That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Crane, Anita Louise Victorian Chic
New York Sterling Publishing Company 2001 0806974958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversized. First printing. DJ shows slight shelf rubbing, tiny tear at upper rear corner. Light bumping to lower rear corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 144 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Crankshaw, Edward Khrushchev Remembers
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1970 First Edition; Fifth Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Fifth printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and chipping, several small taped edge tears. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is solid. Indexed, b/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 639 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Cranston, Ruth World Faith
New York Harper and Brothers 1949 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
No edition stated. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, edge chipping, and shelf rubbing. DJ also shows small corner tears, and small closed tear along outer edge. Cloth binding. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Light page foxing. ; 193 pp; The story of the religions of the United Nations. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Crapanzano, Vincent Waiting: The Whites of South Africa
New York Random House 1985 0394509862 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Remainder; 358 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Crawford, M. D. C. The Conquest of Culture: How Man Invented His Way to Civilization
New York Fairchild Publishing 1948 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Cloth binding. Minor corner wear. Owner name inside front cover, else clean. Binding is sound, though front hinge wobbles. Indexed. ; 449 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Crockett, S.R. The Grey Man
Ayr, Scotland Alloway Publishing Ltd. 1984 0907526144 Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Light overall edgewear, minor shelf rubbing and corner chipping. Faint reading crease near front hinge. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 320 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Cromer, Esme From This Day Forward
Beaminster, Dorset, UK T. Harmsworth Pub. 1991 0948807148 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows minor edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 364 pp; The story of the wife of the late Earl of Cromer. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Crompton, Paul; Albright, Peter (editor) Tai Chi
New York Macmillan 1996 1996 0028608313 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Naturally Better; Color Photographs; 64 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Crone, Tom Misdirection for Close-Up Magicians
Minneapolis, MN Crone Communications 1999 Paperback Very Good+ 
Stiff yellow wraps with black cloth binding, pictorial. Oversized. Slight corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 67 pp 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Cronkite, Walter A Reporter's Life
New York Ballantine Books 1997 034541103x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated first Ballantine edition. Light edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Slight page foxing. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 384 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Crookall, Robert Out-Of-The-Body Experiences A Fourth Analysis
New York University Books 1970 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor overall edgewear, and light chipping. Moderate chipping at upper corner and spine edge. Tear at upper spine corner. Black cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 219 pp; A scientific analysis of the phenomena of astral travel. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Crosby, Cindy By Willoway Brook: Exploring the Landscape of Prayer
Brewster, MA Paraclete Press 2003 155725320X Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ shows light shelf rubbing, sticker mark on front, sticker goo on rear, inked price on inner front DJ flap. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 166 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Crosby, Ellen The Merlot Murders: A Wine Country Mystery
New York Scribner 2006 0743289900 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows slight edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 289 pp; A phone call at two thirty in the morning is never good news.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Crosby, Walt Moon Jack
Ann Arbor, MI Proctor Publications 2002 1928623158 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
No edition stated, not book club. DJ shows light edgewear, slight chip at upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 272 pp; The World's first private rocket is being tested for launch to the moon.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Crossley, Ruth Sunny Hour Story Book
New York Platt and Peck Co. 1913 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Cloth binding. Minimal edgewear. Light spine and edge soiling. Sticker on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Unpaginated. Charming color illustrations scattered throughout. ; Color Illustrations 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Crothers, Tim; Garrity, John Sports Illustrated Greatest Athletes of the 20th Century
Des Moines, IA Sports Illustrated Books 1999 1883013704 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. Oversized. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w and color photos throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 176 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Crouch, Cheryl Bump, Set, Serve
Kansas City, MO Beacon Hill Press 2000 0834118572 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Minimal corner wear. Pocket inside front cover, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. Illustrated. ; 80 pp; For advanced elementary readers. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Crouch, Paul F. ; Hayford, Dr. Jack Hello World! A Personal Letter to the Body of Christ Special TBN Commemorative Edition
