confessions of a Counterterrorism Agent New York Random House 2008 1400065690 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Slight spine wobble, minor spine lean. ; 277 pp; A former United States counterterrorist tells the fascinating story of his life fighting for American freedom below the radar. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
733 |
Burtt, George Putting Yourself Across with the Art of Graphic Persuasion West Nyack, NY Parker Publishing Company 1972 0137446721 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing, small tear at rear lower spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light page edge spotting. ; 242 pp; Here's how to make simple drawings that help you take command in any business or social situation! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
734 |
Busbee, Shirlee Midnight Masquerade New York Avon Books 1988 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Book club. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is solid with slight spine lean. ; 456 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
735 |
Busch, Frederick Girls: A Novel New York Fawcett Columbine 1998 0449912639 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Stated first Ballantine Books edition. Light edge and corner wear, light soil to inner page edges. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 295 pp Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
736 |
Busch, Noel F. Adlai Stevenson of Illinois New York Farrar, Straus and Young 1952 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Second printing, stated. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and chipping. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Few photographs. ; 233 pp; Biographical account of one of America's most famous statesmen. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
737 |
Bush, Barbara Reflections: Life After the White House New York Scribner 2003 0743223594 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center color photo section. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 420 pp; Covers the eight years between Presidnet George H. W. Bush's leaving office and President George W. Bush's inauguration. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
738 |
Bushell, Gordon HUMOR Is a Funny Thing Deerfield Beach, FL Trimark Press 2010 0981609260 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. First printing. Slight corner wear. Number on ffep, else very clean. ; 191 pp; Did you know you're funny? You're in this book.... Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
739 |
Bushnell, Candace Lipstick Jungle New York Hyperion 2005 0786887079 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Stated first trade PB edition. Light corner wear, light corner chipping. Faint spine crease. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 481 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
745 |
Buzan, Norma; Howell, Bert Bed & Breakfast in Michigan and Surrounding Areas Bloomfield Hills, MI Betsy Ross Publications 1985 094323204x First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Stated first edition. Light edgewear. Light reading crease near spine edge. Gift inscription inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 120 pp; A guide to bed & breakfasts and private homes in Michigan, Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Wisconsin and Ontario. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
746 |
Byars, Betsy C. Tarot Says Beware New York, NY Viking Press 1995 0670855758 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-library. First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Ex-library with stickers on spine and front, mylar jacket, stamps and sticker on ffep, stamps on page edges. Text is clean and binding is tight. Ages 10-14. ; Ex-Library; 151 pp; Herculeah Jones doesn't look for danger--it just seems to find her.... Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
747 |
Byatt, A. S. The Children's Book New York Vintage Books 2009 0307473066 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good First printing. Light overall edgewear, light edge and corner chipping. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 884 pp; A runaway discovers that the fairytale life of a children's author is not as perfect at it seems.... Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
748 |
Bybee, Lynne Swaim The Silent Message Virginia Beach, VA A. R. E. Press 1973 0876040660 Stapled wraps Very Good- Canry yellow wraps shows light corner wear and edge soil, light upper corner chipping. Date and blacked out owner name on ffep, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 37 pp Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
749 |
Byerrum, Ellen Hostile Makeover: Uncorrected Proofs New York Signet 2005 0451216164 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Paperback Very Good Uncorrected proof copy. Lime green wraps. Light corner wear, light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Crime of Fashion; 278 pp; A Crime of Fashion Mystery. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
750 |
Byrd, Max Fly Away, Jill London, UK Allison & Busby 1984 0850315719 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket No edition stated. Not book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 185 pp; Mike Haller is hired by Carlo Angeletti, a man with three oil tankers and a dubious reputation, to find his missing daughter-in-law.... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
751 |
Byrne, Rhonda The Secret New York Atria Books 2006 1582701709 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Later printing. DJ shows light corner wear, scuff on rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 199 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
752 |
Cabeen, Charles, W. Les Oberle par Rene Bazin New York Henry Holt and Co. 1925 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 1925 edition. No DJ, possibly as issued. Blue cloth binding shows minor edge and corner wear, light bumping to lower corner, light shelf rubbing. Owner info in pencil on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Light page foxing. Text is in French. ; 268 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
