That Used Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Carll, M. M. Child's Book of Natural History
New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1875 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Considerable cover wear and shelf rubbing. Corners bumped, top spine edge chipped. Book has some pencilled notations throughout, easily erasable, but may be of interest to the buyer. Sticker on ffep, newspaper clipping glued to opposing title page. Binding is tight. B/w line drawings throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 148 pp 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Carlson, Edgar M. The Reinterpretation of Luther
Philadelphia, PA The Westminster Press 1958 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows light overall edgewear and corner chipping, moreso to upper edge, several small edge tears, moderate shelf rubbing. Owner name on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 256 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Carlson, Melody Christmas At Harrington's
Grand Rapids, MI Revell 2010 0800719255 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows scuff on rear cover. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 169 pp; sometimes the best gift is a second chance.... 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Carlson, Melody Wiseman's House
Palisades 1997 1568653026 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light lower edgewear, light chipping to upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 277 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Carlson, Richard; Shield, Benjamin (editors) Handbook for the Heart: Original Writings on Love
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1996 0316128287 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. DJ is price clipped. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Ffep clipped. ; 226 pp; Thirty-four of today's best-known spiritual teachers illuminate the many ways we can fill our lives with love. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Carmichael, William; Carmichael, Nancie (compilers) 601 Quotes about Marriage & Family
Wheaton, IL Tyndale House Publishers 1998 0842378944 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Sticker residue near upper corner, tiny chip at lower spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 329 pp; A first-rate collection that will touch your heart, help you laugh, and encourage you for years of relationships to come. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Carnes, Del How to Make Money in Cake Decorating: Owning & Operating a Successful Business in Your Home
Denver, CO Deco Press 1990 Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good 
Fourth printing. Light corner wear. Light shelf rubbing with several tiny spots. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 191 pp 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Carney, Gene Romancing the Horsehide: Baseball Poems on Players and the Game
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company 1993 0899508383 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Schacht, Mike 
No DJ. Ex-library. Blue cloth binding. Minor shelf soil. Ex-library copy with usual inner and outer markings. Text is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 120 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Caron. D. Phillip How Hawkhouse Went
Norristown, PA Black Willow Chapbooks 1994 0910047022 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Goodman, Coleen 
First edition . Minimal corner wear. Gift inscription on ffep, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. Illustrated. ; 24 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Carp, Jay Cold War Confessions: Inside Our Classified Defense Programs
Milan, MI River Pointe Publications 2007 0975880535 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ shows light edgewar. Dark blue cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 314 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Carpenter, J.D. The Devil in Me: A Campbell Young Mystery
Toronto, Canada McClelland & Stewart 2001 077101922X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, light sticker residue on rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 261 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Carpenter, William The Wooden Nickel: A Novel
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 2002 0316134007 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 346 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Carpineto, Jane On the Vineyard: A Year in the Life of an Island
New York St. Martin's Press 1999 0312206666 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear and chipping. Previous seller's stamps on title page and lower page edges, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 242 pp; Includes eight portraits of longtime Martha's Vineyard residents. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Carr, Bill The Best of My Roses: "Poems You Will Treasure"
Harrison, MI Midway Press 1992 0960240052 Second Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Second printing. Light corner wear, light soil near upper edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 75 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Carr, Caleb The Angel of Darkness
New York Random House 1997 0679435328 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first trade edition. DJ shows minor corner wear, light corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light soil to upper page edges. ; 629 pp; Brings back the vivid world of The Alienist, but with a twist; this story is told by the former street urchin Stevie Taggert, whose rough life has given him wisdom beyond his years. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Carr, John Dickson Hag's Nook
New York Mystery Guild 1990 1568659555 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. No date, circa 1990. DJ shows light corner chipping, small tear near upper spine corner. Small check mark on upper ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 161 pp; A ghostly prison... A family curse... A secret cache of wealth hidden for centuries... All in a fiendishly clever locked-room mystery. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Carr, Wesley The Pastor As Theologian: Integration of Pastoral Ministry, Theology and Discipleship
