|
|
|
701 |
Cleve, Van How to Win a Magic Contest Chicago, IL Magic, Inc. 1978 Stapled wraps Very Good+ Oversized. Stiff yellow wraps, pictorial, with tight stapled binding. Minor corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations and photos throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 36 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
702 |
Cline, Terry C. Reaper: Signed Copy New York Donald I. Fine 1989 1556111495 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed copy. DJ shows light edgewear, minor spine sunning. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Inscribed "Many thanks" and signed by the author on ffep. ; 306 pp; Signed by Author Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
705 |
Clydesdale, David T. Life Unlimited! : a Youth Musical Grand Rapids, MI Singspiration 1978 Soft Cover Very Good Minimal edgewear. Minor corner wear and slight corner chipping. Book is clean and stapled binding is tight. Includes bonus flyer for A Singspiration Music Festival. ; 64 pp; 64 pp. Of uplifting music about life of the Lord. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
706 |
Cnockaert, Jim Michigan: Where Have You Gone? Sports Publishing 2004 1582617716 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket No edition stated. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 229 pp; Catching up with Gene Derricotte, Garvie Craw, Jake Sweeney and other Wolverines of old. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
708 |
Coatsworth, Elizabeth The Hand of Apollo New York The Viking Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Jacques, Robin DJ shows minor edgewear and upper corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 77 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
709 |
Coben, Harlan The Woods New York Dutton 2007 0525950125 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 407 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
710 |
Coburn, Walt Sky-Pilot Cowboy: Large Print Edition Waterville, ME Thorndike Press 2004 0786267151 Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Large print edition. Glossy HC. No DJ, probably as issued. Light shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Slight spine lean. ; 301 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
712 |
Codell, Esme Raji Educating Esme: Diary of a Teacher's First Year Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books 1999 1565122259 First Edition; Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Third printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Half-title page flat-signed "Happy reading! Madame Esme 2000" by the author. ; 202 pp; Signed by Author Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
713 |
Cody, L. D. Longies and Old Lace : And Other Selections Lincoln, MA Cottage Press 1989 1882063031 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Meeks, Catherine F. Stated first printing. Minimal corner and shelf wear. Stray mark on front cover. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Illustrated. ; 66 pp; A collection of aviation poetry written by a real pilot. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
715 |
Cohen, Caron Lee Crookjaw New York Henry Holt and Company 1997 080505300x First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Bronson, Linda Stated first edition. Oversized. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Glossy HC. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Unpaginated, illustrated in full color throughout. ; Color Illustrations; Join Ichabod and Smilinda Paddock on their hunt for an elusive whale. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
716 |
Cohen, Daniel The Magic of the Little People New York Julian Messner 1974 0671326384 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Payson, Dale Cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear. Corners chipped. Wrinkle in fabric near spine edge. Ex-library with stamp on upper page edges, stamps inside front cover and on ffep, stamp on title page, writing on copyright page. Front gutter damage, rear hinge reinforced. Text is clean and binding is sound. Indexed, b/w line drawings throughout. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 96 pp Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
719 |
Cohen, Robert Theatre: Brief Version Fourth Edition Mountain View, CA Mayfield Publishing Company 1997 1559346698 Fourth Edition; Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ No DJ. Second printing of the fourth edition. Light corner wear, small ding to upper edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed, b/w and color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 348 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
720 |
Cohen, Sharleen Cooper Marital Affairs New York MacMillan Publishing Company 1985 0025269607 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 384 pp; Meet Liza and Jason Greene, a golden couple who have it all--until their marriage.... Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
721 |
Cohen, Sharleen Cooper The Ladies of Beverly Hills: A Novel New York Delacorte Press 1983 0440046211 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, moderate corner wear and chipping, small tear at upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor spine lean. ; 399 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
722 |
Cohen, Stanley Angel Face New York St Martins Press 1982 0312036590 Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket DJ shows minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, corner chipping and small corner tears. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Book Club Edition; 340 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
724 |
Cohen, William S. One Eyed Kings New York Nan A. Talese 1991 0385239629 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and slight corner chipping. Ffep inscribed and signed by the author. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 466 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; Signed by Author Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
725 |
Colbert, David (editor) Baseball: The National Pastime in Art and Literature Richmond, VA Time Life Books 2001 073700102x First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, light curling to upper edge, light corner tears, minor shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Spine leans slightly. Oversized. Art and literary credits, illustrated throughout. ; 239 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additonal to ship depending on location and method. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
726 |
Coleman, Carter Cage's Bend: Advance Readers Copy New York Warner Books 2005 0446576611 Advance Readers Copy; Stated First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- Advance readers copy. Stated first printing. Light corner wear and chipping. Crease on front cover. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 383 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
727 |
