|
|
|
801 |
Crane, Anita Louise Victorian Chic New York Sterling Publishing Company 2001 0806974958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Oversized. First printing. DJ shows slight shelf rubbing, tiny tear at upper rear corner. Light bumping to lower rear corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Color Photographs; 144 pp; Large, heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Crankshaw, Edward Khrushchev Remembers Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1970 First Edition; Fifth Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Fifth printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and chipping, several small taped edge tears. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is solid. Indexed, b/w photos. ; B&W Photographs; 639 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Cranston, Ruth World Faith New York Harper and Brothers 1949 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket No edition stated. DJ shows minor overall edgewear, edge chipping, and shelf rubbing. DJ also shows small corner tears, and small closed tear along outer edge. Cloth binding. Owner name on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Light page foxing. ; 193 pp; The story of the religions of the United Nations. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Crapanzano, Vincent Waiting: The Whites of South Africa New York Random House 1985 0394509862 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light corner chipping, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Remainder; 358 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Crockett, S.R. The Grey Man Ayr, Scotland Alloway Publishing Ltd. 1984 0907526144 Trade Paperback Very Good- Light overall edgewear, minor shelf rubbing and corner chipping. Faint reading crease near front hinge. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 320 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Cromer, Esme From This Day Forward Beaminster, Dorset, UK T. Harmsworth Pub. 1991 0948807148 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First edition. DJ shows minor edgewear, light shelf rubbing. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 364 pp; The story of the wife of the late Earl of Cromer. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Crompton, Paul; Albright, Peter (editor) Tai Chi New York Macmillan 1996 1996 0028608313 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. ; Naturally Better; Color Photographs; 64 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Cronkite, Walter A Reporter's Life New York Ballantine Books 1997 034541103x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Stated first Ballantine edition. Light edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Slight page foxing. Center b/w photo section. ; B&W Photographs; 384 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Crookall, Robert Out-Of-The-Body Experiences A Fourth Analysis New York University Books 1970 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket DJ shows minor overall edgewear, and light chipping. Moderate chipping at upper corner and spine edge. Tear at upper spine corner. Black cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 219 pp; A scientific analysis of the phenomena of astral travel. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Crosby, Walt Moon Jack Ann Arbor, MI Proctor Publications 2002 1928623158 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket No edition stated, not book club. DJ shows light edgewear, slight chip at upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 272 pp; The World's first private rocket is being tested for launch to the moon.... Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Crossley, Ruth Sunny Hour Story Book New York Platt and Peck Co. 1913 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket No DJ. Cloth binding. Minimal edgewear. Light spine and edge soiling. Sticker on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Unpaginated. Charming color illustrations scattered throughout. ; Color Illustrations Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Crouch, Cheryl Bump, Set, Serve Kansas City, MO Beacon Hill Press 2000 0834118572 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good First printing. Minimal corner wear. Pocket inside front cover, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. Illustrated. ; 80 pp; For advanced elementary readers. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Crow, Michael Red Rain New York Viking 2002 0670030902 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; Luther Ewing Thriller; 289 pp; Meet the cool maverick cop whose fateful rendezvous with a global outlaw is as personal as a point-blank bullet.... Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Crowley, Aleister Book 4: Part 1 Meditation & Part 2 Magick Dallas, TX Sangreal Foundation Inc. 1972 0879130024 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- Second Sangreal printing. Minor edge and corner wear, with light corner chipping, light shelf rubbing, sticker remnant near upper corner. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 127 pp Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Crowley, Aleister Book 4: Part 1 Meditation & Part 2 Magick Dallas, TX Sangreal Foundation Inc. 1972 0879130024 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- Second Sangreal printing. Minor edge and corner wear, with light corner chipping, light shelf rubbing, sticker remnant near upper corner. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 127 pp Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Crowley, Mary C. Women Who Win Old Tappan, NJ Fleming H Revell Company 1979 0800709934 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Signed "Marge dear - Keep looking to Jesus for joy and peace and WINNING! I love you -- Mary C. Crowley 5/4/79" by the author! DJ shows light overall edgewear and slight corner chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. Illustrated with several b/w photo sections. ; B&W Photographs; 160 pp; Shows you the Proverbs way to successful living. ; Signed by Author Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Crumey, Andrew D'Alembert's Principle A Novel In Three Panels New York Picador 1998 0312195680 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First printing. DJ shows slight edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 203 pp; A fascinating historical triptych about memory, reason and imagination set in the rich and lavish world of eighteenth-century Europe. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Crump, Derrick The Complete Guide to Wood Finishes New York Fireside Books 1992 0671796690 Paperback Very Good- Light overall edgewear. Oversized. Light water damage to lower edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color photos throughout. Indexed. ; Color Photographs; 176 pp; From basic stains to elaborate special effects--step-by-step instructions on how to achieve a perfect finish on every type of wood. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Cuneo, Mary Louise Anne Is Elegant New York Harpercollins 1993 0060229926 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Small tear on last page. ; 167 pp; Growing up in Chicago in 1936, twelve-year-old Anna must cope with the emotional impact of the death of her infant brother. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Curtis, Elizabeth W. Bermuda - a Floral Sampler: New Edition Self Published 1978 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Amos, Diana New edition, stated. Light overall edgewear, slight shelf soil near spine edge. Light reading crease near spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Color photos and b/w illustrations throughout. ; Color Photographs; 54 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Curtis, Glade B. ; Schuler, Judith Your Pregnancy Recovery Guide Shaftesbury, Dorset, UK Element Books 1999 1862043957 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Light corner and shelf wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Inscribed and signed by author Judith Schuler on title page. B/w illustrations. Indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 132 pp; Signed by Author Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Curzon, Clare Guilty Knowledge New York Thomas Dunne Books 2000 0312261691 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first U. S. Edition. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 247 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Cushman, Don Visitation: A Modern Novel New York St Martins Press 1996 0312140622 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Minor spine lean. ; 230 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Cusk, Rachel Saving Agnes New York Picador USA 2000 0312252560 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated first Picador USA edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Owner initials on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 218 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Cutler, Winifred B. Love Cycles: The Science Of Intimacy New York Villard 1991 0679400486 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear, minor corner chipping, light shelf soil. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Some chart illustrations throughout. Indexed. ; Charts; 333 pp; Enhance your health, well-being, and sexual life by taking control of your hormonal ryhthms. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Cutrer, William; Glahn, Sandra Deadly Cure Grand Rapids, MI Kregel Publications 2001 0825423856 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- First printing. Light corner wear and corner chipping, slight shelf spotting. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Light page foxing. ; Bioethics Series; Vol. 2; 363 pp; Book 2 in the Bioethics series. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Cyr, Ellen M. The Cyr Readers Arranged by Grades Book One Boston, MA Ginn and Company 1901 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket No DJ. Cloth binding. Book shows considerable edgewear, corner chipping, spot fading and shelf soil. School stamp inside front cover, else clean. Some page foxing. Binding is tight. Illustrated, guide to pronunciation in rear. ; 148 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
D'Amato, Barbara Hard Case: A Cat Marsala Mystery New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1994 0684196867 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, light chipping to upper front cover. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 258 pp; Cat Marsala is back, this time investigating the life-and-death drama of a big-city trauma center. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Dailey, Janet Shifting Calder Wind New York Kensington Books 2003 0758200676 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Slight spine lean. ; 296 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Dale, Anna Whispering to Witches New York, NY Bloomsbury 2004 1582348901 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated first U. S. Edition. DJ ahows light edge and shelf wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 297 pp; The last thing Joe expects from his new "family" is to meet up with a coven of witches.... Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Dane, Clemence; Addinsell, Richard Adam's Opera: the Text of a Play with Music Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company 1929 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket DJ shows minor shelf wear, and slight wear and chipping at spine edges and corners. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and tightly bound. ; 135 pp; A ballad opera of both lyric beauty and delightful social satire in the cynical fairy tale in which Miss Dame has used the old story of the sleeping beauty in the wood to illustrate the sad fate of the idealist in this materialistic after-the-war world. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Daniel, Ralph T. A Funny Thing Happened to Me... On the Way to the Pulpit Mount Hermon, CA D-I-M-E Publishers N.D. First Edition; Second Printing Softcover Very Good- Signed by Author No date, circa 1988. Second printing. Minor corner chipping, upper corner creased. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Title page inscribed "Come-laugh with me! Ralph T. Daniel" by the author. ; 107 pp; Signed by Author Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Daniell, Rosemary The Hurricane Season New York William Morrow & Company 1992 0688088600 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgeear, minor corner scuffing and shelf rubbing. Faint sticker mark on ffep, lower corner of ffep creased, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 363 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Danielli, J. F. (editor) General Cytochemical Methods Volume 1 - 1958 New York Academic Press 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket First edition. DJ shows moderate edgewear and edge chipping. Some shelf rubbing. Stamp on ffep, else clean. Ex-Library with only mark being card pocket inside rear cover. No outer library markings. Binding is tight. Indexed, illustrated. Volume 1 - 1958 only. ; Ex-Library; 471 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Daniels, Estelle Astrologickal Magick York Beach, ME Samuel Weiser 1995 0877288267 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- First printing. Light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Light spine crease. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 336 pp; Explains the language, symbolism and techniques of astrology to the student of magick. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Daniels, Walter M.(editor) The American Labor Movement New York H. W. Wilson Company 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket No DJ. The Reference Shelf Col. 30 No. 3. First edition. Light corner chipping. Ex-library with few markings (numbers on spine edge, stamp on title page and stamp inside rear cover only). Ffep has small hole that has been taped. Text is very clean and binding is tight. No mylar jacket. ; Ex-Library; 223 pp Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Dank, Milton Game's End Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1979 0397318219 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows minor overall edgewear and shelf rubbing, with small chip missing from lower corner. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; 158 pp; A World War II drama set in Europe in February 1944. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Danticat, Edwidge Breath, Eyes, Memory New York Vintage Books 1995 037570504x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good- First printing. Light edgewear. Light corner creasing. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; Oprah's Book Club; 234 pp; An Oprah's Book Club selection. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Darwin, Emma The Mathematics of Lover: Advance Reader's Edition New York William Morrow 2006 006124144x Advance Reading copy; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Advance Reader's edition. Stated first U. S. Edition. Light edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 406 pp; Darwin diagrams the mysterious equation that is the human heart, making flesh and blood the unwavering bond that connects us all. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Daudet, Alphons Lettres De Mon Moulin France Flammarion Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lemarie, Henry DJ shows minor overall edgewear, small tear along upper edge, small layer chip on spine edge, light edge chipping, minor corner and spine edge chipping. Cloth binding. Book is clean, binding is tight. Text is entirely in French. Line drawing illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 180 pp Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Davenport, Will The Painter New York Bantam Books 2003 0553382063 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- First printing. Light corner wear, lower corner chipped. Faint spine crease, slight spine lean. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 325 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Davey, Bob A Spy Affair Raleigh, NC Pentland Press 2001 1571972390 Paperback Very Good+ Light corner wear, slight chipping to lower corner. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 325 pp; a fictional novel about the mysterious life of a spy. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Davey, Jocelyn The Naked Villany New York Alfred A. Knopf 1958 First American Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket No DJ. Stated first American edition. Minor edge and corner chipping. Owner name on ffep, old price in rear, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 271 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
David, Lester Ethel: The Story of Mrs. Robert F. Kennedy New York World Publishing Company 1971 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Fair dust jacket First printing, stated. DJ shows moderate edge wear and chipping, plus long tear on front cover that has been professionally repaired, but a two inch chip is missing. Cloth binding. Mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 274 pp; Biography of a woman who may very well have been a First Lady but for the untimely death of her husband, Senator Robert Kennedy. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Davidsen, Leif; Schiott, Jorgen (translator) The Russian Singer New York Random House 1991 039458502x First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Stated first American edition. DJ shows light edgewear, light moisture staining to rear upper and lower edges near spine. Book shows light moisture stain near rear upper spine edge and on upper rear endpaper, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 277 pp Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Davidson, Bill Collura Actor with a Gun New York Simon & Schuster 1977 0671227807 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and light edge chipping, and is protected by mylar jacket. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 221 pp; The true story of Steven Collura - actor by day, under-cover agent by night - who becomes so hooked on the thrill of danger that with each assignment he narrows the margin between life and death. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Davies, Nancy Millichap England New York Gallery Books 1991 0831702621 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Oversized. DJ shows light upper edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Color photos throughout. Photo index in rear. ; World Traveller; Color Photographs; 64 pp; Large book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Daviess, Maria Thompson Blue-Grass and Broadway New York Century Co. 1919 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket No DJ, possible as issued. First edition. Cloth binding shows light corner and shelf rubbing. Multiple owner names and dates on ffep, some in pencil, else very clean. Binding is tight. Minor page foxing. ; 373 pp Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Davis, Dyanne The Wedding Gown Columbus, MS Genesis Press 2003 0739445502 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder. Book club. DJ shows light corner wear, light rubbing to rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Black remainder dot on lower page edges. ; Remainder; 246 pp Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Davis, J. Madison Bloody Marko New York Walker & Company 1991 0802711499 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 213 pp; A stunning, fierce exploration of the psychology of a war criminal like Klaus Barbie. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Davis, John; Rice, Naomi Messiah and the Second Coming Wyoming, MI Coptic Press 1982 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Slight edgewear. Inscribed on ffep - "Martha--Keep your beautiful Leo energy shining for the benefit of others. You are a very special person -- John" by John Davis, one of the authors. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 222 pp; The New Age message of the imminent return of the Messiah was given to the authors in Egypt, and now they are sharing it with the world. ; Signed by Author Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Davis, John; Rice, Naomi Niles Messiah and the Second Coming Wyoming, MI Coptic Press 1982 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Stated first printing. Light edgewear. Two stamps on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Light spine crease. ; 222 pp; This New Age message of the imminent return of the Messiah was given to the authors in Egypt. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Davis, Patrick A. The Passenger New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1999 0399144919 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows minor corner wear and slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine twist. ; 370 pp Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Davis, Robert The Doomsday Kiss: An Alex Seacourt Thriller Farmington Hills, MI Horizon Press 1998 1890248029 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 392 pp; In his second adventure, Alex Seacourt again holds the fate of the world in his hands.... Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Davis, Terry Mysterious Ways New York Viking Press 1984 0670502243 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First printing. DJ shows minor upper edgewear, several tiny tears in corner areas. Sticker and erasure marks on upper ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; 274 pp; A shattering novel about a young man's trials of the spirit and the flesh. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Davis, Willard (editor) Pictorial Encyclopedia of Football U. S. A. Castle Books 1974 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket No edition stated. Ex-Library with tape on spine, stamp on upper page edges, stamp on ffep, mark on copyright page, pocket in rear. Protected by mylar jacket. Minor edge wear and chipping to DJ. Text is clean and binding is tight. Oversized. B/w photos throughout. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 221 pp; A book that every pro football enthusiast has eagerly been waiting for. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Davis-Gardner, Angela Forms of Shelter New York Ticknor & Fields 1991 0395593123 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 276 pp; A haunting tale of divided loyalties and family secrets. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Dawson, John Harper Wildcat Cavalry: Signed Copy Dayton, OH Morningside House Inc. 1982 0890293104 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author Signed copy. No DJ. Clean and binding is tight. Map illustrated endpapers, several photos. Signed twice by author on half-title page. Gift inscribed " Dear Fred: I hope you enjoy my book. Warm regards, John" then flatsigned under title on same page. ; B&W Photographs; 158 pp; A Synoptic History of the Seventeenth Virginia Cavalry Regiment of the Jenkins-Mccausland Brigade in the War between the States; Signed by Author Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Dayton, Howard L. Your Money: Frustration or Freedom? Wheaton, IL Tyndale House Publishers 1979 0842387250 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Minor edge and corner wear. Ffep inscribed "Dear Gary and Joyce--Lord Bless You Two! Howard Dayton" by the author. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 160 pp; The Biblical guide to earning, saving, investing, giving. ; Signed by Author Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
De Aguirre, Jose Antonio Escape Via Berlin: Eluding Franco In Hitler'S Europe Reno, NV University of Nevada Press 1991 0874171679 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket First printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Brown cloth binding. Small "BC" on upper page edges, sticker on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; The Basque Series; 391 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
De Bernieres, Louis The Troublesome Offspring of Cardinal Guzman New York Vintage International 1998 0375700153 Stated First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good Stated first Vintage International edition. Light edgewear, minor corner wear with light corner chipping. Previous seller's stamps on lower page edges and title page, else clean. Binding is tight and spine is unbroken. ; 459 pp Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
De Goncourt, Jules; De Goncourt, Edmond; Hallard, Alys (translator) Renee Mauperin Akron, OH St. Hubert Guild 1902 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket No DJ. Burgundy cloth binding with yellow and black embossed lettering and design. Light shelf rubbing, minor corner wear and chipping. Minor front and rear gutter damage. Ex-libris sticker on front pastedown. Several pages in introduction show light erasure marks, else clean. Binding is solid. Frontispiece with protector intact, several b/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 367 pp Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
De Laet, S. J. The Low Countries New York Frederick A. Praeger 1958 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket DJ show minor overall edgewear and chipping, light shelf rubbing. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, illustrated throughout. ; 240 pp; Gives a comprehensive and authoritative description of the Low Countries of Europe from their first occupation through the Roman conquest. Volume V of the Ancient Peoples and Places series. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|