London, UK SPCK Publishing 1989 0281043914 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing, sticker remnant on rear. Light reading crease at spine edge. Erasure marks on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 233 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Carrington, Tori Dirty Laundry: A Sofie Metropolis Novel
New York Tom Doherty Associates 2006 0765312417 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 318 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Carroll, Andrew War Letters: Extraordinary Correspondence from American Wars
New York Washington Square Press 2001 0743410068 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
First printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 508 pp; Nearly 200 letters from the Civil War throughout history to Bosnia. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Carroll, Gerry Ghostrider One
New York Pocket Books 1993 0671753231 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first Pocket Books HC printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 439 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Carroll, Jonathan The Marriage of Sticks
New York Tor Books 2000 0312872437 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first trade PB edition. Light corner wear, minor upper edgewear with spots of protective coating beginning to peel along upper edge. Faint water markings to upper page edges through p. 41. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 270 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Carroll, Peter N. Famous in America: The Passion to Succeed
New York E. P. Dutton 1985 0525243631 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and focing, light shelf soil. Owner name and faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 340 pp; Profiles Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schlafly, and John Glenn. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Carroll, Rick Chicken Skin: True Spooky Stories of Hawaii
Honolulu, HI Bess Press 1996 1573060550 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 126 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Carruth, Hayden The Selected Poetry of Hayden Carruth
Old Tappan, NJ Macmillan Publishing Company 1985 0020693109 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good 
First printing. Minor overall corner wear. Light staining along upper edge. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Rear cover corners creased. ; 165 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Carruth, Hayden For You--Poems
New York New Directions Publishing Corporation 1970 0811200167 Paperback Very Good 
Light edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 117 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Carse, James P. Breakfast At the Victory: The Mysticism of Ordinary Experience
New York Harpersanfrancisco 1995 0062511718 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 205 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Carter, Bonnie; Skates, Craig The Rinehart Guide to Grammar and Usage Second Edition
Fort Worth, TX Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1990 0030332737 Second Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing of the second edition. Light overall edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 439 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Carter, David C. Take Charge and Sell!
West Nyack, NY Parker Publishing Company 1972 0138826056 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows light corner wear and chipping, light shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor spotting to upper and inner page edges. Indexed. ; 224 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Carter, Jimmy Beyond the White House: Waging Peace, Fighting Disease, Building Hope
New York Simon & Schuster 2007 1416558802 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Several b/w photos scattered throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 273 pp; The story of President Jimmy Carter's post-presidency. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Carter, Jimmy The Hornet's Nest: A Novel of the Revolutionary War Large Print Edition
New York Simon & Schuster 2003 0739439332 Large Print Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Large print edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 784 pp; A sweeping novel of the American South and the War of Independence. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Carter, Jimmy Living Faith
New York Times Books 1998 0812930347 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first paperback edition. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Light shelf soil. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 273 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Carter, Jimmy Sharing Good Times
New York Simon & Schuster 2004 0743270339 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 175 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Carter, Jimmy Our Endangered Values: America's Moral Crisis
Simon & Schuster 2005 0743284577 Hardcover Very Good 
224 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Carter, Joseph H. Never Met a Man I Didn't Like: The Life and Writings of Will Rogers Signed Copy
New York Avon Books 1991 0380768089 Thirteenth Printing Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
Signed copy. Thirteenth printing. Light edgewear. Several light spine creases. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos scattered throughout. Author signature above his name on title page. ; B&W Photographs; 275 pp; The warmth, wit, wisdom and remarkable career of America's cowboy-philosopher.; Signed by Author 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Carter, Mary Ellen Creative Man: a View of the Arts from the Edgar Cayce Readings
Virginia Beach, VA A. R. E. Press 1969 Fourth Printing Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Fourth printing. Tan wraps show minor corner wear and chipping, light shelf soil, spotting to rear. Blacked out owner info on ffep, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. ; 62 pp 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Carter, Samuel III How to Sail