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson Publishers 2003 0785262741 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated special TBN Commemorative edition. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 238 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Crouch, Paul F. ; Hayford, Dr. Jack Hello World! A Personal Letter to the Body of Christ Special TBN Commemorative Edition
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson Publishers 2003 0785262741 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Stated special TBN Commemorative edition. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 238 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Crow, Michael Red Rain
New York Viking 2002 0670030902 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Luther Ewing Thriller; 289 pp; Meet the cool maverick cop whose fateful rendezvous with a global outlaw is as personal as a point-blank bullet.... 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Crowley, Aleister Book 4: Part 1 Meditation & Part 2 Magick
Dallas, TX Sangreal Foundation Inc. 1972 0879130024 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Second Sangreal printing. Minor edge and corner wear, with light corner chipping, light shelf rubbing, sticker remnant near upper corner. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 127 pp 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Crowley, Aleister Book 4: Part 1 Meditation & Part 2 Magick
Dallas, TX Sangreal Foundation Inc. 1972 0879130024 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Second Sangreal printing. Minor edge and corner wear, with light corner chipping, light shelf rubbing, sticker remnant near upper corner. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 127 pp 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Crowley, Mary C. Women Who Win
Old Tappan, NJ Fleming H Revell Company 1979 0800709934 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed "Marge dear - Keep looking to Jesus for joy and peace and WINNING! I love you -- Mary C. Crowley 5/4/79" by the author! DJ shows light overall edgewear and slight corner chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. Illustrated with several b/w photo sections. ; B&W Photographs; 160 pp; Shows you the Proverbs way to successful living. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Crumey, Andrew D'Alembert's Principle A Novel In Three Panels
New York Picador 1998 0312195680 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 203 pp; A fascinating historical triptych about memory, reason and imagination set in the rich and lavish world of eighteenth-century Europe. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Crump, Derrick The Complete Guide to Wood Finishes
New York Fireside Books 1992 0671796690 Paperback Very Good- 
Light overall edgewear. Oversized. Light water damage to lower edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color photos throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 176 pp; From basic stains to elaborate special effects--step-by-step instructions on how to achieve a perfect finish on every type of wood. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Culbertson, Ely Culbertson's Summary of Contract Bridge
Chicago, IL John C. Winston Company 1944 Revised Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Revised edition. Cloth binding. Moderate shelf wear and soiling. Minimal edge and corner wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 64 pp; Tab indexed for easy lookup. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Cummings, Carol Ph.D. The Get-Alongs: A Guide for Teaching Social Skills
Edmonds, WA Teaching, Inc. 1993 1881660028 Paperback Very Good 
Oversized. Light corner wear. Lower corner lightly creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 68 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Cumont, Franz Astrology and Religion Among the Greeks and Romans
New York Dover Publications 1960 0486205819 Paperback Very Good- 
Reprint of the original 1912 edition. Light shelf rubbing. Light reading crease near spine edge. Owner crimp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 116 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Cuneo, Mary Louise Anne Is Elegant
New York Harpercollins 1993 0060229926 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Small tear on last page. ; 167 pp; Growing up in Chicago in 1936, twelve-year-old Anna must cope with the emotional impact of the death of her infant brother. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Cunliffe, John W. English Literature in the Twentieth Century
New York Macmillan Company 1939 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Fourth printing. Minimal edgewear. Ffep has been torn out. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 341 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Cunningham, Chet The Sciatica Relief Handbook
Encinitas, CA United Research Publishers 1997 1887053093 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Light edge and corner wear, light corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 261 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Cunningham, Elizabeth The Wild Mother
New York Station Hill Press 1993 0882681478 Paperback Near Fine 
PB with full DJ. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 355 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Cunningham, William H. - Introduction By The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens
New York Harcourt Brace and Company 1937 Abridged Edition Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor corner wear and upper corner chipping. Abridged edition. Grey cloth. Minor spine soil. Slight spine lean. Light page foxing. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 390 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Curtis, Elizabeth W. Bermuda - a Floral Sampler: New Edition
Self Published 1978 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Amos, Diana 
New edition, stated. Light overall edgewear, slight shelf soil near spine edge. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color photos and b/w illustrations throughout. ; Color Photographs; 54 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Curtis, Glade B. ; Schuler, Judith Your Pregnancy Recovery Guide