Coles, Robert; Coles, Jane Hallowell Women of Crisis II : Lives of Work and Dreams Reading, MA Addison-Wesley Publishing Company 1990 0201518112 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Stated first printing. Minimal corner wear only. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 263 pp; Two entirely new chapters deepen the importance of this edition of Women in Crisis II, of these five stunning portraits which have become classics of oral history. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
728 |
Colette The Other One New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1960 Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket No DJ. Cloth binding. Minimal shelf wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 160 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
729 |
Colicchio, Joseph The Trouble with Mental Wellness: A Novel Brdigehampton, NY Bridge Works Publishing 2004 1882593820 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Stated first edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 247 pp; An urban tale that satirizes the contemporary obsession with psychotherapy while at the same time demonstrating the humanity of oddball characters. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
730 |
Collection, The Vanessa-Ann A Signature in Time: Contemporary Samplers to Stitch New York Sedgewood Press 1987 0024967904 First Edition; Stated First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first printing. Oversized. DJ shows light shelf rubbing, minor corner wear and chipping, several tiny edge tears. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos and b/w illustrations throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 168 pp; A gallery of the finest sampler designs selected from the works of The Vanessa-Ann Collection's designers. Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
731 |
Collier, John Fancies and Goodnights Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1951 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light upper edgewear, minor corner chipping, light edge rubbing. Book is clean and binding is solid. Slight spine wobble, light page edge spotting. ; 396 pp; 50 masterful short stories by John Collier testifies to his assured place in the pantheon of great science fiction writers. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
733 |
Collins, Jackie Married Lovers New York St. Martin's Press 2008 0312341814 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 504 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
734 |
Collins, Jackie Hollywood Wives : The New Generation New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0743216342 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 521 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
735 |
Collins, Jackie Dangerous Kiss: A Lucky Santangelo Novel New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684850303 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine wobble. ; 559 pp; lucky's back, with a vengeance! Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
736 |
Collins, Joan Misfortune's Daughters New York Hyperion 2005 1401300685 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; Book Club Edition; 389 pp; A highly charged family saga rich with sibling rivalry, insatiable ambition, eroticism, and addiction. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
737 |
Collodi, Carlo Beppo Or, the Little Rose-Colored Monkey Boston, MA Small, Maynard, & Co 1907 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket Minor edgewear, moderate corner chipping. Light brown pictorial cloth binding. Minor shelf rubbing. Right half of title page torn off, most of first page missing, dates still showing. Book is clean and binding is sound. Binding is sound, though slightly wobbly. B/w illustrations throughout. ; 125 pp Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
740 |
Commager, Henry Steele The Story of the Second World War New York Barnes & Noble Books 1998 0760709629 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing this edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing, light chipping to upper corner. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Indexed. ; 345 pp; This book presents a series of stories, episodes, vignettes, descriptions, alayses and historic statements by men and women who participated in or observed or analyzed the war, all bound together with a general historical narrative by the Editor. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
741 |
Conant, Susan The Barker Street Regulars: A Dog Lover's Mystery New York Doubleday 1998 0385486685 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 262 pp; Dog writer Holly Winter becomes involved in a wickedly amusing tale full of dastardly deeds and delightful eccentrics. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
743 |
Conlin, Christy Ann Heave: A Novel Canada Doubleday Canada 2002 0385658079 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Second printing. DJ shows light edgewear, small sticker mark near upper edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 322 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
746 |
Conner, K. Patrick Kingdom Road: A Noir Novel New York Donald I. Fine 1991 1556113021 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and edge rumpling. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Small bump to lower book edge, black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 228 pp; A steamy noir novel of passion and betrayal set in California, Tijuana and New Orleans. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
747 |
Connor, Beverly Skeleton Crew: A Lindsay Chamberlain Novel Nashville, TN Cumberland House 1999 1581820429 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Slight spine wobble. ; Lindsay Chamberlain Mysteries; 351 pp; In 1558 a Spanish galleon headed for the New World with supplies for the Spanish colonies was severly damaged in a storm and sank off the coast of Georgia.... Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
748 |
Constantine, Storm Sea Dragon Heir New York Tor Books 2000 0312873069 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 384 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
749 |
Conway, Jack Compass Cruise 180: Jack Conway's Waterway Cruise Boston to Fort Lauderdale North Quincy, MA Christopher Publishing House 1978 0815803672 Trade Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author Minor edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping, light shelf soil. Ffep inscribed "To Dick Jackson, In appreciation of the ...-cup editorial on SBEC. - Jack Conway Nov. 6, 1978" by the author. Book is very clean , binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 142 pp; Signed by Author Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
750 |
Cook, Fannie The Hill Grows Steeper New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First edition. DJ shows considerable edgewear and corner chipping, minor edge chipping, light shelf rubbing. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Tan cloth binding. Light corner wear and bumping. Binding is tight. ; 276 pp; A hard-to-find first edition of the author's first novel. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