New York Leisure League of America 1936 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First edition. Leisure League Little Book Number 26. Light shelf soil to spine edge and upper edge. Light page foxing. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 94 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Carter, Stephen L. The Confirmation Mess: Cleaning Up The Federal Appointments Process
New York Basic Books 1994 0465013643 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing, sticker goo near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 252 pp; Carter tells what's wrong with our confirmation process, explains how it got this way, and suggests what we can do to fix it. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Carver, Frank G. Peter: The Rock-Man
Kansas City, MO Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City 1973 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Stated first printing. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Reading crease near spine edge. Stamps and blacked-out owner info in front, note on contents page, stamp in rear, else clean. Text is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 95 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Carville, James; Begala, Paul Take it Back: Our Party, Our Country, Our Future
New York Simon & Schuster 2006 074327752X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Remainder. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 351 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Cary, Lorene Black Ice
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0394574656 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First Edition, stated. Only the slightest evidence of edge or shelf wear to DJ. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 238 pp; The uplifting tale of a young girl's adventures as an African-American student in a prestigious, mostly white, East Coast prep school. The young author not only learns her lessons, but learns about herself as well. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Casanova, Giovanni; Laskowski, Jerzy (translator) Casanova's Book of Numbers and the Daily Horoscope
Seattle, WA Vulcan Books 1975 0914350056 Paperback Very Good- 
Light edgewear and shelf soil, sticker mark near lower corner. Sticker on ffep, else very clean. Light reading crease at spine edge. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 146 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Casaubon, Geo. E. Deceptions with a Short Card
Colon, MI Abbott's Magic Novelty Co. N.D. Stapled wraps Near Fine 
No date, circa 1960's. Stiff yellow wraps, pictorial, with tight stapled binding. Booklet is very clean and binding is tight. ; 56 pp 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Case, Steve; Cornforth, Fred Hands-On Service Ideas for Youth Groups
Loveland, CO Group Publishing 1995 1559457899 Third Printing Paperback Very Good 
Third printing. Light edgewear. Stamp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 128 pp; A practical step-by-step plan for developing your group's service lifestyle...and reaping the benefits. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Cash, LT. Carey H. A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq
Nashville, TN W Publishing Group 2004 0849918235 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 242 pp 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Cassin, Eugenio The Journal of Christopher Columbus: His Own Account of the Extraordinary Voyage to Discover the New World
New York Bonanza Books 1989 0517696991 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Second printing. DJ shows light corner and upper edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 227 pp; The ship's log book containing the official record of Columbus' first voyage. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Casson, Herbert N. Casson's Handbook for Foremen
London, UK Efficiency Magazine Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edition not dated, but owner inscription is dated 1939. Cloth binding. Minimal edge and shelf wear. No fading, tears or chips. Book is clean except for owner inscription on ffep in pencil, easily erasable but dates book. Includes bonus pamplhet "If I Were a Foreman by Howard J. Montgomery" found tucked inside book. ; 188 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Castillo, Ana Peel My Love like an Onion: A Novel
New York Anchor Books 1999 038549677X First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 215 pp; The seductive and exuberant world of flamenco froms the backdrop for a classic tale of independence found, lost, and reclaimed. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Castillo, Ana Peel My Love like an Onion: A Novel
New York Anchor Books 1999 038549677x First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping. Stamp on lower page edges. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 215 pp; The seductive and exuberant world of flamenco froms the backdrop for a classic tale of independence found, lost, and reclaimed. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Castle, Tony Celebrations for the Family
Ann Arbor, MI Servant Books 1984 0892832703 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Small mark on front cover, lower corner creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 123 pp; Ideas for celebrating Advent, Christmas, Easter, Pentecost--the entire church year with your family. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Castleden, Rodney Serial Killers: They Live to Kill
London, UK Futura 2008 0708861164 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Reprint of the 2005 original. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 576 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Catalon, Katie B. Cross Town Route: Signed Copy
Nashville, TN Winston-Derek Publishers 1995 1555236782 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed copy. No DJ, probably as issued. Stated first printing. Slight corner bumping, light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Signed and dated by the author on front pastedown. ; 129 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Catanach, J. N. The Last Rite of Hugo T.