753 |
Caddy, Eileen The Spirit of Findhorn New York Harper & Row 1976 0060612894 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf soil. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 126 pp; Words to live by from the cofounder of the extraordinary Findhorn Community. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
756 |
Cahill, Thomas Sailing the Wine-Dark Sea: Why the Greeks Matter New York Nan A. Talese 2003 0385495536 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, faint crease to inner front DJ flap. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 305 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
758 |
Cahill, Thomas Pope John XXIII New York Viking 2002 0670030570 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Penguin Lives; 241 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
759 |
Cain, Chelsea Heartsick: A Thriller New York St. Martin's Minotaur 2007 0312368461 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 326 pp; Damages Portland detective spent ten years tracking Gretchen Lowell, a beautiful serial killer, but in the end she was the one who caught him.... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
760 |
Caine, Lynn Widow: The Personal Crisis of a Widow in America New York William Morrow & Company 1974 0688028500 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light yellowing, light overall edgewear with minor chipping at and near corners. Gift inscription on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 223 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
761 |
Calder, Nigel 1984 and Beyond: Nigel Calder Talks to His Computer about the Future New York Viking Press 1984 067051389x Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket No edition stated. Not book club. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and chipping, small chip missing at lower corner, several small edge tears, minor shelf rubbing. Book corners show minor rubbing. Erasure marks on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 207 pp; Tallies the hits and misses of predictions made 20 years ago by a hundred scholars and scientists. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
762 |
Calderon, Emilio The Creator's Map: A Novel New York Penguin Press 2008 1594201811 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, teeth marks to very upper corner through to book. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 259 pp; Through the eyes of a Spanish architect in Rome, the dark period surrounding the rise and fall of Fascism roars to life. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
764 |
Calhoun, Dia Aria of the Sea Florida Winslow Press 2000 1890817252 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 264 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
765 |
Califano, Joseph A. Jr. The Triumph and Tragedy of Lyndon Johnson: The White House Years New York Simon & Schuster 1991 0671792091 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine First Printing. Slight edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Remainder mark on lower edge. Interesting anomoly, this book is bound entirely backwards! Rare publisher's error. ; Remainder; 398 pp; An intimate portrait of LBJ, written by Johnson's closest domestic adviser during the White House years. A fascinating look at Johnson's presidency. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
766 |
Calisher, Hortense Sunday Jews Orlando, FL Harvest Books 2003 0151009309 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Stated first Harvest edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 699 pp; Explores a family united yet divided by ideas. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
770 |
Callahan, Mary Fighting for Tony New York Fireside Books 1987 0671632655 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good First printing. Light edgewear. Lower front corner and lower corner of first two pages creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Black smudge on lower page edges. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 173 pp; The true story of a young boy misdiagnosed as autistic. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
771 |
Cameron, Dana Grave Consequences: An Emma Fielding Mystery New York Avon Books 2002 0739430629 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Fine dust jacket Book club. DJ shows slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light soil to inner page edges. ; Emma Fielding Mysteries; 357 pp; Archaeologist Emma Fielding finds an unholy sight at an English abbey.... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
772 |
Cameron, Stella Cypress Nights Don Mills, On, Canada Mira Books 2008 0778325407 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder. No edition stated. Not book club. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Light spotting to upper and inner page edges. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Bayou Books; Remainder; 394 pp; A new school project has brought with it an evil, violent presence.... Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
773 |
Cameron, Stella Glass Houses New York Kensington Books 2000 1575665867 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 356 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
774 |
Cameron, Stella Guilty Pleasures New York Zebra Books 1997 0821756249 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Light corner bumping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 391 pp; Every woman has a past, but beloved television personality Polly Crow has one she must conceal at all costs.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
775 |
Cameron, Sue Love, Sex, and Murder New York Warner Books 1996 0446518522 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 344 pp; A gripping psychological thriller that races from real life to the shadowy reaches of cyberspace to the darkest, most dangerous realms of love, sex, and murder.... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
776 |