751 |
Cook, John A. ; Wool, Robert All You Need to Know About Banks New York Bantam Books 1983 0553050257 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 229 pp; How to get the loan you want. How to pick the right bank--and make it work for you. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
752 |
Cook, Kaye & Lee, Lance Man & Woman: Alone & Together Wheaton, IL Victor Books 1992 0896931811 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good First printing. Light corner wear and edge rubbing, small spot on front cover. Erasure marks on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 288 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
754 |
Cook, Stephani Second Life New York Simon & Schuster 1981 0671250159 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, several small edge tears, small chip missing along lower edge, light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Erasure marks on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 376 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
755 |
Cook, Thomas H. The Interrogation New York Bantam Books 2002 0553800957 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 287 pp; Journeys into the darkest corners of the human heart to tell a mesmerizing story of crime and retribution--and the forces that push even good people to the breaking point.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
756 |
Cooke, Rose Terry Somebody's Neighbors Boston, MA James R. Osgood and Company 1881 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket First edition. Dark brown cloth binding with gilt lettering and embossing. Minor overall edge and corner wear, minor lower edge and corner chipping, light corner bumping, light shelf rubbing and soil. Owner name on front pastedown, stamp on ffep, notes on rear endpaper, else clean. Binding is sound. Vintage. ; 421 pp Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
757 |
Cookson, Catherine The Silent Lady: A Novel New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0743227611 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Book club. DJ shows light lower edge and corner wear, minor rubbing to rear. ; Book Club Edition; 351 pp; The story begins with a shocking revelation, delivered by a disheveled woman who presents herself at the offices of a respectable law firm in London.... Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
758 |
Coomer, Joe Dream House: on Building a House by a Pond Boston, MA Faber and Faber 1992 0571129072 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Remainder. DJ shows slight lower edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Red star on lower page edges. Slight spine lean. ; Remainder; 195 pp; Follows the day-to-month construction of the author's home, from foundation to framework, hammer to nail, dream to actuality.... Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
759 |
Cooper, Gale Meerly A. Bair El Cajon, CA Sunning Hill Press 1988 0962007404 Stated First Edition; Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cooper, Gale No DJ. Stated first edition and first printing. Yellow cloth binding with cute picture of bear on front cover. Light corner wear and shelf soil. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else very clean. Binding is tight. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 152 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
761 |
Cooper, William O. Did You Know This? ! Loveland, CO Logos Ministries 1992 Trade Paperback Good Minor overall edgewear, corner wear and shelf rubbing. Revised edition. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 200 pp; 55 words and phrases impacting our understanding of the Scriptures. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
762 |
Coover, Robert John's Wife New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684818418 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 428 pp; A brilliant tale about one small town in America and the woman who casts her spell on all who live there - John's Wife.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
763 |
Copeland, Colene Mystery in the Farrowing Barn: Signed Copy Stayton, OR Jordan Valley Heritage House 1991 093981014x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Good+ Illustrated by Harrison, Edith Signed by Author Signed copy. Stated first edition. Minimal edgewear. Small layer chip on front cover from sticker removal. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Inscribed on ffep, "To Nathan, Colene Copeland 1991" by the author! Illustrated. ; priscilla story; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 162 pp; The fourth book in The Priscilla Story. Much of this story is inspired by actual events on the author's farm. ; Signed by Author Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
764 |
Copeland, Sheila Chocolate Star New York St. Martin's Press 1997 0312154933 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 422 pp Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
766 |
Cordy, Michael The Miracle Strain: A Genetic Thriller New York William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1997 0688155081 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows slight edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book has tiny chip along lower edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 368 pp; It's possible that the secret of eternal life has been with us all along. it's possible that the wrong people will discover it first.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
770 |
Corlett, William The Bloxworth Blue New York Harper & Row 1985 0060213434 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first American edition. DJ shows light corner wear and minor shelf rubbing. DJ is price clipped. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 186 pp; For Jason's mother, escaping to her Uncle Wilf's house with her two children is an attempt to camouflage the pain of her failing marriage.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
771 |
Corley, Edwin Farewell, My Slightly Tarnished Hero New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1971 0396063640 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First edition. DJ shows minor corner wear, two sticker remnants on front tear at lower rear spine corner. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 319 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
775 |
Cornwell, Patricia Isle of Dogs: Large Print Edition New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0739420704 Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Large print edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light corner chipping, tiny tear at mid-upper spine edge, light shelf rubbing. Sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 771 pp; A darkly comic romp through murder and mayhem starring Police Chief Judy Hammer. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
776 |