Shaftesbury, Dorset, UK Element Books 1999 1862043957 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Light corner and shelf wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Inscribed and signed by author Judith Schuler on title page. B/w illustrations. Indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 132 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Curzon, Clare Guilty Knowledge
New York Thomas Dunne Books 2000 0312261691 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first U. S. Edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 247 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Cushman, Dan The Return of Comanche John: Western Stories
Waterville, ME Five Star 2003 0786242469 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 212 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Cushman, Don Visitation: A Modern Novel
New York St Martins Press 1996 0312140622 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor spine lean. ; 230 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Cusick, Dawn The Book of Country Herbal Crafts: A Step-By-Step Guide to Making over 100 Beautiful Wreaths, Garlands, Bouquets-And Much More
Emmaus, PA Rodale Press 1991 0878579389 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
First printing. Oversized. No DJ, probably as issued. Glossy HC. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 175 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Cusick, Dawn Potpourri Crafts: More Than 100 Fragrant Recipes & Projects for Every Room in Your Home
New York Sterling Publishing 1992 0806985968 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Cloth binding. Book is pristine, very clean. Binding is tight. Oversized. Indexed, illustrated in full color throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 144 pp; More than 100 fragrant recipes and projects for every room in your home. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Cusk, Rachel Saving Agnes
New York Picador USA 2000 0312252560 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first Picador USA edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Owner initials on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 218 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Cutler, Winifred B. Love Cycles: The Science Of Intimacy
New York Villard 1991 0679400486 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor corner chipping, light shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Some chart illustrations throughout. Indexed. ; Charts; 333 pp; Enhance your health, well-being, and sexual life by taking control of your hormonal ryhthms. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Cutrer, William; Glahn, Sandra Deadly Cure
Grand Rapids, MI Kregel Publications 2001 0825423856 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear and corner chipping, slight shelf spotting. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Light page foxing. ; Bioethics Series; Vol. 2; 363 pp; Book 2 in the Bioethics series. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Cyphers, Emma H. Flower Arrangement at the Crossroads
Boston, MA Christopher Publishing House 1953 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor edgewear and light corner chipping. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 219 pp 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Cyr, Ellen M. The Cyr Readers Arranged by Grades Book One
Boston, MA Ginn and Company 1901 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Cloth binding. Book shows considerable edgewear, corner chipping, spot fading and shelf soil. School stamp inside front cover, else clean. Some page foxing. Binding is tight. Illustrated, guide to pronunciation in rear. ; 148 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 D'Amato, Barbara Hard Case: A Cat Marsala Mystery
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1994 0684196867 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, light chipping to upper front cover. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 258 pp; Cat Marsala is back, this time investigating the life-and-death drama of a big-city trauma center. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Da, Adi (The Da Avatar) The Lion Sutra The Ultimate Teachings and the Perfect Practice of Feeling-Enquiry
Middleton, CA Dawn Horse Press 1995 1570970122 Trade Paperback Very Good 
New standard edition. Minor corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed, b/w photos throughout. ; B&W Photographs; 505 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Dailey, Janet Shifting Calder Wind
New York Kensington Books 2003 0758200676 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 296 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Dale, Anna Whispering to Witches
New York, NY Bloomsbury 2004 1582348901 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first U. S. Edition. DJ ahows light edge and shelf wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 297 pp; The last thing Joe expects from his new "family" is to meet up with a coven of witches.... 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Dalton, Matt; with Hill, Bonnie Hearn Presumed Guilty: What the Jury Never Knew About Laci Peterson's Murder and Why Scott Peterson Should Not Be on Death Row
New York Atria Books 2005 0743286952 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Stated first Atria HC edition. DJ shows very slight edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 193 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Daly, Lewis C. A Moment to Decide : The Crisis in Mainstream Presbyterianism
New York Institute for Democracy Studies 2000 0967910609 Paperback Very Good- 
Light edgewear, slight corner chipping. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Denominational Studies Series; 170 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Dane, Clemence; Addinsell, Richard Adam's Opera: the Text of a Play with Music
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company 1929 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor shelf wear, and slight wear and chipping at spine edges and corners. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and tightly bound. ; 135 pp; A ballad opera of both lyric beauty and delightful social satire in the cynical fairy tale in which Miss Dame has used the old story of the sleeping beauty in the wood to illustrate the sad fate of the idealist in this materialistic after-the-war world. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Daniel, Ralph T. A Funny Thing Happened to Me... On the Way to the Pulpit