Camp, Candace An Affair Without End New York Pocket Star Books 2011 1611293375 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Willowmere; 404 pp; Concludes the scintillating Willowmere series with a seductive tale of an alluring lady who dares to break the rules... Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
777 |
Campbell, Bebe Moore What You Owe Me New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147845 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 533 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
778 |
Campbell, Drusilla Wildwood New York Kensington Books 2003 0758202938 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- First trade printing. Minor inner edgewear with light curling. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 294 pp; Brings to life the lengths to which women will go to protect themselves--and each other--in the name of loyalty. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
779 |
Campbell, Drusilla Bone Lake New York Madison Park Press 2007 1582882681 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light crinkling at corners. Owner initials on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 353 pp; When she's torn from the only home she's ever known, who can Callen trust? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
780 |
Campbell, John W. (editor) Prologue to Analog Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1962 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book club. DJ shows minor edgewear, light edge and corner chipping, small tear at upper spine corner, minor rubbing to spine edge. Book corners lightly rubbed. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 308 pp; A series of stories from Astounding Science Fiction magazine, which later became Analog magazine. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
781 |
Campbell, John W. , Jr. (editor) Analog 2 Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1964 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Slight spine lean. ; 275 pp; A collection of eight superb stories from Analog science fiction magazine. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
783 |
Campbell, Ramsey Midnight Sun New York Tor Books 1991 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 336 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
785 |
Campbell, Stafford The Yachting Book of Coastal Navigation New York, NY Dodd, Mead and Company 1984 0396083560 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good Stated first edition. Minor cover spotting and corner wear. Highlighting throughout. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed, some illustrations. ; 182 pp; A master navigator brings his lifetime of experience to the study of how to best direct the movement of a vessel from one point to another. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
787 |
Candelaria, Nash Memories of the Alhambra Palo Alto, CA Cibola Press 1977 0960108629 Paperback Very Good Minor edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 191 pp; A novel of the Chicano heritage myth and a man's search for his roots. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
789 |
Cannell, Stephen J. Three Shirt Deal: A Shane Scully Novel New York St. Martin's Press 2008 0312366272 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing, sticker on rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Shane Scully Novels; 322 pp; Detective Shane Scully fights to save a man railroaded for murder, while his wife, Alexa, has become a total stranger to him. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
791 |
Cannon, Doris Riley Scripture Grams: 40 Bible Crossword Puzzles Nashville, TN Broadman Press 1988 0805491139 Paperback Good Minor edgewear and shelf rubbing. Light shelf rubbing and cover crease. Reading crease near spine edge. Part of first three puzzles filled in, in pencil and easily erasable. Doodles on last page. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; A book of crossword puzzles based upon the Bible. Answers in rear. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
793 |
Cantor, George Courtney's Legacy: A Father's Journey Lanham, MD Taylor Trade Publishing 2001 087833260X Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket No edition stated. Not book club. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 213 pp; The award-winning Detroit News writer chronicles the accidental death of his daughter, Courtney, and his journey through grief. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
797 |
Carcaterra, Lorenzo Street Boys New York Ballantine Books 2002 0345410963 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 326 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
798 |
Card, Orson Scott Ender's Shadow New York Starscape 2002 0765342405 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Stated first Starscape edition. Minor edgewear with light upper edge and corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Ender; Vol. 5; 469 pp; A parallel novel to Ender's Game. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
799 |
Carfrae, Elizabeth Through Troubled Waters London, UK Mills & Boon Limited 1927 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket No DJ. Second edition. Green cloth binding. Minor edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing and slight corner bumping. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Light page foxing. Front hinge a bit loose, no gutter damage. ; 286 pp Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
800 |
Carlisle, Andrea The Riverhouse Stories : How Pubah S. Queen and Lazy Larue Save the World Signed Copy Corvallis, OR Calyx Press 1986 093337724x Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Narkiewicz, Mary Signed by Author Signed copy. Minimal wear to lower corner. Sticker on rear cover. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Half-title page inscribed "6/30/93 To Laura, with great respect and appreciation. All the best to you, always. Andrea" by the author! Illustrated. ; 125 pp; "The gentle, but powerful, message of the book is that all creatures, large and small, human and animal, deserve awe and respect..." -- Chicago Tribune; Signed by Author Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|