Cornwell, Patricia Southern Cross New York G P Putnams Sons 1998 0739401882 Large Print Edition Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket Large print edition. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, moderate corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 608 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
778 |
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels Postmortem: Large Print Edition Thorndike, ME G. K. Hall & Co. 1994 0816158657 Large Print Edition Paperback Very Good Large print editiong. Minor corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 423 pp; A serial killer is on the loose in Richmond, VA, but the only link between the three strangled women is that they were all killed early on Saturday mornings.... Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
780 |
Corral, Jill; Miya-Jervis, Lisa (Editors) Young Wives' Tales: New Adventures in Love and Partnership Seattle, WA Seal Press 2001 1580050506 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Stated first printing. Light edge and corner wear. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 287 pp; Read why one woman equates marriage with selling out; commiserate with a bride as she attempts to balance her own needs with her family's expectations; consider birth control responsibilities and decide if progress has been made, and explore many other issues affecting women today. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
781 |
Corriveau, Art Housewrights New York Penguin Books 2002 0142002097 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good First printing. Light overall edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 193 pp; Tells the story of LIly Willard, the town librarian, and her relationship with Oren an dIan Pritchard, carpenters who roan New England building houses for others.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
782 |
Coscarelli, Kate Heir Apparent: A Novel of Desire and Deception New York St. Martins Press 1993 0312093055 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 310 pp; Meet California's Gallagher's and enter a world of power, money, and family ties turned deadly.... Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
783 |
Costanzo, Charlene The Twelve Gifts of Birth Phoenix, AZ Featherfew 1999 1891836129 First Edition; Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Reger, Jill; Achison, Wendy Wassink Second printing. Oblong. DJ shows slight edgeweear, small spot on front. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations and photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 58 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
784 |
Cottler, Joseph; Jaffe, Haym Heroes of Civilization Boston, MA Little, Brown and Company 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Orr, Forrest W. First editiion. Cloth binding. Light corner chipping, light corner bumping. Ex-library with numbers and letters on spine, stamp inside front cover, writing on copyright page, pastedown and pocket in rear. Front gutter damage at title pagefront and rear hinges wobble. Binding is sound. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, illustrated throughout, indexed. ; Ex-Library; 202 pp; Chronicles heroes in the fields of: Exploration, Pure Science, Invention, Biology, and Medicine. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
788 |
Coulter, Catherine Hemlock Bay : Large Print Edition New York Bookspan Large Print 2001 0739419986 Large Print Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Large print. DJ shows minor shelf rubbing, minor corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is solid. Minor spine wobble. ; 520 pp; a valuable inheritance begets murder...and romance. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
789 |
Coulter, Catherine Blindside: An FBI Thriller New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2003 0399150560 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, rubbing to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 370 pp; FBI agents Savich and Sherlock face two baffling cases. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
790 |
Coulter, Catherine Hemlock Bay New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147381 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear, light shelf rubbing, light scuffing to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 375 pp; FBI agent Dillon Savitch is on a challenging case involving the kidnapping of two teenage boys, when trouble boils up in his personal life.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
791 |
Count, E. W. The Hundred Percent Squad New York Warner Books 1990 0446514713 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 324 pp; A new and superdangerous era erupts in big-city street crime, and a new and daring breed of crime fighter is meeting it head-on.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
792 |
Courthion, Pierre Impressionism New York Harry N. Abrams 1977 0810920670 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket DJ shows moderate edgewear and edge and corner chipping, particularly to spine region. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Index of plates. Fully illustrated throughout, mostly in b/w, but with 45 plates in full color. Oversized. ; Color Illustrations; 168 pp; A fascinating account of the Impressionist Movement, both in words and in pictures. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
793 |
Coville, Bruce Song of the Wanderer New York Scholastic Press 1999 0590459538 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Second printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; The Unicorn Chronicles; Vol. 2; 330 pp; Cara's mission is clear: she must return to Earth to save her grandmother, the Wanderer.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
798 |
Crace, Jim Signals of Distress Hopewell, NJ Ecco Press 1997 0880014865 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Stated first paperback edition. Light corner wear. Owner sticker on title page, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 276 pp; Chosen by Publisher's Weekly as one of the best books of 1995. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
799 |
Craft, Christine Too Old, Too Ugly, and Not Deferential to Men Rocklin, CA Prima Publishing and Communications 1988 0914629654 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Printing. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Illustrated with b/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 211 pp; Tale of Christine Craft, anchorwoman and reporter, who in 1983 sued Metromedia and its TV station in Kansas City for fraud and sex discrimination, and won. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
800 |
Crafts, Alden S. Modern Weed Control Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1975 0520027337 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket DJ has minor edgewear and chipping to corners and spine edges, sunning to spine, spine edge and upper edge. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, illustrated throughout. ; 440 pp; Should prove useful both as a text for classroom use and as a reference book for agricultural technologists. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|