New York St Martins Press 1992 0312070144 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear, slight corner chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 218 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Catchpole, Terry; Catchpole, Catherine The Family Video Guide: Over 300 Movies to Share with Your Children
Charlotte, VT Williamson Publishing Company 1992 0913589640 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 188 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Caunitz, William Pigtown
New York Crown Publishers 1995 0517574977 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Erasure marks on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 308 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Caunitz, William Pigtown
New York Crown Publishers 1995 0517574977 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 308 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Caunitz, William J. Black Sand: Uncorrected Proof Copy
New York Crown Publishers 1989 0517572265 Uncorrected Proof Paperback Very Good 
Uncorrected Proof Copy. Stated first editon. Light edgewear, some spotting and soil to upper edge. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 339 pp; This is a winning mixture of Bill Caunitz's secret, gritty world of New York cops, brilliantly complex international intrigue--and two remarkable love stories. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Caws, Peter Sartre
London, UK Routledge & Kegan Paul 1984 0710202334 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First paperback edition. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Arguments of the Philosophers; 210 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Cedarbaum, Sophia N. Purim: A joyous holiday
New York Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ross, Clare; Ross, John 
No DJ as issued. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing, small scuff near upper corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color illustrations throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 30 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Ceram, C. W. The March of Archaeology
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1970 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good+ 
Stated first paperback edition. Minor overall edgewear with light edge and corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing, scuffing near upper edition. Light reading crease at spine edge. Single spine crease. B/w photos throughout. Center color plate section. Indexed. ; Color Plates; 334 pp; The perfect complement and companion volume to the author's famous Gods, Graves, and Scholars. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Chace, James Acheson: The Secretary of State Who Created the American World
New York Simon & Schuster 1998 0684808439 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light corner wear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photo section. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 512 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Chafets, Zev The Project: A Thriller
New York Warner Books 1997 0446518867 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 261 pp; An intelligent, ingeniously plotted story of two historic allies locked in a strange and fateful struggle.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Chaffee, Allen Unexplored! With the Forest Rangers of the Northwest
Springfield, MA Mcloughlin Bros. N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. No date, circa 1930. Moderate overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, minor spine edge and corner chipping. Light corner bumping. Stamp inside front cover, owner info in pencil on ffep, else clean. Pages foxed. Binding is solid. Frontispiece. Vintage. ; Allen Chaffee Books; 265 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Chaitow, Leon Conquer Pain-The Natural Way: A Practical Guide
San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 2002 0811835804 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
First printing. Light upper edge and corner wear. French DJ flaps. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Indexed. ; 160 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Chalidze, Valery To Defend These Rights: Human Rights and the Soviet Union
New York Random House 1974 0394487257 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Remainder. ; Remainder; 340 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Challoner, Jack Hands on Science: Sound and Light - Over 40 Fantastic Experiments
New York Kingfisher 2001 0753453479 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Le Jars, David 
First printing. Oversized. Light corner wear. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color illustrations and photos throughout. ; Hands-on Science; Color Photographs; 40 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Chamberlain, Richard Shattered Love: A Memoir
New York Regan Books 2003 0060087447 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, light lower edge and corner chipping, tiny tear at lower spine corner. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Slight spine lean. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 247 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Champagne, Henry J. Bountiful Overflow: Advance Reading Copy
New York Carlton Press 1968 Advance Reading copy Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First Edition. Advanced reading copy. Contains card from the publisher asking that book be held until release date of 9/23/68. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. The second volume of unique verse from the author of Sparkling Diversity. ; 96 pp 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Champion, John B. The Virgin's Son
Chicago, IL Bible Institute Colportage Assn. 1924 Paperback Good+ 
Stiff wraps. Minor chipping to spine edges, two light spine creases, initials on spine and front cover near upper spine corner. Front and rear gutters tape reinforced. Owner name on upper title page, else clean. Binding is solid. ; 160 pp 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Chance, Megan Fall from Grace