Mount Hermon, CA D-I-M-E Publishers N.D. First Edition; Second Printing Softcover Very Good- Signed by Author
No date, circa 1988. Second printing. Minor corner chipping, upper corner creased. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Title page inscribed "Come-laugh with me! Ralph T. Daniel" by the author. ; 107 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Daniell, Rosemary The Hurricane Season
New York William Morrow & Company 1992 0688088600 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgeear, minor corner scuffing and shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, lower corner of ffep creased, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 363 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Danielli, J. F. (editor) General Cytochemical Methods Volume 1 - 1958
New York Academic Press 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
First edition. DJ shows moderate edgewear and edge chipping. Some shelf rubbing. Stamp on ffep, else clean. Ex-Library with only mark being card pocket inside rear cover. No outer library markings. Binding is tight. Indexed, illustrated. Volume 1 - 1958 only. ; Ex-Library; 471 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Daniels, Estelle Astrologickal Magick
York Beach, ME Samuel Weiser 1995 0877288267 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Light spine crease. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 336 pp; Explains the language, symbolism and techniques of astrology to the student of magick. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Daniels, Walter M.(editor) The American Labor Movement
New York H. W. Wilson Company 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. The Reference Shelf Col. 30 No. 3. First edition. Light corner chipping. Ex-library with few markings (numbers on spine edge, stamp on title page and stamp inside rear cover only). Ffep has small hole that has been taped. Text is very clean and binding is tight. No mylar jacket. ; Ex-Library; 223 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Dank, Milton Game's End
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1979 0397318219 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, with small chip missing from lower corner. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 158 pp; A World War II drama set in Europe in February 1944. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Danticat, Edwidge Breath, Eyes, Memory
New York Vintage Books 1995 037570504x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light edgewear. Light corner creasing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Oprah's Book Club; 234 pp; An Oprah's Book Club selection. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Daoust, Joyce; Daoust, Gene 40-30-30 Fat Burning Nutrition : The Dietary Hormonal Connection to Permanent Weight Loss and Better Health
Del Mar, CA Wharton Publishing 1996 1569120862 Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author
Minimal edgewear. "Autographed Copy" sticker on front. Notes and sticker on title page, along with "Terry, Joyce Daoust '98", signed by one of the authors! Text is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 116 pp; Page edges tab delineated for easy reference. Teaches you the easy way to balanced nutrition that will have you burning fat 24 hours a day while eating foods you enjoy. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Darr, Clara M. Comparisons and Friends
Toledo, OH Clara M. Darr 1977 Revised Edition Pamphlet Very Good 
Revised edition. Light corner chipping. Owner crimp on ffep, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. ; 66 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Darr, Clara M. Keys To Inter Relations
Toledo, OH Clara M. Darr 1976 Fifth Printing Pamphlet Very Good- 
Fifth printing. Light corner wear. Owner crimp on ffep, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. ; 26 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Darwin, Emma The Mathematics of Lover: Advance Reader's Edition
New York William Morrow 2006 006124144x Advance Reading copy; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Advance Reader's edition. Stated first U. S. Edition. Light edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 406 pp; Darwin diagrams the mysterious equation that is the human heart, making flesh and blood the unwavering bond that connects us all. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Daschle, Tom; with D'Orso, Michael Like No Other Time: The 107th Congress and the Two Years That Changed America Forever
New York Crown Publishers 2003 1400049555 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 292 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Daton, Lois Lilith: The Planet of the Doodler, Including an Ephemeris
Dayton, OH Privately Printed 1977 Paperback Very Good- 
Light corner wear, minor shelf soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Chart illustrations. ; Charts; 74 pp; This book takes a new look at the Earth's dark moon Lilith. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Daudet, Alphons Lettres De Mon Moulin
France Flammarion Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lemarie, Henry 
DJ shows minor overall edgewear, small tear along upper edge, small layer chip on spine edge, light edge chipping, minor corner and spine edge chipping. Cloth binding. Book is clean, binding is tight. Text is entirely in French. Line drawing illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 180 pp 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Davenport, Will The Painter
New York Bantam Books 2003 0553382063 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear, lower corner chipped. Faint spine crease, slight spine lean. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 325 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Davey, Bob A Spy Affair
Raleigh, NC Pentland Press 2001 1571972390 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light corner wear, slight chipping to lower corner. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 325 pp; a fictional novel about the mysterious life of a spy. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Davey, Jocelyn The Naked Villany
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1958 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Stated first American edition. Minor edge and corner chipping. Owner name on ffep, old price in rear, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 271 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 David, Lester Ethel: The Story of Mrs. Robert F. Kennedy
New York World Publishing Company 1971 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
First printing, stated. DJ shows moderate edge wear and chipping, plus long tear on front cover that has been professionally repaired, but a two inch chip is missing. Cloth binding. Mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 274 pp; Biography of a woman who may very well have been a First Lady but for the untimely death of her husband, Senator Robert Kennedy. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Davidsen, Leif; Schiott, Jorgen (translator) The Russian Singer
New York Random House 1991 039458502x First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light moisture staining to rear upper and lower edges near spine. Book shows light moisture stain near rear upper spine edge and on upper rear endpaper, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 277 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Davidson, Bill Collura Actor with a Gun
New York Simon & Schuster 1977 0671227807 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and light edge chipping, and is protected by mylar jacket. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 221 pp; The true story of Steven Collura - actor by day, under-cover agent by night - who becomes so hooked on the thrill of danger that with each assignment he narrows the margin between life and death. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Davies, A. F.; Encel, S. - (Editors) Australian Society: a Sociological Introduction
New York Atherton Press 1965 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cloth binding. Minor corner wear. Ex-libris sticker inside front cover, else clean. Binding is tight. Indexed, charts. ; Charts; 333 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Davies, Marie-Helene Laughter in a Genevan Gown The Works of Frederick Buechner, 1970-1980
Grand Rapids, MI W. B. Eerdmans Pub. Co. 1983 0802819699 Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Minor edgewear and slight shelf soil. Sticker remnant on front cover. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 196 pp; The first critical study of Buechner's works. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Davies, Nancy Millichap England
New York Gallery Books 1991 0831702621 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Oversized. DJ shows light upper edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. Photo index in rear. ; World Traveller; Color Photographs; 64 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Davies, Paul The Fifth Miracle: The Search for the Origin and Meaning of Life
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684837994 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. First printing. Cloth binding. Light corner bumping. Shelfworn. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 304 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Daviess, Maria Thompson Blue-Grass and Broadway
New York Century Co. 1919 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No DJ, possible as issued. First edition. Cloth binding shows light corner and shelf rubbing. Multiple owner names and dates on ffep, some in pencil, else very clean. Binding is tight. Minor page foxing. ; 373 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Davis, Dyanne The Wedding Gown
Columbus, MS Genesis Press 2003 0739445502 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Remainder. Book club. DJ shows light corner wear, light rubbing to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 246 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Davis, Grania; Lupoff, Richard A. (editors) The Investigations of Avram Davidson: Collected Mysteries
New York St Martins Press 1999 0312199317 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 246 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Davis, J. Madison Bloody Marko
New York Walker & Company 1991 0802711499 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 213 pp; A stunning, fierce exploration of the psychology of a war criminal like Klaus Barbie. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Davis, John Jefferson Evangelical Ethics Issues Facing the Church Today
Phillipsburg, NJ P & R Publishing 1993 0875522238 Second Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Second edition. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, light spine crease. ; 293 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Davis, John; Rice, Naomi Messiah and the Second Coming
Wyoming, MI Coptic Press 1982 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Slight edgewear. Inscribed on ffep - "Martha--Keep your beautiful Leo energy shining for the benefit of others. You are a very special person -- John" by John Davis, one of the authors. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 222 pp; The New Age message of the imminent return of the Messiah was given to the authors in Egypt, and now they are sharing it with the world. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Davis, John; Rice, Naomi Niles Messiah and the Second Coming
Wyoming, MI Coptic Press 1982 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first printing. Light edgewear. Two stamps on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Light spine crease. ; 222 pp; This New Age message of the imminent return of the Messiah was given to the authors in Egypt. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Davis, Patrick A. The Passenger
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1999 0399144919 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor corner wear and slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine twist. ; 370 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Davis, Robert The Doomsday Kiss: An Alex Seacourt Thriller
Farmington Hills, MI Horizon Press 1998 1890248029 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 392 pp; In his second adventure, Alex Seacourt again holds the fate of the world in his hands.... 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Davis, T. Patrick Pronunciation Guide for Astrologers and Astronomers