New York Harpercollins 1997 1568652658 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ shows minor corner wear and light chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 326 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Chance, Norman A. The Eskimo of North Alaska
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1966 003057160x First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good 
First printing. Minor edgewear. Minor shelf wear. Small tear at upper spine corner. Owner name inside front cover, faint stamp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Illustrated. ; 107 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Chandra, Vikram Love and Longing in Bombay: Stories
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1997 0316133078 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing, spot of sticker goo on lower spine. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 268 pp; Five haunting stories that paint a vivid picture of Bombay. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Chaney, Casey Ready, Willing and Terrified: A Coward's Guide to Risk-Taking
Beaverton, OR Mocha Publishing Company 1991 096264031x First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Stated first printing. Light edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 132 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Chaney, Robert Quit : Alternative Methods for Overcoming Addiction
Upland, CA Astara, Incorporated 2002 0918936446 Paperback Fine 
No wear or marks. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 99 pp; Methods for dealing with compulsions and addictions which don't ignore the spiritual aspects of our lives. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Chaney, Sita Earlyne Memories: My Parents the Mystics
Upland, CA Astara 2003 0918936470 Paperback As New 
No wear or marks. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 93 pp; The daughter of the founders of Astara tells her story, and what it was like to grow up with a famous psychic for a dad. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Chaple, Glenn F. ; Slater, Timothy F. ; Jones, Lauren V. (editors) Outer Planets
Santa Barbara, CA Greenwood Press 2009 0313365709 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
First printing. No DJ as issued. Glossy HC. Light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos. Indexed. ; Greenwood Guides to the Universe; B&W Photographs; 201 pp 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Chaplin, Patrice The Unforgotten
New York Harmony Books 1984 0517552841 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light upper edgewear and corner chipping. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 276 pp; A haunting love story that blends the passion of Rebecca with the chill of The Turn of the Screw. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Chapman, Sally Putnam; with Mansfield, Stephanie Whistled like a Bird: The Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart
New York Warner Books 1997 0446520551 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Two b/w photo sections. ; B&W Photographs; 268 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Chapman, Steve What a Hunter Brings Home: Pursuing the Trophies That Matter Most
Eugene, OR Harvest House Publishers 2000 7369044173 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 176 pp; Captures the joy of the hunt and demonstrates how God uses the solitude of the woods to reveal His eternal truths. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Chappell, Helen Giving Up the Ghost: A Sam & Hollis Mystery
New York Dell Publishing 1999 0739402420 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light edgewear. Bookplate on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 246 pp; Someone is killing off Elvis impersonators.... 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Charlesworth, Monique The Children's War
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2004 1400040094 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first American edition. DJ shows light upper edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing, crease to inner front flap. Faint dirt smudges on first several pages, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 367 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Chase, Philip L. The Last Days: A Study in Prophecy
Elmore, OH Elmore Publishing 1991 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
First printing. Light corner wear with slight corner curling. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Upper corner of ffep clipped. ; A Study in Prophecy; 129 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Chase-Riboud, Barbara Echo of Lions
New York William Morrow & Company 1989 0688064078 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows minor edgewear and shelf rubbing, light corner chipping. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 381 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Chatzky, Jean Make Money, Not Excuses: Wake Up, Take Charge, and Overcome Your Financial Fears Forever
New York Crown Business 2006 0307341526 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed. ; 279 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Chaudhuri, Haridas Mastering the Problems of Living
Wheaton, IL Theosophical Publishing House 1975 0835604632 First Printing Paperback Good+ 
Stated first Quest edition. Minor overall edge and corner wear, minor shelf rubbing, small chip along inner edge. Light reading crease at spine edge. Blacked out owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 222 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Cheo, Peter (editor) Handbook of Solid-state Lasers
New York Marcel Dekker, Inc. 1989 082477857x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
First printing. No DJ, probably as issued. Glossy HC shows moderate shelf rubbing, light edgewear, several light edge dings. Book is very clean. Binding is tight, with slight spine wobble. ; Optical Science and Engineering; 619 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. 
Price: 119.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Chernin, Kim Reinventing Eve Modern Woman in Search of Herself
New York Times Books 1987 0812913205 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. Minimal shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 191 pp; Reinterprets the myths and assumptions that have defined women since the beginning of time. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Chernin, Kim The Hungry Self: Women, Eating, Identity
New York Perennial Library 1986 006097026x First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First printing. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Sticker goo on lower spine. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 214 pp; Explores the often troubled relationship between mothers and daughters. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Cherry, Sheldon For Women of all Ages: A Gynecologist's Guide to Modern Female Health Care
New York MacMillan Publishing 1979 0025247301 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 235 pp 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Chethik, Neil Fatherloss: How Sons of All Ages Come to Terms with the Deaths of Their Dads
New York Hyperion 2001 0786884495 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
First PB printing. Light overall edge and corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Very slight spine lean. ; 312 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Chetin, Helen Tales from an African Drum
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970 0152842004 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Robinson, Charles 
Stated first edition. Cloth binding. Protected by mylar jacket. No marks or wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w line drawings throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 96 pp; Eleven stories of Africa, centering around the great chief Mawkoom and his grandson Neyroom, that celebrate the strength, wisdom, and beauty f the African people. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Chevalier, Tracy The Lady and the Unicorn
New York Dutton 2004 0525947671 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine twist. ; 250 pp; 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Chevalier, Tracy Falling Angels: A Novel
New York Dutton 2001 0525945814 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 324 pp; This novel draws a picture of family life in Victorian London that exposes the prejudices and flaws of a changing time. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Chevalier, Tracy Burning Bright
New York Plume 2008 0452289076 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Stated first Plume printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 327 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Chiaverini, Jennifer The Cross-Country Quilters: an Elm Creek Quilts Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 1439167338 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Remainder. First printing, 2001. Light corner wear and chipping. Upper corner of first three pages torn and chipped, lower corner creased, vertical crease to ffep. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Black remainder mark on lower page edges. ; Elm Creek Quilts; Remainder; Vol. 3; 367 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Chidgey, Catherine The Transformation: A Novel
New York Henry Holt and Company 2005 0805069712 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear and chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 306 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Chiel, Arthur A. Pathways through the Torah: Part I
Usa Ktav Publishing House 1975 0870686208 Paperback Very Good- 
Light reading crease at spine edge. Light edgewear, minor overall corner chipping, shelf rubbing and soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Part I only. B/w illustrations. Partially in Yiddish. ; B&W Illustrations; 123 pp 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Child, Lee The Hard Way: A Jack Reacher Novel
New York Delacorte Press 2006 0385336691 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club. DJ shows light corner wear and scuffing near lower edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Jack Reacher; Vol. 10; 373 pp; Reacher is thrust into an explosive situation that's about to blow up in his face.... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Child, Richard Washburn Jim Hands
New York Macmillan Company 1913 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
1913 printing. No DJ as issued. Red cloth binding. Light spine rubbing, considerable rubbing to lettering and border on front cover. ; 359 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Childers, Paddi B. (compiler) One Course At a Time: A Recipe Collection from Along the Grand Strand
North Myrtle Beach, SC Paddi B. Childers 1988 Plastic comb binding Very Good- 
Light edge and corner wear, minor cover soil. Book is clean and comb binding is solid. ; 189 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Chinoy, Mike China Live: Two Decades in the Heart of the Dragon
Atlanta, GA Turner Publications 1997 1570363609 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edition. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Two b/w photo sections. Indexed. ; B&W Photographs; 379 pp; a story of Asia from the 1970s to the 1990s. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to thatusedbookstore@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com