Tempe, AZ American Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1973 0866901809 Pamphlet Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Booklet is clean and stapled binding is tight. ; 16 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Davis, Terry Mysterious Ways
New York Viking Press 1984 0670502243 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows minor upper edgewear, several tiny tears in corner areas. Sticker and erasure marks on upper ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 274 pp; A shattering novel about a young man's trials of the spirit and the flesh. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Davis, Willard (editor) Pictorial Encyclopedia of Football
U. S. A. Castle Books 1974 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
No edition stated. Ex-Library with tape on spine, stamp on upper page edges, stamp on ffep, mark on copyright page, pocket in rear. Protected by mylar jacket. Minor edge wear and chipping to DJ. Text is clean and binding is tight. Oversized. B/w photos throughout. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 221 pp; A book that every pro football enthusiast has eagerly been waiting for. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Davis-Gardner, Angela Forms of Shelter
New York Ticknor & Fields 1991 0395593123 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 276 pp; A haunting tale of divided loyalties and family secrets. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Dawson, John Harper Wildcat Cavalry: Signed Copy
Dayton, OH Morningside House Inc. 1982 0890293104 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. No DJ. Clean and binding is tight. Map illustrated endpapers, several photos. Signed twice by author on half-title page. Gift inscribed " Dear Fred: I hope you enjoy my book. Warm regards, John" then flatsigned under title on same page. ; B&W Photographs; 158 pp; A Synoptic History of the Seventeenth Virginia Cavalry Regiment of the Jenkins-Mccausland Brigade in the War between the States; Signed by Author 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Dayton, Howard L. Your Money: Frustration or Freedom?
Wheaton, IL Tyndale House Publishers 1979 0842387250 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Minor edge and corner wear. Ffep inscribed "Dear Gary and Joyce--Lord Bless You Two! Howard Dayton" by the author. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 160 pp; The Biblical guide to earning, saving, investing, giving. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 De Aguirre, Jose Antonio Escape Via Berlin: Eluding Franco In Hitler'S Europe
Reno, NV University of Nevada Press 1991 0874171679 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Brown cloth binding. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; The Basque Series; 391 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 De Bernieres, Louis The Troublesome Offspring of Cardinal Guzman
New York Vintage International 1998 0375700153 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
Stated first Vintage International edition. Light edgewear, minor corner wear with light corner chipping. Previous seller's stamps on lower page edges and title page, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 459 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 De Crescenzo, Luciano; Bardoni, Avril (translator) Thus Spake Bellavista: Naples, Love, and Liberty
New York Grove Press 1989 0802110770 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, sticker residue near upper front corner. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 206 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 De Goncourt, Jules; De Goncourt, Edmond; Hallard, Alys (translator) Renee Mauperin
Akron, OH St. Hubert Guild 1902 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Burgundy cloth binding with yellow and black embossed lettering and design. Light shelf rubbing, minor corner wear and chipping. Minor front and rear gutter damage. Ex-libris sticker on front pastedown. Several pages in introduction show light erasure marks, else clean. Binding is solid. Frontispiece with protector intact, several b/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 367 pp 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 De Graaf, Anne Into the Nevernight: The Children's Voices Call Her to a Place Where it is Never Dark
Wheaton, IL Tyndale House Publishers 2003 0842352899 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing, sticker residue on front cover. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; The Children's Voice Series; Vol. 1; 433 pp; Nevernight...where there is no pain and no fear...where it is never dark.... 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 De Gregorio, Jorge My Head and My Heart: Sex, Love, Life, and the Unconscious
New York Random House 2000 067946297x Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book shows miinor edge rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 221 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 De Jong, Arthur J. Reclaiming a Mission: New Direction for the Church-Related College
Grand Rapids, MI William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1990 0802804365 Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Minor overall edgewear and corner chipping. Light shelf soil. Owner crimp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 169 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 De La Croix, Jean Poemes Mystiques
Meditations 1975 2220020193 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Minor overall edge wear. Some corner chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. Text is entirely in French. Indexed. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 De Laet, S. J. The Low Countries
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1958 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ show minor overall edgewear and chipping, light shelf rubbing. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, illustrated throughout. ; 240 pp; Gives a comprehensive and authoritative description of the Low Countries of Europe from their first occupation through the Roman conquest. Volume V of the Ancient Peoples and Places series. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com